Past events

Below are all past events held in the School of Mathematics and Statistics.
Past conferences and workshops

Tuesday 21st November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Coarse median spaces and groups

Jiawen Zhang (Southampton University)


Monday 20th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Noncrossing partitions and thick subcategories

Sira Gratz (Glasgow)


Friday 17th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Postgraduate Seminar

A Structured Tree Model for the Coronary Circulation.

Jay Mackenzie


Friday 17th November 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Statistics Seminar

Exploratory Graphics for Volatility in Financial Time Series

Tony Lawrance (University of Warwick)


Thursday 16th November 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Applied Mathematics, CMALS

Symmetric phylogenetic group-based models using numerical algebraic geometry.

Dimitra Kosta (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 15th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Regulator constants of integral representations

Alex Torzewski (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 15th November 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Rigid local systems

Michael Groechenig (Freie Universität Berlin)


Tuesday 14th November 16:00-17:00
311B

Analysis Seminar

Approximation properties of q-Araki-Woods algebras

Mateusz Wasilewski (IMPAN)


Monday 13th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Automorphisms of complex surfaces.

Konstantin Shramov (HSE)


Monday 13th November 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Word measures on unitary groups

Michael Magee (Durham)


Friday 10th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Postgraduate Seminar

Riemann Surfaces

Andrew Monk


Friday 10th November 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Statistics Seminar

Near critical preferential attachment networks

Marcel Ortgiese (University of Bath)


Thursday 9th November 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Applied Mathematics, CMALS

From discrete to continuum models of a multi-cellular system

Phillip Murray (University of Dundee)


Wednesday 8th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Iwasawa algebras

Billy Woods (University of Glasgow)


Monday 6th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava E-theory of finite general linear groups.

Neil Strickland (Sheffield)


Friday 3rd November 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Statistics Seminar

Spatio-Temporal model structures with shared components for semi-continuous species distribution modelling

David Conesa (University of Valencia)


Thursday 2nd November 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Applied Mathematics, CMALS

Coordination of Algal Cilia and Flagella

Kirsty Wan (University of Exeter)


Wednesday 1st November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Absurd abelian groups

Jeremy Rickard (University of Bristol)


Tuesday 31st October 16:00-17:00
311B

Analysis Seminar

Twisted spectral triples and pseudodifferential calculus on quantum projective spaces

Robert Yunken (Université Clermont Auvergne)


Monday 30th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ranks of elliptic curves

Vladimir Dokchitser (Kings College)


Friday 27th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Postgraduate Seminar

An introduction to mathematically modelling electrophysiology

Peter Mortensen


Thursday 26th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Analysis Seminar

K-theory and conformal field theory

David Evans (Cardiff University)


Thursday 26th October 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Applied Mathematics, CMALS

A mixed finite element formulation for slightly compressible finite elasticity with stiff fibre reinforcement

Adam Zdunek (Swedish Defence Research Agency)


Wednesday 25th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Beyond Grothendieck groups of stable categories

Greg Stevenson (University of Glasgow)


Monday 23rd October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Searching for slice alternating knots.

Brendan Owens (Glasgow)


Friday 20th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Postgraduate Seminar

Polygonal Billiards and Translation Surfaces

Luke Jeffreys


Friday 20th October 13:30-14:30
Maths 311B

Statistics Seminar

A talk by Charles Kennelly, CTO, Esri UK- world's leader of geographic information systems

Charles Kennelly (Esri UK)


Wednesday 18th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Conic modules and global dimension of rings of differential operators

Eleonore Faber (University of Leeds)


Tuesday 17th October 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar

On the structure of the Automorphisms of the shift as a split extension

Collin Bleak (University of St. Andrews)


Friday 13th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Postgraduate Seminar

Slice Knots

Daniel Waite


Friday 13th October 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Statistics Seminar

The Geometry of Sloppiness

Emilie Dufresne (University of Nottingham)


Thursday 12th October 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Applied Mathematics, CMALS

Evaluation of integrals from sparse and noisy data in ecological applications

Natalia Petrovskaya (University of Birmingham)


Wednesday 11th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

What does a random finitely generated abelian group look like?

Alex Bartel (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 10th October 16:00-17:00
311B

Analysis Seminar

Connective C*-algebras

Ulrich Pennig (Cardiff University)


Monday 9th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311 B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Complex 3-folds as degeneracy loci of 3 x 3 matrices

Gavin Brown (Warwick)


Friday 6th October 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Algebra Seminar, Statistics Seminar

Random Walks in Soluble Group Theory

Peter Kropholler (University of Southampton)


Wednesday 4th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Decompositions of hyperbolic groups

Benjamin Barrett (University of Cambridge)


Tuesday 3rd October 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar

The complexity of the classification problem in ergodic theory

Martino Lupini (Cal Tech)


Monday 2nd October 17:30-19:00
116, Maths & Stats Building, University Place

Inequalities, infection and life expectancy


Monday 2nd October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311 B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Two-variable hypersurface singularities and symplectic mapping class groups

Ailsa Keating (Cambridge)


Friday 29th September 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Statistics Seminar

Measure, Probability and Quantum

John Skilling (Maximum Entropy Data Consultants)


Tuesday 26th September 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar

Mauldin-Williams graphs and their C*-algebras

Michael Mampusti (University of Wollongong)


Friday 22nd September 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar, Statistics Seminar

From Hopf Algebras to Machine learning via Rough Paths

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Thursday 21st September 16:00-17:00
seminar room

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

On regularization of second kind integrals

Julia Bernatska (National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy)


Thursday 21st September 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Applied Mathematics

Evaluation of Variations in the In Vivo Mechanics of the Human Right Ventricle through Shape Analysis Based Strategies

Prof. John C Brigham (Durham University)


Wednesday 20th September 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra Seminar

Maximal subgroups of groups of intermediate growth

Alejandra Garrido (Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf)


Tuesday 19th September 16:00-17:00
Seminar Room 311B

Analysis Seminar

Integrating Gauss-Manin connection by group cohomology

Makoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University, Japan)


Monday 18th September 16:00-17:00
Maths 311 B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Colouring curves on surfaces

Joshua Greene (Boston College)


Tuesday 15th August 16:00-17:00
Maths Seminar Room (level 3)

Analysis Seminar

Dimensions of sets arising from iterated function systems -- with a special emphasis on self-affine sets

Henna Koivusalo (University of Vienna)


Friday 4th August 15:00-16:00
Room 311B

Statistics Seminar

Generalised linear cepstral models for the spectrum of a time series

Alessandra Luati (University of Bologna)


Wednesday 12th July 11:00-12:00
Room 116, Mathematics & Statistics Building

Applied Mathematics, Statistics Seminar

Penalising model component complexity: A principled practical approach to constructing priors

Håvard Rue (KAUST)


Tuesday 27th June 16:00-17:00
Maths 331B

Algebra Seminar

The Genus of Space Curves

Ben Schmidt (The University of Texas at Austin)


Friday 9th June 16:00-17:00
TBA

Postgraduate Seminar

Mathematics in Art: Utilisation, Visualisation and Inspiration

Jamie Quinn


Wednesday 7th-Friday 9th June
University of Glasgow

SofTMech

Third Workshop on Soft Tissue Modelling


Friday 2nd June 15:00-16:00
To be announced soon

Statistics Seminar

Parameter estimation in expensive computational models

Umberto Noe (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 31st May 16:00-17:00
Maths 331B

Algebra Seminar

On Humphreys "parameterization of blocks" conjecture

Ami Braun (U. Haifa, Israel)


Tuesday 30th May 16:00-17:00
Math seminar room

Analysis Seminar

Subfactors with infinite representation theory

Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)


Tuesday 30th May 15:00-16:00
Maths Seminar Room

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Shifted Poisson structure and elliptic deformation

Zheng Hua (Hong Kong)


Friday 26th May 16:00-17:00

Postgraduate Seminar

Slow-fast analysis for excitable system

Muhamad Hifzhudin Bin Noor Aziz


Thursday 25th May 14:00-15:00
Maths Building Seminar Room

Applied Mathematics

Morphology and Mechanics of Cellular Matter: from Tilings to Tissues

Sascha Hilgenfeldt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Tuesday 23rd May 16:00-17:00
Math seminar room

Analysis Seminar

Spaces of Analytic Functions on the Complex Half-Plane

Andrzej Kucik (Leeds University)


Friday 19th May 16:00-17:00
Seminar room

Postgraduate Seminar

Some infinite dimensional linear algebra and an application in index theory

Dimitrios Gerontogiannis


Friday 19th May 15:00-16:00
Room 311B, 3rd floor of maths and stats building

Statistics Seminar

Allowing for uncertainty due to missing and LOCF imputed outcome data in meta-analysis

Dimitris Mavridis (University of Ioannina)


Thursday 18th May 16:00-17:00
Hunterian Art Gallery Lecture Theatre (Room 103)

Statistics Seminar

Inference and application of the shared descent of genome in population samples

Elizabeth Thompson (University of Washington)


Thursday 18th May 16:00-17:00
Hunterian Art Gallery Lecture Theatre (Room 103)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Mitchell Lecture: Inference and application of the shared descent of genome in population samples

Elizabeth Thompson (University of Washington)


Thursday 18th May 14:00-15:00
110 Mathematics Building

Applied Mathematics

Spatial disorder in models of physiological transport

Prof. Oliver Jensen (University of Manchester)


Wednesday 17th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 331B

Algebra Seminar

The action dimension of some discrete groups

Michael Davis (Ohio State Univdersity)


Wednesday 17th May 14:15-15:15
Maths 331B

Algebra Seminar

Krull dimension of groups and applications to large return probability

Lison Jacoboni (d'Orsay, U. Paris-Sud)


Wednesday 17th May 13:15-14:15
Maths 331B

Algebra Seminar

Finiteness conditions for classifying spaces for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups

Brita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London)


Tuesday 16th May 16:15-17:15
Math seminar room

Analysis Seminar

Extracting information from nuclear approximations

Wilhelm Winter (University of Muenster)


Friday 12th May 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 3rd floor

Postgraduate Seminar

Mathematically Modelling Self-Generated Chemotactic Gradients

Peter Mortensen


Friday 12th May 15:00-16:00
Maths and stats seminar room, level 3

Algebra Seminar, Statistics Seminar

Probabilistic and statistical aspects of geometric group theory

Murray Elder (The University of Newcastle, Australia)


Thursday 11th May 14:00-15:00
Wolfson Medical School Seminar Room 1

Applied Mathematics

Multiscale integrative modelling of airway mechanobiology in asthma.

Dr Bindi Brook (University of Nottingham)


Wednesday 10th May 16:00-17:00
TBC

Algebra Seminar

Rational points on wall intersections and the construction of moduli spaces

Sven Meinhardt (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 10th May 14:00-15:00
Hunterian Art Gallery Lecture Theatre (Room 103)

Automatic assessment of reasoning by equivalence

Prof. Chris Sangwin


Tuesday 9th May 16:00-17:00
Maths Seminar Room (3rd floor M&S Building)

Analysis Seminar

Roots of completely positive maps

Robin Hillier (Lancaster University)


Monday 8th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

TBA

Brent Pym (Edinburgh)


Monday 8th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Elliptic singularities on log symplectic manifolds

Brent Pym (Edinburgh)


Friday 5th May 16:00-17:00
PG common space

Postgraduate Seminar

Population and Disease Models and the Imminent Zombie Apocalypse

Roxanna Barry


Thursday 4th May 14:00-15:00
109 Main Lecture Theatre, Gregory Building

Applied Mathematics

The Mathematics and Mechanics of the Brain: from Axon to Organ, from Morphogenesis to Trauma.

Prof Alain Goriely (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 3rd May 16:00-17:00
tbc

Algebra Seminar

Primitive ideals in Poisson orders

Lewis Topley (University of Kent)


Tuesday 2nd May 16:00-17:00
Boyd Orr 507

Analysis Seminar

Spectra, automata and discrete analogues of the KdV equation

Andrzej Zuk (Paris 7)


Friday 28th April 16:00-17:00
?

Postgraduate Seminar

Statistical Hyperbolicity in Teichmüller Space

Luke Jeffreys


Friday 28th April 15:00-16:00
Sir Alexander Stone, room 204

Statistics Seminar

Affinity-Based Measures of Diagnostic Test Accuracy

Miguel de Carvalho (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 26th April 16:00-17:00
tbc

Algebra Seminar

Cores and intersection numbers of group cubulations

Mark Hagen (University of Cambridge)


Tuesday 25th April 16:00-17:00
Boyd Orr 507

Analysis Seminar

Shift equivalences for C*-correspondences

Evgenios Kakariadis (Newcastle University)


Friday 21st April 16:00-17:00
Boyd Orr ?

Postgraduate Seminar

MINKOWSKI’S QUESTION MARK FUNCTION

ISMAIL OZKARACA


Tuesday 18th April 16:00-17:00
Lecture Theatre 2, Boyd Orr Building

Distinguished Lecture Series

Sneddon Lecture: Modelling collective cell movement

Philip Maini (University of Oxford)


Friday 31st March 15:00-16:00
Boyd Orr, 709AB

Statistics Seminar

Trials and Tests

Deirdre Toher (University of the West of England)


Wednesday 29th-Friday 31st March
University of Glasgow

YFAW2017


Tuesday 28th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Harmonic analysis on vector bundles over compact symmetric spaces.

Maarten van Pruijssen (Paderborn University)


Friday 24th March 16:30-17:30
WILT Lecture Theatre

Distinguished Lecture Series

Rankin Lecture: A machine for constructing representations of R. Thompson’s groups, unitary and otherwise

Vaughan F.R. Jones (Vanderbilt University)


Friday 24th March 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Modelling uncertainty when planning for energy systems

Amy Wilson (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 24th-Saturday 25th March
University of Glasgow

Scottish Operator Algebras Research (SOAR)


Thursday 23rd March 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Homogeneous and hierarchical composite soft dielectric elastomer actuators: constitutive modelling, homogenization and instabilities

Prof Massimiliano Gei (Cardiff University)


Wednesday 22nd March 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Transvections in the automorphism group of a partially commutative group

Andrew Duncan (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 21st March 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

(Almost) arithmetic progressions and dimension

Jon Fraser (University of St Andrews)


Monday 20th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Thurston eigenvalues for unbounded postcritically finite rational maps

Holly Krieger (Cambridge)


Monday 20th March 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cobounded foliations are a path connected subset of PMF.

Jon Chaika (Utah)


Friday 17th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Free fermions and Quantum Yang-Baxter Equation

David Palazzo


Friday 17th March 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Principal component analysis in the space of phylogenetic trees

Tom Nye (Newcastle University)


Thursday 16th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Models of curves for p-functions

Chris Athorne (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 16th March 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Microstructure-based hyperelastic models for cellular solids

Dr Angela Mihai (Cardiff University)


Wednesday 15th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Azumaya loci and discriminant ideals

Ken Brown (University of Glasgow)


Monday 13th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

Elisenda Grigsby (Boston College)


Friday 10th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Hopf Algebras and Duality

Miguel Couto


Friday 10th March 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Generalising rate heterogeneity across sites in statistical phylogenetics

Sarah Heaps (Newcastle University)


Thursday 9th March 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Defect curvature energy on nematic shells

Dr Andre Sonnet (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 8th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Suzuki functor at the critical level

Tomasz Przeździecki (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 7th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Complex (quantum) groups and representation theory

Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow)


Monday 6th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Dehn surgery and rational balls.

Marco Golla (Uppsala)


Friday 3rd March 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Vertex algebras

Tomasz Przezdziecki


Friday 3rd March 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Multivariate Factorisable Sparse Asymmetric Least Squares Regression

Chen Huang (Humboldt University of Berlin)


Thursday 2nd March 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Dispersionless limit for the BiHamiltonian structure of classical affine W-algebras: scouting for algebraic Frobenius manifolds

Matteo Casati (University of Loughborough)


Thursday 2nd March 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Minimality conditions for travelling waves in a smectic C* liquid crystal

Dr Micheal Grinfeld (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 1st March 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Positivity of Kac polynomials

Ben Davison (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 28th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Stability under small tracial perturbations for C*-algebras

Tatiana Shulman (Instytut Matematyczny Polskiej Akademii Nauk)


Monday 27th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Riley's Conjecture and cyclic branched covers of 2-bridge knots

Cameron Gordon (Austin)


Friday 24th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

The evolution of sheep immunity in response to nematode infection

Orlendo, Cameline


Thursday 23rd February 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The reflection equation, coideal subalgebras and Satake diagrams

Bart Vlaar (University of York)


Thursday 23rd February 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Electron magneto-hydrodynamics in a neutron star crust

Dr Toby Wood (Newcastle University)


Wednesday 22nd February 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Dimensions of discrete groups and Brown's question

Nansen Petrosyan (University of Southampton)


Wednesday 22nd February 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

A(nother) topologist ponders the ring of quasi-symmetric functions

Nick Kuhn (University of Virginia)


Tuesday 21st February 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

On Uniform Roe algebras of locally finite groups

Hung-Chang Liao (University of Muenster)


Monday 20th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The topological numerical polynomial ring

Nick Kuhn (University of Virginia)


Monday 20th February 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Representations of groups in the homology of 3-manifolds, and applications

Alex Bartel (Warwick)


Friday 17th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

TDA and Breast Cancer

Mel Chen


Friday 17th February 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Informed Subsampling MCMC: Approximate Bayesian Inference for Large Datasets

Florian Maire (University College Dublin)


Thursday 16th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Generalised Weierstrass elliptic functions, nonlinear wave equations, and heat equations.

Chris Eilbeck (Heriot Watt University)


Thursday 16th February 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Investigation of multiphase composites via asymptotic homogenization and its application to the bone hierarchical structure

Raimondo Penta (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)


Wednesday 15th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Hyperbolic groups and their subgroups

Giles Gardam (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 14th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Dimers, domain walls and the quantum Horn conjecture

Christian Korff (University of Glasgow)


Monday 13th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The signature mod 8 of surface bundles

Andrew Ranicki (Edinburgh)


Monday 13th February 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morse theory, concordance and regular homotopy

Marceij Borodzik (Warsaw)


Friday 10th February 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Fatigued or Ready to Train? - Modelling Availability to Train at Team GB Hockey via a Binary Time Series Mixed Model

Hannah Frick (UCL)


Thursday 9th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quantum Baecklund transformations and 2D TQFTs

Christian Korff (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 9th February 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Assessing Cardiomechanical Health through Imaging and Computational Modelling

Dr David Nordsletten (King's College London)


Wednesday 8th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Working with the Steenrod algebra: an introduction for algebraists

Andy Baker (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 7th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Factors, bimodules, and fusion categories

Noah Snyder (Indiana University)


Friday 3rd February 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Model based clustering for mixed data: clustMD

Damien McParland (University College Dublin)


Thursday 2nd February 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable elliptic PDEs

Beatrice Pelloni (Heriot-Watt)


Thursday 2nd February 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

The magnetic Rayleigh-Taylor instability in Solar Prominences

Dr Andrew Hillier (University of Exeter)


Wednesday 1st February 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Symplectic resolutions of quiver varieties.

Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 31st January 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Representations of Rieffel-deformed C*-algebras and deformations of Borchers triples

Gandalf Lechner (Cardiff University)


Friday 27th January 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Collapsed finite mixture models for simultaneous model selection and clustering.

Arthur White (Trinity College Dublin)


Friday 27th January 12:00-13:00
Maths 204

Women in Mathematics and Statistics Seminar

Tara Brendle


Thursday 26th January 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Solar Avalanches and Cellular Automata: coronal magnetic energy release via an MHD avalanche

Prof Alan Hood (University of St Andrews)


Wednesday 25th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar

Ivanov’s Metaconjecture

Alan McLeay (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 24th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Towards a dynamical version of the Cuntz semigroup

Joachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow)


Monday 23rd January 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Square-tiled surfaces

Elise Goujard (Paris-Sud)


Monday 23rd January 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

TBA

Liam Watson (Glasgow/Sherbrooke)


Friday 20th January 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Delayed-acceptance MCMC with examples: advantages and pitfalls and how to avoid the latter

Chris Sherlock (University of Lancaster)


Thursday 19th January 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics

TBA

Prof Mikhail Osipov (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 18th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Higher zig-zag algebras

Joseph Grant (University of East Anglia)


Tuesday 17th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

Corey Jones (Australian National University)


Wednesday 11th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Infinite mutations on marked surfaces

Sira Gratz (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 10th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Noncommutative Geometry, Conformal Geometry, and Cyclic Homology of Group Actions on Manifolds

Raphael Ponge (Seoul National University)


Monday 9th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Random walks on weakly hyperbolic groups

Joseph Maher (CUNY )


Monday 9th January 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Finitely-presented universal mapping class groups

Javier Aramayona (Madrid)


Thursday 15th December, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Energy-driven pattern formation in elastic films

Dr David Bourne (Durham University)


Monday 12th December, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The derived period map

Julian Holstein (Lancaster)


Monday 12th December, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Algebraic and topological properties of big mapping class groups

Priyam Patel (Univ. of California (Santa Barbara))


Friday 9th December, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Photothermal Therapy

Ahmed Ismaeel


Thursday 8th December, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applied Mathematics

Mathematical and computational multiscale modelling of cancer mechano-biology

Dr Vasileios Vavourakis


Wednesday 7th December, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Hidden symmetries of hyperkähler varieties

Ciaran Meachan (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 6th December, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Flow equivalence and orbit equivalence for shifts of finite type and isomorphism of their groupoids.

Eduard Ortega (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)


Monday 5th December, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tilings, limits and shape.

John Hunton (Durham)


Friday 2nd December, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Postgraduate Seminar

Towards an integrated mechanics model of mitral valve and the left ventricle

Liuyang Feng


Friday 2nd December, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Sparse Hierarchical Bayesian Models for Detecting Relevant Antigenic Sites in Virus Evolution

Vinny Davies (University of Glasgow)


Friday 2nd-Saturday 3rd December, 2016
University of Glasgow

Scottish Operator Algebras Research (SOAR)


Thursday 1st December, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Physical and numerical modelling on wave-dune interaction processes and beach resilience

Dr Felice D'Alessandro (Università del Salento)


Wednesday 30th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Finite presentability of semigroups and isometries

Markus Pfeiffer (University of St Andrews)


Tuesday 29th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The Transverse Geometry of Tiling Spaces

Jean Bellissard (Georgia Tech and University of Muenster)


Monday 28th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Characterizing slopes for torus knots.

Duncan McCoy (Austin)


Friday 25th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Schur-Weyl duality patterns in modern representation theory

Tomasz Przezdziecki


Friday 25th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Reduced-bias inference for regression models with tractable and intractable likelihoods

Ioannis Kosmidis (University College London (UCL))


Thursday 24th November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Mathematical modelling of the neural control of blood pressure

Prof Champneys (University of Bristol)


Wednesday 23rd November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Thick subcategories of d-abelian categories (report on joint work with Martin Herschend and Laertis Vaso)

Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 22nd November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Extensions of uniform algebras and projections

Sam Morley (University of Nottingham)


Monday 21st November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Incorporating genus into the Heegaard Floer differential

Jeremy Van Horn-Morris (University of Arkansas.)


Friday 18th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Combinatorial Hopf Algebras

Lucia Rotheray


Thursday 17th November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Stochastic modelling of the naive T cell repertoire: size and diversity

Prof Carmen Molina-Paris (University of Leeds)


Wednesday 16th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Singularity categories of deformations of Kleinian singularities

Simon Crawford (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 15th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

Claus Köstler (University College Cork)


Monday 14th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Calculating the homology of Coxeter groups

Rachael Boyd (Aberdeen)


Friday 11th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

The evolution of sheep immunity in response to nematode infection

Cameline Orlendo


Friday 11th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Matching Models across Abstraction Levels with Gaussian Processes

Giulio Caravagna (University of Edinburgh)


Thursday 10th November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Instabilities in pressurized poked shells and stretched elastic cylinders

Dr Matteo Taffetani (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 9th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Mixed vs cyclic homology

Uli Krähmer (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

A class of II_1 factors with exactly two crossed product decompositions

Anna Krogager (KU Leuven)


Tuesday 8th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Sir Alwyn Williams Building, Level 5

Statistics Seminar

Bayesian Deconvolution and Quantitation of NMR Metabolic Profiles with BATMAN

Timothy Ebbels (Imperial College London)


Monday 7th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Basmajian type inequalities for maximal representations.

Beatrice Pozzetti (Warwick)


Friday 4th November, 2016 18:00-19:00
Lecture Theatre 201, Sir Charles Wilson Building

Shipwrecked in the Arctic: The Franklin Expedition, 1845


Friday 4th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre

Distinguished Lecture Series

What is modern geometry?

Professor Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow)


Friday 4th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Scaling MCMC Algorithms for Big Data

Chris Nemeth (University of Lancaster)


Thursday 3rd November, 2016 14:15-15:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Generalized Tikhonov regularization in estimation of systems of differential equations with applications

Ernst Wit (University of Groningen)


Thursday 3rd November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Turbulent flow over irregular rough surfaces: statistical properties of the near-wall flow

Dr. Angela Busse (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 3rd November, 2016 13:30-14:15
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Cox-process representation and inference for stochastic reaction-diffusion processes

Guido Sanguinetti (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 2nd November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Random curves, knots, and three-manifolds

Igor Rivin (University of St Andrews)


Tuesday 1st November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Weighted shift directed graph operator algebras

Rupert Levene (University College Dublin)


Monday 31st October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A 4-dimensional topological field theory.

David Jordan (Edinburgh)


Monday 31st October, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Strongly Invertible Knots and Sutured Khovanov Homology

Michael Snape (University of Glasgow)


Friday 28th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Characterising alternating links

Daniel Waite


Friday 28th October, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Efficient Parameter Estimation in a PDEs Model of the Pulmonary Circulation

Umberto Noe (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 27th October, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Microstuctural models of ligament and tendon elasticity and viscoelasticity

Dr Tom Shearer (University of Manchester)


Wednesday 26th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Corresponding module and ordered groupoid sequences

Bernard Bainson (Heriot Watt)


Tuesday 25th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Room 507, Boyd Orr Building.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Probabilistic formal analysis of software usage styles in the wild

Professor Muffy Calder (University of Glasgow)


Monday 24th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Correction terms in Heegaard Floer homology and the non-orientable slice genus.

Marco Marengon (Imperial)


Friday 21st October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Aperiodic Order - Tilings and their Dynamical Systems

Luke Hamblin


Friday 21st October, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Multilevel Models for Multilevel Networks

Mark Tranmer (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 19th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Plethories

William Mycroft (University of Sheffield)


Tuesday 18th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Spectral theory for normal operators on a quaternionic Hilbert space

David Kimsey (Newcastle University)


Friday 14th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths Room 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Quantum homogeneous spaces

Angela Tabiri


Wednesday 12th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Conjugacy growth in groups

Laura Ciobanu (Heriot Watt University)


Wednesday 12th October, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Nonparametric identification and maximum likelihood estimation for hidden Markov models

Hajo Holzmann (University of Marburg)


Tuesday 11th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups

David Kyed (University of Southern Denmark)


Monday 10th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topological field theory aspects of the Ising model

Constantin Teleman (Oxford)


Wednesday 5th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

On Embedding RAAGs in Higher-Dimensional Brin-Thompson groups

Collin Bleak (University of St Andrews)


Tuesday 4th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Reconstruction of graded groupoids from graded Steinberg algebras

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Monday 3rd October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On dynamical Lagrange and Markov spectra.

Carlos Matheus (Paris 13)


Thursday 29th September, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

The global distribution of magnetic helicity in the Sun's corona

Dr Anthony Yeates (Durham University)


Wednesday 28th September, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Arc, disc, and sphere complexes do not admit CAT(0) metrics.

Richard Webb (Cambridge)


Wednesday 28th September, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Flexible link functions in nonparametric binary regression with Gaussian process priors

Dipak K. Dey (University of Connecticut)


Wednesday 28th September, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the Thom conjecture in CP^3

Saso Strle (University of Ljubljani)


Tuesday 27th September, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

A dynamical characterization of diagonal preserving isomorphisms of Cuntz-Krieger algebras

Sara Arklint (University of Copenhagen)


Monday 26th September, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Affine actions, and tilings of the plane

Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 21st September, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Every group is the outer automorphism group of an HNN-extension of a fixed triangle group

Alan Logan (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 21st September, 2016 13:10-14:00
Room 522, Mathematics Building

SofTMech

Professor Mansoor Haider: Continuum mixture models for extracellular matrix regeneration in cartilage tissue engineering

Professor Mansoor Haider (North Carolina State University)


Wednesday 21st September, 2016 12:30-13:10
Room 522, Mathematics Building

SofTMech

Professor Mette Olufsen: Validation of 1D fluid dynamics models against pressure data

Professor Mette Olufsen (North Carolina State University)


Tuesday 20th September, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The Analyst's Traveling Salesman Theorem for large dimensional objects

Jonas Azzam (University of Edinburgh)


Saturday 10th September, 2016 17:00-20:00
Hunterian Museum

50th Anniversary of Statistics at Glasgow


Monday 29th-Wednesday 31st August, 2016
TBC

31st British Topology Meeting


Friday 26th August, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Time warping for improved gradient matching

Mu Niu (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 2nd August, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Boundary Quotients of Semigroup C*-algebras

Charles Starling (University of Ottawa)


Friday 1st July, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

The total entropy utility function in Bayesian design

James McGree


Tuesday 28th June, 2016 12:00-16:00
Common Room, Mathematics Building

School Graduation Reception


Monday 27th June, 2016
Lecture Theatre 416, Mathematics Building

LMS Hardy Lecture by Jacob Lurie


Friday 24th June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

An Impossibility Theorem for Clustering

Mel Chen


Wednesday 22nd June, 2016 16:30-17:30
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Modular representation theory and hypertoric varieties

Tom Braden (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)


Wednesday 22nd June, 2016 15:30-16:30
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

On (pp-)almost direct products and residual properties of pure braid groups of surfaces.

Paolo Bellingeri (University of Caen)


Friday 17th June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Computational model of mitral valve

Liuyang Feng


Thursday 16th June, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Diffusion in Cellular Systems

Prof. Brian D. Wood (Oregon State University)


Wednesday 15th June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Satellite operators and piecewise-linear concordance

Adam Levine (Princeton)


Friday 10th June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Combinatorial identities arising from the representation theory and geometry of rational Cherednik algebras

Tomasz Przezdziecki


Wednesday 8th June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Actions of semisimple Hopf algebras on iterated Ore extensions

Christian Lomp (University of Porto)


Monday 6th June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bordered Floer homology via immersed curves

Liam Watson (Glasgow)


Friday 3rd June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Gravity

Georgios Antoniou


Friday 3rd June, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Fast Inference in Nonlinear Dynamical Systems using Gradient Matching

Mu Niu (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 1st June, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the cubical geometry of the Higman group

Alexandre Martin (University of Vienna)


Wednesday 1st June, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Alexander invariants for ribbon tangles

Celeste Damiani (University of Caen)


Tuesday 31st May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 6

Irene Marinas, Alasdair Macintosh, Craig Alexander


Friday 27th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Tumour growth modelling

Ahmed Ismaeel


Friday 27th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 5

Aisyah N., Ashwini V., Cunyi W.


Friday 27th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Estimation of Fully Three-Dimensional Properties of Passive Soft Tissues: A Coupled Inverse model-experimental Study

Prof. Michael Sacks (University of Texas at Austin)


Thursday 26th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics

Geometry of field lines in elasticity and MHD

Prof. Mitchell Berger (University of Exeter)


Wednesday 25th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 4

Qingying Shu, Mengzi Gong, Suzy Whoriskey


Wednesday 25th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics

Multiphase modelling of growing tissue

Prof. John King (University of Nottingham)


Tuesday 24th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 3

Eilidh J., Francesca P., Tusharkanti G.


Monday 23rd May, 2016 17:30-18:30
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics, Statistics Seminar

Big data, Networks and the Internet of Things: a mathematician's perspective

Prof. Desmond Higham (University of Strathclyde)


Monday 23rd May, 2016 11:00-12:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 2

Diana Giurghita, George Vazanellis


Friday 20th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Intersection forms of 4-manifolds

Daniel Waite


Friday 20th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 1

Craig Wilkie, Umberto Noe, Marnie McLean


Thursday 19th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics

A Hybrid Discrete-Continuum Mathematical Model of Pattern Prediction in the Developing Retinal Vasculature

Dr. Michael Watson (Heriot-Watt University)


Wednesday 18th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Bridgeland stability conditions and wall-crossing

Chunyi Li (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 17th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

AP, WAP, CAP and ITAP

Yemon Choi (Lancaster University)


Friday 13th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

The abc conjecture

Miguel Couto


Friday 13th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Hemodynamic Analysis of Vasodilation Function in Microcirculation through Numerical Modeling

Dr Ying HE (Dalian University of Technology (China))


Thursday 12th-Friday 13th May, 2016
LT 516 Mathematics

2016 UK National Conference on Geophysical, Astrophysical and Industrial Magnetohydrodynamics


Wednesday 11th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Prime ideals in virtually nilpotent mod-p Iwasawa algebras

William Woods (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 11th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Mathematical Equilibria: Applications, Models and Algorithms. An introduction.

Dr Giancarlo Bigi (Università di Pisa)


Tuesday 10th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Classification of graph algebras

Adam Sørensen (University of Oslo)


Tuesday 10th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
TBA

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrability of a deterministic cellular automaton driven by stochastic boundaries

Tomaz Prosen (University of Ljubljana)


Friday 6th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

An Introduction to Category Theory

Angela Tabiri


Friday 6th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

Annotating metabolites with topic models

Simon Rogers (University of Glasgow)


Friday 6th May, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

On classifying purely infinite C*-algebras using K-theory

James Gabe (Southern Denmark University)


Wednesday 4th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Bigraphs with sharing and their algebra

Michele Sevegnani (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 3rd May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

II_1 factors with non-isomorphic ultrapowers

Remi Boutonnet (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux)


Friday 29th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

An Introduction to Geometric Group Theory

Luke Hamblin


Wednesday 27th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Statistics Seminar

Pipelines for data science

Hadley Wickham (The Mitchell Lecture)


Wednesday 27th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

When is a classical space quantum homogeneous?

Ulrich Kraehmer (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 26th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Projections of Fractals - Old and New

Kenneth Falconer (University of St Andrews )


Tuesday 26th-Wednesday 27th April, 2016
Glasgow

Scottish Combinatorics Meeting


Tuesday 26th April, 2016
Wolfson Medical Building

CMALS

Computational modeling in healthcare: making confident predictions in a world of error and uncertainty


Monday 25th April, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

Statistics Seminar

Managing many models

Hadley Wickham (Mitchell Lecturer)


Friday 22nd April, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Unitary orbits of self-adjoint elements in pure C*-algebras

Bhishan Jacelon (Purdue University)


Friday 22nd April, 2016
Room TBC, University of Glasgow

SofTMech

SofTMech: Dialogue on Heart Failure

IDEAS:The initiative for dialogue between clinicians and modellers


Thursday 21st April, 2016 12:00-17:00
Hilton Hotel, Glasgow West End

SofTMech

SofTMech: Launch Event


Tuesday 19th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Matrix positivity preservers in fixed dimension

Alexander Belton (Lancaster University)


Tuesday 12th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Smale spaces and their C*-algebras

Karen Strung (Polish Academy of Sciences)


Friday 8th April, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Computational and Mathematical Approach to Tumour Metabolism and Microenvironment

Edoardo Milotti (University of Trieste)


Friday 1st April, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

Penalized Composite Link Models for spatial and spatio-temporal aggregated counts

Dae-Jin Lee (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)


Thursday 24th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

A visual approach to the ultra discrete KdV equation

Claire Gilson


Thursday 24th March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Exploring The Mechanics Of Swimming

Prof. Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 23rd March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Hovels and Hecke algebras

Stephane Gaussent (Université Jean Monnet)


Wednesday 23rd March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 417

Applied Mathematics

Large deformations of planar extensible beams and pantographic lattices: heuristic homogenization, experimental and numerical examples of equilibrium

Prof. Francesco dell'Isola (Università La Sapienza, Rome)


Tuesday 22nd March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

A simplicial approach to noncommutative distributional symmetries

Gwion Evans (Aberystwyth University)


Monday 21st March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Veering Dehn Surgery

Saul Schleimer (Warwick)


Sunday 20th March, 2016 10:00-12:00
204, Maths Building

Popular lecture "Mathematical sketches" by Dr N.N. Andreev


Friday 18th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

DHR Categories and Duality for Compact Groups

Gabriele Tornetta


Friday 18th March, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

FOURIER ESTIMATION OF SPACE–TIME COVARIANCE

Sourav Das (University of Bristol)


Friday 18th March, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

E-theory spectrum for complex graded C*-algebras

Sarah Browne (Sheffield University)


Thursday 17th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Metrisability of Painleve equations and Hamiltonian systems of hydrodynamic typeTBA

Felipe Contatto (Cambridge)


Thursday 17th March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Mechanobiology: the stress of life

Dr. Mark Thompson (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 16th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Connected Hopf algebras of finite Gelfand-Kirillov dimension

Paul Gilmartin (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 15th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Rates of convergence for alternating projections

David Seifert (University of Oxford)


Monday 14th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bordered Floer homology via immersed curves

Jonathan Hanselman (University of Texas at Austin)


Friday 11th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

The Neilson-Thurston Classification of Mapping Classes

Alan McLeay


Friday 11th March, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

A test for second-order stationarity of time series based on unsystematic subsamples

Haeran Cho (University of Bristol)


Friday 11th-Saturday 12th March, 2016
Boyd Orr 507 (Fri); Maths & Stats 203 (Sat).

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Classical and Quantum Integrability meeting


Thursday 10th March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Modelling the mechanobiology of intracranial aneurysm evolution

Dr. Paul Watton (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 9th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Category O and Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov functor for Chrednik algebras of varieties with finite group action

Daniel Thompson (MIT)


Tuesday 8th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Deformations of nilpotent groups and homotopy symmetric C*-algebras

Ulrich Pennig (University of Münster)


Monday 7th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Pseudo-Anosov actions on the complex of curves

Vaibhav Gadre (Glasgow)


Friday 4th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Lecture Theatre C (Room 507), Boyd Orr Building

Algebra Seminar, Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Singularities of moduli of sheaves on K3 surfaces and formality

Ziyu Zhang (University of Bath)


Friday 4th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

On Rings of Operators

Sam Evington


Friday 4th March, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

Metropolis-Hastings Random Multiplex Generation

Theodore Papamarkou (University of Glasgow)


Friday 4th March, 2016 15:00-16:00
Lecture Theatre C (Room 507), Boyd Orr Building

Algebra Seminar, Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Polytopes and mirror symmetry for Grassmannians

Konstanze Rietsch (King's College, London)


Friday 4th March, 2016 13:30-14:30
Lecture Theatre C (Room 507), Boyd Orr Building

Algebra Seminar, Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Cluster structures from toric degenerations of orbifold del Pezzo surfaces

Thomas Prince (Imperial College)


Friday 4th March, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

The Bivariant Cuntz Semigroup and Classification of Stably Finite C*-algebras

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 3rd March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Hypergeometric equation, monodromy, and bispectrality

Oleg Chalyk (Leeds)


Thursday 3rd March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Multiscale Tissue Mechanics: from Microstructure to Pathophysiology

Dr. Yuhang Chen (Heriot-Watt University)


Wednesday 2nd March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Braid groups and quiver mutation

Robert Marsh (University of Leeds)


Tuesday 1st March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The noncommutative geometry of Cuntz-Pimsner algebras

Bram Mesland (Leibniz University Hannover)


Monday 29th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the symmetric squares of projective spaces

Yumi Boote (Manchester)


Friday 26th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

The evolution of sheep immunity in response to nematode infection

Cameline Orlendo


Friday 26th February, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

Pseudo-Marginal Slice Sampling

Iain Murray (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 26th February, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Constructing pseudodifferential operators from groupoids

Robert Yunken (Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand.)


Wednesday 24th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Quiver Grassmannians and quantized enveloping algebras

Markus Reineke (University of Wuppertal)


Tuesday 23rd February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The Fourier and Rajchman algebras of a locally compact group

Søren Knudby (University of Münster)


Monday 22nd February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantization of Moduli Spaces and Quantum Chern-Simons Theory

Jørgen Andersen (QGM/Århus)


Friday 19th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Self-excited oscillations in collapsible channels

Danyang Wang


Thursday 18th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Diagonally and antidiagonally symmetric alternating sign matrices

Roger Behrend (Cardiff)


Thursday 18th February, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

The cellular mechanisms driving primitive streak formation in the chick embryo

Prof. Kees Weijer (University of Dundee)


Wednesday 17th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Nef divisors and Bridgeland stability

Alastair Craw (University of Bath)


Tuesday 16th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Functional analytic aspects of renormalization on Lorentzian manifolds

Kasia Rejzner (University of York)


Monday 15th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Zero divisors and units in group algebras

Ken Brown (Glasgow University)


Thursday 11th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Almost Frobenius duality and quantum cohomology

John Alexander Cruz Morales (MPI, Bonn)


Thursday 11th February, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

The curling of ribbons via sharp blades

Dr. Christopher Prior (University of Durham)


Wednesday 10th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Random walks on mapping class groups

Vaibhav Gadre (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 9th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Operator systems, non-signalling correlations and quantum graph parameters

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast)


Monday 8th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Milnor Invariants and the HOMFLYPT Polynomial

Jean-Baptists Meilhan (Université Grenoble)


Friday 5th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

The problem of moments

Jorge Castillejos Lopez


Friday 5th February, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

Modelling the temporal progression of Alzheimer's disease biomarkers

Sara Wade (University of Warwick)


Friday 5th February, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Locally Trivial W*-bundles

Sam Evington (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 4th February, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Mathematical modelling of angiogenesis in wounds, tumours and retinae: The good, the bad and the beautiful.

Prof. Mark Chaplain (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 4th February, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

CMALS, Mathematical Biology Seminar

Mathematical modelling of angiogenesis in wounds, tumours and retinae: The good, the bad and the beautiful

Prof. Mark Chaplain (University of St Andrews)


Wednesday 3rd February, 2016 15:30-16:30
Livingstone Tower LT908, Strathclyde University

CMALS

Inequality and diversity in the ocean: lessons from a scale-invariant population model

Dr Gustav Delius (Department of Mathematics, University of York)


Tuesday 2nd February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Unbounded Kasparov modules for Cuntz-Pimsner algebras

Magnus Goffeng (University of Copenhagen)


Monday 1st February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

L-space intervals for graph manifolds and cables

Sarah Rasmussen (Cambridge )


Friday 29th January, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Statistics Seminar

Determining optimal factors for chemical synthesis of pharmaceutical products using experimental data

Antony Overstall (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 28th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar, Postgraduate Seminar

Quantum integrable systems of elliptic Calogero-Moser typeTBA

Simon Ruijsenaars (Leeds)


Wednesday 27th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

A generalised Dixmier-Moeglin equivalence for quantum Schubert cells.

Brendan Nolan (University of Kent)


Tuesday 26th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Rational and H^\infty dilation

Michael Dritschel (Newcastle University)


Monday 25th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

On profinite properties of knots and 3-manifolds.

Michel Boileau (Aix-Marseille Université)


Friday 22nd January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

The linearity problem for braid groups

Haris Stylianakis


Thursday 21st January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar, Postgraduate Seminar

Introduction to the gauge/Bethe correspondenceTBA

Lotte Hollands (Heriot-Watt)


Thursday 21st January, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Foam improved oil recovery: Foams on the verge of a nervous breakdown

Dr. Paul Grassia (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 20th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Taut foliations on graph manifolds

Liam Watson (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Spectral triples for subshifts

Antoine Julien (NTNU)


Wednesday 13th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Bieberbach groups and C*-rigidity

Stuart White (University of Glasgow)


Monday 11th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A homology theory for graphs

Richard Hepworth (University of Aberdeen)


Tuesday 5th-Friday 8th January, 2016
Lab 110, Mathematics Building

Environmental Statistics & data Analytics training - Part II

NERC Workshop


Wednesday 16th December, 2015 15:00-17:00
Room 515

CMALS

CMALS afternoon workshop


Friday 11th December, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks

Randa Alharbi, Amira Elayouty


Wednesday 9th December, 2015 17:30-18:30
Room 203, Mathematics Building

The Fate of the Franklin Expedition: Statistical Insights


Tuesday 8th December, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The constructive Kasparov product: achievements and challenges

Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)


Tuesday 8th December, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks

S. Alghamdi, B. Alruwaili, A. Lorenzo Arribas


Monday 7th-Thursday 10th December, 2015

Equivariant stable homotopy theory and parametrized higher category theory


Thursday 3rd December, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random polymer models and algebraic structures.

Nikos Zygouras (Warwick)


Thursday 3rd December, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Mathematical Modelling Tools for Red Squirrel Conservation

Prof. Andy White (Heriot-Watt University )


Thursday 3rd December, 2015 14:00-15:00
Room 203

CMALS, Mathematical Biology Seminar

Mathematical Modelling Tools for Red Squirrel Conservation

Prof. Andy White (Heriot-Watt University )


Wednesday 2nd December, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

The index of the normal closure of a power of a twist in the mapping class group

Charalampos Stylianakis (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 1st December, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Self-similar group actions and KMS states

Mike Whittaker (University of Glasgow)


Monday 30th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

An application of L^2 homology to symplectic geometry

Paolo Ghiggini (Universite de Nantes)


Friday 27th November, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Discarding in the North Sea fishing industry: Which fish get thrown away? Why does it matter?

Michael Heath (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 26th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Anyonic quantum chains - a twist on strongly correlated systems

Holger Frahm (Hannover)


Thursday 26th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 417

Applied Mathematics

Effects of macroalgal toxicity and overfishing on the resilience of coral reefs

Prof. Samares Pal (University of Kalyani, India)


Wednesday 25th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Fusion systems in algebra and topology

Ellen Henke (University of Aberdeen)


Tuesday 24th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Operator algebras associated with subshifts

Evgenios Kakariadis (University of Newcastle)


Monday 23rd November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The integral cohomology rings of the symmetric square of projective spaces.

Yumi Boote (University of Manchester)


Friday 20th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

APD-alternans in a reduced model of human atrial cells

Amene Asgari Targhi (University of Glasgow)


Friday 20th November, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Where does the tail begin? Threshold selection for extremes.

Jenny Wadsworth (Lancaster University)


Thursday 19th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Cyclotomic Gaudin models and hyperplane arrangements.

Charles Young (University of Hertfordshire)


Thursday 19th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Models of convection in Earth’s core with lateral variations in boundary heat flow

Dr. Christopher Davies (University of Leeds)


Wednesday 18th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Matrix factorisations: Knörrer’s periodicity and beyond.

Martin Kalck (University of Edinburgh)


Monday 16th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The smooth and topological slice genera of two-bridge knots.

Duncan McCoy (University of Glasgow)


Friday 13th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
LT908 Livingstone Tower, Strathclyde Uni

CMALS

Approximated Lax Paris for Nonlinear Evolution Equations

PROFESSOR J-F GERBEAU (Inria and Sorbonne Universities UPMC)


Friday 13th November, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Reduced variance Monte Carlo for Bayesian models with intractable likelihoods

Nial Friel (University College Dublin)


Thursday 12th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Dubrovin-Novikov operators in 2D and bi-Hamiltonian deformationsBA

Andrea Savoldi (Loughborough)


Thursday 12th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Concentration profiles of F-actin binding molecules shape the dynamics of actin driven motility

Prof. Martin Falcke (Humboldt University)


Wednesday 11th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Quantum quasi-shuffle algebras and quantum groups

Xin Fang (University of Cologne)


Tuesday 10th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Parabolic restriction of tempered representations

Tyrone Crisp (MPI Bonn)


Monday 9th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Legendrian contact homology and positive isotopies

Baptiste Chantraine (Universite de Nantes)


Thursday 5th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

An introduction to Lie systems

Cristina Sardon (University of Salamanca, Spain)


Thursday 5th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Epistasis on networks: Genetic interactions and network reliability

Dr. Delgado-Eckert (Universitäts-Kinderspital beider, Basel)


Wednesday 4th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

How to think of the good old Brauer algebra?

Michael Ehrig (University of Bonn)


Tuesday 3rd November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Can we compute everything?

Jonathan Ben-Artzi (Imperial College London)


Monday 2nd November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Koszul duality patterns in Floer theory

Yanki Lekili (King's College London)


Friday 30th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

The eta-polynomial

Mike Snape


Friday 30th October, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Designing Optimal Langevin samplers

Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College London)


Thursday 29th October, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 417

Applied Mathematics

Mechanics and Instabilities of Fluid-Conveying Elastic-Walled Tubes

Dr. Robert Whittaker (University of Norwich)


Wednesday 28th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

On a question of Bumagin and Wise

Alan Logan


Wednesday 28th October, 2015 14:00-17:00
Maths 516

Statistics Seminar

Experiment design special event

Several Speakers


Tuesday 27th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

C*-algebras of algebraic dynamical systems

Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)


Monday 26th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Concordance maps in knot Floer homology

Andras Juhasz (University of Oxford)


Friday 23rd October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Amenable groups

Andy Monk


Thursday 22nd October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Curious continued fractions

Andrew Hone (University of Kent)


Thursday 22nd October, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

The Ubiquitous Compass –Earth’s magnetic field in the smartphone era

Dr. Beggan (British Geological Survey, Edimburgh)


Wednesday 21st October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bend relations, valuations, and universal tropicalization

Jeffrey Giansiracusa (University of Swansea)


Tuesday 20th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Scalar and Operator-Valued Fourier-Haar Multipliers

Hugh Wark (Aviva)


Monday 19th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Matchbox manifolds

Alexander Clark (University of Leicester)


Friday 16th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

The space-time manifold

David Palazzo


Friday 16th October, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Bayesian Hierarchical Modelling of Soil Carbon Dynamics with LibBi

Dan Pagendam (CSIRO, Australia)


Thursday 15th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Symmetries of the WDVV Equations

Richard Stedman (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 15th October, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Applied Mathematics

Modelling eye growth

Dr. Laura Kimpton (University of Oxford)


Thursday 15th October, 2015 14:00-15:00
Room 203

CMALS

Modelling eye growth

Dr Laura Kimpton (Oxford University)


Wednesday 14th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Blobs, paths and tiles

Oliver King (University of Leeds)


Tuesday 13th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Unitary spherical representations of Drinfeld doubles

Yuki Arano (University of Leuven)


Monday 12th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Spectral sequences from Khovanov homology

Andrew Lobb (University of Durham)


Friday 9th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Postgraduate Seminar

Tarski's problems

Duncan McCoy


Wednesday 7th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

PBW filtrations for quantum groups

Ghislain Fourier (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 6th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Locally compact C*-simple groups

Sven Raum (University of Muenster)


Monday 5th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2) character varieties and a Lagrangian-Floer theory for tangle decompositions of Knots

Paul Kirk (Indiana University Bloomington)


Monday 5th October, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Noncommutative bispectral Darboux transformations

Milen Yakimov (Louisiana State University)


Wednesday 30th September, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

Zeta functions of nilpotent groups

Ben Martin (University of Aberdeen)


Tuesday 29th September, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Pair correlations for length spectra on negatively curved manifolds

Richard Sharp (University of Warwick)


Monday 28th September, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Combinatorial models for mapping class groups

Tara Brendle (University of Glasgow)


Friday 25th September, 2015 13:00-17:00
Senate Room, Univ Glasgow

CMALS

CMALS Poster Event


Thursday 24th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Measuring magnetic helicity in the Sun from ground and space: message for dynamo theory.

Dr. Kirill Kuzanyan (IZMIRAN, Russian Academy of Sciences)


Wednesday 23rd September, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

The renormalization group, a toy model

Susama Agarwala (University of Oxford )


Wednesday 23rd September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Applied Mathematics, Statistics Seminar

Calibration of a Stochastic Model for Corporate Credit Spreads

Dr Douglas McLean (Moody’s Analytics, Edinburgh)


Monday 21st September, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Filtering Lipshitz-Sarkar homotopy types

Patrick Orson (University of Durham)


Wednesday 16th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Applied Mathematics

Structure preserving discretizations in isogeometric analysis: B-splines and hierarchical splines

Dr. Rafael Vázquez Hernández (IMATI-CNR, Pavia (Italy))


Monday 14th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Applied Mathematics

Homogenization of a directed periodic dispersal model for animal foraging

Prof. Brian Yurk (Hope College, Holland)


Wednesday 9th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

How statistics can promote scholarship of teaching and learning

Rochelle Tractenberg (Georgetown University Medical Center)


Monday 31st August - Friday 4th September, 2015
TBA

APTS 2015


Monday 24th-Saturday 29th August, 2015
Lab 110, Mathematics Building

Environmental Statistics and data analytics training


Wednesday 15th July, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 325

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

On a polynomial Alexander invariant for tangles (and its categorification)

Claudius Zibrowius (University of Cambridge)


Friday 3rd July, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Using Animal Instincts to Design Efficient Experiments for Biomedical Studies

Weng Kee Wong (UCLA)


Tuesday 30th June, 2015 11:00-12:00
Maths 325

Analysis Seminar

Necessary applications of set theory to C*-algebras

Ilijas Farah (York University Toronto)


Monday 22nd June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Symmetry through geometry

Prof Nalini Joshi (University of Sydney)


Monday 22nd June, 2015
TBA

LMS 150th Anniversary

Prof. Nalini Joshi (Hardy Fellow 2015)


Wednesday 17th June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

The affine nilTemperley-Lieb algebra

Joanna Meinel (University of Bonn)


Tuesday 16th June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Discreteness for energies of Yang-Mills connections over four-dimensional manifolds

Paul Feehan (Rutgers University)


Friday 12th June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

Dynamics of a host-parasite model describing nematode infection in sheep

Cameline Orlendo (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 10th-Friday 12th June, 2015
TBA

Glasgow 2nd Workshop on Soft Tissue Modelling


Friday 5th June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

W-algebras as Slodowy slice’s quantization

Stefania Mele (University of Glasgow)


Friday 5th June, 2015 14:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 3

Postgraduates (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 4th June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Poisson deleting derivations algorithm: Poisson birational equivalence and Poisson spectrum.

Cesar Lecoutre (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 2nd June, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Invertible Darboux transformations and analogs of Laplace transformations

Ekaterina Shemyakova (SUNY New Paltz)


Friday 29th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

Mapping class groups

ALAN MCLEAY (University of Glasgow)


Friday 29th May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Non-PH Parametric Survival Modelling

Gilbert MacKenzie (University of Limerick)


Wednesday 27th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Smooth noncommutative blowups of dimer algebras and isolated nonnoetherian singularities

Charlie Beil (University of Bristol)


Tuesday 26th May, 2015 15:00-17:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 2

Postgraduates (University of Glasgow)


Friday 22nd May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

Quantum Entanglement

David Palazzo (University of Glasgow)


Friday 22nd May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Incorporating a mixture approach to the available case missing variable assumption in pattern mixture models

Abby Flynt (Bucknell University)


Wednesday 20th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Involutive Heegaard Floer homology and new correction terms

Ciprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles. )


Wednesday 20th May, 2015 14:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks 1

Postgraduates (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 14th May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Bayesian design of experiments for Gaussian process regression

Dave Woods (University of Southampton)


Wednesday 13th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Crossed Modules of Racks

Alissa Crans (MSRI)


Tuesday 12th May, 2015 17:30-18:30
3 University Gardens, Room 202

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Interlace and the early art of Scotland

Mike Brennan (Trinity College Dublin)


Tuesday 12th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

The Rokhlin property for compact groups: classification and crossed products

Eusebio Gardella (University of Oregon)


Friday 8th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

The Alexander Polynomial

Michael Snape (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 5th-Friday 8th May, 2015
ICMS, 15 South College Street, Edinburgh

Solving big data challenges from modern science through statistical modelling


Friday 1st May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Spatial Statistics in Social Sciences and the Challenges of Big Data

Jing Yao (University of Glasgow)


Friday 1st May, 2015 14:30-15:30
Maths 416

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and the geometry of Euclidean reflection groups

Anne Thomas (University of Glasgow)


Friday 1st May, 2015 14:00-15:00
Mathematics, Univ Glasgow

CMALS

Mathematical Modelling of Cancer

Prof. Thomas Hillen (University of Alberta)


Wednesday 29th April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

From a question of Serre to the Quillen-Wendt conjecture

Alexander D. Rahm (National University of Ireland at Galway )


Wednesday 29th-Thursday 30th April, 2015

Scottish Combinatorics Meeting 2015


Tuesday 28th April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Time-frequency analysis and noncommutative geometry

Franz Luef (NTNU - Trondheim)


Friday 24th April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

1+2+3+4+…=-1/12

Andrew Monk (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 22nd April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Distinguished Lecture Series

Moving cubes around

Dale Rolfsen (University of British Columbia)


Tuesday 21st April, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Discrete Holomorphicity in Solvable Lattice Models

Robert Weston (Heriot-Watt University)


Monday 20th April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Generalized torsion in knot groups

Dale Rolfsen (University of British Columbia)


Friday 17th April, 2015 15:30-16:30
Maths 516

Statistics Seminar

Random projection ensemble classification

Richard Samworth (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 9th April, 2015 14:00-15:00
Strathclyde University

CMALS

Moment based delay difference models for the population dynamics of fish: How far can we extend this approach?

Professor John Pope (OBE)


Friday 27th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Differentiation in curvilinear coordinates

Andrey Melnikov (University of Glasgow)


Friday 27th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 214

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The geometry of the moduli space of $P^1$ vortex-antivortex pairs

Martin Speight (University of Leeds)


Friday 27th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Statistical tests for large tree-structured data

Karthik Baharath (University of Nottingham)


Wednesday 25th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

The Euler characteristic of an algebra

Tom Leinster (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 24th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Actions of compact groups on C*-algebras

Luis Santiago Moreno (University of Aberdeen)


Monday 23rd March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Emergent Symmetries of Geometric PDE

Stephen Watson (Glasgow)


Friday 20th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 214

Statistics Seminar

Curse of dimensionality in multivariate extremes: a graphical modelling approach

Ioannis Papastathopoulos (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 20th March, 2015 13:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

An afternoon in low-dimensions, Glasgow


Friday 20th March, 2015
Lecture Theatre 204, Mathematics Building

An afternoon in low-dimensions, Glasgow


Wednesday 18th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Maximal subalgebras of exceptional Lie algebras over fields of good characteristic.

Alexander Premet (University of Manchester)


Tuesday 17th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Exactness of locally compact second countable groups

Chris Cave (University of Southampton)


Friday 13th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Bayes linear uncertainty analysis for complex physical systems modelled by computer simulators

Michael Goldstein (University of Durham)


Wednesday 11th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and the geometry of Euclidean reflection groups

Anne Thomas (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 10th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

How many primes are there... roughly?

Tim Trudgian (Australian National University)


Tuesday 10th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Automorphic Lie Algebras and their invariants

Sara Lombardo (Northumbria)


Monday 9th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tightness and Legendrian surgery

Andy Wand (University of Nantes)


Friday 6th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

Can you squash a sphere: z-invariance in dynamo models

Luis Silva (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 5th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Algebra Seminar, Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Some uses of the Frobenius skew polynomial ring in prime-characteristic commutative algebra

Rodney Sharp (University of Sheffield)


Thursday 5th March, 2015 14:30-15:30
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar, Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

TBA

Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick)


Thursday 5th March, 2015 13:00-14:00
Maths 203

Algebra Seminar, Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Degree Bounds on Homology and a Conjecture of Derksen.

Peter Symonds (University of Manchester)


Wednesday 4th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Embedding finite groups into algebraic groups

David Craven (University of Birmingham)


Wednesday 4th March, 2015 13:00-14:00
Maths 417

Analysis Seminar

Quantum Groups meet Free Probability

Moritz Weber (Universitaet des Saarlandes)


Tuesday 3rd March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

CB-norm approximation of derivations by elementary operators

Ilja Gogic (Trinity College Dublin)


Monday 2nd March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A non-standard complex structure on R^4 of Calabi-Eckmann type

Daniele Zuddas (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)


Friday 27th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Causal Inference through a Witness Protection Program

Ricardo Silva (UCL)


Wednesday 25th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

On the Dwyer-Kan correspondence

Ulrich Kraehmer (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 24th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

C*-Categories, Groupoids and Fell Bundles

David O'sullivan (Sheffield University)


Monday 23rd February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Character varieties of knots and their reductions mod p

Luisa Paoluzzi (Universite d'Aix-Marseille)


Wednesday 18th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Wise's w-cycle conjecture and homological coherence for one-relator groups

Lars Louder (University College London)


Tuesday 17th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

A complete characterization of connected Lie groups with the Approximation Property

Tim de Laat (KU Leuven)


Tuesday 17th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Postponed

Claire Gilson (University of Glasgow)


Monday 16th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Seifert fibred higher knot surgery

Jim Howie (Heriot-Watt University)


Wednesday 11th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Action operads and invertibility

Nick Gurski (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 11th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Embedding expanders into groups and applications

Damian Osajda (University of Wroclaw)


Tuesday 10th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Analytic series expansion for $\sigma$-functions: applications, examples and open questions

Julia Bernatska (National University of Kyiv-Mohyla Academy)


Monday 9th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Birman exact sequence for 3-manifolds

Jessica Banks (University of Hull)


Friday 6th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Statistics Seminar

Estimating the population effectiveness of the national seasonal influenza vaccination programme in Scotland

Stephen Corson (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 4th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Quantum deformations of projective three-space

Brent Pym (University of Oxford)


Monday 2nd February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surgeries and the Alexander polynomial

Duncan McCoy (Glasgow)


Friday 30th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

A (very) brief history of the classification of finite simple groups

Paul Gilmartin (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 28th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Quantum symmetric pairs and universal solutions of the reflection equation

Martina Balagovic (University of Newcastle)


Tuesday 27th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Exotic line bundles on noncommutative spaces

Jan Jitse Venselaar (University of Goettingen)


Tuesday 27th January, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Self-Dual Higher Gauge Theory

Martin Wolf (University of Surrey)


Monday 26th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Mirror symmetry for Lagrangian Grassmannians (joint with K. Rietsch)

Clélia Pech (Université Lyon 1)


Friday 23rd January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Seminar

The Topos of Triads

Paul Slevin (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 21st January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

On the generic behavior of decomposition morphisms

Ulrich Thiel (University of Stuttgart)


Tuesday 20th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Classification by traces

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Monday 19th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting resolutions of symplectic quotient singularities

Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)


Wednesday 14th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Derived localization (joint with J. Chuang and C. Braun)

Andrey Lazarev (University of Lancaster)


Monday 12th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Algebraic models in topology

Constanze Roitzheim (University of Kent)


Friday 9th January, 2015 13:00-17:00
Maths 203

CMALS

CMALS STUDY GROUP


Friday 9th January, 2015
Mathematics Building

CMALS Sandpit Day


Tuesday 16th December, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random Matrix Theory and Integrability: The Riemann-Hilbert Approach

Max Atkin (Universite Catholique de Louvain)


Wednesday 10th December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Quantum deformations of projective three-space

Brent Pym (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 9th December, 2014 15:00-16:00
tba

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Recent developments in the large-N analysis of correlation functions

Karol Kozlowski (Universite de Bourgogne)


Monday 8th December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topological Data Analysis: Applications to Computer Vision

Vitaliy Kurlin (Durham)


Friday 5th December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

Instabilities in an asymptotic model of cardiac excitation

Ameneh Asgari Targhi (University of Glasgow)


Friday 5th December, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate Talks

Randa Alharbi & Amira Elayouty


Thursday 4th December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Graph algebras and orbit equivalence

Nathan Brownlowe (Wollongong University)


Thursday 4th December, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

CMALS

Unravelling the complexities of blood clotting and thrombosis using mathematical techniques

Dr Joanne Dunster (University of Reading)


Wednesday 3rd December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

On Exotic Springer Fibres

Neil Saunders (University of Bristol)


Wednesday 3rd December, 2014 14:00-15:00
University of Strathclyde

CMALS

Zooplankton life history plasticity in a changing climate: A new optimality-­based model and evidence from subarctic seas

Prof Neil Banas (University of Seattle)


Tuesday 2nd December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Decomposition rank of approximately subhomogeneous C*-algebras

Aaron Tikuisis (University of Aberdeen)


Tuesday 2nd December, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Five surprises from quantum theory

Stephen Barnett (University of Glasgow)


Monday 1st December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Subtle Stiefel-Whitney classes

Alexander Vishik (University of Nottingham)


Friday 28th November, 2014 09:00-17:00
Mathematics, Strathclyde Univ

CMALS

CMALS PHD Workshop


Wednesday 26th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Simplicially controlled Algebra

Spiros Adams-Florou (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

two constructions of spectral triples

Olivier Gabriel (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th November, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quantum symmetric pairs, the reflection equation, and the beauty of the bar involution

Stefan Kolb (Newcastle University)


Monday 24th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

The complex geometry of Teichmüller spaces and symmetric domains

Stergios Antonakoudis (Cambridge)


Friday 21st November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

Where do C*-algebras come from?

Gabriel Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Friday 21st November, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Machine learning for epigenetics: some initial results

Guido Sanguinetti (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 19th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Nielsen realisation for right-angled Artin groups

Dawid Kielak (University of Bonn)


Tuesday 18th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Tannaka-Krein duality for partial compact quantum groups and the dynamical SU_q(2)

Thomas Timmermann (University of Munster)


Monday 17th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Normal forms of random braids

Stephen Tawn (University of Western Sydney)


Friday 14th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

Covering Dimension

Jorge Castillejos-Lopez (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 12th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Factorisations of Distributive Laws

Paul Slevin (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 11th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The projectivity of C^*-algebras and the topology of their spectra

Zynaida Lykova (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 11th November, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Weighted Razumov-Stroganov correspondences

Luigi Cantini (LPTM Universite de Cergy Pontoise)


Monday 10th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Subgraph counting problems

Kitty Meeks (University of Glasgow)


Friday 7th November, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

What drives the glacial-interglacial cycle? A Bayesian solution to a long-standing model selection problem.

Richard Wilkinson (University of Nottingham)


Thursday 6th November, 2014 14:00-15:00
R00m 203, Maths

CMALS

Understanding what makes cells move with microscopes and mathematics

Prof. Robert Insall (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 5th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Quiver GIT for Reconstruction Algebras.

Joe Karmazyn (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 4th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Quasi-representations, surface groups and almost-flat bundles

Jose Carrion (Pennsylvania State university)


Tuesday 4th November, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Asymmetric Exclusion Process: an exactly solvable nonequilibrium system

Martin Evans (University of Edinburgh)


Monday 3rd November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Mod 2 instanton homology and 4-manifolds with boundary

Kim Frøyshov (Århus)


Friday 31st October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

Artin groups: a generalized notion of braid groups

Charalampos Stylianakis (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 29th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Dual singularities in exceptional type nilpotent cones

Paul Levy (University of Lancaster)


Tuesday 28th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The search for the exotic

David Evans (University of Cardiff)


Tuesday 28th October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

Statistics Seminar

The Bayes factor in environmental forensic inference - with an application to ashes in dispute.

Anders Nordgaard (Swedish National Laboratory of Forensic Science)


Monday 27th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Alexander Polynomial as a Reshetikhin-Turaev Invariant

Jonathan Grant (Durham University)


Friday 24th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

Surgery for Amateurs

Duncan McCoy (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 22nd October, 2014 16:30-17:30
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stein fillable manifolds and stably complex homotopy spheres

Diarmuid Crowley (University of Aberdeen)


Wednesday 22nd October, 2014 15:30-16:30
Maths 416

Algebra Seminar

Finiteness conditions for graph-wreath products.

Peter Kropholler (University of Southampton)


Tuesday 21st October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Generating differential invariants of arbitrary order

Chris Athorne (University of Glasgow)


Friday 17th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Postgraduate Seminar

FUN(ctional calculus)

Samuel Evington (University of Glasgow)


Friday 17th October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Flexible sparse dynamic network models

Prof Ernst Wit (University of Groningen)


Wednesday 15th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Euler characteristics of Hilbert schemes of simple surface singularties

Balazs Szendroi (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 14th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A descriptive set-theoretic view of classification in operator algebras

Asger Tornquist (University of Copenhagen)


Monday 13th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Birational automorphisms of rationally connected varieties

Constantin Shramov (Steklov Institute of Mathematics)


Friday 10th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Distinguished Lecture Series

Conservation laws: from differential to difference

Prof Peter Hydon (University of Surrey)


Friday 10th October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

New exact inference methods for small size of lifetime data

Keming Yu (Brunel University London)


Wednesday 8th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Representation stability and finite linear groups

Andy Putman (Rice University)


Tuesday 7th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Tensor products of quasi-standard C*-algebras

David McConnell (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 7th October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

A q-hypergeometric frame for integrable systems related with the q-Onsager algebra

Pascal Baseilhac (LMPT Tours)


Monday 6th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Statistics with a human face: surfaces, shapes and anatomy

Adrian Bowman (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 1st October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Affine degenerate flag varieties and Sato Grassmannians.

Evgeny Feigin


Tuesday 30th September, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Reflection for quantum groups and an identity for special functions

Erik Koelink (University of Nijmegen)


Monday 29th September, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ergodicty of the mapping class group action on a component of the character variety

Juan Souto (Université de Rennes I)


Friday 26th September, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Robustness of Design: A Survey

Doug Wiens (University of Alberta)


Wednesday 24th September, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

A categorified view of the Alexander invariant.

Liam Watson (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 23rd September, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Classifying maps by traces and dimension

Stuart White (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 16th September, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Irreducibility and co-primeness as an integrability criterion for discrete equations

Masataka Kanki (Rikkyo University)


Friday 12th September, 2014 15:00-16:00
tba

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Cluster algebras and $q$-Painleve equations

Naoto Okubo (The University of Tokyo)


Thursday 11th September, 2014 15:00-16:00
tba

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable systems over finite fields

Tetsuji Tokihiro (The University of Tokyo)


Monday 8th-Friday 12th September, 2014
Lab 110, Mathematics Building

Core and advanced environmental statistics training: Quantifying the environment


Monday 25th-Friday 29th August, 2014
Maths 516

Algebraic Lie theory and representation theory

Research School


Monday 25th August - Friday 5th September, 2014

Postgraduate Masterclass


Monday 18th August, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homology three-spheres and surgery obstructions

Tye Lidman (University of Texas at Austin)


Friday 15th August, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Morse Homology

Tye Lidman (UT Austin)


Friday 8th August, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 509

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

General bright-dark soliton solution to the continuous and discrete vector nonlinear Schroedinger equation

Baofeng Feng (University of Texas-Pan American)


Friday 18th July, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

The Power of Examples: An Experimental Approach to C*-Algebras.

Sam Evington (University of Glasgow)


Friday 11th July, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

PG Seminar

Reem Almahmud (University of Glasgow)


Friday 27th June, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Extending conditional autoregressive models for space time studies of air pollution and health

Alastair Rushworth (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 25th June, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

The q-Division Ring: Fixed Rings and Automorphisms.

Sian Fryer (University of Manchester)


Monday 16th-Thursday 19th June, 2014
227A & B, St Andrews Building, Eldon Street

Reconnection Events in Classical, Quantum and Magnetized Fluids


Friday 13th June, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

A coupled human model of the circulation and the left ventricle

Weiwei Chen (University of Glasgow)


Friday 13th June, 2014 11:30-12:30
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Functional analytic approach to stochastic differential equations II

Michael Roeckner (University of Bielefeld)


Friday 13th June, 2014 10:00-11:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Functional analytic approach to stochastic differential equations I

Michael Roeckner (University of Bielefeld)


Thursday 12th June, 2014 17:30-18:30
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Ghost operators, expanders, and exactness II

Rufus Willett (University of Hawaii)


Thursday 12th June, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Ghost operators, expanders, and exactness I

Rufus Willett (University of Hawaii)


Thursday 5th June, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Global existence and convergence of smooth solutions to Yang-Mills gradient flow over compact four-manifolds

Paul Feehan (Rutgers)


Wednesday 4th June, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Weak multiplier bialgebras

Gabriella Bo"hm


Monday 2nd June, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Representation theory of symplectic singularities

Ben Webster (University of Virginia / Paris 7)


Friday 30th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

The Jones Polynomial

Jorge Castillejos-Lopez (University of Glasgow)


Friday 30th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Quantifying Uncertainty in the Solution of Differential Equations: A Probabilistic Framework

Mark Girolami (University of Warwick)


Thursday 29th-Friday 30th May, 2014
Maths 204

Young Applied Analysts in the UK


Wednesday 28th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometric Schur-Weyl duality

Guillaume Pouchin (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 27th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot Floer homologies

Andras Stipsicz (Scottish Topology Seminar) (Renyi Institute)


Tuesday 27th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Commutator estimates and Fredholm modules on sub-Riemannian manifolds

Heiko Gimperlein (Heriot-Watt University and Maxwell Institute)


Tuesday 27th May, 2014 14:30-15:30
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Hyperbolic groups, Cannon-Thurston maps, and hydra

Tim Riley (Scottish Topology Seminar) (Cornell)


Tuesday 27th May, 2014 13:15-14:15
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Scottish Topology Seminar


Tuesday 27th May, 2014 13:15-14:15
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Commensurability of knot complements and hidden symmetries

Michel Boileau (Scottish Topology Seminar) (Marseille)


Friday 23rd May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The full Kostant-Toda lattice on the positive flag variety and a flag matroid polytope

Yuji Kodama (The Ohio State University)


Friday 23rd May, 2014 14:00-17:00
Various

CMALS

CMALS SHOW and TELL DAY


Thursday 22nd May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Combinatorics and Geometry of KP solitons and application to tsunami

Yuji Kodama (The Ohio State University)


Thursday 22nd May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Optimal locomotion of cells

Dr. Eric Lauga (University of Cambridge)


Wednesday 21st May, 2014 11:00-12:00
Maths 326

Statistics Seminar

SMART studies and the personalization of medical care

Erica Moodie (McGill University)


Tuesday 20th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Open Projections and Herediary subalgebras with applications to the Cuntz semigroup

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Monday 19th-Friday 23rd May, 2014
Maths 515

Combinatorics of bases and degenerate flag varieties

Summer School


Thursday 15th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Modular Representation Theory and Parity Sheaves

Carl Mautner (MPI Bonn)


Thursday 15th May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Micro/Nanomechanics in Engineering and Biological Systems

Dr Jinju Chen (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 13th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Understanding complex dynamics by means of an associated Riemann surface

Matteo Sommacal (Northumbria University Newcastle)


Monday 12th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

HOMFLY-PT skein module of singular links in the three-sphere

Luis Paris (Institut de Mathematiques de Bourgogne)


Friday 9th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Smarter City Predictive Analytics using Generalized Additive Model

Bei Chen (IBM )


Thursday 8th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A new look at the category Cu

Francesc Perera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)


Thursday 8th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Multi-resolution spatial methods for large data sets.

Doug Nychka (National Center for Atmospheric Research)


Thursday 8th May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Chains and rings of spherical magnets

Dr. Cameron Hall (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 7th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lie superalgebras and categorification.

Antonio Sartori (University of York)


Tuesday 6th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Derivations on Fourier algebras of connected Lie groups

Yemon Choi (Lancaster University)


Tuesday 6th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

A New Class of QFTs: Cluster Algebras, the Grassmannian and Beyond

Sebastian Franco (Durham University)


Tuesday 6th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Uncertain weather, uncertain climate

Doug Nychka (National Center for Atmospheric Research)


Monday 5th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Augmentation categories of Legendrian submanifolds.

Baptiste Chantraine (University of Nantes)


Friday 2nd May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

The Dynamos inside our Planets

Prof Chris Jones (University of Leeds)


Thursday 1st May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Mathematical Modelling of Cancer

Prof. Thomas Hillen (University of Alberta (Canada))


Wednesday 30th April, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of arithmetic groups over function fields

Kevin Wortman (University of Utah)


Tuesday 29th April, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Semiprojectivity and fields of C*-algebras

Dominic Enders (University of Copenhaguen)


Tuesday 29th April, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The nineteen-vertex model and combinatorics

Christian Hagendorf (IRMP, Universite catholique de Louvain)


Friday 25th April, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Modelling of spatiotemporal dynamical systems with kernel learning methods

Hanwen Ning (Zhongnan University of Economics and Law)


Tuesday 22nd April, 2014 16:40-17:40
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Height extensions of the Temperley--Lieb category

Shona Yu (University of Leeds)


Tuesday 22nd April, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Discrete groups and continuous rings

Gabor Elek (University of Lancaster)


Friday 11th-Saturday 12th April, 2014
Maths 515

ICFT 2014

18th UK Meeting on Integrable Models, Conformal Field Theory and Related Topics


Tuesday 8th April, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Generalized elliptic Calogero-Moser systems from elliptic Dunkl operators

Alexey Silantyev (University of Leeds)


Thursday 3rd April, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

TBA

James Hensman (University of Sheffield)


Monday 31st March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

How to draw a knot, and what it has to do with discrete complex analysis

Roger Fenn (University of Sussex)


Friday 28th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

TBA

Christopher Yau (Imperial College)


Thursday 27th March, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

The Dynamics and the Heating of Solar Coronal Loops

Dr. Mahboubeh Asgari-Targhi (Harvard University)


Wednesday 26th March, 2014 16:40-17:30
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Factoriality for the Zassenhaus variety or how lucky can one be.

Amiram Braun (Haifa University)


Wednesday 26th March, 2014 15:30-16:30
Maths 325

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Floer cohomology and Platonic Solids

Yanki Lekili (King's College London)


Tuesday 25th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear dimension and $\mathcal Z$-stablility

Stuart White (Glasgow University)


Tuesday 25th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Cluster algebras and Teichmueller theory

Pavel Tumarkin (Durham University)


Friday 21st March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Modeling seed viability over time to decide when to regenerate seed lots in long-term storage

Philip Dixon (Iowa State University )


Friday 21st-Saturday 22nd March, 2014
Maths 326

LMS Workshop on Classical and Quantum Integrability


Wednesday 19th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

The codimension 3 conjecture for holonomic DQ-modules

Francois Petit (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 18th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The K-theory of quantum permutation groups

Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 18th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

A proof of the De Concini-Kac-Procesi conjecture

Alexey Sevastyanov (University of Aberdeen)


Monday 17th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Colored HOMFLY homology of rational tangles

Jake Rasmussen (University of Cambridge)


Monday 17th-Tuesday 18th March, 2014
Lab 215, Maths & Stats Building

NERC-funded Functional data analysis workshop


Friday 14th March, 2014 16:50-17:35
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

The category Cu. Which maps are the correct ones? *-homomorphisms or cpc order zero maps?

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Friday 14th March, 2014 15:55-16:40
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

Calculating K-theory of substitution tiling C*-algebras using dual tilings

Greg Maloney (University of Newcastle)


Friday 14th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Building a Prognostic Model for Breast Cancer Survival

John Newell (National University of Ireland, Galway)


Friday 14th March, 2014 14:40-15:25
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

Operator theory and coarse geometry

Jan Spakula (University of Southampton)


Friday 14th March, 2014 13:45-14:30
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

Murray-von Neumann equivalence for positive elements and order zero c.p. maps

Yasuhiko Sato (Kyoto University)


Friday 14th March, 2014 12:00-12:45
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

The row length of unital C*-algebras

Liam Dickson (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 13th March, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Solitons and Breathers on Quantized Superfluid Vortices

Dr. Hayder Salman (University of East Anglia)


Wednesday 12th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Lie-Rinehart algebras, Hopf algebroids with and without an antipode.

Ana Rovi (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 11th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Vanishing of the first continuous L^2-cohomology for II_1 factors

Stefaan Vaes (University of Leuven)


Tuesday 11th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Classical and quantum integrable defects

Anastasia Doikou (Heriot-Watt University)


Monday 10th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Conformal Blocks, Kummer Surfaces and Quantum Representations of the Mapping Class Group

Johan Martens (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 7th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Assessing the impact of selective migration and care homes on geographical inequalities in health - a total population cohort study in Sheffield

Ravi Maheswaran (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 5th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Palindromic automorphisms of free groups

Neil Fullarton (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 4th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A more general method to classify up to equivariant KK-equivalence

Rasmus Bentmann (Maths Institut Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen)


Tuesday 4th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

KP hierarchy for the cyclic quiver

Oleg Chalykh (University of Leeds )


Monday 3rd March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Link invariants from racks

Friedrich Wagemann (University of Nantes)


Wednesday 26th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Congruence subgroups of braid groups

Tara Brendle (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Central sequence algebras and their Cuntz semigroups

Aaron Tikuisis (University of Aberdeen)


Monday 24th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

The homotopy theory of Khovanov homology

Brent Everitt (University of York)


Monday 24th February, 2014 13:30-14:00
Maths 203

Statistics Postgraduate Talk

Abdullah Al Omir: Teaching Statistics to Non-specialist Students in Saudi Universities


Friday 21st February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

Introduction to Topos Theory

Kevin Dunne (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 20th February, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Multiscale modelling of discrete microstructure

Dr. Ron Peerlings (Eindhoven University of Technology)


Wednesday 19th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

The Cohen-Lenstra heuristic revisited; or: what does a random abelian group look like?

Alex Bartel (University of Warwick)


Tuesday 18th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The Rokhlin dimension of topological Z^m-actions

Gabor Szabo (University of Muenster)


Monday 17th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Three-manifolds and Dedekind sums

Daniel Lines


Friday 14th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

Configuration Spaces and Braid Groups

Charalampos Stylianakis (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 13th February, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Higher order in time ALE formulations: a DG approach

Dr. Irene Kyza (University of Dundee)


Wednesday 12th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

F-thresholds and Test ideals for determinantal ideals

Ines Henriques (University of Sheffield)


Tuesday 11th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The coarse geometry of expander graphs.

Martin Finn-Sell (University of Southampton)


Tuesday 11th February, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

On the reduction for discrete systems: Hirota-Miwa equation and Miwa equation

Junxiao Zhao (University of the Chinese Academy of Science)


Monday 10th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Embeddings of non-orientable surfaces in orientable manifolds

Saso Strle (Univerza v Ljubljani)


Thursday 6th February, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Anatomically accurate multiscale-multiphysics models of total cardiac function

Prof. Gernot Planck (University of Graz)


Wednesday 5th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Some cluster algebras of infinite rank as direct limits.

Sira Gratz (University of Hannover)


Tuesday 4th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Near inclusions of injective von Neumann algebras

Liam Dickson (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 4th February, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

From the deformed Virasoro algebra to Temperley-Lieb algebras

Azat Gainutdinov (University of Hamburg)


Monday 3rd February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Complex structures as homotopy algebras

Joan Milles (University of Toulouse)


Monday 3rd-Tuesday 4th February, 2014
Room 215, Mathematics Building, University of Glas

NERC-funded Spatio-temporal modeling workshop


Friday 31st January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

Conway's Game of Life and Other Automata

Neil Fullarton (University of Glasgow)


Friday 31st January, 2014 15:00-16:00
LT908, Livingstone Tower, U of Strathclyde

Statistics making an impact (RSS Glasgow Group meeting)

John Pullinger


Thursday 30th January, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Regularity of weak and viscosity solutions to phase transition problems with convection

Dr. Aram Karakhanyan


Wednesday 29th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Product of trees, quaternions and fake quadrics

Alina Vdovina (University of Newcastle)


Tuesday 28th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A general theory of multilinear duality

Tony Carbery (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 28th January, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Classification of integrable Davey-Stewartson type equations

Benoit Huard (Northumbria University Newcastle)


Monday 27th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

E∞ ring spectra, power operations and coactions

Andy Baker (University of Glasgow)


Friday 24th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

Modelling of tear propagation in fibre-reinforced soft tissue

Lei Wang (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 23rd January, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics

Design and Manufacture with Advanced Composite and Porous Materials

Dr. Philip Harrison (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 22nd January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quantum integrability of the periodic Benjamin-Ono model

Maxim Nazarov (University of York)


Tuesday 21st January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Ultraproducts, QWEP von Neumann algebras and the Effros-Mar\'echal topology

Hiroshi Ando (IHES Paris)


Tuesday 21st January, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quasi-Determinant Solutions to Non-Commutative Integrable Equations

Claire Gilson (University of Glasgow)


Monday 20th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Alternating knots with unknotting number one

Duncan McCoy (University of Glasgow)


Friday 17th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

Unknotting Knots

Duncan McCoy (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 15th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Equations over groups

Andreas Thom (Leipzig University)


Tuesday 14th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Entropy, Determinants, and l2-Torsion

Andreas Thom (University of Leipzig)


Monday 13th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tori in four-dimensional Milnor fibres

Ailsa Keating (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)


Friday 10th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Postgraduate Seminar

On Wolfram's New Kind of Science

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Monday 6th-Friday 10th January, 2014
Lab 110

Statistics for Environmental Evaluation: Quantifying the environment Course


Friday 13th December, 2013 16:00-17:30
Maths 417

Symplectic topology of Euclidean space - EMS Meeting

Professor I. Smith (Cambridge)


Friday 13th December, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Understanding seabirds: a statistical perspective

Adam Butler (BioSS)


Wednesday 11th December, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Poisson and Hochschild cohomology and the semiclassical limit

Matthew Towers (University of Kent)


Wednesday 11th-Thursday 12th December, 2013
Lab 110

Statistics for Environmental Evaluation: Quantifying the environment - Advanced Workshop


Tuesday 10th December, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

C*-algebras, monoids, and dynamical systems

Xin Li (Queen Mary London)


Monday 9th December, 2013 17:15-19:00
Mathematics & Statistics Building, Rm 515

Statistics & the Environment Lecture

Prof Marian Scott OBE (University of Glasgow)


Friday 6th December, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Optimal Design, Langrangian, Linear Model Theories. A Fusion.

Ben Torsney (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 4th December, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Cells for Hecke algebras and Calogero-Moser spaces

Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 3rd December, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz semigroup of some Continuous Fields

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 3rd December, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Potts Models with Invisible States

Des Johnston (Heriot-Watt University)


Monday 2nd December, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite loop spaces and positive scalar curvature

Oscar Randal-Williams (University of Cambridge)


Monday 2nd December, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ribbon Graph Constructions with Applications to Link Invariants

Neal Stoltzfus (Louisiana State University)


Friday 29th November, 2013 17:00-17:55
516

Analysis Seminar

Index and determinant of n-tuples of commuting operators

Ryszard Nest (University of Copenhagen)


Friday 29th November, 2013 16:00-16:55
516

Analysis Seminar

Clifford algebras, fermions, and categorification

Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow)


Friday 29th November, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Smartphone-based sensor networks and some statistical challenges: the Earthquake Network Android application

Francesco Finazzi (University of Bergamo)


Friday 29th November, 2013 14:30-15:25
516

Analysis Seminar

Noncommutative geometry, metric spaces and groups

Jacek Brodzki (University of Southampton)


Thursday 28th November, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics Seminar

On the approximation of isochoric motions of fluids under different flow conditions

Dr. Luigi Vergori (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 27th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

One dimensional representations of finite W-algebras

Lewis Topley (University of East Anglia)


Tuesday 26th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Classification of non-singular systems and critical dimension

Anthony Dooley (University of Bath)


Tuesday 26th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Arithmetic and congruence links

Alan Reid (University of Texas, Austin)


Tuesday 26th November, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable systems and commuting differential operators

Dafeng Zuo (University of Science & Technology of China)


Tuesday 26th November, 2013 00:00-00:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre

Statistics & Society Lecture -Postponed

Professor Sir Ian Diamond (Principal, University of Aberdeen)


Monday 25th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

String Operations for Orbifolds

Behrang Noohi (Queen Mary University of London)


Monday 25th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

TBA

Ellen Henke (University of Aberdeen)


Monday 25th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar

TBA

Ellen Henke (University of Aberdeen)


Wednesday 20th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Fusion products and symmetric functions

Ghislain Fourier (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Index theory for non-Fredholm operators

Jens Kaad (University of Paris)


Tuesday 19th November, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Darboux and binary Darboux transformations for discrete integrable systems--Discrete potential KdV equation

Ying Shi (University of Glasgow)


Monday 18th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Moduli spaces of vertex-labelled graphs

James Griffin (University of Glasgow)


Friday 15th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Some Mathematical Foundations of Continuum Mechanics

Andrey Melnikov


Friday 15th November, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Wild Binary Segmentation for multiple change-point detection

Piotr Fryzlewicz (London School of Econnomics)


Thursday 14th November, 2013 17:15-19:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre, Dumbarton Road

Statistics & Health - Prof Stephen Senn

Professor Stephen Senn (Centre for Public Health Research, Luxembourg)


Thursday 14th November, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Coalescence and fracture of gas-liquid foams

Dr. Peter Stewart (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 13th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Subgroups of automorphism groups of partially commutative groups

Andrew Duncan (University of Newcastle)


Tuesday 12th November, 2013 16:05-17:00
Maths 417

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The action of index integral transforms on orthogonal polynomial sequences

Ana Loureiro (University of Kent)


Tuesday 12th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

On the adjoint representation of orthogonal free quantum groups

Roland Vergnioux (University of Caen)


Tuesday 12th November, 2013 15:00-15:55
Room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Deformations of Poisson pencils of hydrodynamic type. An introduction

Paolo Lorenzoni (University of Milano-Bicocca)


Monday 11th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasi-isometry and commensurability for right-angled Coxeter groups

Anne Thomas (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 7th November, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Personalising Computational Cardiology

Dr. Steven Niederer (King's College London)


Wednesday 6th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

The strong profinite genus can be infinite

Martin Bridson (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 6th November, 2013 14:30-15:30
Maths 417

Algebra Seminar

Testing the curvature of braid groups

Petra Schwer (Muenster University)


Wednesday 6th November, 2013 13:15-14:15
Maths 417

Algebra Seminar

On Some Pro-p Groups from Infinite Dimensional Lie theory

Inna Capdeboscq (University of Warwick)


Tuesday 5th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Unit spectra of K-theory via strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras

Ulrich Pennig (University of Muenster)


Tuesday 5th November, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Set theoretical reflection equation: origin and applications to discrete integrable systems

Vincent Craudrelier (City University London)


Monday 4th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology via vicious and osculating walkers

Christian Korff (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 30th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Cycles of Algebraic D-modules in positive characteristic

Chris Dodd (University of Toronto)


Tuesday 29th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

What can noncommutative probability tell about representation theory?

Claus Koestler (University College Cork)


Tuesday 29th October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Computational Approach to Riemann Surfaces

Christian Klein (University of Bourgogne)


Monday 28th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quillen equivalences of model categories and homotopy types

Pouya Adrom (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 24th October, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Vortex Dynamics and Quantum Turbulence in Bose-Einstein Condensates

Dr. Joy Allen (Newcastle University)


Wednesday 23rd October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Heegaard Floer homology solid tori

Liam Watson (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 22nd October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A re finement of the Baum-Connes conjecture for p-adic groups

Roger Plymen (University of Southampton)


Tuesday 22nd October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Spectral triples and Noncommutative Metric Spaces

Joachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow)


Monday 21st October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the Khovanov homotopy type

Andrew Lobb (University of Durham)


Friday 18th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Exact Solutions to Nonlinear Partial Difference Equations: the Discrete KdV Equation

Ying Shi


Friday 18th October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Explicit and Implicit Parametric Regression

David Barber (University College London)


Thursday 17th October, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics Seminar

A phase field model for the optimization of the Willmore energy in the class of connected surfaces

Dr. Patrick Dondl (Durham University)


Wednesday 16th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Tannaka duality for dg categories.

Jonathan Pridham (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 15th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Hyperbolic polynomials and their relation to semidefinite programming

Tim Netzer (University of Leipzig)


Tuesday 15th October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Cluster algebras, planar networks, and integrability of generalized pentagram maps

Michael Shapiro (Michigan State University)


Monday 14th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Orderable groups and Heegaard Floer homology

Mauro Mauricio (Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics)


Friday 11th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Ordinals and Cardinals

Paul Slevin


Friday 11th October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Statistical Modelling with Graphical Models

Sofia Massa (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 9th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Chains of Prime Ideals: Finite and Infinite

Be'eri Greenfeld (Bar-Ilan University )


Tuesday 8th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

An amenable operator algebra not isomorphic to a C*-algebra

Ilijas Farah (York University)


Monday 7th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topology of spaces of knots

Ryan Budney (University of Victoria)


Thursday 3rd October, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Elastodynamics in two contexts, foam micromechanics and ribbon curling

Dr. Buddhapriya Chakrabarti (Durham University)


Wednesday 2nd October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Quantum differential operators, and the torus T2

David Jordan (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 1st October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

K-theory of C*-algebras associated with free groups

Simon Wassermann (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 1st October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Rational Cherednik algebras and the Calogero-Moser space

Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow)


Monday 30th September, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Concordance invariants and quasi-alternating links

Brendan Owens (University of Glasgow)


Friday 27th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Modelling Genetic Variations using Fragmentation-Coagulation Processes

Yee Whye Teh (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 25th September, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar

Cocompact lattices in locally compact Kac-Moody groups

Anne Thomas (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 24th September, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The ultrasimplicial property for rank two simple dimension groups with unique state, the image of which has rank one

Greg Maloney (University of Newcastle)


Monday 23rd September, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The virtual fibering theorem for 3-manifolds

Stefan Friedl (University of Cologne/University of Regensburg)


Friday 20th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Optimal Detection of Changepoints with a Linear Computational Cost

Paul Fearnhead (Lancaster University)


Friday 20th September, 2013 13:00-17:10
515 Mathematics Building

Scottish Topology Seminar


Tuesday 17th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Nonlinear Stationary Phase

Spyros Kamvissis (University of Crete)


Tuesday 10th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Elliptic Deformations of Algebras and Macdonald Polynomials

Junichi Shiraishi (University of Tokyo)


Friday 6th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 509

Applied Mathematics

Some observations on ecosystem-based fisheries management

Nandadulal Bairagi ( (Centre for Mathematical Biology and Ecology, De)


Thursday 5th September, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Automorphisms of generalised polygons

James Parkinson (University of Sydney)


Wednesday 28th August, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

On rigid sheaves on the projective n-space

Dan Zacharia (Syracuse University)


Friday 23rd August, 2013 13:30-14:30
Maths 203

Making science relevant to policy

Ian Boyd (University of St Andrews)


Monday 19th-Friday 23rd August, 2013
Maths Building Room TBC

Statistics for Environmental Evaluation: Quantifying the environment


Friday 16th August, 2013 10:00-11:30
Maths 203

Statistics MSc talks


Thursday 25th July, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics, Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Mathematical Modeling of Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS)

Dr. Alan Lindsay (Heriot-Watt University)


Thursday 25th July, 2013 14:00-16:20
Maths 203

Statistics Postgraduate Talks III


Tuesday 23rd July, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Elliptic Askey-Wilson functions and associated elliptic Schur functions

Masatoshi Noumi (Kobe University)


Thursday 18th July, 2013 14:00-15:40
Maths 203

Statistics Postgraduate Talks II


Tuesday 16th July, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Around the Berge conjecture

Dr J. Greene (Boston College)


Thursday 11th July, 2013 14:00-15:00
Mathematics 203 (tea & coffee at 3pm)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Characterization and Modeling of Articular Cartilage: Mathematical Formulations, Experiments and Numerical Examples

Dr. David M. Pierce (Graz University of Technology, Austria)


Wednesday 10th July, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar

Heavy cycles in weighted graphs and heterochromatic cycles in colored graphs

Shenggui Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)


Friday 5th July, 2013 15:30-16:30
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Two-dimensional interaction of weakly nonlinear solitary waves in shallow water: the Benney-Luke equation and the KP equation

Kenichi Maruno (University of Texas Pan American)


Friday 5th July, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Discrete Schlesinger Transformations, Discrete Painleve Equations, and Birational Geometry of Algebraic Surfaces

Anton Dzhamay (University of North Colorado)


Thursday 4th July, 2013 14:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Postgraduate Talks I


Friday 28th June, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

TBA

Richard Stedman (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th June, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Bilinear structures of Discrete Boussinesq-type equations

Da-jun Zhang (Shanghai University)


Friday 14th June, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Hopf algebras and Quantum groups

Jake Goodman (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 6th June, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics

High Performance Computing to tackle turbulence problems

Dr. Sylvain Laizet (Dept. of Aeronautics, Imperial College London)


Friday 31st May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Nonsmooth analysis

Jorge Castillejos López (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 29th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Noncommutative unipotent groups

Ken Brown (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 28th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Deformation of operator algebras by Borel cocycles

Jyotishman Bhowmick (University of Oslo)


Friday 24th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Fluid modelling of carbon dioxide sequestration

Prof. H. Huppert FRS (Institute of Theoretical Geophysics DAMTP, Univers)


Thursday 23rd May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

RSK correspondence

Mary Clark (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 23rd-Friday 24th May, 2013
Maths 515

Glasgow 2013 UK MHD Conference


Wednesday 22nd May, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Metabelian Groups and the Bieri-Groves Conjecture

Joseph Mullaney (U Glasgow)


Wednesday 22nd May, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Quasistatic evolution problems in plasticity

Prof. Maria Giovanna Mora (University of Pavia, Italy)


Monday 20th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 325

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Kaehler-Einstein Problem, Tian's $\alpha$-invariant and $\mathbb{C}_+$-actions on affine cones

Dr A. Wilson (University of Glasgow)


Monday 20th May, 2013 14:30-15:30
tba

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Twisted $K$-theory and gerbes in the case of a decomposable Dixmier-Douady class

A. J. Harju (University of Helsinki )


Friday 17th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Dehn twists

Haris Stylianakis (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 16th May, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics

Seashell growth and morphology

Dr. Derek Moulton (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 15th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Homotopy BV algebras in Poisson geometry

Christopher Braun (City University London)


Tuesday 14th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Infinitesimal rigidity for bar-joint frameworks in non-Euclidean spaces

Derek Kitson (University of Lancaster)


Monday 13th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 325

Geometry and Topology Seminar

When is a Stein structure merely symplectic?

Dr C. Wendl (University College London)


Friday 10th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Strange episodes in the evolution of mathematics

Prof. F. Quinn (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universit)


Friday 10th May, 2013 14:00-15:00
Mathematics 417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The triangulation of manifolds

Prof. F. Quinn (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universit)


Thursday 9th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Finite Abelian Groups and Rational Galois Extensions

Paul Gilmartin (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 9th May, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics

Stochastic Models of Tumor Progression

Dr. Tibor Antal (Edinburgh University)


Wednesday 8th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Braid groups and quiver mutation

Joseph Grant (U Leeds)


Tuesday 7th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

L2-Betti numbers for locally compact groups and their cross section equivalence relations

David Kyed (University of Leuven)


Friday 3rd May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Automata

Paul Slevin (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 1st May, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Gerstenhaber and BV-algebras, Hochschild and Hopf cyclic cohomology

Luc Menichi (U Angers)


Tuesday 30th April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Discrete integrable lattice equations and discrete Painleve equations

Yang Shi (Technische Universitaet Berlin)


Monday 29th April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

$BC_{1,2}$ Elliptic systems and $BC_{1,2}$ Lame polynomials

Alexander Turbiner (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)


Friday 26th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Energy-driven pattern formation: Optimal crystals

Dr F. Theil (University of Warwick)


Friday 26th April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Is the brain Bayesian?

David Leslie (University of Bristol)


Wednesday 24th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Conjugacy in Cremona Groups and the alpha-invariant of Tian

Andrew Wilson (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 23rd April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

C(X) as a (bi)dual space

Garth Dales (University of Lancaster)


Tuesday 23rd April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Mathieu Moonshine for K3

Katrin Wendland (Universitaet Freiburg)


Monday 22nd April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 325

Geometry and Topology Seminar

T-duality and string structures

Dr P. Hekmati (University of Adelaide)


Friday 19th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Graph Colourings and Ramsey's Theorem

Duncan McCoy (University of Glasgow)


Friday 19th April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Spatial regression models with differential regularization

Laura Sangalli (Politecnico di Milano)


Thursday 18th April, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Applied Mathematics

Vortex reconnections

Prof. Carlo Barenghi (Newcastle University)


Wednesday 17th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Bayesian Hidden Markov models with linear time decoding for the analysis of cancer genomes

Chris Holmes (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 16th April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The discrete Schrödinger equation for compact support potentials and 9th variation Schur functions

Jonathan Nimmo (University of Glasgow)


Friday 12th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Genesis of an Arterial Pulse

Muhammad Umar Qureshi (University of Glasgow)


Friday 22nd March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Fisher's Information Matrix: A new way to do dimension reduction in semiparametric multivariate analysis

Bruce Lindsay (Penn State University)


Tuesday 19th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Conformal nets of quantum fields and K-theory

Robin Hillier (University of Cardiff)


Tuesday 19th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Thermal form factors of the anisotropic Heisenberg chain and some of their applications

Frank Goehmann (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)


Friday 15th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

von Neumann's Minimax Theorem

Liam Dickson (University of Glasgow)


Friday 15th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Bernstein-von Mises theorem for nonregular generalised linear inverse problems

Natalia Bochkina (University of Edinburgh)


Thursday 14th March, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Freezing colloidal suspensions: ice segregation and pattern formation

Dr. Anthony Anderson (University of Cambridge)


Wednesday 13th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Hochschild homology of Hopf algebras and free Yetter-Drinfeld modules

Julien Bichon (U Clermont-Ferrand)


Tuesday 12th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Noncommutative topology and quantum flag manifolds

Robert Yuncken (University of Clermont-Ferrand)


Tuesday 12th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Extracting the $\wp$'s from the equivariant Jacobian

Christopher Athorne (University of Glasgow)


Monday 11th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Moebius inversion in general categories

Dr A. Tonks (London Metropolitan University)


Monday 11th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Mathematics 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Higher homotopy structures in the spineless cactus operad

Dr I. Galvez Carillo (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)


Friday 8th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Mixed-type functional differential equations: theory, applications and numerical insights

Prof. Neville Ford (University of Chester)


Friday 8th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Stochastic Algorithm for the solution of Differential Equations: A case study of a host vector system

Bilal Ahmed Usmani (University of Glasgow)


Friday 8th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Optimal Design for two-parameter nonlinear models with applications to survival models

Alan Kimber (University of Southampton)


Friday 8th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Mechanics of Soft Tissues: Reflecting on Roads Traveled And The Road Just Taken

Prof. Alan D. Freed (Saginaw Valley State University, MI, USA)


Friday 8th March, 2013 10:00-11:00
Maths 417

Analysis Seminar

The nonunital Toms-Winter conjecture

Bhishan Jacelon (University of Muenster)


Wednesday 6th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Distribution of prime ideals and the space of adele classes

Sergey Neshveyev (U Oslo)


Tuesday 5th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Rudolph's theorem on the Furstenberg conjecture

Joachim Cuntz (University of Muenster)


Tuesday 5th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Liouville model, invariant functionals and Macdonald constant term identities

Vadim Schechtmann (Universite Paul Sabatier)


Monday 4th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

That which we call a manifold ...

Dr Andrew Stacey (NTNU Trondheim)


Friday 1st March, 2013 04:00-05:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

TBC

Reem Almahmud (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 28th February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

On a constitutive model for microbial biofilms based on polymer mechanics

Dr. Alexander Ehret (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 27th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

On spectral measures in semidirect products and the decidability of the zero divisor problem

Łukasz Grabowski (U Oxford)


Tuesday 26th February, 2013 17:00-18:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Positive scalar curvature and analytic assembly

Vikki Quigley (University of Sheffield)


Monday 25th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometry, Topology and Analysis for locally symmetric spaces

Dr Eugenie Hunsicker (Loughborough University)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Topological Data Analysis - applying homology in medicine, robotics, sensor networks, and graphics

Dr Mikael Vejdemo Johansson (KTH, Stockholm)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Bayesian parameter estimation for latent Markov random fields and social networks

Richard Everitt (University of Reading)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

An Evolution Model for Sequence Length Based on Residue Insertion-Deletion Independent of Substitution

Sophie Lebre (Universite de Strasbourg)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 04:00-05:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be confirmed

Reem Almahmud (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 21st February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Supernovae driven turbulence: dynamo, mean and random structure and the multiphase interstellar medium.

Dr. Frederick Gent (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 20th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Cactus products

James Griffin (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

The Haagerup property for locally compact quantum groups

Stuart White (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

E6 consistency: a generalisation of the Yang-Baxter property

James Atkinson (University of Sydney)


Monday 18th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tame subsets of spheres

Dr B. Owens (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 14th February, 2013 02:00-03:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Analysis of mathematical models of CI inducing Wolbachia infections

Jozsef Farkas (University of Stirling)


Wednesday 13th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Multiple Conjugacy Search Problem in Limit Groups

Zoe O'Connor (Herriot-Watt)


Tuesday 12th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

On the Unstable Bivariant Cuntz Semigroup

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Monday 11th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On topological triangulated orbit categories

Dr M. Robertson (University of Western Ontario / visiting INI)


Friday 8th February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Using data to organize large sets of analysis methods

Nick Jones (Imperial College)


Friday 8th February, 2013 04:00-05:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

A computational framework of patient-specific device on analysing aortic dissection

Lei Wang (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 7th February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Applied Mathematics

Scale-bridging in models of crystal plasticity

Dr. Caterina Zeppieri (Universitaet Muenster)


Wednesday 6th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Quantum homogeneous spaces

Pawel Kasprzak (U Warsaw)


Tuesday 5th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Gauge theory for spectral triples via the unbounded KK-product

Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)


Tuesday 5th February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Local version of the spectral curve topological recursion

Sergey Shadrin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)


Monday 4th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Oka manifolds and the Oka principle in complex geometry

Dr T. Ritter (University of Adelaide )


Monday 4th February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Mathematics 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On Dehn surgeries between S^1xS^2 and lens spaces

Dr A. Lecuona (Université de Aix-Marseille )


Friday 1st February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Reverse engineering and design of natural and synthetic biological systems

Chris Barnes (UCL)


Friday 1st February, 2013 04:00-05:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

Mechanics and all that

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 31st January, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths, 203

Applied Mathematics

Biomechanical modelling of dispersion in cardiac hypertrophy

T. Eriksson (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 30th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Almost Calabi-Yau algebras associated to SU(3) modular invariants

Mathew Pugh (U Cardiff)


Tuesday 29th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The asymmetric exclusion process: an integrable model for non-equilibrium statistical physics

Kirone Mallick (CEA-Saclay)


Friday 25th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

Acceleration strategies based on bubble packing method

Nan Qi (University of Glasgow)


Friday 25th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Gaussian process regression on a phylogeny

John Moriarty (University of Manchester)


Thursday 24th January, 2013 14:00-15:00
203

Applied Mathematics

The impact of fluid motion on microbial ecology: phytoplankton patchiness and bacterial biofilm development in porous media.

Dr. Mack Durham (Oxford University)


Wednesday 23rd January, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Generators for the kernel of the integral Burau representation

Tara Brendle (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 22nd January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

The Glimm space of the minimal tensor product of C*-algebras

Dave McConnell (Trinity College Dublin)


Tuesday 22nd January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Virasoro correlation functions on hyperelliptic Riemann surfaces

Marianne Leitner (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)


Monday 21st January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Fixed points of p-local finite groups with a group theoretical flavor

Dr A. Gonzalez (University of Aberdeen)


Friday 18th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Vexing flexing

Neil Fullarton (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 17th January, 2013 14:00-15:00
326

Applied Mathematics

Order of Partial Synchronies derived from Network Structure

Dr. Hiroko Kamei (University of Dundee)


Wednesday 16th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

A Kohno-Drinfeld theorem for cyclotomic KZ connections

Adrien Brochier (U Edinburgh)


Tuesday 15th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Structure of II_1 factors arising from free Bogoljubov actions of arbitrary groups

Cyril Houdayer (ENS Lyon)


Tuesday 15th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Toric Gromov-Witten Theory and Integrable Hierarchies

Andrea Brini (Imperial College)


Friday 11th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Statistics Seminar

Space-time modelling for trend estimation of natural resources

Nicole Augustin (University of Bath)


Wednesday 9th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

Tannaka-Krein duality of quantum homogeneous spaces

Makoto Yamashita (U Ochanomizu)


Tuesday 8th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Operator methods for estimating energy decay

Charles Batty (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 8th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 416

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrals of motion for Calogero-Sutherland model of infinitely many particles

Evgeny Sklyanin (University of York)


Monday 7th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
203 (nb: room change)

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Modular Rigidity of E-local Spectra

Dr C. Roitzheim (University of Kent)


Monday 7th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
203 (nb: room change)

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A-infinity structures on coalgebras

Prof. N. Iwase (Kyushu University)


Friday 14th December, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Embedding Astronomical Computer Models into Principled Statistical Analyses

David van Dyk (Imperial College)


Thursday 13th December, 2012 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Nonlinear modeling of active biohybrid materials

Prof. Luis Dorfmann (Tufts University Medford, MA )


Tuesday 11th December, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

On mirror symmetry for Grassmannians

Konstanze Rietsch (King's College London)


Friday 7th December, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Recent advances in dealing with values below detection limit in compositional data sets

Javier Palarea-Albaladejo (BIOSS)


Friday 7th December, 2012 04:00-05:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

Toric Varieties in Algebraic Geometry

Nathan Prabhu-Naik (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 6th December, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths Bldg, LT 326

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Creating Images using Ultrasound Arrays

Tony Mulholland (University of Strathclyde)


Tuesday 4th December, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Analysis Seminar

K-continuity is equivalent to K-exactness

Otgonbayar Uuye (University of Cardiff)


Tuesday 4th December, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

From Frobenius structures to constant holomorphic curvature metrics

Eduard Looijenga (Universiteit Utrecht)


Monday 3rd December, 2012 16:00-17:00
417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The boundary of the arc complex

Dr S. Schleimer (University of Warwick)


Monday 3rd December, 2012 15:00-16:00

Statistics Seminar

Postgraduate talks


Monday 3rd December, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Applications of geometric mechanics: rigid bodies, fluids, liquid crystals, KdV, Teichmüller geodesics

Prof Tudor Ratiu (EPFL)


Friday 30th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The ABC conjecture

Jesus Tapia Amador (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 29th November, 2012 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

h-principle for the incompressible Euler equations

Antoine Choffrut


Wednesday 28th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

On the Dolbeault-Dirac operator of a quantised Hermitian symmetric space

Uli Kraehmer (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 27th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Analysis Seminar

Closed operator ideals on the Banach space of continuous functions on the first uncountable ordinal

Niels Lausten (U. Lancaster)


Monday 26th November, 2012 15:30-16:30
417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rigidity in equivariant stable homotopy theory

I. Patchkoria (Universität Bonn)


Friday 23rd November, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Some Statistical Issues in Water Quality Assessment

Sylvia Esterby (University of British Columbia)


Friday 23rd November, 2012 04:00-05:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

Lie algebras, commutative algebras and how to mix them

Ana Rovi (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 22nd November, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths Bldg, LT 326

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Engineering Analysis in the Biomedical Sciences, using the NF-kB pathway

Dennis Lee (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 21st November, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Cohomology Theories for Lie groups

Christoph Wockel (U Hamburg)


Tuesday 20th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Andrew Hawkings (Nottingham / Glasgow)


Tuesday 20th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
203

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morse 2-functions and trisections of 4-manifolds

Prof. R. Kirby (University of California, Berkeley)


Tuesday 20th November, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

An overview of the ODE/IM correspondence

Patrick Dorey (Durham University)


Monday 19th November, 2012 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Statistics Seminar

Using spatial survival models with time varying covariates to explain ecological processes; modeling wildfires and first flowering times

Alan Gelfand (Duke University)


Friday 16th November, 2012 04:00-05:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Weiwei Chen (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 15th November, 2012 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

A study of the entanglement in polymer melts

Eleni Panagiotou


Wednesday 14th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

Brauer graph algebras, Coverings and Ext algebras

Nicole Snashall (U Leicester)


Tuesday 13th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

Semigroup C*-Algebras and assembly

Paul Mitchener (U. Sheffield)


Tuesday 13th November, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Alternating sign matrices and descending plane partitions

Roger Behrend (Cardiff University)


Monday 12th November, 2012 15:30-16:30
417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Immersions of manifolds and the Hopf invariant

Prof. P. Eccles (University of Manchester)


Friday 9th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Measuring subsets of Euclidean spaces

Pouya Adrom (University of Glasgow)


Friday 9th November, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Refined adaptive design for D-optimum dose-finding in early phase clinical trials

Dariusz Uciński (University of Zielona Gora)


Thursday 8th November, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths Bldg, LT 326

Mathematical Biology Seminar

New studies and new issues concerning the modeling of human cornea

Anna Pandolfi (Politecnico di Milano)


Wednesday 7th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

Platonic polygonal complexes

Ian Leary (U Southampton)


Tuesday 6th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Joachim Zacharias (Glasgow)


Tuesday 6th November, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quantum groups and quantum cohomology

Vassily Gorbounov (University of Aberdeen)


Tuesday 6th November, 2012 12:00-13:00
Room 206, Sir Alexander Stone Building

Analyzing Elastic Wave Propagation in Kidney Stones

Informal Mathematical Biology Group Meeting


Friday 2nd November, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

The Joy of Hexagons

Dr David Bourne (University of Glasgow)


Friday 2nd November, 2012 15:00-17:30
Kibble Suite, Hilton Grosvenor Hotel

Statistics Seminar

Estimating Spatial Models

Bernard Fingleton (University of Cambridge)


Wednesday 31st October, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

The second bounded cohomology of groups acting on CAT(0) cube complexes

Indira Chatterji (U Orleans)


Tuesday 30th October, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Noncommutative spaces with minimal volume uncertainty relations

Andreas Fring (City University London)


Monday 29th October, 2012 15:30-16:30
417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometry and topology of infinite-dimensional bundles and the caloron correspondence

Dr R. Vozzo (University of Glasgow)


Friday 26th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Multiscale problems in dislocation theory

Lucia Scardia (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 25th October, 2012 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Locally-periodic homogenization and plywood microstructures

Mariya Ptashnyk (University of Dundee)


Wednesday 24th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

Not another talk about corings

Tomasz Brzezinski (U Swansea)


Tuesday 23rd October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Joachim Zacharias (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 23rd October, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometric RSK correspondence and Whittaker functions

Neil O'Connell (University of Warwick)


Monday 22nd October, 2012 16:05-17:00
516

Analysis Seminar

Quotients of Operator Systems and Lance's WEP

Vern Paulsen (U. Houston)


Monday 22nd October, 2012 15:30-16:30
417

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On cutting fiber surfaces along arcs, and ramifications for DNA

Dr M. Rathbun (Imperial College)


Friday 19th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Postgraduate Seminar

4th years students speak about their work

(University of Glasgow)


Friday 19th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
416

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Transformations between the isotropic and uniaxial nematic phases of a liquid crystal

Eliot Fried (McGill University)


Wednesday 17th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

A homotopy theoretic approach to fusion systems: p-local group theory

Ran Levi (U Aberdeen)


Wednesday 17th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Size doesn't matter, it's the way you stack it: upscaling dislocations

Mark Peletier (Eindhoven University of Technology)


Tuesday 16th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

$K$-theory of group $C^*$-algebras and translation algebras

Nick Wright (U. Southampton)


Tuesday 16th October, 2012 15:00-16:00
325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Hermitian geometry on the big phase space

Ian Strachan (University of Glasgow)


Friday 12th October, 2012 16:15-17:15
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

A geostatistical model for spatial point aggregated data

Francesco Finazzi (University of Bergamo)


Friday 12th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Andrew Baggaley (University of Glasgow)


Friday 12th October, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Active particles, Markov chain Monte Carlo and local adaptation

Anthony Lee (University of Warwick)


Thursday 11th October, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths Bldg, LT 326

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Size-dependent and tunable mechanical properties of hierarchical cellular materials

Hanxing Zhu (Cardiff University)


Wednesday 10th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

Untwisting a twisted Calabi-Yau algebra

Jake Goodman (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 9th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

Operator systems: tensor products and nuclearity

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University, Belfast)


Tuesday 9th October, 2012 15:00-16:00
325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Recursion operators, conservation laws and integrability conditions for difference equations

Jing Ping Wang (University of Kent)


Friday 5th October, 2012 15:00-16:00
325

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Codes, arithmetic and manifolds

Prof. M. Kreck (Universitaet Bonn)


Thursday 4th October, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths Bldg, LT 326

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Modelling Evolution of Vascular Disease: Critical Reflections, Future Directions

Paul Watton (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 3rd October, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

Splitting theorems for soluble groups and homological dimension

Peter Kropholler (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 2nd October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

Ideal structure in multiplier algebras of C*-algebra

Rob Archbold (U. Aberdeen)


Tuesday 2nd October, 2012 15:00-16:00
325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Generalized Macdonald-Mehta integrals and Baker-Akhiezer functions

Mikhail Feigin (University of Glasgow)


Monday 1st October, 2012 15:30-16:30
214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bridgeland stability conditions and birational geometry of moduli spaces

Prof. A. Bayer (University of Connecticut)


Friday 28th September, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

ODEs from the algebraic point of view

Gywn Bellamy (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 26th September, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Algebra Seminar

Quantum Hamiltonian Reduction

Gwyn Bellamy (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th September, 2012 16:00-17:00
TBA

Analysis Seminar

Quantum automorphism groups and K-theory

Christian Voigt (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th September, 2012 15:00-16:00
326

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

On the developments of Sklyanin's quantum separation of variables for integrable quantum field theories

Giuliano Niccoli (C. N. Yang Institute, Stony Brook)


Monday 17th September, 2012 16:00-17:00
214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Representation spaces and quantum invariants of graphs

Dr R. Zentner (Universitaet Koeln)


Thursday 30th August, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

CMALS, Mathematical Biology Seminar

The Conventional Wisdom Redux: Stochastic Evolution in Mulit-strain Epidemics

Todd Parsons (University of Toronto)


Monday 27th-Friday 31st August, 2012

Statistics for Environmental Evaluation - Quantifying the Environment 2012


Tuesday 7th August, 2012 13:00-14:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Two Variations on Normal Modes: Sloshing in Free Containers & Bragg Resonance

Dr Andrzej Herczynski (Department of Physics, Boston College, USA)


Wednesday 18th July, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Analysis Seminar

The classification problem for separable $C^*$-algebras

Ilijas Farah (York, Toronto)


Wednesday 18th July, 2012 14:30-15:30
516

Analysis Seminar

The generator rank for C*-algebras

Hannes Thiel (U. Copenhagen)


Friday 29th June, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Election Maths: Proportional Representation and Iterative Proportional Fitting

Friedrich Pukelsheim (Augsburg University)


Friday 29th June, 2012 15:00-16:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Algebra Seminar

Chen ranks and resonance

Dan Cohen (Louisiana State University)


Friday 22nd June, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

What if Euler were a clown?

Sophie Norman


Tuesday 19th June, 2012 15:45-16:45
Mathematics Building, room 325

CMALS, Mathematical Biology Seminar

The role of communication mechanisms on the movement of self-organised biological aggregations with nonlocal interactions

Raluca Eftimie (University of Dundee)


Tuesday 19th June, 2012 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 325

CMALS, Mathematical Biology Seminar

Species persistence and spread in patchy landscapes

Frithjof Lutscher (University of Ottawa)


Friday 15th June, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Lie theory and the world of Poisson

Ana Rovi


Thursday 14th June, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths & Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Aortic flow and drug delivery in solid tumour

Xiao Yun Xu (Imperial College London)


Friday 8th June, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The Algorithm for Summing Two Integers and the Cohomology of Groups

Jake Goodman


Wednesday 6th June, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Garside groups

Stephen Tawn (U Western Sydney)


Wednesday 6th June, 2012 14:30-15:30
204

Algebra Seminar

On the automorphisms of two-generated groups

Alan Logan (U Glasgow)


Friday 1st June, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

An introduction to wavelets

Reem Almahmud


Wednesday 30th May, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Invariant theory of finite groups

Fawad Hussain (U Glasgow)


Friday 25th May, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Frank P. Ramsey, the Host with the Most

Barry Devlin


Friday 25th May, 2012 15:15-15:45
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Warped Gaussian Process Modelling of Transcriptional Regulation

Ruirui Ji (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 24th May, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths&Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Designing Small Swimmers

Ramin Golestanian (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 23rd May, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Ore-extension Hopf algebras

Steven O'Hagan (U Glasgow)


Monday 21st May, 2012 16:30-17:30
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

String Topology of (2n-1)-connected 4n-manifolds

Nora Seeliger (MPIM)


Monday 21st May, 2012 15:00-16:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The geometry of the Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism

Alexander Quintero Velez (University of Glasgow)


Friday 18th May, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Enumerative Geometry and String Theory

Nathan Prabhu-Naik


Friday 18th May, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Statistical Modelling in Clinical Trials

Vladimir Anisimov (GlaxoSmithKline)


Thursday 17th May, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths & Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Modelling approaches to bacterial biofilm growth (CMALS seminar)

John Ward (Loughborough University)


Monday 14th May, 2012 15:00-16:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometric models of matter

Bernd Schroers (Heriot-Watt)


Friday 11th May, 2012 16:15-17:15
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Parallel Delaunay Triangulation (DT) Algorithms from 2D to 3D

Lei Wang


Friday 11th May, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Statistical questions in estimating postmortem interval from insect evidence

Lynn LaMotte (Lousianna State University)


Thursday 10th May, 2012 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Nonlinear magnetoelasticity: some boundary value problems

Prashant Saxena (School Maths & Stats, University Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th May, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monoidality of exotic models

Constanze Roitzheim (University of Glasgow)


Friday 4th May, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

General Introduction to Fractal Geometry

Weiwei Chen


Friday 4th May, 2012

Scottish and Northumbrian Academic Statisticians Meeting 2012


Wednesday 2nd May, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Geometry of generalised Pimsner-Voiculescu extensions

Jacek Brodzki (U Southampton)


Monday 30th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Statistical problems with Alpine permafrost

Anthony Davison (EPFL Lausanne)


Friday 27th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Pure Inductive Logic

Prof. J. Paris FBA (Manchester University)


Thursday 26th April, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths & Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

The role of communication mechanisms on the movement of self-organised biological aggregations with nonlocal interactions

Raluca Eftimie (University of Dundee)


Wednesday 25th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Spectral triples and equicontinuous actions on C*-algebras

Andrew Hawkins (U Nottingham)


Monday 23rd April, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Metabelian SL(n,C) representations of knot groups

Hans Boden (MPI Bonn/ McMaster)


Friday 20th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Operator algebras in the real (well...quantum) world

Liam Dickson


Friday 20th April, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Approximate Bayesian Computation

Christian Robert (Universite Paris-Dauphine)


Thursday 19th April, 2012 02:00-03:00
Maths, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

TBA

Rene De Borst (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 18th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The additivity and multiplicativity of fixed-point invariants

Mike Shulman (UC San Diego)


Friday 23rd March, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Bayesian nonparametric modelling with Gaussian processes in systems biology

Prof. D. Husmeier (Glasgow University)


Thursday 22nd March, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths & Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Models of tick borne diseases- complex biology, a challenging result and some practical solutions

Rachel Norman (University of Stirling)


Monday 19th March, 2012 16:30-17:30
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morse theory for manifolds with boundary

Maciej Borodzik (University of Warsaw)


Monday 19th March, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Seiberg-Witten invariant of negative definite plumbed 3-manifolds

Andras Nemethi (A. Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest)


Friday 16th March, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Detecting changes in functional time series with applications to fMRI imaging

John Aston (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 14th March, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Everyone knows what a Batalin-Vilkovisky algebra is

Uli Kraehmer (U Glasgow)


Wednesday 14th-Friday 16th March, 2012

Glasgow Workshop on Soft Tissue Modelling


Monday 12th March, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Constructions of generalized complex structures in dimension four

Rafael Torres (University of Oxford)


Thursday 8th March, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths & Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

(CMALS seminar) Reversing waves of invasion in bistable systems

Fordyce Davidson (University of Dundee)


Monday 5th March, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Orientation and duality: manifolds and chromatic homotopy theory

John Greenlees (University of Sheffield)


Friday 2nd March, 2012 14:00-15:00
416

Analysis Seminar

UHF slicing and tracial approximation

Karen Strung (U. Munster)


Friday 2nd-Saturday 3rd March, 2012

Workshop on Matrix models, tau-functions and geometry


Wednesday 29th February, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

TBA

Toby Stafford (U Manchester)


Monday 27th February, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopy nilpotent groups and spaces

Georg Biedermann (Universitaet Osnabrueck)


Friday 24th February, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Likelihood-free approaches for Bayesian hierarchical models: applications in population genetics

Mark Beaumont (University of Bristol)


Thursday 23rd February, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths & Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

(Rescheduled to 14 June 2012)

Xiao Yun Xu (Imperial College London)


Wednesday 22nd February, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Braid group actions on coideal subalgebras of quantum groups

Stefan Kolb


Friday 17th February, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Tractrix Problems

Xiang Liu


Wednesday 15th February, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Algebras all of whose subalgebras are noetherian

Sue Sierra (U Edinburgh)


Friday 10th February, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Random matrix theory and the distribution of the primes

Prof. J. Keating FRS (Bristol University)


Thursday 9th February, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths-Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Decoding pulsatile GnRH signals

Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova (University of Bristol (Engineering Mathematics))


Wednesday 8th February, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Group presentations for which the generators weigh more than the relators

Peter Kropholler (U Glasgow)


Monday 6th February, 2012 16:30-17:30
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic structures on 4-manifolds with a free S^1-action

Stefan Friedl (Universitaet zu Koeln)


Monday 6th February, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

String topology of classifying spaces

Richard Hepworth (University of Aberdeen)


Friday 3rd February, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Sentiment Analysis of Online Media

Brendan Murphy (University College Dublin)


Wednesday 1st February, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Automorphisms of right-angled Artin groups

Ruth Charney (Brandeis)


Monday 30th January, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Window shifts and spherical (co)twists

Will Donovan (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 27th January, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

General Bayesian Updating

Stephen Walker (University of Kent)


Thursday 26th January, 2012 14:00-15:00
Math & Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

On fitting differential-equation models to data

Simon Preston (University of Nottingham)


Wednesday 25th January, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Higgs algebras of weighted projective lines and loop crystals

Guillaume Pouchin (U Edinburgh)


Monday 23rd January, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Roots of the Alexander polynomial and Hoste's conjecture

Alexander Stoimenow (Keimyung University)


Friday 20th January, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Some problems on Minimizers in Classical Mechanics

Prashant Saxena


Wednesday 18th January, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Frobenius Green functors

Andy Baker (U Glasgow)


Monday 16th January, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of the hyperelliptic Torelli group

Tara Brendle (University of Glasgow)


Friday 13th January, 2012 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

A Special Triangulation of the Junior Simplex with Applications in the Resolution of Singularities

Jesus Tapia Amador


Wednesday 11th January, 2012 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Quantum Bundles and Noncommutative Complex Geometry

Re O'Buachalla (QM London)


Monday 9th January, 2012 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Moduli Spaces, Stability and Fourier-Mukai transforms

Ciaran Meachan (University of Edinburgh)


Thursday 15th December, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

The quasi-adiabatic approximation for solving dynamic problems of non-hyperboring thermoelasticity

Dr. Aleksey Pichugin (Brunel)


Friday 9th December, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Suzanne Doig


Friday 9th December, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Statistical Software at the Centre for Multilevel Modelling

Bill Browne (University of Bristol)


Wednesday 7th December, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Simple loop conjecture for limit groups

Larsen Louder (U Oxford)


Monday 5th December, 2011 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopy theory for generalised algebraic operads and their algebras

Roald Koudenburg (University of Sheffield)


Friday 2nd December, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Astrid Jahn


Friday 2nd December, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

The Statistical Analysis of Complex Numerical Models

Peter Challenor (National Oceanography Centre)


Thursday 1st December, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Asymptotic Model Equations and Analytical Solutions for Stress-induced Phase Transitions in a Thin SMA Layer

Prof. Hui-Hui Dai (Department of Mathematics, City University, Hong K)


Wednesday 30th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Quantizing cluster algebras associated to coordinate rings

Jan Grabowski (U Lancaster)


Tuesday 29th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Primitivity of algebras related to certain semigroup

Michael Crabb (Glasgow)


Tuesday 29th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announced

Bart Vlaar (Glasgow)


Monday 28th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The shape of an attractor

John Hunton (University of Leicester)


Friday 25th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Basis of Dimensional Analysis

Muhammad Umar Qureshi


Thursday 24th November, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths-Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Mathematical Modelling of Neural Tube Patterning

Karen Page (University College London)


Wednesday 23rd November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The noncommutative geometry of a singular symplectic manifold

Christian Blohmann (MPI Bonn)


Tuesday 22nd November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announced

Hessel Posthuma (University of Amsterdam, Korteweg-de Vries Institu)


Monday 21st November, 2011 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the equivariant K-theory of toric varieties

Gareth Williams (Open University)


Friday 18th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

A sequence of increasingly complicated examples

Andrew Donald


Friday 18th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Algorithms for constructing D-optimal designs of experiments

Radoslav Harman (Comenius University in Bratislava)


Thursday 17th November, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Colloidal mushy layers and liquid snowflakes

Dr. Stephen Peppin (OCCAM and KAUST)


Wednesday 16th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Higher Grothendieck-Witt groups and the structure of projective modules

Marco Schlichting (U warwick)


Tuesday 15th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 509

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Junction type representations of Temperley-Lieb algebra and associated symmetries

Nikos Karaiskos (Univ. Patras)


Monday 14th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Spaces with Noetherian cohomology

Alain Jeanneret (Universitaet Bern)


Friday 11th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The evolution of the KSE-100 index

Bilal Ahmed Usmani


Friday 11th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Bayesian inference for Markov processes with application to biochemical network dynamics

Darren Wilkinson (Newcastle University)


Thursday 10th November, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths-Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

On the Neimark-Sacker bifurcation in a discrete predator-prey model

Andrew Hone (University of Kent)


Wednesday 9th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Two-dimensional category theory and Deligne's tensor product of abelian categories

Ignacio Lopez Franco (U Cambridge)


Tuesday 8th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Embeddings in $B(H)$ of ideals and tensor products of $JC*$-triples

Richard Timoney (Trinity College, Dublin)


Tuesday 8th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Towards Lax formulation of integrable hierarchies of topological type

Johnan van de Leur (Department of Mathematics, University of Utrecht)


Monday 7th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Several Sorts of Shuffles

Martin Crossley (University of Swansea)


Saturday 5th November, 2011 13:30-14:30
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Magnetic monopoles with large charge

Dr Derek Harland (Durham University)


Saturday 5th November, 2011 11:45-12:45
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Non-symmetric Yang-Baxter algebra for the quantum nonlinear Schrodinger model

Mr Bart Vlaar (University of Glasgow)


Saturday 5th November, 2011 11:00-12:00
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Skyrmion Stars and the Multilayered Rational Map Ansatz

Miss Susan Nelmes (Durham University)


Saturday 5th November, 2011 09:45-10:45
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Entanglement degradation of cavity modes due to motion and beyond'

Mr David Bruschi (University of Nottingham)


Saturday 5th November, 2011 09:00-10:00
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Double Product Quantum Stochastic Differential Equations

Mr Paul Jones (Loughborough University)


Friday 4th November, 2011 16:45-17:45
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Matrix Models and Scalar Field Theories on Noncommutative Spaces

Dr Christian Saemann (Heriot-Watt University)


Friday 4th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Stability conditions and the Painleve equations

Mr Tom Sutherland (University of Oxford)


Friday 4th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Automating the analysis of variance for orthogonal designs

Heiko Grossmann (Queen Mary, University of London)


Friday 4th November, 2011 14:45-15:45
204

Postgraduate Seminar

New methods in boundary scattering theory: from twisted Yangians to coideal quantum affine algebras

Mr Vidas Regelskis (University of York)


Friday 4th November, 2011 14:00-15:00
204

Postgraduate Seminar

Vortices on Riemann Surfaces

Mr Norman Rink (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 3rd November, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Modelling non-classical mechanisms of crystal nucleation and growth

Dr. David Quigley (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 2nd November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Decison problems in Thompson's groups F, T and V

Nathan Baker (UC London)


Tuesday 1st November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quasi-invariants of special arrangements.

David Johnstone (Glasgow)


Monday 31st October, 2011 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Residue theory and Gysin maps

Harry Ullman (University of Sheffield)


Friday 28th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

A simple Mathmatical model of heart and circulation in body

Ma Xingshuang


Friday 28th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Mendelian Randomisation as an Instrumental Variable Approach to Causal Inference

Vanessa Didelez (University of Bristol)


Thursday 27th October, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths-Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Investigating the immune evasion mechanism of Plasmodium falciparum malaria

Mario Recker (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 26th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Primitive ideals in completed enveloping algebras

Simon Wadsley (U Cambridge)


Tuesday 25th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Bhishan Jacelon (U. Glasgow / U. Munster)


Tuesday 25th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Piecewise flat metrics and bosonic strings

Natalia Amberg (ITEP, Moscow)


Monday 24th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable moduli spaces of high-dimensional manifolds

Oscar Randal-Williams (Universitet Copenhagen)


Friday 21st October, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Hypercomplex numbers

Pouya Adrom


Friday 21st October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

A-optimal block designs for the comparison of treatments with a control with autocorrelated errors

Joachim Kunert (TU Dortmund)


Thursday 20th October, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

A symplectic expansion for stress/thermal/electric/magnetic intensity factors

Prof. Andrew Leung (City University, Hong Kong)


Wednesday 19th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Fusion and Amalgams

Geoffrey Robinson (U Aberdeen)


Tuesday 18th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable hierarchies and growth problems

Dmitry Vasiliev (Moscow Institute for Physics and Technology, Russi)


Monday 17th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Heegaard Floer homology of broken fibrations

Yanki Lekili (University of Cambridge)


Friday 14th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Alan Logan


Friday 14th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Full and Limited information estimation methods for latent variable models with longitudinal categorical data

Irini Moustaki (London School of Economics)


Thursday 13th October, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths-Stats Bldg, Lt 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

The NAG numerical libraries and the HECToR CSE service

Yiqi Qiu (NAG Ltd, Oxford)


Wednesday 12th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Noetherian Hopf Algebras: some speculations on noncommutative soluble groups

Ken Brown (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 11th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Perturbing order zero maps

Stuart White (U Glasgow)


Monday 10th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Noncommutative toric geometry

Alastair Craw (University of Glasgow)


Friday 7th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

On Nim, and its application in game theory

Neil Fullarton


Friday 7th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistics Seminar

Dose-Finding Experiments in Clinical Trials

Nancy Flournoy (Univeristy of Missouri)


Wednesday 5th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The Topology of Randomness

Alex Simpson (U edinburgh)


Tuesday 4th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Kirchberg's approximation theorem

Stuart White (U Glasgow)


Monday 3rd October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

T-duality via bundle gerbes

Raymond Vozzo (University of Adelaide)


Thursday 29th September, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths-Stats Bldg, LT 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Multiscale modelling of biological branching structures

Tiina Roose (University of Southampton)


Wednesday 28th September, 2011 00:00-01:00

Algebra Seminar

TBA

Astrid an Huef (U Otago)


Tuesday 27th September, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Embedding separable exact algebras into $\mathcal O_2$

Simon Wassermann (U Glasgow)


Monday 26th September, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants

Sergey Mozgovoy (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 20th September, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Embedding separable exact algebras into $\mathcal O_2$

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Monday 5th-Friday 9th September, 2011

Statistics for Environmental Evaluation - Quantifying the Environment 2011


Monday 4th-Friday 8th July, 2011

Tropical Geometry and Integrable Systems


Monday 20th June, 2011 16:45-17:45
204

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Geometric unitarity of the KZ/Hitchin connection on conformal blocks in genus 0

Prakash Belkale (UNC/INI)


Monday 20th June, 2011 15:15-16:15
204

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Cox rings of toric vector bundles

Milena Hering (UConnecticut/INI)


Monday 20th June, 2011 14:00-15:00
204

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Bridgeland stability conditions on threefolds and birational geometry

Arend Bayer (UConnecticut/INI)


Tuesday 31st May, 2011 10:00-16:00

Statistical Science - Colloquium to mark the retiral of Mike Titterington


Friday 27th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Functions of a Matrix: Theory, Applications and Computation

Prof. N. J. Higham (University of Manchester)


Wednesday 25th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Representation theory of finite W-algebras associated to classical Lie algebras.

Simon Goodwin (U Birmingham)


Tuesday 24th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Almost completely isometric maps and applications

Jean Roydor (Kyoto University)


Monday 23rd May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Embedding Seifert manifolds in the 4-sphere

Andrew Donald (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 19th May, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Bubble Dynamics in a Compressible Liquid

Qian Xi Wang (University of Birmingham)


Wednesday 18th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Commutative and Noncommutative Positivstellensaetze

Konrad Schmuedgen (U Leipzig)


Tuesday 17th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Kadison's carpenter problem

Roger Smith (Texas A and M University)


Friday 13th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Conway's Game of Life, and other cellular automata

Neil Fullarton


Friday 13th May, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

A set of indicators for decomposing the secular increase of life expectancy

Valentin Rousson (Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois, Lausanne)


Friday 13th May, 2011

Scottish Category Theory Seminar


Wednesday 11th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

TBA

Dmitriy Rumynin (U Warwick)


Friday 6th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The Mathematics Behind Animal Pattern Formation

Suzanne Doig


Thursday 5th May, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

(CMALS seminar) Modelling aspects of solid cancerous tumour growth

Philip Maini (CMALS seminar) (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 4th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The Klein-Podles bottle as a nontrivial bundle over quantum real projective space RPq(2)

Piotr M. Hajac (U Warsaw)


Tuesday 3rd May, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Hecke Surfaces and Duality transformations for Lattice Spin models

M. Monastyrsky (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)


Thursday 28th April, 2011

Workshop on Abelian Functions and equations of hydrodynamic type


Wednesday 27th April, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Techniques in the theory of cyclically presented groups

Gerald Williams (U Essex)


Thursday 21st April, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Chemotaxis and cell movement in biological tissues

Bakhtier Vasiev (University of Liverpool)


Wednesday 20th April, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Calabi-Yau, Batalin-Vilkovisky, and all that

Uli Kraehmer (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th April, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Gromov-Witten theory of local P1 and its mirror model

Paolo Rossi


Monday 18th April, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopy 4-spheres and surgery on 2-tori

Daniel Nash (Renyi Institute)


Friday 8th April, 2011 13:00-14:00
515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Form factor approach to the correlation functions of the integrable models.

Nikolai Kitanine (University of Bourgogne)


Monday 4th April, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The homotopy theory of vortex equations

Markus Szymik (Universitaet Duesseldorf)


Monday 28th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Commuting tuples in reductive groups and maximal compact subgroups.

Juan Souto (University of Michigan)


Friday 25th March, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

Game-theoretic probability: a brief introduction to its mathematics and philosophy

Prof Vladimir Vovk (Royal Holloway)


Thursday 24th March, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Wave propagation in pre-stressed nonlinear inhomogeneous media

Dr. Will Parnell (University of Manchester)


Wednesday 23rd March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Nominal techniques: a success story of the continued relevance of mathematical foundations to computer science

Jamie Gabbay (Heriot Watt)


Monday 21st March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A classical construction for simplicial sets revisited

Danny Stevenson (University of Glasgow)


Friday 18th March, 2011 13:00-14:00
326

Statistics Seminar

How much of health inequality in the UK is explained by physical environment?

Richard Mitchell (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 17th March, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Modelling Electrophysiology: Bidomain, Fibres and Efficiency.

David Kay (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 16th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Applications of tropical geometry to the cohomology of metabelian groups

Peter Kropholler (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 15th March, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quantum integrable models with boundaries and q-Onsager algebras

Sam Belliard (INFN, Bologna)


Monday 14th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Mori Dream Spaces as Fine Moduli

Dorothy Winn (University of Glasgow)


Friday 11th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Stability Problem in Collapsible Channel

Yujue Hao


Thursday 10th March, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Capillary billiards and the fluid-mechanical sewing machine

Prof. John Lister (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)


Wednesday 9th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Free groups, Kazhdan groups and algebras with no tensor factorisation

Simon Wassermann (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Random Matrix models of $C*_r(F_2)$ (II)

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th March, 2011 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

A discrete version of the reduced qKZ equation and the Heisenberg magnet at finite temperature

Britta Aufgebauer (University of Wuppertal.)


Monday 7th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Integer-valued Operators

Francis Clarke (University of Swansea)


Friday 4th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Hercules, Hydras and Peano Arithmetic

Astrid Jahn


Friday 4th March, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

Additive Models for Quantile Regression: Model Selection and Confidence Bandaids

Roger Koenker (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Thursday 3rd March, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Having Fun with Adjoints

Dwight Barkley (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 2nd March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Actions of higher-rank lattices on right-angled Artin groups

Richard Wade (U Oxford)


Tuesday 1st March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Random matrix models of $C*_r(F_2)$ (I)

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Monday 28th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Equivariant K-homology for hyperbolic reflection groups

Ruben Sanchez Garcia (University of Southampton)


Friday 25th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Mathematical model of aortic dissection

Beibei Li


Wednesday 23rd February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Generating toric noncommuative crepant resolutions

Raf Bocklandt (U Newcastle)


Tuesday 22nd February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Sampling and Recovery of Bandlimited Functions using scattered shifts of Gaussians

Thomas Schulmprecht (Texas A&M University )


Monday 21st February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Transversal Homotopy of Spheres and the Tangle Hypothesis

Jon Woolf (University of Liverpool)


Friday 18th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Pressure In Connected Network of Small Pulmonary Vessels

Muhammad Umar Qureshi


Thursday 17th February, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Chaste: computational modelling of cardiac activity, and cancer

Pras Pathmanathan (University of Oxford, Computing Laboratory)


Wednesday 16th February, 2011 14:00-15:00
TBA

Algebra Seminar

Cyclic homology and graph homology

Andrey Lazarev (U Leicester)


Tuesday 15th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz semigroup (II)

Bhishan Jacelon (U. Glasgow)


Monday 14th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Orthogonal Calculus and Model Categories

David Barnes (University of Sheffield)


Thursday 10th February, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Homeostatic strain in elastic arteries

Dr. Jeremiah Murphy (Dublin City University)


Wednesday 9th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Topology and dynamics of the outer automorphism group of a free group

Alexandra Pettet (U Oxford)


Tuesday 8th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz semigroup (I)

Bhishan Jacelon (U. Glasgow)


Monday 7th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stein fillable Seifert fibered 3-manifolds

Ana Lecuona (ENS Lyon)


Friday 4th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Wrinkling and its modelling

Xiang Liu


Friday 4th February, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

Spatiotemporal smothing of Magnetoencephalography data

Massimo Ventrucci


Thursday 3rd February, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Mathematical modelling of genetic regulation: from stochastic model via time delay to memory

Tianhai Tian (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 2nd February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Free subgroups in groups with few relations

John S. Wilson (U Oxford)


Tuesday 1st February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz algebras (II)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Monday 31st January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of moduli stacks of vector bundles on algebraic curves and Frobenius morphisms

Frank Neumann (University of Leicester)


Friday 28th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Invariant ring of Aut(V,\xi)

Fawad Hussain


Wednesday 26th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Universal diagram groups with identical Poincare series

Steve Pride (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz algebras (I)

Simon Wassermann (U Glasgow)


Monday 24th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Concordance of links

Saso Strle (Univerza v Ljubljani)


Friday 21st January, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Shape memory effect in alloys

Prashant Saxena


Thursday 20th January, 2011 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Does Microbiology Need Statistical Physics?

Mike Cates (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 19th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Maximal Modification Algebras

Michael Wemyss (U Edinburgh)


Tuesday 18th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

$C^*$ and right dual algebras

Philip Spain (U. Glasgow)


Monday 17th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Links Concordant to the Hopf Link

Mark Powell (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 14th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Modelling Human Mitral Valve from MRI

Xingshuang Ma


Thursday 13th January, 2011 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

A Modica-Mortola type problem involving curvature

Dr. Roger Moser (University of Bath)


Wednesday 12th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

R-module Thom spectra

Samik Basu (U Copenhagen)


Monday 10th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topological applications of 2-dimensional homological algebra

Teimuraz Pirashvili (University of Leicester)


Tuesday 21st December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

A fixed point theorem of Bader, Gelander and Monod

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Thursday 16th December, 2010 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Asymptotic models and localisation in structured media

Prof. A. Mochvan (University of Liverpool)


Wednesday 15th December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The local index formula in noncommutative geometry

Adam Rennie (ANU Canberra)


Tuesday 14th December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

An analytic formula for Tom and Uli's Hochschild cocycle on SU_q2

Adam Rennie (Australian National University)


Friday 10th December, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Mathematics on the Screen

Sophie Norman


Friday 10th December, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

High Resolution Bayesian Space-Time Modelling for Ozone Concentration Levels

Sujit Sahu (University of Southampton)


Friday 10th December, 2010 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Cracking phenomena in drying and freezing soils

Dr. Rob Style (OCCAM, University of Oxford and KAUST)


Thursday 9th December, 2010 16:00-17:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

CANCELLED Sequence--Dependent Continuum Mechanics Models of DNA

Prof. John Maddocks (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)


Wednesday 8th December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The concept of p-deficiency and its applications

Anitha Thillaisunda (U Cambridge)


Monday 6th December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Determinants, K-theory, and derived categories

Fernando Muro (Universidad de Sevilla)


Saturday 4th December, 2010 10:00-11:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Masterclasses

Counting to infinity - the principle of mathematical induction

Dr Uli Kraehmenr (Glasgow)


Friday 3rd December, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Surface cross-sections

Andrew Donald


Friday 3rd December, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

To be announced

Nema Dean (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 2nd December, 2010 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Towards a multi-scale model of airway smooth muscle contraction in an asthmatic airway

CANCELED -- Bindi Brook (University of Nottingham)


Wednesday 1st December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Homomorphisms from Fourier Algebras

Matt Daws (U Leeds)


Monday 29th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lie Hopf algebras and splittings of suspension spaces

Jelena Grbic (University of Manchester)


Saturday 27th November, 2010 10:00-11:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Masterclasses

To be announced

Dr Frances Goldman (Glasgow)


Friday 26th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Squaring the Circle

Alan Logan


Friday 26th November, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

Univariate and multivariate Conditional AutoRegressive models for areal data

Fedele Greco (University of Bologna)


Wednesday 24th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Instantons on noncommutative toric varieties

Richard Szabo (Heriot-Watt Edinburgh)


Tuesday 23rd November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear C*-algebras (III)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Monday 22nd November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cellular resolutions of noncommutative toric algebras from superpotentials

Alexander Quintero Velez (University of Glasgow)


Saturday 20th November, 2010 10:00-11:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Masterclasses

Fun and Games

Dr David Webber (Glasgow)


Friday 19th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Algebraic Statistics: the new interface

Prof Henry Wynn (London School of Economics)


Thursday 18th November, 2010 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Clinical and functional significance of acute myocardial infarction: insights from magnetic resonance imaging

Colin Berry (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 17th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Toric Poisson Ideals in Cluster Algebras

Sebastian Zwicknagel (U Bonn)


Tuesday 16th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear C*-algebras (II)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 16th November, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

On classification and construction of algebraic Frobenius manifolds

Yassir Dinar (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati)


Monday 15th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A short proof of the Goettsche conjecture

Martijn Kool (Imperial College London)


Saturday 13th November, 2010 11:30-12:30
326

Analysis Seminar

Classification of C*-algebras: functors verus Borel cardinality (II)

Andrew Toms (Purdue University)


Saturday 13th November, 2010 10:00-11:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Classification of C*-algebras: functors versus Borel cardinality (I)

Andrew Toms (Purdue University)


Saturday 13th November, 2010 10:00-11:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Masterclasses

Randomness and variability

Dr Tereza Neocleous (Glasgow)


Saturday 13th November, 2010 10:00-11:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Masterclasses

Capture/Recapture

Dr Ben Torsney (Glasgow)


Friday 12th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Pressure and axial load in a residually stressed incompressible elastic tube

Moniba Shams


Friday 12th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Unitary representations of groups - variations on a theme (II)

Andreas Thom (U. Leipzig)


Friday 12th November, 2010 15:00-16:00
325

Statistics Seminar

Information Theoretic Novelty Detection

Maurizio Filippone (University of Glasgow)


Friday 12th November, 2010 14:30-15:30
326

Analysis Seminar

Unitary representations of groups - variations on a theme (I)

Andreas Thom (U. Leipzig)


Thursday 11th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
417

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

From particle to kinetic and hydrodynamic descriptions of flocking

Prof. Eitan Tadmor (Center for Scientific Computation and Mathematical)


Wednesday 10th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

From periodic quiver mutation to cyclically quantized Weyl algebras

David A. Jordan (U Sheffield)


Monday 8th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Central cohomology operations and K-theory

Sarah Whitehouse (University of Sheffield)


Saturday 6th November, 2010 10:00-11:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Masterclasses

Knots and Links

Julia Collins (Edinburgh)


Friday 5th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

What is an Integrable System?

Ewan Morrison


Wednesday 3rd November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

A Groupoid Approach to Quantization

Eli Hawkins (U York)


Tuesday 2nd November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear C*-algebras (I)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Monday 1st November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stacky Quiver Representations

Tarig Abdel Gadir (University of Glasgow)


Saturday 30th October, 2010 10:00-11:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Masterclasses

Mathematics in the supermarket: the arithmetic of barcodes

Dr Ian Anderson (Glasgow)


Friday 29th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Colouring a cube

Steven O'Hagan


Friday 29th October, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

Boring variograms and interesting p-splines

Adrian Bowman (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 28th October, 2010 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Dynamics and Instability of Metallic Foams

Dr. Anthony Anderson (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)


Wednesday 27th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Hopf algebras, tetramodules, and n-fold monoidal categories

Boris Shoikhet (U Luxembourg)


Tuesday 26th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Arveson's Extension Theorem

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 26th October, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Symmetries of K3 lattices in the Mathieu group M_24

Anne Taormina (Durham)


Monday 25th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Pontryagin classes of fiber bundles with fiber R^n

Michael Weiss (University of Aberdeen)


Friday 22nd October, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The Friendship Theorem

Joseph Mullaney


Thursday 21st October, 2010 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Immersed boundary method with finite element elasticity

Boyce Griffith (New York University)


Wednesday 20th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Algebroids and Assembly

Paul David Mitchener (U Sheffield)


Tuesday 19th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Completely positive maps and Steinspring's theorem III

Bhishan Jacelon (Glasgow)


Monday 18th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Invariant generalized complex structures on Lie groups

Liana David ( I.M.A.R. Bucharest)


Wednesday 13th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

A version of continous cohomology for certain Hopf algebroids

Andy Baker (U Glasgow)


Monday 11th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Some cobordism groups in low-dimensional topology.

Brendan Owens (University of Glasgow)


Friday 8th October, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Statistics Seminar

Bayesian disease mapping

Duncan Lee (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 6th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

C*-algebras of minimal dynamical systems and Z-stable classification

Karen Strung (U Nottingham)


Tuesday 5th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Completely positive maps and Steinspring's theorem (I)

Bhishan Jacelon (Glasgow)


Monday 4th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Configuration spaces of graphs

Liz Hanbury (University of Durham)


Thursday 30th September, 2010 15:00-16:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Elasto-capillarity: From capillary wrinkling to stretchable electronics

Dr. Dominic Vella (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)


Thursday 30th September, 2010 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Controlling mosquitoes by classical or transgenic sterile insect techniques

Steven White (Centre for Ecology & Hydrology, Wallingford)


Wednesday 29th September, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The ideal theory of Leavitt path algebras

Kulumani Rangaswamy (U Colorado)


Tuesday 28th September, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

A conjecture on quadratic identities for hyperelliptic curves

Chris Athorne


Monday 27th September, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Complete Intersections of Quadrics

Nicolas Addington (Imperial College London)


Wednesday 22nd September, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Birman exact sequences for hyperelliptic mapping class groups

Tara Brendle (U Glasgow)


Monday 20th September, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Gromov-Lawson-Rosenberg conjecture for some finite groups

Arjun Malhotra (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 15th September, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announced

Paolo Lorenzoni (Dipartimento di Matematica e Applicazioni, Univers)


Monday 30th August - Friday 3rd September, 2010

Statistics for Environmental Evaluation - Quantifying the Environment 2010


Thursday 26th August, 2010 16:00-17:00
509

Analysis Seminar

Scattering for the cubic Klein--Gordon equation in two space dimensions

Betsy Stovall (UCLA)


Tuesday 6th-Thursday 8th July, 2010

Individual and Collective Fluid Mechanics of Swimming Microorganisms


Monday 5th-Friday 9th July, 2010

International Workshop on Statistical Modelling


Wednesday 30th June, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Limits of groups

Alexei Miasnikov (Stevens Institute and McGill University)


Friday 25th June, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

A tribute to Martin Gardner

Sophie Norman


Friday 18th June, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

An introduction to Bifurcation and Stability

Xiang Liu


Friday 11th June, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Game On

Nick Loughlin


Tuesday 8th June, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Mixing subalgebras of finite von Neumann algebras

Jan Cameron (Vassar College)


Friday 4th June, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Blood, Flow and Arteries

Muhammad Umar Qureshi


Thursday 3rd June, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Theory and Practice of Medical Image Registration

David Barber (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 2nd June, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Injections of mapping class groups

Javier Aramayona (U Ireland @ Galway )


Tuesday 1st-Friday 4th June, 2010

Conference on Nonlinear Analysis in honour of Jeff Webb


Friday 28th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Computed Tomography

Prashant Saxena


Wednesday 26th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Composing theories using distributive laws

Andrei Akhvlediani (Oxford)


Wednesday 26th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Free and non-free actions, maximal abelian subalgebras and ideals in crossed-product algebras and generalisations

Sergei Silvestrov (U Lund)


Tuesday 25th May, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announcedFunctional relations for the six vertex model with domain wall boundaries

Wellington Galleas - Max Planck (Potsdam)


Monday 24th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symmetric homology for surfaces

Tara Brendle (University of Glasgow)


Friday 21st May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Mechanics of Walking

Joyce Ma


Thursday 20th May, 2010 14:00-15:00
326

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

In search of a rheology for granular flows

Dr. Lydie Staron (Institut Jean le Rond d'Alembert, CNRS-Universite )


Wednesday 19th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Symmetric algebras of radical cube zero and Chebyshev polynomials

Sibylle Schroll (U Leicester)


Tuesday 18th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Index pairings and residue formulas for a noncommutative 2-sphere

Elmar Wagner (Michoacan University)


Tuesday 18th May, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

What thermal convection can teach us about the nature of turbulence

Friedrich H Busse (University of Bayreuth)


Monday 17th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Nil groups in algebraic K-theory

Jim Davis (Indiana University)


Friday 14th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Public Key Cryptography

Andrew Donald


Thursday 13th May, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Translating mathematical models to the Heart of the clinic

Nicolas Smith (St John's College, University of Oxford)


Wednesday 12th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Analogues of Self-Distributivity

Alissa Crans (Loyola Marymount University)


Tuesday 11th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Weighted norm inequalities for pseudo-differential operators with rough symbols

David Rule (Heriot-Watt University)


Monday 10th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Order-preserving chain maps between simplexes

Richard Steiner (University of Glasgow)


Friday 7th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Mathematical Modelling of a Zombie Outbreak

Astrid Jahn


Wednesday 5th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

On the ubiquity of AS Gorenstein rings

Kenny Brown (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 4th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Old and new perspectives on Hilbert functions

Greg Smith (Queen's University, Ontario/KTH)


Tuesday 4th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The Hilbert Transform (and other operators) between two function spaces of vector-valued functions.

Robert Kerr (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 4th May, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Vertex Operator Super Algebras on a Riemann Surface

Sasha Zuevsky (National University of Ireland Galway (NUIG))


Friday 30th April, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Archimedes: The Method

Alan Logan


Thursday 29th April, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Structural Mechanics and Protein Flexibility

Simon Guest (University of Cambridge)


Wednesday 28th April, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Algebra Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Exceptional Lie and Finite Groups in Vertex Operator Algebras

Michael Tuite (University of Galway)


Tuesday 27th April, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Lagrangian formulation of multidimensionally consistent systems

Pavlos Xenitidis (Leeds)


Monday 26th April, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Hochschild cohomology of A-infinity algebras

Constanze Roitzheim (University of Glasgow)


Friday 23rd April, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Connection between Two lemmas

Fawad Hussain


Friday 23rd-Saturday 24th April, 2010

Artin/Integrability Workshop


Wednesday 21st April, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Rethinking set theory

Tom Leinster (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 20th April, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The Rieffel deformation of homogeneous spaces

Pawel Kasprzak (University of Copenhagen)


Monday 19th April, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Diffeomorphism groups of 3-dim handlebodies and Batalin-Vilkovisky graph homology

Jeffrey Giansiracusa (University of Oxford)


Friday 26th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Granger causality: Linear dependence and feedback relations between two simultaneous time series.

Faiza Allehiany


Thursday 25th March, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Limit Theorems for Density Dependent Population Genetics

Todd Parsons (University of Pennsylvania)


Wednesday 24th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

A reductive monoid and the walled Brauer algebra

Rudolf Tange (U York)


Tuesday 23rd March, 2010 16:15-17:15
214

Analysis Seminar

An introduction to the Elliott classification programme

Bhishan Jacelon (Glasgow)


Tuesday 23rd March, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Noncommutative Schur polynomials and the crystal limit of the affine U_q(^sl_2) vertex model.

Christian Korff (Glasgow)


Tuesday 23rd March, 2010 15:00-16:00
417

Analysis Seminar

Some sharp Sobolev-Strichartz inequalities

Neal Bez (University of Glasgow)


Monday 22nd March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

All 2-dimensional links in 4-space live inside a universal 3-dimensional polyhedron.

Vitaliy Kurlin (Durham University)


Friday 19th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Modelling arterial dissection

Beibei Li


Thursday 18th March, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Modeling of rabbit right atrium with conduction system

Jue Li (University of Manchester)


Wednesday 17th March, 2010 16:45-17:45
Edinburgh Univ.

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Grand unification theories and geometry of homogeneous spaces

Alexey Bondal (Aberdeen)


Wednesday 17th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Induction. Reimagined. Fibrationally

Neil Ghani (U Strathclyde)


Wednesday 17th March, 2010 15:15-16:15
Edinburgh Univ.

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

A-infinity structures associated with brane tilings and D-brane categories

Alex Quintero Velez (Glasgow)


Wednesday 17th March, 2010 14:00-15:00
Edinburgh Univ.

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Instantons and Crystal Melting

Richard Szabo (Heriot-Watt)


Tuesday 16th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Salem sets in local fields, the Fourier restriction phenomenon and the Hausdorff-Young inequality

Christos Papadimitropoulos (Edinburgh)


Monday 15th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quiver flag varieties and derived categories

Alastair Craw (University of Glasgow)


Friday 12th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Wave Propagation in Elastic Half Spaces

Moniba Shams


Thursday 11th March, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Mathematical modelling and infectious disease control

Michael Tildesley (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 10th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

The Character of the Weil Representation

Joaquin Teruji Thomas (U Edinburgh)


Tuesday 9th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

An introduction to quantum random walks

Alexander Belton (Lancaster)


Monday 8th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Plucker relations for space curves

Terry Wall (University of Liverpool)


Friday 5th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

An Introduction to Relativity

Ewan Morrison


Thursday 4th March, 2010 02:00-03:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Computational modelling of cardiovascular flows heart valves and carotid bifurcation

Raoul van Loon (Swansea University)


Wednesday 3rd March, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Classification of coideal subalgebras for quantum groups

Stefan Kolb (U Amsterdam)


Tuesday 2nd March, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Simon Wassermann (Glasgow)


Tuesday 2nd March, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Lagrangian multiforms and integrability of lattice systems

Sarah Lobb (University of Leeds)


Monday 1st March, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Manifolds, quadratic forms and bagels

Andrew Ranicki (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 26th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Eigenproblem of Flow in Collapsible Tubes

Yujue Hao


Wednesday 24th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Rouquier families for Hecke algebras

Maria Chlouveraki (U Edinburgh)


Tuesday 23rd February, 2010

Harmonic Analysis and PDE Workshop


Monday 22nd February, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Double Point Surgery and Configurations of Surfaces in 4-manifolds

Hee Jung Kim (MPIM)


Friday 19th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

The Irrationality of e and pi

Joe Mullaney


Wednesday 17th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Cayley graph expanders, pro-p-groups and buildings

Alina Vdovina (U Newcastle)


Tuesday 16th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Z-stability and noncommutative dimension

Wilhelm Winter (Nottingham)


Monday 15th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Explicit moduli for closed genus 2 surfaces

Iain Aitchison (University of Melbourne)


Friday 12th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

The Classical McKay Correspondence

Tarig Abdel Gadir


Wednesday 10th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Unitary representations of rational Cherednik algebras

Stephen Griffeth (U Edinburgh)


Monday 8th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Chamber structure and Double Hurwitz numbers

Paul Johnson (Imperial College)


Friday 5th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

An introduction to Scottish mathematics education

Steven O'Hagan


Thursday 4th February, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

For orientation preserving power operations, p-typicality is atypical

Justin Noel (IRMA Strasbourg)


Thursday 4th February, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Computational tools for cardiac electrophysiology

Alan Garny (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 3rd February, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Some perspectives on inverse semigroups

Mark Lawson (Heriot-Watt)


Tuesday 2nd February, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Convergence of Almost Periodic Fourier Series

Andrew Bailey (Birmingham)


Tuesday 2nd February, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Calogero-Moser operators and symmetric functions

Martin Hallnas (University of Loughborough)


Friday 29th January, 2010 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

The Banach-Tarski paradox

Bhishan Jacelon


Wednesday 27th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar

Groups acting on semimetric spaces and quasi-isometries of monoids

Mark Kambites (University of Manchester)


Tuesday 26th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Contractive homomorphisms from Fourier algebras

Hung Le Pham (Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand)


Tuesday 26th January, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Critical asymptotics for the Korteweg-de Vries equation in the small dispersion limit

Tom Claeys


Monday 25th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

An interpretation of $E_n$-homology as functor homology

Birgit Richter (University of Hamburg)


Friday 22nd January, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 515

Postgraduate Seminar

Every Finite Division Ring is a Field

David Johnston


Thursday 21st January, 2010 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Impulsive delay equation models for the control of vector-borne diseases

Stephen Gourley (University of Surrey)


Wednesday 20th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Ambiskew Hopf algebras

Monica MacAuley (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Stability of the Calderon inverse problem on rough planar domains

Keith Rogers (CSIC, Madrid)


Tuesday 19th January, 2010 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Generalization of the Talalaev's determinant formula to the elliptic dynamical case

Alexey Silantyev (University of Glasgow)


Monday 18th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Halphen pencils on quartic threefolds

Ilya Karzhemanov (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 15th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Postgraduate Seminar

A Christmas theorem and a short proof

Bart Vlaar


Wednesday 13th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Noncommutative Koszul algebras from combinatorial topology

Christopher Phan (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 12th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Some open problems related to Strichartz estimates

Evgeni Ovcharov (Edinburgh)


Monday 11th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Discrete group actions on symplectic manifolds

Jarek Kedra (University of Aberdeen)


Tuesday 15th December, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Topological solitons of the Faddeev-Skyrme model and the FBN-decomposition

Juha Jäykkä (University of Leeds)


Monday 14th December, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rational blow-down and exotic smooth 4-manifolds

Maria Michalogiorgaki (Universität Zürich)


Friday 11th December, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Postgraduate Seminar

Commutative coherent rings and modules

Bahzad Hassan


Wednesday 9th December, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Products and dualities in algebraic (co)homology theories

Uli Kraehmer (University of Glasgow)


Monday 7th December, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Singular special Lagrangians and gluing methods

Mark Haskins (Imperial College)


Thursday 3rd December, 2009 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Mathematical models of microbial evolution

Ivana Gudelj (Imperial College London)


Wednesday 2nd December, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Noncommutative Cohen-Macaulay

Marjory Macleod (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 1st December, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Characterisations of Hilbert space -- from parallelogram to V-P

Philip Spain (Glasgow)


Monday 30th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knot signatures

Julia Collins (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 27th November, 2009

Scottish Category Theory Seminar


Wednesday 25th November, 2009 16:30-17:30
Mathematics Building, Room 516

Algebra Seminar

The 'size' of a finitely generated group: quantitative and qualitative aspects

Jack Button (Cambridge University)


Wednesday 25th November, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, Room 516

Algebra Seminar

Amenability, cohomology and property A

Graham Niblo (University of Southampton)


Wednesday 25th November, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, Room 516

Algebra Seminar

Proper actions on classifying spaces

Peter Kropholler (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 25th November, 2009

Northern British Geometric Group Theory


Tuesday 24th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The magnitude of a metric space

Tom Leinster (Glasgow)


Tuesday 24th November, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The noncommutative Davey-Stewartson equations

Susan MacFarlane (Glasgow)


Monday 23rd November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Removing double points of immersions

Mark Grant (University of Edinburgh)


Thursday 19th November, 2009 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Individual to population models of swimming micro-organisms in fluid flow

Rachel Bearon (University of Liverpool)


Wednesday 18th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Splittings over Poincare duality groups and the Almost Stability Theorem

John Walker (Glasgow University)


Wednesday 18th November, 2009 15:00-16:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Differentiability of Lipschitz functions inside thin sets

Olga Maleva (Birmingham)


Monday 16th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Algebra Seminar

Hochschild cohomology and non-commutative deformations

Wendy Lowen (Universiteit Antwerpen)


Friday 13th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Postgraduate Seminar

Adaptive Grid Methods - An Introduction

Craig Chapman


Wednesday 11th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Amenability for groups and quantum groups

David Kyed (Goettingen)


Monday 9th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topology of moduli spaces and birational maps

Elizabeth Gasparim (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 6th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Steven O'Malley


Thursday 5th November, 2009 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Modelling of blood circulation in the liver

Jennifer Siggers (Imperial College London)


Wednesday 4th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Quantum differentials on U_q(g) and q-fuzzy spheres

Shahn Majid (Queen Mary)


Tuesday 3rd November, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Hidden symmetries and decay for the wave equation outside a Kerr black hole

Pieter Blue (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 3rd November, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announced

Richard Ward (Durham)


Monday 2nd November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Integrating morphisms of Lie 2-algebras

Behrang Noohi (King's College London)


Friday 30th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Postgraduate Seminar

Swimming and Bioconvection of Biflagellated Green Algae

Ehsan Ashraf


Wednesday 28th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

From total positivity to quantum algebras

Stephane Launois (University of Kent)


Tuesday 27th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Hankel operators between Hardy-Orlicz spaces and products of holomorphic functions

Benoit Sehba (Glasgow)


Tuesday 27th October, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable field theories with a new class of defects

Cristina Zambon (Durham)


Monday 26th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Embeddings of 4-manifolds in 7-space

Diarmuid Crowley (Hausdorff Institute)


Friday 23rd October, 2009 16:30-17:30
203

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Finite generation of the canonical ring

Alessio Corti (Imperial College London)


Friday 23rd October, 2009 15:00-16:00
203

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

The divisor class group of quartic 3-folds and rationality questions

Anne-Sophie Kaloghiros (University of Cambridge)


Friday 23rd October, 2009 13:45-14:45
203

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

What are the invariants of a canonical n-fold? -- a sketch cosmology of varieties

Miles Reid (University of Warwick)


Thursday 22nd October, 2009 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Soft active matter - from microscopics to hydrodynamics

Tanniemola B Liverpool (University of Bristol)


Wednesday 21st October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Clusters in type A infinity

Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 20th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Quadrilaterals of Factors and Strong Singularity for Subfactors

Pinhas Grossman (Cardiff)


Tuesday 20th October, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Kinks, chains, and loop groups in sigma models

Derek Harland (Durham)


Monday 19th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

McKay correspondence for Landau-Ginzburg models

Alexander Quintero Velez (University of Glasgow)


Friday 16th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Postgraduate Seminar

Modelling random events: Poisson and Neyman-Scott Processes

Erida Gjini


Wednesday 14th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Netting the Monster

Simon Norton (Cambridge University)


Tuesday 13th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Optimisers for the Brascamp-Lieb inequality

Stefan Valdimarsson (Science Institute, Iceland)


Tuesday 13th October, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Cluster mutation-periodic quivers and associated laurent sequences

Allan Fordy (University of Leeds)


Monday 12th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Algebra Seminar

Maps from Out(F_n) to Out(F_m)

Karen Vogtmann (Cornell University)


Friday 9th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Postgraduate Seminar

Mathematics and Art

Dorothy Winn


Thursday 8th October, 2009 14:00-15:00
326, Maths Department

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Investigating the mechanism of sudden cardiac death using computational models and patient data

Richard H. Clayton (University of Sheffield)


Wednesday 7th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

The Cyclic Theory of Hopf Algebroids

Niels Kowalzig (University of Amsterdam)


Wednesday 7th October, 2009 15:00-16:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Angular derivatives in the bidisk

John McCarthy (Washington)


Tuesday 6th October, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phase space representation of quantum mechanics

Prof. Maciej Blaszak (Poznan, Poland)


Thursday 1st-Friday 2nd October, 2009

A workshop to integrate Systems Biology and in vivo Mammalian Biology - "in vivo Mammalian Biology - get it out of your system!"


Wednesday 30th September, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Growth of Generating Sets of Direct Products

Nik Ruskuc (St. Andrews)


Tuesday 29th September, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The multiplier algebra of the product BMO space

Sandra Pott (Glasgow/Paderborn)


Monday 28th September, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Pseudo-Riemannian manifolds with many Killing spinors

Dmitri Alekseevsky (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 23rd September, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

A free fermion formulation of the (small) quantum cohomology ring

Christian Korff (Glasgow University)


Tuesday 22nd September, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Quasiregular dynamics on the n-sphere

Alastair Fletcher (Glasgow)


Tuesday 15th September, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bibundles and bibundle gerbes

Michael Murray (University of Adelaide)


Monday 24th-Saturday 29th August, 2009

Statistics for Environmental Evaluation - Quantifying the Environment 2009


Wednesday 12th August, 2009 16:00-17:00
204 Mathematics

Algebra Seminar

On the class groups of quadratic function fields

Andreas Schweizer (National Center for Theoretical Sciences, National)


Thursday 30th July, 2009 02:00-03:00
326

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Two short talks: Progress Towards an Efficient Implicit Immersed Boundary Method, and an Extended Version of the Bidomain Model of Cardiac Electrophysiology

Boyce Griffith (New York University)


Tuesday 23rd June, 2009 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universitat Berlin)


Friday 19th June, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announcedEigenvalue Analysis for Flow in a Collapsible Channel

Yujue Hao


Wednesday 17th June, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Casoratian formulae and solutions to some ABS lattice equations

Da-Jun Zhang (Shanghai University)


Tuesday 16th June, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

From KP/UC hierarchies to Painleve equations

Teruhisa Tsuda (Kyushu University, Japan)


Friday 12th June, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Modelling artery dissection

Beibei Li


Tuesday 9th June, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Darboux transformations for elliptic Hirota-Miwa equations (joint work with Jonathan Nimmo)

Masatoshi Noumi (Kobe University, Japan)


Friday 5th June, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

An Introduction to Riemannian Geometry

Ewan Morrison


Wednesday 3rd June, 2009 16:00-17:00
Room 204, Mathematics

Algebra Seminar

Primitivity of twisted homogeneous coordinate rings

Susan Sierra (University of Washington)


Tuesday 2nd June, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

A collection of Browder joint spectra

Derek Kitson (Trinity College, Dublin)


Friday 29th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The field of p-adic numbers

Joseph Mullaney


Friday 29th May, 2009 02:00-03:00
325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Spatial structures of chaotically advected scalars: the role of a delay time

Alexandra Tzella (Laboratoire de Meteorologie Dynamique, Paris)


Thursday 28th May, 2009 02:00-03:00
325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

A continuous model for microtubule dynamics with catastrophe, rescue and nucleation processes

Peter Hinow (University of Minnesota)


Wednesday 27th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Monodromy, twisting cochains and cyclic Chern character after Bismut, Getzler and others

Georgy Sharygin (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)


Friday 22nd May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Integer partitions and the Rogers-Ramanujan identities

Steven O'Hagan


Thursday 21st May, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Computational modelling of post-transcriptional gene regulation by microRNAs

Raya Khanin (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 20th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Painlev\'e equations and families of irregular connections.

Marius van der Put (University of Groningen)


Tuesday 19th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Real meromorphic functions

Dan Nicks (Nottingham)


Monday 18th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Complete Intersections in Rational Homotopy Theory

Shoham Shamir (University of Sheffield)


Friday 15th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Factor Bisemiring

Fawad Hussain


Wednesday 13th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Noncommutative Dunkl operators

Yuri Bazlov (University of Warwick)


Tuesday 12th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Zero modes of the Weyl-Dirac operator and their strong field asymptotics

Daniel Elton (Lancaster)


Monday 11th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Combinatorial description of Heegaard Floer homologies

Andras Stipsicz (Renyi Institute)


Thursday 7th May, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Pathogen Control in multi-host, shared pathogen systems

Andrew Hoyle (University of Stirling)


Wednesday 6th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Morita equivalence revisited

Paul Baum (Pennsylvania State University)


Wednesday 6th May, 2009 15:00-16:00
325

Analysis Seminar

A review of the Nagy-Foias type functional model and its applications

Dmitry Yakubovich (Madrid)


Tuesday 5th May, 2009 16:15-17:15
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Dirac operator and K-theory for discrete groups

Paul Baum (Pennsylvania State University)


Tuesday 5th May, 2009 14:00-15:00
325

Analysis Seminar

Positive solutions of non-local boundary value problems

Mirosława Zima (University of Rzeszow)


Wednesday 29th April, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar

Totally positive matrices

Tom Lenagan (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 28th April, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Composition operators and Aleksandrov-Clark measures

Sam Elliott (Leeds)


Tuesday 28th April, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Cyclic Monopoles, Toda and Ramanujan

Harry Braden (Edinburgh)


Monday 27th April, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Hilden subgroup of the braid group.

Stephen Tawn (University of Warwick)


Thursday 23rd April, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

To correlate genotype to phenotype of cardiac arrhythmias - a mathematical approach

Henggui Zhang (University of Manchester)


Tuesday 21st April, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Riemann Surfaces with Symmetry: New results for Klein's curve

Tim Northover (Edinburgh)


Monday 13th-Saturday 18th April, 2009

Categorification and Geometrisation from Representation Theory


Tuesday 31st March, 2009 16:00-17:00
416

Analysis Seminar

Idempotent states on quantum groups

Adam Skalski (Lancaster)


Wednesday 25th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Relative presentations and cyclically presented groups

Martin Edjvet (University of Nottingham)


Monday 23rd March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A homotopy-theoretic approach to derived categories of toric varieties

Thomas Huettemann (Queen's University, Belfast)


Friday 20th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The effect of residual stress on elastic materials

Moniba Shams


Friday 20th March, 2009 14:00-15:00
204

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Two dimensional wave propagation in a rotating elastic material with voids

Prof. Sushil Tomar (Panjab University)


Thursday 19th March, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

An analytical approach to initiation of propagating fronts

Vadim N. Biktashev (University of Liverpool)


Wednesday 18th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Separating twists and the Magnus representation

Aaron Pixton (Cambridge University / Princeton University)


Tuesday 17th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Singularities for parabolic equations with $L^1$ conservation.

Jose Rodrigo (Warwick)


Tuesday 17th March, 2009 15:00-16:00
204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Fermionic structure in the XXZ model

Michio Jimbo (Graduate School for Mathematical Science, The Univ)


Tuesday 17th March, 2009 12:00-13:00
Boyd Orr Lecture Theatre C

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Moduli Spaces and Geometrical Flow

Nick Manton (DAMTP Cambridge)


Monday 16th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The notion of order in the stable module category

Martin Langer (Universität Bonn)


Friday 13th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The degenerate affine Hecke algebra

Bart Vlaar


Thursday 12th March, 2009 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Numerical analysis of a nonlinear partial integro-differential equation

Dugald Duncan (Heriot-Watt University)


Wednesday 11th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Introduction to staggered sheaves

Pramod Achar (Louisiana State/Newton Institute)


Wednesday 11th March, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, room 326

Algebra Seminar

Super-exponential 2-dimensional Dehn functions

Pallavi Dani (Louisiana State/Emory University)


Tuesday 10th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Heat inequalities, closure properties, and the sharp Young convolution inequality

Neal Bez (Glasgow)


Monday 9th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Batalin Vilkovisky algebras and string homology

John Jones (University of Warwick)


Thursday 5th March, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Efficient Bayesian Inference over Nonlinear Differential Equations with Hamiltonian Monte Carlo on the Riemann Manifold

Mark A Girolami (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 4th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

The braid group of Z^n

Daan Krammer (Warwick University)


Tuesday 3rd March, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Boundary interpolation problems in a half plane

Nicholas Young (Leeds)


Monday 2nd March, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cartan Geometries and Invariant Multilinear Differential Operators

Jens Kroeske (ThinkTank Maths)


Friday 27th February, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Wavelet Transform

Fazia Allehiany


Friday 27th February, 2009 14:00-15:00
204

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Moving interfaces in solids: from conservative lattice models to macroscopic dissipation

Johannes Zimmer (University of Bath)


Wednesday 25th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Asymptotically CAT(0) Groups

Aditi Kar (Southampton)


Tuesday 24th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Boundary C*-algebras of acylindrical groups

Guyan Robertson (Newcastle)


Tuesday 24th February, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Affine sphere equation, Hitchin system and Painleve III

Prim Plansangkate (Cambridge)


Monday 23rd February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cobordism invariants of mutual position of manifolds and applications

Konstantin Feldman (University of Cambridge)


Friday 20th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The Finite Element Method

Craig Chapman


Thursday 19th February, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Modelling ciliary and flagellate flows

Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 17th February, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

New Discretization of Complex Analysis

Prof Sergey Novikov (University of Maryland)


Monday 16th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Geometry and Topology Seminar, Algebra Seminar

Infinite Smith groups and Kropholler's hierarchy

Ian Leary (Ohio State University)


Monday 16th February, 2009 15:00-16:00
326

Analysis Seminar

The Uncertainty Principle

Michael Cowling (Birmingham)


Friday 13th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Goedel's Incompleteness Theorem

Tarig Abdel Gadir


Wednesday 11th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

L-complete Hopf algebroids

Andy Baker (Glasgow)


Tuesday 10th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

On the relation between an operator and its self-commutator

Yuri Safarov (Kings College London)


Monday 9th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Classifying minimal genus Seifert surfaces

Andras Juhasz (University of Cambridge)


Friday 6th February, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The Poincare Conjecture and its Solution

Dorothy Winn


Thursday 5th February, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Dynamics and Bifurcations in PDEs and Networks

Adela Comanici (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 4th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Group actions on polynomial rings

Peter Symonds (University of Manchester)


Tuesday 3rd February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Analysis Seminar

Local existence for Quasilinear Schroedinger equations.

Nicholas Michalowski (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 3rd February, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quaternionic KP hierarchy

Ian McIntosh (York)


Monday 2nd February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Introduction to Coarse Geometry

Paul Mitchener (University of Sheffield)


Friday 30th January, 2009 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Schur Polynomials

David Johnston


Thursday 29th January, 2009 14:00-15:00
325

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

A novel liquid crystal display: from theory to experimentation to commercialisation

Nigel Mottram (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 28th January, 2009 16:05-17:05
Mathematics Building, room 214

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Noncommutative algebras and variation of GIT

Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 28th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Noncommutative algebras and variation of GIT

Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 28th January, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 326

Edinburgh-Glasgow-Aberdeen algebraic geometry seminar

Toric CY-3 algebras and quiver polyhedra

Raf Bocklandt (University of Antwerp)


Tuesday 27th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Piecewise polynomials and weighted projective space

Nigel Ray (University of Manchester)


Tuesday 27th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The escaping set and quasiregular mappings

Alastair Fletcher (University of Glasgow)


Monday 26th January, 2009 16:10-17:10
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Generalized conjugacy problem for virtually free groups

Pedro V. Silva (University of Porto)


Monday 26th January, 2009 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 203

Algebra Seminar

Applications of representation theory of finite semigroups

Jorge Almeida (University of Porto)


Friday 23rd January, 2009 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Brouwer's fixed point theorem

Bhishan Jacelon


Thursday 22nd January, 2009 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

An engineering approach to the study of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation

Silvia Schievano (University College London)


Wednesday 21st January, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Final Coalgebras in Accessible Categories

Jiri Velebil (Czech Technical University)


Tuesday 20th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Spectrum of positive type of operator functions

Matteius Langer (Stathclyde)


Monday 19th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Equivariant CW-complexes and group actions on spheres

Ian Hambleton (McMaster University)


Friday 16th January, 2009 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Meeting


Wednesday 14th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Small infinite noncommutative groups

Ken Brown (Glasgow University)


Wednesday 14th January, 2009 15:30-16:30
L831 Math Blg, Livingstone Tower, Strathclyde Uni.

CMALS

to collective behaviour: decision making by house-hunting honeybees

Mary Myerscough (Centre for Mathematical Biology School of Mathema)


Tuesday 13th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The multiplication operators on weighted BMOA space

Benoit Sehba (Glasgow)


Monday 12th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

TBA

Alastair Craw (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 7th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Monoids and Groups of $I$-type and their Algebras.

Eric Jespers (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)


Tuesday 6th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Perturbations of nuclear C* algebras

Stuart White (Glasgow)


Thursday 18th December, 2008 13:00-14:00
Mathematics Building, 325

Mathematical Biology Seminar

>>> Seminar is CANCELED <<<

Richard H Clayton (University of Sheffield)


Tuesday 16th December, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Bispectrality and separation of variables in multiparticle hypergeometric systems

Evgeny Sklyanin


Tuesday 16th December, 2008

Workshop in Harmonic Analysis and Geometric Measure Theory in memory of Laura Wisewell


Friday 12th December, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Nichols algebras

Monica Macauley


Tuesday 9th December, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announced

Joerg Teschner (DESY Hamburg)


Monday 8th December, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A slice genus lower bound from Khovanov-Rozansky homology

Andrew Lobb (Imperial College)


Friday 5th December, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

A numerical study to the 2D collapsible channel flow with Finte Element Method.

Haofei Liu


Thursday 4th December, 2008 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 204

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Stochastic travelling waves in neural dendrites

Gabriel Lord (Heriot-Watt University)


Wednesday 3rd December, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Cofinite hopficity and free-by-infinite cyclic groups

Jonathan Hillman


Monday 1st December, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Indecomposable $PD_3$-complexes

Jonathan Hillman (University of Sydney)


Friday 28th November, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

The simplest case of the Dirichlet problem via some basic calculus and a little complex analysis.

Robert Kerr


Thursday 27th November, 2008 14:00-15:00
204

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Exact Distributions from Molecular Dynamics

Ben Leimkuhler (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 26th November, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Representations of rational Cherednik algebras and quantum integrable systems

Misha Feigin (Glasgow University)


Tuesday 25th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Abelian Functions: New results for functions associated with a cyclic tetragonal curve of genus six

Matthew England (Heriot-Watt)


Tuesday 25th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Classifying actions of amenable groups

David Kerr (Texas A&M University)


Monday 24th November, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A-infinity monads and completion

Tilman Bauer (Vrije Universiteit)


Friday 21st November, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

To be announced

Erida Gjini


Thursday 20th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
203

Analysis Seminar

Nullstellensatz for systems of PDEs

Amol Sasane (London School of Economics)


Thursday 20th November, 2008 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 204

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Experimental and theoretical investigations of human sperm motility

David J Smith (University of Birmingham)


Wednesday 19th November, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Dual spanning trees in planar graphs, and "filling invariants" for finitely presented groups

Tim Riley (Bristol)


Wednesday 19th November, 2008 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, room 326

Algebra Seminar

Z * (Z^2) does not embed in Thompson's group V

Collin Bleak (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)


Wednesday 19th November, 2008 13:00-14:00
Mathematics Department, Rm 214A

Algebra Seminar

Finite derivation type (FDT) for monoids

Collin Bleak (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)


Monday 17th November, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Discrete module categories

Tony Hignett (University of Sheffield)


Friday 14th November, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Frobenius Algebras

Marjory MacLeod


Thursday 13th November, 2008 14:00-15:00
204

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Predicting the structure and flow of foams

Simon Cox (Aberystwyth University)


Wednesday 12th November, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Freeness of Quasi-Hopf Algebras over Coideal Subalgebras

Hannah Henker (Munich)


Tuesday 11th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Jordan Algebras and Manifolds

Cho-ho Chu (Queen Mary, University of London)


Monday 10th November, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Two 2-traces

Simon Willerton (University of Sheffield)


Monday 10th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
416

Analysis Seminar

My adventures in a quantum wonderland

Man-Duen Choi (Toronto)


Friday 7th November, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Resistive Force theory & swimming of biflagellated green algae

Ehsan Ashraf


Thursday 6th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
204

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Self-similarity and the scaling attractor for models of coagulation and clustering

Robert Pego (Carnegie Mellon University)


Thursday 6th November, 2008 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, 204

Mathematical Biology Seminar

Instabilities of flows through deformable tubes and channels

Oliver Jensen (University of Nottingham)


Wednesday 5th November, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Parking functions and tridendriform bialgebra structures

Emily Burgunder (Warsaw)


Tuesday 4th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Yang-Baxter equation and exceptional Lie algebras

Niall MacKay (York)


Tuesday 4th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Some results on approximation in II_1-factors.

Ken Dykema (Texas A&M University)


Monday 3rd November, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smooth and Irreducible Multigraded Hilbert schemes

Diane Maclagan (University of Warwick)


Monday 3rd November, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On a question of Berge

Saul Schleimer (University of Warwick)


Saturday 1st November, 2008 09:00-10:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

LMS Meeting on Classical and Quantum Integrability


Friday 31st October, 2008 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

LMS Meeting on Classical and Quantum Integrability


Wednesday 29th October, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Soluble groups with proper cocompact classifying spaces

Peter Kropholler (Glasgow)


Tuesday 28th October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

s-numbers of elementary operators

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University, Belfast)


Monday 27th October, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Fibered 3-manifolds and symplectic 4-manifolds

Stefan Friedl (University of Warwick)


Friday 24th October, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

non-linear equilibrium equations and numerical method

Yunfei Zhu


Wednesday 22nd October, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Algebraic model categories and applications

Constanze Roizheim (Glasgow)


Wednesday 22nd October, 2008 14:00-15:00
Mathematics Building, Rm 516

Algebra Seminar

Some special cases of Moore's conjecture on projective modules and finite index subgroups

Ehud Meir (Technion)


Tuesday 21st October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Elliptic equations in the plane satisfying a Carleson measure condition

David Rule (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 21st October, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Generalized Calogero-Moser systems from rational Cherednik algebras

Misha Feign


Monday 20th October, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Low genus knots in lens spaces

Jacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge)


Friday 17th October, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Dromion solutions of the Davey-Sewartson equations

Susan Macfarlane


Thursday 16th October, 2008 14:00-15:00
204

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

The Heterogeneous Multiscale Method: a computational strategy for multiscale problems.

Assyr Abdulle (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 15th October, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Lattices in automorphism groups of right-angled buildings

Anne Thomas (Cornell)


Tuesday 14th October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Transference of multilinear multiplier operators

Paco Villarroya (Glasgow)


Monday 13th October, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Actions of p-local finite groups and maps between their classifying spaces

Assaf Libman (University of Aberdeen)


Friday 10th October, 2008 14:00-15:00
325

Analysis Seminar

Modular invariants, subfactors and twisted K-theory

David Evans (University of Cardiff)


Wednesday 8th October, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Modular representations of Hecke algebras and groups of Lie type

Meinolf Geck (Aberdeen)


Wednesday 8th October, 2008 14:00-15:00
326

Algebra Seminar

Center,semi-center, polynomial invariants and semi-invariants for enveloping algebra in prime characteristic.

Amiraun Braun (Haifa)


Tuesday 7th October, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Algebraic models for the K-local stable homotopy category

Constanze Roitzheim (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 7th October, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announced

Wolfgang Schief (TU Berlin)


Tuesday 7th October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Two completions of a left-primitive algebra: some properties and open questions

Colin McGregor (University of Glasgow)


Friday 3rd October, 2008 14:30-15:30
Mathematics Building, room 516

Postgraduate Seminar

Embedding relations in the upper-half plane

Benoit Sehba


Wednesday 1st October, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Polygonal combinatorics for algebraic cycles

Herbert Gangl (Durham)


Tuesday 30th September, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 204

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quantum Field Theory with deformed Poincare symmetry.

Charles Young (Dept. Mathematical Sciences, Durham)


Monday 29th September, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The basic bundle gerbe on unitary groups, revisited

Danny Stevenson (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 24th September, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Ring groups and wickets

Tara Brendle (Glasgow)


Monday 22nd September, 2008 15:00-16:00
TBA

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

On a nonlinear elastic shell system in liquid crystal theory:generalized Willmore surfaces and Dupin cyclides

Colin Rogers (University of New South Wales)


Tuesday 16th-Friday 19th September, 2008

Rings and Modules: in honour of Patrick F. Smith's 65th birthday


Monday 15th-Friday 19th September, 2008

Rankin Lectures


Wednesday 13th August, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

CMALS

Modelling atherogenesis and progression as an inflammatory response

Prof Jay Walton (Texas A & M University)


Wednesday 13th August, 2008 13:30-14:30
Mathematics Building, room 325

CMALS

Adaptive numerical methods for simulating cardiovascular fluid dynamics and electrophysiology fluid dynamics and electrophysiology

Boyce Griffith (Courant Insitute of Mathematical Sciences, New Y)


Monday 14th July, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 325

CMALS

Organizations, Mathematics and Biology

Maurício Vieira Kritz (the National Laboratory for Scientific computing, )


Thursday 26th June, 2008 15:00-16:00
Room L8.31 Livingstone Tower, Maths Department, Un

CMALS

Simulating a developmental cell invasion process

Kerry Landman (University of Melbourne, Australia)


Wednesday 25th June, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Pursuing the Farrell-Jones conjecture

Frank Quinn (Virginia Tech)


Wednesday 18th June, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

How to solve Diophantine equations of the form f(x)=g(y)

Sury (Bangalore)


Wednesday 28th May, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Poisson (co)homology of truncated polynomial algebras in two variables

Lionel Richard (Edinburgh)


Wednesday 21st May, 2008 16:30-17:30
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stability of orbifolds through embeddings in weighted projective spaces

Julius Ross (Cambridge)


Wednesday 21st May, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Quantum algebras associated to quivers and reflection functors

Nicolas Guay (Edinburgh)


Wednesday 21st May, 2008 15:00-16:00
416

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On polar homology

Alexey Rosly (Inst. of Theor. and Exp. Physics, Moscow)


Wednesday 14th May, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

On the Hochschild (co)homology of quantum homogeneous spaces

Ulrich Kraehmer (Glasgow)


Wednesday 7th May, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Finitely presentable residually free groups

Jim Howie (Heriot-Watt)


Thursday 1st May, 2008 16:00-17:00
515

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Fluidics of sitting, depinning, sliding and running drops

Uwe Thiele (Lougborough)


Wednesday 30th April, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Kostant's problem - II

Johan Kaahrstroem (Uppsala)


Tuesday 29th April, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Differential geometry and integrability of 2+1 dimensional second order quasilinear PDEs.

E Ferapontov (Loughborough)


Wednesday 23rd April, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

The Jacobian algebras

Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield)


Monday 21st April, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Shapiro-Shapiro Conjecture

Iain Gordon (University of Edinburgh)


Wednesday 16th April, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

More or less than Dehn

Sarah Rees (Newcastle)


Monday 14th April, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

A general homological Kleiman-Bertini theorem

Susan Sierra (University of Michigan)


Wednesday 9th April, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

On finitely generated algebras with quadratic growth

Agata Smoktunowicz (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 8th April, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Topology and Dynamics of Integrable Systems

Leo Butler (University of Edinburgh)


Monday 7th April, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Koszul duality and the McKay correspondence

Chris Brav (Queens University, Ontario)


Thursday 13th March, 2008 16:00-17:00
515

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Bi-velocity Hydrodynamics

Howard Brenner (MIT)


Wednesday 12th March, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Towards an analogue of the Baum-Connes conjecture for quantum groups

Christian Voigt (Muenster)


Tuesday 11th March, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

To be announced

Antonio Moro (University of Loughborough)


Monday 10th March, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and birational geometry

Andrei Mustata (University College Cork)


Wednesday 5th March, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Subgroups of negatively curved groups

Andreas Thom (Goettingen)


Tuesday 4th March, 2008 16:00-17:00
515

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Fracture evolution based on Griffith's criterion

Christopher J. Larsen (WPI)


Tuesday 4th March, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

The differential equations of von Gehlen and Roan arising from the study of superintegrable chiral Potts models

Etsuro Date (Osaka)


Thursday 28th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics building, room 515

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Hidden symmetries in virus architecture and their implications on virus assembly

Reidun Twarock (York)


Wednesday 27th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

New examples of groups with restricted actions on finite dimensional spaces

Peter Kropholler (Glasgow)


Tuesday 26th February, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable sigma-models: a survey

Jonathan Evans (DAMTP Cambridge)


Monday 25th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Calculating G-Hilb via higher superpotentials

Michael Wemyss (University of Bristol)


Wednesday 20th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Contramodules

Tomasz Brzezinski (Swansea)


Wednesday 20th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building

CMALS

Topological characterization of complex biological networks

Dr. Ernesto Estrada (University of Santiago de Compostela)


Monday 18th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

On geometry of quantum Calogero-Moser systems

Misha Feigin (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 13th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure

Roger Plymen (Manchester)


Tuesday 12th February, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

$BC_{\infty}$ Calogero-Moser operator and super Jacobi polynomials.

Sasha Sergeev (Loughborough)


Monday 11th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Noncommutative correspondences and Galois-Tannaka reconstruction

Tomasz Maszczyk (Warsaw)


Thursday 7th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics building, room 515

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Hopf Solitons

Paul Michael Sutcliffe (Durham)


Wednesday 6th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

Kostant's problem - I

Walter Mazorchuk (Glasgow)


Monday 4th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Noncommutative toric geometry

Alastair Craw (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 31st January, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics building, room 515

Continuum Mechanics Seminar

Stochastic Modelling and Simulation with Switches

Des Higham (Strathclyde)


Wednesday 30th January, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar

New results on intermediate subgroups related to Aschbacher classes

Nikolai Vavilov (Belfast and St. Petersburg)


Tuesday 29th January, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Darboux transformation of the supersymmetric sine-Gordon equation

Mahmoud Hassan (Lahore & Glasgow)


Monday 28th January, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometry of one-tori

Nikolai Vavilov (University of Saint-Petersburg and Queen's Univers)


Wednesday 23rd January, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Parking functions and vertex operators

Vladimir Dotsenko's (University of Dublin)


Tuesday 22nd January, 2008 15:00-16:00
Mathematics Building, room 516

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Singular Linear Statistics and PIII

Prof. Yang Chen (Imperial College, London)


Monday 21st January, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Dimer Models and Calabi-Yau algebras

Nathan Broomhead (University of Bath)


Wednesday 16th January, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Representations of rational Cherednik algebras

Gwyn Bellamy (U Edinburgh)


Monday 14th January, 2008 16:00-17:00
214, Mathematics Building

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Galois extensions of Lubin-Tate spectra

Andrew Baker (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 9th January, 2008 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Algebra Seminar

Finiteness Conditions in Group Cohomology

Martin Hamilton


Monday 2nd-Saturday 7th July, 2007

ISLAND 3


Thursday 1st January, 1970 01:00-01:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar, Statistics Seminar

To be announced soon

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Thursday 1st January, 1970 01:00-01:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar, Statistics Seminar

To be announced soon

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)