Forthcoming events

Showing events scheduled between today and Monday 3rd June, 2024. Show all scheduled events.

Tuesday 21st May 10:00-10:40
Lecture Theatre 116

Applied Mathematics

Growth & Remodelling of the Porcine Brain: Experimental Characterisation

Peter Theobald (Cardiff University)


Tuesday 21st May 10:40-11:20
Lecture Theatre 116

Applied Mathematics

Cell adhesion and tumour growth: multi-scale modelling of biological systems

Salvatore Di Stefano (Polytechnic of Bari, Italy)


Tuesday 21st May 11:40-12:20
Lecture Theatre 116

Applied Mathematics

Modelling Tumour Dynamics with Variable-Order Non-Local Diffusion

Mariam Almudarra (University of Glasgow, UK)


Tuesday 21st May 12:20-13:00
Lecture Theatre 116

Applied Mathematics

Multiscale Modelling of Ion Transport Dynamics in Nervous Tissue: An Asymptotic Homogenisation Approach

Alejandro Roque Piedra (University of Glasgow, UK)


Tuesday 21st May 13:00-13:40
Lecture Theatre 116

Applied Mathematics

Multiscale Modelling of Electroporated Tumour Tissue: A Numerical Study

Zita Fulop (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 21st May 16:00-17:00
LT 116, Mathematics and Statistics Building, UofG

Distinguished Lecture Series

Rankin Lecture 2024

Prof Tim Austin (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 22nd May 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

Affine Kazhdan-Lusztig R-polynomials associated to a Kac-Moody group.

Paul Phillipe (Institut Camille Jordan)


Thursday 23rd May 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Analysis Seminar

Non-isomorphic simple AH algebras with the same Elliott invariant and same radius of comparison

Ilan Hirshberg (Ben-Gurion University)


Tuesday 28th May 14:00-15:00
311B

Algebraic Geometry

Nonsmooth Calabi-Yau algebras

Matt Booth (Lancaster University)


Wednesday 29th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 110

Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

TBA

Peter Koymans (ETH Zurich)


Friday 31st May 13:00-14:00
Maths 311B

Statistics Seminar

TBA

Eilidh Jack & Craig Anderson (University of Glasgow)