Contact us page The following subject areas combine to form the School of Culture and Creative Arts 

Contact Us

The School Administration Office is at 8 University Gardens, with History of Art, which includes seminar rooms and staff offices.

The History of Art Resource Centre is at 7 University Gardens.

The Gilmorehill Halls is home to Film and Television Studies and Theatre Studies. The facilities include a cinema, theatre, performances spaces, viewing areas and teaching rooms which are accessible to students and support.

Music is located at 14 University Gardens, where facilities include seminar and practice rooms, a small library, 2 audio labs and an electroacoustic music studio.  Concerts are held at various venues across the Gilmorehill campus.

The Centre for Cultural Policy Research (CCPR) is located at 13 Professor Square in the main building. 

The Centre for Textile Conservation and Technical Art History is on Level 3, Robertson Building, Dumbarton Road, G11 6AQ  (C2 on the Campus Map ). The facilities in the newly refurbished conservation laboratories include student workrooms, a wet lab, dye lab, chemistry lab and well-equipped analytical lab.

 

A-Z School directory

 

Advertising (Human Resources) Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Administrative resourcing Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Affiliate appointments (including Honorary) Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Appeals – Heads of Subjects

Film and TV - Tim Barker

History of Art - Anita Quye

Music - Bill Sweeney 

Theatre Studies - Minty Donald

CCPR - Gillian Doyle 

 
Applications for postgraduate research study Anna Pabisz 0141 330 4097
Asset Register maintenance Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Budgets School (see Finance) Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Christies Education contact Andrew Bradburn 0141 330 4097
Commercial contracts Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Complaints Officer William Sweeney  
Course Catalogue updates arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk  
Engagement Lead for School Dr Simon Murray  0141 330 1962
Enlighten database maintenance Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Equipment Bid Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Estates Maintenance requests sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk    
Estates Resources (School) Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Ethics Officers by Subject

Deborah Lewer - History of Art

Louise Harris  - Music

Lynn Whitaker - CCPR

Ian Goode - Film & TV

Michael Bachmann - Theatre Studies

0141 330 2465

0141 330 3235

0141 330 3602

0141 330 6500

0141 330 6129

Equality and Diversity (see Human Resources)    
External Examiners – appointments and expenses –Heads of Subject

Expenses only

Jeanette Berrie

 0141 330 3811
Finance -  budgets Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306       
Finance – analysis/transactions Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Finance – general purchasing/requisitioning sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk       
Fire Officers – subject Administrators

Music Steve Reid

HoA Susan Howel      

TFTS Julie Coll

CCPR Samantha Emanuel

Resource Centre Marion Lawson

  
First Aiders

Susan Howel (HofA)

Andrew Bradburn HofA/TFTS)

Jeanette Berrie (CCA/HofA)

Anne Cumberland (Music)

Anthony Sweeten (TFTS)

Andrew Mills (Textile Conservtion)

 
Graduate Student School Events Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Honorary appointments (see also Affiliate) Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Human Resources (All HR issues) Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Internationalisation Officers

Dr Anselm Heinrich (Semester 1)

Dr Michael Bachmann (Semester 2)

0141 330 6804

0141 330 6129

IT Support Arts IT support -
Joint PhD Anna Pabisz 0141 330 4097
Knowledge Transfer Raymond Boyle 0141 330 3812
Learning and Teaching Committee Clerk arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk -
Marketing Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Memoranda of Understanding Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Non-contracted status employees Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
P&DR process (see Human resources)    
Postgraduate recruitment monitoring cca-pgcomm@glasgow.ac.uk -
Postgraduate research student queries (application, status, funding, progression) Anna Pabisz 0141 330 4097
PIP (see Programme approval process)    
Plagiarism – Heads of Subject    
Programme approval process (postgraduate) cca-pgcomm@glasgow.ac.uk -
Programme approval process (undergraduate) arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk  
Postgraduate Committee Clerk cca-pgcomm@glasgow.ac.uk -
Postgraduate Committee Chair Dr Vicky Price  0141 330 4061
Postgraduate study space (allocation of School resources) Andrew Bradburn
0141 330 7170
Progress Reviews (postgraduate research) Anna Pabisz 0141 330 4097
Project Approval Forms Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811 
Publicity  Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Quality Assurance Officer Dr Sabine Wieber -
Recruitment (students – see Marketing)    
Recruitment (staff – see Human Resources)     
REF data collector Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Research Committee Clerk   Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Research Leave Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Research project costings arts-researchoffice@glasgow.ac.uk  
Research Project recruitment (see Human Resources)    
Room bookings sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk -
School Executive Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Scholarship availability/School ranking process Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 7306 
Sickness absence reporting, system updates  Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Student data Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Student course and programme enquiries sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk     
Timetabling 

School Lead: Samantha Emanuel 

Deputy: Julie Coll

0141 330 38060141 330 3809
Timetabling undergraduate courses, seminars, lectures and events arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk -
UK Borders Agency (students) Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Undergraduate administration (Honours) arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk -
Visiting Scholars and Students Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Vivas (postgraduate research) Anna Pabisz 0141 330 4097
Website (Principal Web Publishers)

Samantha Emanuel

Andrew Bradburn

0141 330 38060141 330 7170
Web publishing for Postgraduate Research and School Research Committee Jeanette Berrie  0141 330 3811

 


Administration Staff

Administration & General Enquiries
   
Head of School Administration

Mrs Pauline McLachlan

0141 330 7306
Senior Teaching Support Administrator

Mr Michael Bristow

0141 330 3547

Honours Teaching & Student Support

Postgraduate Taught Support

Susan Howel

Mr Andrew Bradburn

0141 330 5677

0141 330 4097

Finance & Operations Administrator Ms Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
History of Art - Levels 1 & 2 support

Ms Judy Barnicoat (on leave until 1 Dec 2017)

Mrs Kate McGarrigle 

0141 330 2892
International Students

Susan Howel

Mr Andrew Bradburn

0141 330 5677

0141 330 7170

Theatre, Film & TV - Levels 1 & 2 Support Mrs Julie Coll
0141 330 3809
Music - all UG student support Mrs Davina Smith 0141 330 4093
Centre for Cultural Policy Research (CCPR) Ms Samantha Emanuel 0141 330 3806
Quality Assurance Officer Dr Deborah Lewer 0141 330 2465
Undergraduate Students
   
School of CCA - All honours

Susan Howel

0141 330 5677
History of Art - Levels 1 & 2

Ms Judy Barnicoat (on leave until 1 Dec 2017)

Mrs Kate McGarrigle

0141 330 2892
Theatre, Film & TV - Levels 1 & 2 Mrs Julie Coll 0141 330 3809
Music - all programmes Mrs Davina Smith 0141 330 4093
Research Postgraduate Students (PhD, MPhil, MRes)  
School of CCA Ms Anna Pabisz 0141 330 4097
Taught Postgraduate Students Postgraduate Office  

School of CCA /History of Art

Textile Conservation

Mr Andrew Bradburn

Ms Anna Pabisz

0141 330 7170

0141 330 4097

Theatre, Film & TV Mr Andrew Bradburn  0141 330 7170

MSc Media Management

MSc in Creative Industries and Cultural Policy

Ms Samantha Emanuel 0141 330 3806
Music Mr Andrew Bradburn 0141 330 7170

School Management Team

Head of School Prof Dimitris Eleftheriotis 0141 330 3573
Deputy Head of School Prof Bjorn Heile 0141 330 5288
Head of School Administration Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Director of the Centre for Cultural Policy Research (CCPR) Prof Gillian Doyle 0141 330 3558
Head of Subject: Film & TV Studies Dr Tim Barker  -
Head of Subject: History of Art Dr Anita Quye 0141 330 6330
Head of Subject: Music Prof Bill Sweeney 0141 330 4095
Head of Subject: Theatre Studies Dr Minty Donald 0141 330 5162
Director of the Centre for Textile Conservation and Technical Art History Prof Frances Lennard 0141 330 7607
Research Convenor Prof Raymond Boyle 0141 330 3812
Learning & Teaching Convenor Dr Ian Garwood  0141 330 6868
Convenor of Graduate Studies Dr Vicky Price  0141 330 4061
History of Art Prof Frances Lennard 0141 330 7607

Subject Convenors

To find out who is the Convenor of Level 1, Level 2, postgraduate programmes, etc., please click on the links below:


L&T Committee

Convenor Dr Ian Garwood 0141 330 6868
Clerk Mrs Susan Howel 0141 330 7515
Music Dr Drew Hammond 0141 330 6065
Theatre Studies Dr Stephen Greer 0141  330 6804
Film & TV Dr Ian Goode 0141 330 6500
History of Art Prof. Clare Willsdon 0141 330 6331
Student rep. Ryan Rutherford -

Composition

• Chair: SCCA Learning and Teaching Convenor
• Clerk: SCCA Learning and Teaching Administrator
• Convenors of Learning and Teaching from each subject group: History of Art, Music, Theatre, and Film and TV Studies
• SRC representative

2-3 meetings per semester.
Time: 2pm Wednesdays

Activity

The Learning and Teaching Convenor consults the School Learning and Teaching Committee on policies and issues raised at the College Learning and Teaching Committee.

The School Learning and Teaching Committee scrutinises newly proposed and revised courses and programmes and approves them for submission to the College Board of Studies.

Members of the committee share examples of best practice in Learning and Teaching.

Members of the committee are responsible for communicating issues arising in SCCA Learning and Teaching meetings to staff in their respective subject areas.

The School Convenor communicates issues arising in meetings of the College and School Learning and Teaching Committees to the School Management Team.

The Committee discusses innovations in Higher Education Learning and Teaching, informed by current research and debates in each subject’s National HE association.


PG Committee

Chair Dr Vicky Price  0141 330 4061
Clerk Mr Andrew Bradburn 0141 330 7170
Film & TV Dr Lizelle Bisschoff 0141 330 6542
Music Dr Louise Harris 0141 330 3235
CCPR Dr Melanie Selfe 0141 330 3558
History of Art Dr Sally Tuckett 0141 330 
Theatre Studies Dr Victoria Price 0141 330 4061
Student rep TBC  

Composition

  • Chair: SCCA PG Convenor
  • Clerk: PG Administrator 
  • Convenors of Postgraduate Studies from each subject group: History of Art, Music and Theatre, Film and TV Studies
  • Student representatives: 1 PGT and 1 PGR
  • Frequency of Meetings: Every 6 weeks, or more frequently as required.
  • Time: 9.30am Tuesdays

Activity

(reserved business items indicated with *; others in this list may also be treated as reserved business if relevant) 

  1. Collective Strategy
  2. Scrutiny of new, and revisions to, PG programmes/courses
  3. Recruitment and Marketing
  4. Student representation and social events
  5. Troubleshooting
  6. Transmitting information upwards to College, and downwards to PG Convenors, staff and students in the School
  7. * Ranking of AHRC and College postgraduate scholarship applications for School recommendation to College Scholarships meeting.

Guidance Templates for PIP

PIP Course Guidance Template

PIP Programme Guidance Template

Senate Office PIP guidelines


Research Committee

Chair Prof Raymond Boyle 0141 330 3812
Clerk Ms Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Music Prof John Butt 0141 330 4571
Theatre Studies Prof Carl Lavery 0141 330 6513
Film & TV Prof David Martin-Jones 0141 330 3481
History of Art Prof Clare Willsdon 0141 330 6331
Impact Representative Ms Frances Lennard 0141 330 7607
Postgraduate Research Student Rep Ms Anika Marschall -

Composition

  • 1 Staff Representative from each of the subject areas within the school: Music; History of Art; Film & TV, Theatre Studies and CCPR
  • Chaired by: School Research Convenor
  • Minutes: School Research Administrator
  • To meet:  three times per semester

Activity

The school research committee has three related roles:

1. Strategic

The research committee will act as a forum to envision and generate strategic research across the school and seeks to foster a school-wide research culture. It will take the lead in organising a number of school-focused research activities. 

2. Communication

The research committee serves as a channel for communication between the College Research Committee and the School. Research activity from within the School (grant successes, research seminars etc.) will be recorded and advertised by the committee in the minutes.

3. Operational

At the start of each academic year the school will commit a specified amount from consumables, per staff FTE (research active). This fund will be distributed by application to the Research Committee. Individual staff across the school may apply for funds related to research based/driven activities. These may include, but are not limited to:

  • Conference attendance (normally to present a paper)
  • Archive visits
  • Networking events, both based here at GU and - where compelling evidence is presented - to attend networking opportunities elsewhere

A template for applications is provided on the School website. Applications should be forwarded to both the convenor and administrator before the regular advertised meetings of the Research Committee. The committee will expect a report and confirmation on funds spent.

Applicants are encouraged to apply to other internal and external funds where feasible and appropriate. Applications to the School may identify their request as a supplement to these funds where necessary.