Contacts:

A-Z School directory

 

Head of School Prof Kate Oakley 
Head of School Administration  Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Advertising (Human Resources) Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Administrative resourcing Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Affiliate appointments (including Honorary) Jeanette Berrie
Appeals – Heads of Subjects

Film and TV - Tim Barker

History of Art - Anita Quye

Music - Dr Jane Stanley

Theatre Studies - Dr Michael Bachmann

CCPR - Gillian Doyle 

Applications for postgraduate research study Anna Pabisz
Asset Register maintenance Jeanette Berrie
Budgets School (see Finance) Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Christies Education contact Andrew Bradburn
Commercial contracts Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Complaints Officer William Sweeney
Course Catalogue updates arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
Engagement Lead for School Dr Simon Murray 
Enlighten database maintenance Jeanette Berrie
Equipment Bid Jeanette Berrie
Estates Maintenance requests sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk  
Estates Resources (School) Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Ethics Officers by Subject

Alexandra Ross - History of Art

Louise Harris  - Music

Lynn Whitaker - CCPR

Ian Goode - Film & TV

TBA - Theatre Studies 

Equality and Diversity (see Human Resources)  
External Examiners – appointments and expenses –Heads of Subject

Expenses only

Jeanette Berrie

Finance -  budgets Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Finance – analysis/transactions Jeanette Berrie
Finance – general purchasing/requisitioning sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk     
Fire Officers – subject Administrators

Music Steve Reid

HoA Susan Shaw      

TFTS Julie Coll

CCPR Samantha Emanuel

Resource Centre Marion Lawson

First Aiders

Susan Shaw (HofA)

Andrew Bradburn HofA/TFTS)

Jeanette Berrie (CCA/HofA)

Anne Cumberland (Music)

Anthony Sweeten (TFTS)

Andrew Mills (Textile Conservtion)

Graduate Student School Events Jeanette Berrie
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Honorary appointments (see also Affiliate) Jeanette Berrie
Human Resources (All HR issues) Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Internationalisation Officers

Dr Anselm Heinrich (Semester 1)

Dr Michael Bachmann (Semester 2)

IT Support Arts IT support
Joint PhD Anna Pabisz
Knowledge Transfer Raymond Boyle
Learning and Teaching Committee Clerk arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
Marketing Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Memoranda of Understanding Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Non-contracted status employees Jeanette Berrie
P&DR process (see Human resources)  
Postgraduate recruitment monitoring cca-pgcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
Postgraduate research student queries (application, status, funding, progression) Anna Pabisz
PIP (see Programme approval process)  
Plagiarism – Heads of Subject  
Programme approval process (postgraduate) cca-pgcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
Programme approval process (undergraduate) arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
Postgraduate Committee Clerk cca-pgcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
Postgraduate Committee Chair Dr Vicky Price 
Postgraduate study space (allocation of School resources) Andrew Bradburn
Progress Reviews (postgraduate research) Anna Pabisz
Project Approval Forms Jeanette Berrie
Publicity  Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Quality Assurance Officer Dr Sabine Wieber
Recruitment (students – see Marketing)  
Recruitment (staff – see Human Resources)   
REF data collector Jeanette Berrie
Research Committee Clerk   Jeanette Berrie
Research Leave Jeanette Berrie
Research project costings arts-researchoffice@glasgow.ac.uk
Research Project recruitment (see Human Resources)  
Room bookings sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk
School Executive Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Scholarship availability/School ranking process Jeanette Berrie
Sickness absence reporting, system updates  Jeanette Berrie
Student data Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Student course and programme enquiries sccaenquiries@glasgow.ac.uk   
Timetabling 

School Lead: Samantha Emanuel 

Deputy: Julie Coll

Timetabling undergraduate courses, seminars, lectures and events arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
UK Borders Agency (students) Jeanette Berrie
Undergraduate administration (Honours) arts-cca-ltcomm@glasgow.ac.uk
Visiting Scholars and Students Jeanette Berrie
Vivas (postgraduate research) Anna Pabisz
Website (Principal Web Publishers)

Samantha Emanuel

Andrew Bradburn

Web publishing for Postgraduate Research and School Research Committee Jeanette Berrie 

 


Administration Staff

Administration & General Enquiries

   
Head of School Administration

Mrs Pauline McLachlan

0141 330 7306
Senior Teaching Support Administrator

Mr Michael Bristow

0141 330 3547
Finance & Operations Administrator Ms Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
     

Undergraduate Students

   

Honours for:

  • Film & TV
  • History of Art
  • Theatre

Susan Shaw

0141 330 5677
  • History of Art - Levels 1 & 2

Mrs Judy Lochhead 

0141 330 2892
  • Theatre, Film & TV - Levels 1 & 2
Mrs Julie Coll 0141 330 3809
  • Music - all UG levels 
Mrs Davina Smith 0141 330 4093
     

Taught Postgraduate Students

Postgraduate Office  
  • Film & TV
  • History of Art
  • Music
  • Theatre

Mr Andrew Bradburn

0141 330 7170

  • Textile Conservation
  • Art History: Technical Art, Making & Meaning MLitt

Ms Anna Pabisz

 0141 330 4097
  • Media Management
  • Creative Industries and Cultural Policy
Ms Samantha Emanuel 0141 330 3806
     

Research Postgraduate Students

   
School of CCA Ms Anna Pabisz  0141 330 4097
International Students

Susan Shaw

Mr Andrew Bradburn

0141 330 5677

0141 330 7170


School Management Team

Head of School Prof Kate Oakley -
Deputy Head of School Prof Liz Tomlin -
Head of School Administration Mrs Pauline McLachlan 0141 330 7306
Director of the Centre for Cultural Policy Research (CCPR) Prof Gillian Doyle 0141 330 3558
Head of Subject: Film & TV Studies Dr Tim Barker  -
Head of Subject: History of Art Dr Anita Quye 0141 330 6330
Head of Subject: Music Dr Jane Stanley 0141 330 3938
Head of Subject: Theatre Studies Dr Michael Bachmann 0141 330 6129
Director of the Centre for Textile Conservation and Technical Art History Prof Frances Lennard 0141 330 7607
Research Convenor Prof David Martin-Jones 0141 330 3481
Learning & Teaching Convenor Dr Ian Garwood  0141 330 6868
Convenor of Graduate Studies Dr Vicky Price  0141 330 4061

L&T Committee

Convenor Dr Ian Garwood 0141 330 6868
Clerk Ms Susan Shaw 0141 330 7515
Music Dr Drew Hammond 0141 330 6065
Theatre Studies Dr Stephen Greer 0141  330 6804
Film & TV Dr David Archibald 0141 330 3807
History of Art Mrs Karen Thompson 0141 330 7608
Student rep. Ryan Rutherford -

 


PG Committee

Chair Dr Vicky Price  0141 330 4061
Clerk Mr Andrew Bradburn 0141 330 7170
Film & TV Dr Amy Holdsworth 0141 330 6525
Music Dr Louise Harris 0141 330 3235
CCPR Dr Melanie Selfe 0141 330 3558
History of Art Dr Sally Tuckett 0141 330 7308
Theatre Studies Prof Liz Tomlin  0141 330 6286
Student rep Erin Holmes  

 


Research Committee

Chair Prof David Martin-Jones 0141 330 3481
Clerk Ms Jeanette Berrie 0141 330 3811
Music Dr Matt Brennan -
Theatre Studies Prof Carl Lavery 0141 330 6513
Film & TV Prof David Martin-Jones 0141 330 3481
History of Art Prof Clare Willsdon 0141 330 6331
CCPR Prof Raymond Boyle 0141 330 3812
Postgraduate Research Student Rep Mr Toby Neilson -