Dr Jane Stanley

  • Senior Lecturer (Music)

telephone: 0141 330 3938
email: Jane.Stanley@glasgow.ac.uk

Research interests

Office Hours: Mondays 4 - 5pm

Research Interests

Jane is a composer specialising in acoustic/instrumental media. In addition to composing for concert performance, she is regularly involved in interdisciplinary, collaborative research.  A recent example is a piece for music and film (LabNotes) with film-maker Martin Clark, themed around Systems Biology (with Dr. Lorraine Kerr, University of Edinburgh and Dr. Christine Knight, University of Edinburgh).

Other interests include the music of Australian composers including Elena Kats-Chernin and Peter Sculthorpe, and postcolonial music. 

Biography

Jane Stanley is an Australian-born composer based in Glasgow. 
In 2004/5 Jane was a Visiting Fellow at Harvard University, and in 2006 she taught at MIT and Northeastern University. She received a PhD in composition from the University of Sydney. Her teachers include Anne Boyd, Peter Sculthorpe, Ross Edwards, Ian Shanahan, Bernard Rands, and Elliott Gyger.
 

Stanley’s work has represented Australia at international music festivals including ISCM World Music Days (2014, 2005) and the Asian Composers League Festival (2004). In 2006 she was a participant at the Wellesley Composers Conference in Massachusetts, and in 2007 she was a participant at June in Buffalo. Triptych for percussion duo was shortlisted for the Gaudeamus Prize in 2007. In 2008 she was a composition fellow at the Tanglewood Music Center where she studied with Michael Gandolfi, John Harbison, Shulamit Ran, and Augusta Read Thomas. The following year she was commissioned to compose Palimpsest for the Tanglewood Brass Ensemble and during the same summer she was a fellow at the Aspen Music Festival and School. 

She is a represented composer at the Australian Music Centre.




Current Projects

Jane is currently working on a collaborative project with Dr. Emilie Combet Aspray in MVLS, supported by a “Projects for Scotland” grant from Heriot Watt University

. This involves composing a suite of pieces for clarinet, violin, cello and piano. 

She is also composing a piano sonata, commissioned by Australian pianist Bernadette Harvey.

www.janestanley.com

 


Grants

  • 2014: Grant from Australia Council for the Arts
  • 2013: Heriot Watt University (with Dr. Emilie Combet Aspray)
  • 2012: Grant from the Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland 
  • 2011: Scottish Crucible small research grant (co-recipient with Dr. Lorraine Kerr, Centre for Systems Biology at Edinburgh (CSBE), School of Biological Sciences)
  • 2011: Grant from the Bliss Trust to support recording of new work for flute and marimba
  • 2010: Grant from the Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland in support of travel to Sydney to consult new music practitioners and to compose a new work for flute.
  • 2009: Grant from the Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland in support of travel to Aspen Music Festival and School.
  • 2007: Grant from the John Robertson Bequest to record new work for oboe and piano
  • 2007: Grant from the Australia Council for the Arts to compose new work for percussionist Claire Edwardes
  • 2005: Grant from the Australia Council for the Arts to compose St. Marks Inflection for saxophone quartet
  • 2004: Grant from the Australia Council for the Arts to compose Impulsion for percussion duo
  • 2004: Sydney Moss Scholarship (University of Sydney) to travel to Harvard University as a Visiting Fellow
  • 2004: Albert Travelling Scholarship (University of Sydney) to travel to Harvard University as a Visiting Fellow
  • 2004: Tempe Mann Travelling Scholarship (Australian Federation of University Women) to travel to Harvard University as a Visiting Fellow
  • 2004: Grant from Ars Musica Australis to travel to Harvard University as a Visiting Fellow
  • 2004: Grant from the Ian Potter Cultural Trust to travel to Harvard University as a Visiting Fellow
  • 2003: Grant from the Australia Council for the Arts to compose Spindrift/Interiors for flute/alto flute, mandolin/mandola, and piano 
  • 2003: Support from the Australian Music Center and the Australia Council for the Arts to compose Drifting Tracer for orchestra
  • 2001-4: Australian Postgraduate Award (APA) — stipend for PhD
  • 2001: Commission from Symphony Australia to compose Splintered Rose for orchestra
  • 1999-2000: University Postgraduate Award (UPA) — stipend for Master of Music

Supervision

    Jane welcomes applications from prospective PhD and M.Mus students specialising in Composition for acoustic instrumentation, including music for concert performance as well as interdisciplinary collaborative projects. Current and recent students have engaged with influences of Spectralism and Post-Tonal Theory, and have composed pieces for orchestra and chamber ensembles.  

    She is also interested in supervising projects on Australian Music and Post-Colonial Music. 

    Completed PhD and M.Mus Students:

    Thomas Arthur (M.Mus Research)

    Graeme Brooks (M.Mus Research)

    Samuel Clark (M.Mus Research)

    David Duncan  (PhD)

    Euan Fulton (PhD)

    Lauren Gerig (M.Phil Research)

    Ronald MacNiven (M.Mus Research)

    Catriona Thomas (M.Mus Research)


Teaching

Listening and Repertory (level 1)

Musicianship (level 1)

Musical Techniques, Foundation (level 1/2)

Composition (all levels)

Dissertation Supervision (honours)

Analysis Higher (honours)

Notation (honours)

M.Mus seminars (topics include the Music of Birtwistle and Carter, and Postcolonial Music)


Additional Information

Administration

  • Convenor, Learning and Teaching, School of Culture and Creative Arts (currently on Research Leave)
  • Staff-Student Liaison Officer (currently on Research Leave)
  • Exams Convenor for Music (currently on Research Leave)

Awards, prizes, recognition

  • Member, Young Academy, Royal Society of Edinburgh
  • Participant, Scottish Crucible, 2011
  • Member, New Voices, Sound and Music 2009
  • Fellow, Aspen Music Festival and School, 2009
  • Fellow, Tanglewood Music Center, 2008
  • Represented composer, Australian Music Center (AMC) since 2001
  • Winner Open Age Composition, City of Sydney Performing Arts Challenge (awarded for the composition Firefly for solo flute) 1999-2000
  • MBS Young Composer of the Year (awarded for the composition Whistling Kite on Yellow Water for flute, clarinet, violin, and cello) 1997
  • Sarah Theresa Makinson Prize for Musical Composition (awarded for the composition Whistling Kite on Yellow Water for flute, clarinet, violin, and cello) 1997

Other activities

  • Selected for Scottish Crucible, 2011
  • Selected for Gaudeamus Music Week 2007

Preconcert Panels

  • LabNotes, Royal Society of Edinburgh, 14 May 2013
  • Gathering, for solo piano, Simon Smith, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, UK, 26 October 2009
  • Spindrift/Interiors for flute/alto flute, mandolin/mandola, and piano, Plastic Atlas, St. Aidan’s Church, Sydney, Australia, August 1, 2003
  • Maiden Aunts for soprano, mezzo soprano, violin, clarinet, and piano (text by David Malouf), Halcyon, Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia, November 7, 2003
  • Drifting Tracer for orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, TSO Studio, Hobart, Australia, December 18, 2003
  • Splintered Rose for orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Tasmanian Conservatorium of Music, Hobart, Australia, October 12, 2001

Radio Interviews

  • Roundtable, interviewed with Ellen Highstein by Joe Donahue, Sarah LaDuke, and Alan Chartock, Tanglewood, USA, August 5, 2008
  • The Music Show, interviewed by Andrew Ford, Radio National, Australia    November 1, 2003
  • New Music Australia, interviewed by Julian Day, ABC Classic FM, Australia    November 5, 2003

CD Releases

  • Spindrift/Interiors for recorder (soprano, alto, tenor, and bass), mandolin/mandola, and piano on Harmonia: Australian Music featuring Recorders, Sidereal Records: SRCD01    December, 2004
  • Celestial Dance for marimba and congas on Vertigo One, Duo Vertigo, Karnatic Lab: KLR 009    2006

Conferences

  • Aspen Music Festival and School, 24 July – 23 August 2009
  • Tanglewood Music Center, 19 June-19 August 2008
  • International Gaudeamus Music Week (jury selected) - 3-9 September 2007
  • June in Buffalo - 4-10 June 2007
  • Wellesley Composers Conference - July 2006

List of Works

2014

Round the Bay for mezzo soprano, flute, cello and percussion, text by Judith Beveridge, for performance in March 2014, Halcyon, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Australia.

2013

Helix Reflectionfor flute and clarinet, premiered by Ensemble Offspring, 18 October 2013, University of Glasgow, UK and on 16 November, Campbelltown Arts Centre, and on 22 November 2013, Sydney Grammar School, Australia.

2012

Streamlines for solo piano premiered by Scott Mitchell, 14 June 2013, Concert Hall, University of Glasgow.

LabNotes, collaborative piece for music and film, with Martin Clark, Dr. Lorraine Kerr and Dr. Christine Knight, funded by Scottish Crucible, launched Royal Society of Edinburgh on 14 May 2013

Diptych for solo piano, for Zubin Kanga, premiered 11 August 2012 Melbourne Recital Centre, and performed again on 17 August, Independent Theatre, Sydney, Australia

Limn for cello and piano, for Robin Michael and Huw Watkins, premiered 1 November 2012

2011

Pentimenti, for piano duo, premiered by Lauryna Sablevicuite and Nicholas Ashton on 16 January 2012 and performed again by them on 24 March 2013 at the University of Salford Sonic Fusion Festival. Selected to represent Australia at ISCM World Music Days in Wrocław, 2014. Receiving a further performance on 18 February 2014 at the University of Edinburgh

Into Radiant Azure, for solo piano, premiered by Nolan Pearson,7 February 2014, Rolston Recital Hall, Banff, Canada.

On Bright Air for solo flute, recorded by Ruth Morley with the support of funding from PRSF/Bliss Trust, premiered by Joshua Batty 2 April 2011, Arcomis Flute Event, Cardiff; selected for publication in the Acromis Flute Album; performed again at the launch of the Arcomis Flute Album on 16 May 2012 as part of the Elektrostatic concert series in Bristol.

2010

Four Desert Flowers, for flute and marimba, commissioned by Ruth Morley and Rhian Macleod, with support from the Scottish Arts Council, marimba, premiered 3 March, 2011, Concert Hall, University of Glasgow; performed again by Svet Stoyanov and Brook Ferguson, 26 March 2013 at Colorado State University, USA.

2009

Gathering for solo piano, commissioned by ECAT, with support from the Scottish Arts Council, premiered by Simon Smith, October 26, 2009, Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh

 

Palimpsest for brass ensemble, commissioned by Tanglewood Music Center, premiered June 28, 2009, Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood.

2007

Triptych for percussion duo, commissioned by Duo Vertigo, supported by the Australia Council for the Arts, premiered by Duo Vertigo August 12, 2006, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, Australia; performed by Duo Vertigo August 24, 2006, VCA Federation Hall, Melbourne, Australia; performed by Duo Vertigo September 1, 2006, Recital Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australiaperformed by the Asko Ensemble at International Gaudeamus Music Week 2007 (selected by the jury to compete for the Gaudeamus Prize).

Departures for oboe and piano, recorded for Musica Scotica oboe project

Deep Turn for solo cello (revision) performed by Jonathan Golove, June 6, 2007, June in Buffalo.

2006

Deep Turn for solo cello, commissioned by Jason Calloway, premiered by Jason Calloway April 7, 2007, John Knowles Paine Concert Hall, Harvard University

2005

St. Marks Inflection for saxophone quartet, commissioned by Continuum Sax, supported by the Australia Council for the Arts, premiered by Continuum Sax August 20, 2005, Music Workshop, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia. Duration: 8’

2004

Drifting Tracer for orchestra (revision), supported by the Australian Music Center and the Australia Council for the Arts, premiered by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (NZSO), February 16, 2005, Michael Fowler Center, Wellington, New Zealand. Duration: 6’

Spindrift/Interiorsfor recorder (soprano, alto, tenor, and bass), mandolin/mandola, and piano (adaptation of version for flute/alto flute, mandolin/mandola, and piano) supported by the Australia Council for the Arts, recorded for CD release (Harmonia: Australian Music featuring Recorders, Sidereal Records: SRCD01); performed by HGNM, Spring 2004, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, USA; selected to represent Australia at the Asian Composers League Festival 2004, Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Israel; selected to represent Australia at ISCM World Music Days/23rd Music Biennale Zagreb, performed April 18, 2005, Museum of Arts and Crafts, Zagreb. Duration: 6’30”

2003

Drifting Tracer for orchestra composed for the Australian Composers’ Orchestral Forum (ACOF), supported by the Australian Music Center and the Australia Council for the Arts, premiered by the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, December 18, 2003, TSO Studio, Hobart, Australia. Duration: 6’

Spindrift Interiors for flute/alto flute, mandolin/mandola, and piano, commissioned by Plastic Atlas, supported by the Australia Council for the Arts, premiered by Plastic Atlas, August 1, 2003, St. Aidan’s Church, Sydney, Australia. Duration: 6’30”

Maiden Aunts for soprano, mezzo soprano, violin, clarinet, and piano (text by David Malouf), commissioned by Halcyon, premiered by Halcyon, November 7, 2003, Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, Australia. Duration: 8’

Wrack and Debrisfor string orchestra, commissioned by Caringbah High School, premiered 2003 Caringbah High School, Sydney, Australia. Duration: 2’

2002

Bagatelle for saxophone quartet, commissioned by Caringbah High School, premiered 2002, Caringbah High School, Sydney, Australia; performed by Continuum Sax, October 16, 2003, Music Café, Sydney Conservatorium, Sydney, Australia. Duration: 3’

Midnight Meditation for mandolin quintet, commissioned by the Sydney Mandolins, recorded for broadcast by the Sydney Mandolins, premiere broadcast February 12, 2003 ABC Classic FM. Duration: 2’30”


Publications

List by: Type | Date

Jump to: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
Number of items: 19.

2016

Stanley, J. (2016) Sonata. [Compositions] (In Press)

Stanley, J. (2016) Cerulean Orbits. [Compositions]

2015

Stanley, J. (2015) D-re-A-mi-N-gl-Y. [Compositions]

2014

Harris, L. and Stanley, J. (2014) plavi. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2014) Round The Bay. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2014) Into Radiant Azure. [Compositions]

2013

Stanley, J. (2013) Helix Reflection for flute and clarinet. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2013) Streamlines. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. and Clark, M. (2013) LabNotes. [Compositions]

2012

Stanley, J. (2012) Diptych. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2012) Limn. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2012) Pentimenti. [Compositions]

2011

Stanley, J. (2011) On Bright Air. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2011) Four Desert Flowers. [Compositions]

2009

Stanley, J. (2009) Gathering for solo piano. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2009) Palimpsest for brass ensemble. [Compositions]

2008

Stanley, J. (2008) Four character pieces for mixed instrumentation. [Compositions]

2007

Stanley, J. (2007) Deep Turn. [Compositions]

2006

Stanley, J. (2006) Triptych. [Compositions]

This list was generated on Fri Oct 20 18:09:09 2017 BST.
Jump to: Compositions
Number of items: 19.

Compositions

Stanley, J. (2016) Sonata. [Compositions] (In Press)

Stanley, J. (2016) Cerulean Orbits. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2015) D-re-A-mi-N-gl-Y. [Compositions]

Harris, L. and Stanley, J. (2014) plavi. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2014) Round The Bay. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2014) Into Radiant Azure. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2013) Helix Reflection for flute and clarinet. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2013) Streamlines. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. and Clark, M. (2013) LabNotes. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2012) Diptych. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2012) Limn. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2012) Pentimenti. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2011) On Bright Air. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2011) Four Desert Flowers. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2009) Gathering for solo piano. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2009) Palimpsest for brass ensemble. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2008) Four character pieces for mixed instrumentation. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2007) Deep Turn. [Compositions]

Stanley, J. (2006) Triptych. [Compositions]

This list was generated on Fri Oct 20 18:09:09 2017 BST.