School Committees

The following committees operate within the School:

School Management Team

Head of School Professor Michael Brady Contact
Deputy Head of School
Profesor Karin Bowie Contact
Head of School Professional Services Mrs Jenny Hutcheson Contact
Learning and Teaching Convenor 
Dr Stephen Harrison Contact
PGR Convener
Dr Adam Carter Contact
PGT Convener Dr Adele Redhead Contact
Research Convenor
Dr Andrew MacKillop Contact
Disability Officer Dr Gareth Beale Contact
Impact and KE Officer Professor Sarah Cook Contact
Gender Equality Officer   Contact
Internationalisation Officer Dr Christine Whyte  Contact
School Engagement Officer Dr David McMenemy Contact
Exams Officer Dr Stephan Leuenberger Contact
Widening Participation Officer Dr Robert Cowan Contact
Head of Subject: Archaeology Dr Kenny Brophy Contact
Head of Subject: Celtic and Gaelic
Mr Gilbert MacMillan Contact
Head of Subject: Classics Dr Lisa Hau Contact
Head of Subject: Information Studies
Dr Ian G Anderson Contact
Head of Subject: History Professor Karin Bowie Contact
Head of Subject: Philosophy Dr David Bain Contact

School Research Committee

Andrew Mackillop Chair
Jenny Hutcheson Head of School Professional Services
Christelle Le Riguer Clerk, School Professional Services
Sheila Kidd Celtic & Gaelic
Paul Gooding Information Studies
Nicki Whitehouse Archaeology
Katharine Jenkins Philosophy
Matthew Fox Classics
tba History
Fiona Macpherson Centre for the Study of Perceptual Experience
Matthew Strickland Scottish Centre for War Studies and Conflict Archaeology

Maud Bracke/Tanya Cheadle

Centre for Gender History
Peggy Brunache Beniba Centre for Slavery Studies
Daniel Scroop Andrew Hook Centre for American Studies
Andrew Mackillop Centre for Scottish and Celtic Studies

School Gender Equality Committee

Chris Kelp Chair
Christelle Le Riguer Clerk, School Professional Services
Mona Simion Philosophy
Adam Carter Philosophy
Katherine Jenkins Philosophy
Michael Brady Philosophy
Jenny Hutcheson Head of School Professional Services
Leigh-Ann Dragsness School Professional Services
Ruth Burke School Professional Services
Eliska Bujokova PGR
Lynn Abrams History
Steve Marritt History
Catriona MacLeod History
Tanya Cheadle History
Stephen Harrison Archaeology
Daniel Calderbank Archaeology
Katherine Forsyth Celtic & Gaelic
Angela Sloan HR

School Learning & Teaching Committee

Stephen Harrison Chair
Leigh-Ann Dragsnes Clerk, School Professional Services
Jenny Hutcheson Head of School Professional Services
Kathleen Reddy Celtic & Gaelic
Adrastos Omissi Classics
Johanna Green Information Studies
Michael Given Archaeology
Chris Lindsay Philosophy
Stuart Airlie History
SRC Humanities rep  

School Board of Studies

Stephen Harrison Chair
Leigh-Ann Dragsnes Clerk, School Professional Services
Jenny Hutcheson Head of School Professional Services 
Adele Redhead School PGT convener
Adam Carter  School PGR Convener 
Kathleen Reddy Celtic & Gaelic
Sim Innes Celtic & Gaelic
Adrastos Omissi Classics
Johanna Green Information Studies
Michael Given Archaeology
Chris Lindsay Philosophy
Stuart Airlie History
Ronnie Young UG Cognate
Sabine Wieber PGT Cognate

School PGR Committee

Adam Carter Chair
Christelle Le Riguer Clerk, School Professional Services
Jenny Hutcheson Head of School Professional Services
Sim Innes Celtic & Gaelic
Ioulia Kolovou School Professional Services
Stephen Driscoll Archaeology
Maria Economou Information Studies
Maria Mili Classics
Glen Pettigrove Philosophy
Ben White History

School PGT Committee

Adele Redhead Chair
Christelle Le Riguer Clerk
Jenny Hutcheson Head of School Professional Services
Sim Innes Celtic & Gaelic
Ashley Thompson School Professional Services
Gabriele Bergamelli School Professional Services
Katherine Lloyd Information Studies
Jochen Schenk History
Rachel Opitz Archaeology
Zara Chadha Classics
Derek Brown Philosophy
Iain Banks Conflict Archaeology
Matthew Strickland War Studies
Tanya Cheadle Gender History