Applied Mathematics

Until 2012 Applied Mathematics seminars were held as part of the Mathematical Biology and Continuum Mechanics seminars.

Showing all archived events in this series.

Thursday 21st October 14:00-15:00
Room 110/ZOOM (ID: 994 9050 0701)

Image-Based Computational Modelling of Fetal and Adult Cardiac Biomechanics

Dr Choon Hwai Yap (Imperial College London)


Friday 15th October 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Collaborative Healthcare Innovation through Mathematics, Engineering and AI

Rebecca Shipley and her group (University College London)


Thursday 14th October 14:00-15:00
Room 110/ZOOM (ID: 988 3471 8936)

Effective balance equations for elastic composites subject to inhomogeneous potentials

Dr Raimondo Penta (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 7th October 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 943 3309 0482)

A Fractional Viscoelastic Model of Flutter. Applications to Aeroelasticity

Prof Pablo Padilla (National Autonomous University of Mexico)


Thursday 30th September 14:00-15:00
Room 110/ZOOM (ID: 949 5077 4174)

A General Model of Structured Cell Kinetics

Prof Nigel Mottram (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 22nd July 14:00-15:20
ZOOM (ID: 959 7193 3614)

Modeling the skeletal muscle tissue as an anisotropic active material

Alessandro Musesti (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Italy)


Friday 21st May 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Statistical Inference and Uncertainty Quantification in Cardio-physiological Modelling

SoftMech-SET (University of Glasgow)


Friday 7th May 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

On the effects of vascular network size for hemodynamic parameter inference

Mitchel Colebank (North Carolina State University)


Friday 30th April 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Understanding Scientific Processes via Sequential History Matching and Emulation of Computer Models

Samuel Jackson (University of Southampton)


Thursday 25th March 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 995 8441 6316)

A tale of fluids and solids on the small and large scales

Katarzyna Kowal (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 18th March 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 927 2849 2988)

*Major IMA event* Building a Powerful Mathematical Identity!

Dr Nira Chamberlain CMath CSci FIMA (IMA)


Thursday 4th March 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 965 8131 2949)

Modeling of toroidal aggregates in chromonic liquid crystals

Dmitry Golovaty (The University of Akron, USA.)


Thursday 25th February 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 938 5400 3489)

Macroscopic description of bio-inspired strategies for swarm robotic systems

Gissell Estrada (Laboratory Jacques-Louis Lions (UPMC), France)


Thursday 18th February 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 930 6126 4992)

Rossby Waves: bridging scales on Earth’s Atmosphere and the Sun

Breno Raphaldini (Durham University)


Thursday 11th February 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 917 6490 8838)

Targeting right ventricular ischemia, fibrosis and diastolic dysfunction in pulmonary arterial hypertension

Lian Tian (University of Strathclyde)


Friday 5th February 15:00-16:00
ZOOM: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Assessing model mismatch and model selection in a Bayesian uncertainty quantification analysis of a fluid-dynamics model of pulmonary blood circulation

Mihaela Paun (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 4th February 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 971 6941 8682)

Shape Optimization Problems in Liquid Crystals

Tim Atherton (Tufts University, USA)


Thursday 28th January 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 986 3052 9663)

The role of fractional diffusion in the growth of a tumour

Ariel Ramìrez Torres (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 3rd December, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 974 6061 9119)

Axisymmetry of critical points of the Onsager functional for liquid crystals

John Ball (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh)


Thursday 26th November, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 981 0015 2180)

Multiscale modelling of T-cell development and selection in the thymus

Philippe August Robert (University of Oslo, Institute of Clinical Medicine)


Thursday 19th November, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 999 9182 3581)

On the spectrum of the curl operator and the helicity of a bounded domain

Alberto Valli (Università degli Studi di Trento)


Thursday 12th November, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 965 2204 6263)

Correlations in microswimmer suspensions

Alexander Morozov (University of Edinburgh)


Thursday 5th November, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 931 2780 4645)

Homogenization of Composites Focused on Time Domain Effective Viscoelasticity and Investigating Instabilities.

Tarkes Dora P. (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)


Thursday 29th October, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 928 8535 6036)

Magnetic winding: what is it and what is it good for?

David MacTaggart (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 22nd October, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 978 1364 3992)

Fractional wave equations: hereditariness and non-locality

Dušan Zorica (Serbian Academy of Arts and Sciences)


Thursday 15th October, 2020 13:00-14:00
ZOOM (ID: 967 9494 2216)

Overall properties of linear viscoelastic composites

Reinaldo Rodríguez-Ramos (University of Havana)


Thursday 23rd July, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 953 2392 6772)

Non-invasive assessment of the cardiac function: a patient-specific modeling perspective

Simone Pezzuto (USI, Switzerland)


Thursday 9th July, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 971 1720 8523)

Rods in contact under pressure

Marta Zoppello (Politecnico di Torino)


Thursday 25th June, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 977 3960 3365)

Bacterial nutrient uptake and cryopreservation: Bridging scales in mass transport

Mohit Dalwadi (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, UK)


Thursday 11th June, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 975 5764 7846)

Exploring the tumour microenvironment using image-based modelling

Paul Sweeney (Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute)


Thursday 28th May, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (ID: 975 0629 9248)

A combined experimental and mathematical modeling approach to dissect the mode of Leishmania Major control

Anastasios Siokis (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany)


Thursday 14th May, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (https://uofglasgow.zoom.us/j/93092976377)

Morpho-elasticity of solid tumours

Davide Riccobelli (SISSA, Italy)


Thursday 30th April, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (https://uofglasgow.zoom.us/j/92795669178)

Von Neumann-Gale dynamics and capital growth in financial markets with frictions

Esmaeil Babaei Khezerloo (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 16th April, 2020 14:00-15:00
ZOOM (online seminar)

Mechanistic-statistical approach for dating and localizing biological invasions

Candy Abboud (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 19th March, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

[CANCELLED] Modelling complex vascular anatomies in exchange organs to predict heterogeneity in response to disease

Alys Clark (The University of Auckland)


Thursday 12th March, 2020 18:00-19:00
Room LT908, University of Strathclyde

RSS Glasgow: Dirk Husmeier, Statistical Inference in Cardiac Mechanics


Thursday 12th March, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

An overview of the Rapid-distortion theory approach to jet surface interaction noise modelling

Mohammed Afsar (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 5th March, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

[CANCELLED] START OFF WITH THE VIRTUAL ELEMENT METHOD

Franco Dassi (Universita' degli Studi di Milano Bicocca)


Thursday 27th February, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Modelling the interplay of physical and chemical drivers of tumour metastasis

Fabian Spill (University of Birmingham)


Thursday 20th February, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

New routes to quantify topological complexity by adapted polynomials

Renzo Ricca (Universita' Milano Bicocca)


Thursday 13th February, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Dynamical Diagnose of Pile Foundations and its Innovation

Walter Hu (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 6th February, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

MATHEMATICAL MODELLING OF BLEPHAROPTOSIS: MECHANISM AND APPLICATION

Ruoyu Huang (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 30th January, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Stabilising effect of magnetic field line topology in plasmas

Simon Candelaresi (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 23rd January, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 116

Analysis of seismic metasurfaces using specialised asymptotic models for Rayleigh waves

Peter Wootton (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 16th January, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Pushing and pulling: Centrosome positioning in polarized cells

Adriana Dawes (The Ohio State University )


Thursday 12th December, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Multi-scale, multi-compartment modelling of the human brain

Stephen Payne (University of Oxford)


Thursday 5th December, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Atherosclerosis Vulnerability Assessment--from in vivo imaging to micro structure and biomechanical analysis

Zhongzhao Teng (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 28th November, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Nonlinear wave dynamics in the equilibrium thermodynamics of nematics

Francesco Giglio (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 21st November, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

PARTICULATE COMPOSITES IN FINITE DEFORMATION

Gal Debotton (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)


Thursday 14th November, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Spline-based diffusion models and application to accelerometer data

Theo Michelot (University of St Andrews)


Friday 8th November, 2019 14:00-15:00
Sir Alwyn Williams Building, 422 Seminar Room

Statistical emulation of cardiac mechanics

Dirk Husmeier (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 7th November, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

The mechanics of cell migration

Davide Ambrosi (Politecnico di Torino)


Thursday 31st October, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian Inference-Informed Agent-Based Modelling of Migratory Fish near Energy Infrastructure

Jennifer Gaskell (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 24th October, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

iPhones, Dysons and Cheerios: using fluid dynamics to aid technology

Ian Griffiths (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford)


Thursday 17th October, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

A variational model for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

Riccardo Cristoferi (Heriot-Watt University)


Thursday 10th October, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Analyzing the impact of mechanical effects on anticancer treatments

Pietro Mascheroni (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research)


Thursday 26th September, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Analytical solutions of integrable nonlinear diffusion equations for modelling groundwater infiltration and metal solidification

Dimetre Triadis (La Trobe University, Australia)


Thursday 18th April, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Dissecting the evolutionary and spatial dynamics of cancer through nonlinear partial differential equations

Tommaso Lorenzi (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 21st March, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

A report on some recent studies on growth and remodelling

Alfio Grillo (Politecnico di Torino)


Tuesday 19th March, 2019 12:00-17:00
Room 116

International CMALS Workshop on Mathematical modelling in Biomechanics


Monday 18th March, 2019 11:00-12:00
Maths 311B

Rethinking the predator-prey relationship

Rebecca C. Tyson (University of British Columbia Okanagan, Canada)


Thursday 14th March, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Nonlocal models for cell-cell interactions

Kevin Painter (Heriot-Watt University)


Thursday 7th March, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Modelling heat transport and magnetism in stellar convection zones

Laura Currie (University of Exeter)


Thursday 28th February, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

iPhones and Dysons: using fluid dynamics to tailor technology

Ian Griffiths (Mathematical institute, University of Oxford)


Thursday 21st February, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Formation and decay of sunspots

Gert Botha (Northumbria University, Newcastle)


Thursday 14th February, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Low-order models for thick-film flows

Alexander Wray (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow)


Thursday 7th February, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Plateau, the Cosserat, and the mechanics of shapes

Giulio Giuseppe Giusteri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)


Thursday 31st January, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Novel approaches for upscaling linear advection diffusion reaction processes in porous media

Matteo Icardi (University of Nottingham)


Thursday 24th January, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Mathematical models of retinal degeneration

Paul A. Roberts (University of Sussex)


Thursday 17th January, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 116

On the study of tumour growth influenced by self-driven inhmogeneities

Salvatore di Stefano (Politecnico di Torino)


Thursday 10th January, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Analysis of micro-architected polymer materials fabricated using 3D printing

Andrei Costantinescu (LMS, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique)


Thursday 29th November, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Active Matter and the Physics of Collective Motion

Francesco Ginelli (University of Aberdeen)


Thursday 22nd November, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Vortices and jets in planetary cores

Céline Guervilly (Newcastle University)


Thursday 15th November, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

A robust and efficient adaptive multigrid solver for geometric evolution laws with applications to cell migration

Anotida Madzvamuse (University of Sussex)


Monday 5th November, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Hierarchy of models for flow through porous media

Kumbakonam Rajagopal (Texas A&M University)


Thursday 1st November, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

How to bend a microtubule

Simon Pearce (University of Manchester)


Thursday 18th October, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Microscale systems: armoured microbubbles and retinal haemorrhage

Tamsin Spelman (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 11th October, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Observations and numerical models of coronal heating associated with spicules and PCDs

Ineke De Moortel (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 4th October, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Discrete models of elastic growth and vascular solute transport

Alexander Erlich (University of Manchester)


Thursday 27th September, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

MHD Modelling of Solar Coronal Jets

Peter Wyper (University of Durham)


Wednesday 23rd May, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

A hybrid-discrete reaction diffusion model for cartilage tissue engineering via cell-seeded scaffolds

Professor Mansoor Haider (North Carolina State University)


Thursday 17th May, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Hybrid Frameworks for modelling reaction-diffusion processes

Kit Yates (University of Bath)


Thursday 3rd May, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Mathematical modelling in physiology and medicine: neurological diseases

Eleuterio Toro (University of Trento)


Tuesday 24th April, 2018 18:00-19:00
Seminar Room 116

The effective collective: Why animal groups are smarter together

Colin Torney (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 22nd March, 2018 14:00-15:00
110 Mathematics and Statistics Building

The geometry and flow of aqueous foams

Simon Cox (University of Aberystwyth)


Thursday 15th March, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Preconditioned iterative methods for nonsymmetric Toeplitz and block Toeplitz matrices

Jennifer Pestana (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 8th March, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

A FD/FE framework for fluid-structure interaction with complex materials and transitional flow

Dominik Obrist (University of Bern)


Thursday 1st March, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

(CANCELED) Recent advances in mathematical modelling of cell migration.

Anotida Madzvamuse (University of Sussex)


Thursday 22nd February, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 311

Multiphase and morpho-poro-elastic multiscale models of biological tissue growth

Reuben O'Dea (University of Nottingham)


Thursday 15th February, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Katz centrality, control analysis and directed networks

Kieran Sharkey (University of Liverpool)


Thursday 8th February, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Pattern formation in nonlocal hyperbolic/kinetic models for collective phenomena in ecology and cell biology

Raluca Eftemie (University of Dundee)


Thursday 1st February, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Engineering the cellular microenvironment

Manuel Salmeron-Sanchez (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 25th January, 2018 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

How do animal territories form and change? A mathematical approach

Jonathan Potts (University of Sheffield)


Friday 15th December, 2017 11:00-12:00
Maths 116

Getting in Shape: in vivo and in silico studies of tissue mechanics in growth control

Dr. Yanlan Mao (University College London )


Wednesday 13th December, 2017 10:00-11:00
Maths 116

Modelling Collective Cell Migration: Clusters and Monolayers

Prof. Nir Gov (Weizmann Institute of Science )


Thursday 30th November, 2017 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

The ecological and evolutionary consequences of viral plasticity

Juan Bonachela (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 23rd November, 2017 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Fingers and Bubbles in Rigid and Flexible Tubes

Andrew Hazel (University of Manchester)


Thursday 16th November, 2017 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Symmetric phylogenetic group-based models using numerical algebraic geometry.

Dimitra Kosta (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 9th November, 2017 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

From discrete to continuum models of a multi-cellular system

Phillip Murray (University of Dundee)


Thursday 2nd November, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Coordination of Algal Cilia and Flagella

Kirsty Wan (University of Exeter)


Thursday 26th October, 2017 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

A mixed finite element formulation for slightly compressible finite elasticity with stiff fibre reinforcement

Adam Zdunek (Swedish Defence Research Agency)


Thursday 12th October, 2017 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Evaluation of integrals from sparse and noisy data in ecological applications

Natalia Petrovskaya (University of Birmingham)


Thursday 21st September, 2017 14:00-15:00
311B Mathematics and Statistics Building

Evaluation of Variations in the In Vivo Mechanics of the Human Right Ventricle through Shape Analysis Based Strategies

Prof. John C Brigham (Durham University)


Wednesday 12th July, 2017 11:00-12:00
Room 116, Mathematics & Statistics Building

Penalising model component complexity: A principled practical approach to constructing priors

Håvard Rue (KAUST)


Thursday 25th May, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths Building Seminar Room

Morphology and Mechanics of Cellular Matter: from Tilings to Tissues

Sascha Hilgenfeldt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Thursday 18th May, 2017 14:00-15:00
110 Mathematics Building

Spatial disorder in models of physiological transport

Prof. Oliver Jensen (University of Manchester)


Thursday 11th May, 2017 14:00-15:00
Wolfson Medical School Seminar Room 1

Multiscale integrative modelling of airway mechanobiology in asthma.

Dr Bindi Brook (University of Nottingham)


Thursday 4th May, 2017 14:00-15:00
109 Main Lecture Theatre, Gregory Building

The Mathematics and Mechanics of the Brain: from Axon to Organ, from Morphogenesis to Trauma.

Prof Alain Goriely (University of Oxford)


Thursday 23rd March, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Homogeneous and hierarchical composite soft dielectric elastomer actuators: constitutive modelling, homogenization and instabilities

Prof Massimiliano Gei (Cardiff University)


Thursday 16th March, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Microstructure-based hyperelastic models for cellular solids

Dr Angela Mihai (Cardiff University)


Thursday 9th March, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Defect curvature energy on nematic shells

Dr Andre Sonnet (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 2nd March, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Minimality conditions for travelling waves in a smectic C* liquid crystal

Dr Micheal Grinfeld (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 23rd February, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Electron magneto-hydrodynamics in a neutron star crust

Dr Toby Wood (Newcastle University)


Thursday 16th February, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Investigation of multiphase composites via asymptotic homogenization and its application to the bone hierarchical structure

Raimondo Penta (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)


Thursday 9th February, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Assessing Cardiomechanical Health through Imaging and Computational Modelling

Dr David Nordsletten (King's College London)


Thursday 2nd February, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

The magnetic Rayleigh-Taylor instability in Solar Prominences

Dr Andrew Hillier (University of Exeter)


Thursday 26th January, 2017 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Solar Avalanches and Cellular Automata: coronal magnetic energy release via an MHD avalanche

Prof Alan Hood (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 19th January, 2017 14:00-15:00

TBA

Prof Mikhail Osipov (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 15th December, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Energy-driven pattern formation in elastic films

Dr David Bourne (Durham University)


Thursday 8th December, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Mathematical and computational multiscale modelling of cancer mechano-biology

Dr Vasileios Vavourakis


Thursday 1st December, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Physical and numerical modelling on wave-dune interaction processes and beach resilience

Dr Felice D'Alessandro (Università del Salento)


Thursday 24th November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Mathematical modelling of the neural control of blood pressure

Prof Champneys (University of Bristol)


Thursday 17th November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Stochastic modelling of the naive T cell repertoire: size and diversity

Prof Carmen Molina-Paris (University of Leeds)


Thursday 10th November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Instabilities in pressurized poked shells and stretched elastic cylinders

Dr Matteo Taffetani (University of Oxford)


Thursday 3rd November, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Turbulent flow over irregular rough surfaces: statistical properties of the near-wall flow

Dr. Angela Busse (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 27th October, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Microstuctural models of ligament and tendon elasticity and viscoelasticity

Dr Tom Shearer (University of Manchester)


Thursday 29th September, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

The global distribution of magnetic helicity in the Sun's corona

Dr Anthony Yeates (Durham University)


Thursday 16th June, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Diffusion in Cellular Systems

Prof. Brian D. Wood (Oregon State University)


Friday 27th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Estimation of Fully Three-Dimensional Properties of Passive Soft Tissues: A Coupled Inverse model-experimental Study

Prof. Michael Sacks (University of Texas at Austin)


Thursday 26th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Geometry of field lines in elasticity and MHD

Prof. Mitchell Berger (University of Exeter)


Wednesday 25th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Multiphase modelling of growing tissue

Prof. John King (University of Nottingham)


Monday 23rd May, 2016 17:30-18:30
Maths 203

Big data, Networks and the Internet of Things: a mathematician's perspective

Prof. Desmond Higham (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 19th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

A Hybrid Discrete-Continuum Mathematical Model of Pattern Prediction in the Developing Retinal Vasculature

Dr. Michael Watson (Heriot-Watt University)


Friday 13th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Hemodynamic Analysis of Vasodilation Function in Microcirculation through Numerical Modeling

Dr Ying HE (Dalian University of Technology (China))


Wednesday 11th May, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Mathematical Equilibria: Applications, Models and Algorithms. An introduction.

Dr Giancarlo Bigi (Università di Pisa)


Thursday 24th March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Exploring The Mechanics Of Swimming

Prof. Eamonn Gaffney (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 23rd March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 417

Large deformations of planar extensible beams and pantographic lattices: heuristic homogenization, experimental and numerical examples of equilibrium

Prof. Francesco dell'Isola (Università La Sapienza, Rome)


Thursday 17th March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Mechanobiology: the stress of life

Dr. Mark Thompson (University of Oxford)


Thursday 10th March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Modelling the mechanobiology of intracranial aneurysm evolution

Dr. Paul Watton (University of Sheffield)


Thursday 3rd March, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Multiscale Tissue Mechanics: from Microstructure to Pathophysiology

Dr. Yuhang Chen (Heriot-Watt University)


Thursday 18th February, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

The cellular mechanisms driving primitive streak formation in the chick embryo

Prof. Kees Weijer (University of Dundee)


Thursday 11th February, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

The curling of ribbons via sharp blades

Dr. Christopher Prior (University of Durham)


Thursday 4th February, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Mathematical modelling of angiogenesis in wounds, tumours and retinae: The good, the bad and the beautiful.

Prof. Mark Chaplain (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 21st January, 2016 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Foam improved oil recovery: Foams on the verge of a nervous breakdown

Dr. Paul Grassia (University of Strathclyde)


Thursday 3rd December, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Mathematical Modelling Tools for Red Squirrel Conservation

Prof. Andy White (Heriot-Watt University )


Thursday 26th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 417

Effects of macroalgal toxicity and overfishing on the resilience of coral reefs

Prof. Samares Pal (University of Kalyani, India)


Thursday 19th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Models of convection in Earth’s core with lateral variations in boundary heat flow

Dr. Christopher Davies (University of Leeds)


Thursday 12th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Concentration profiles of F-actin binding molecules shape the dynamics of actin driven motility

Prof. Martin Falcke (Humboldt University)


Thursday 5th November, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Epistasis on networks: Genetic interactions and network reliability

Dr. Delgado-Eckert (Universitäts-Kinderspital beider, Basel)


Thursday 29th October, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 417

Mechanics and Instabilities of Fluid-Conveying Elastic-Walled Tubes

Dr. Robert Whittaker (University of Norwich)


Thursday 22nd October, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

The Ubiquitous Compass –Earth’s magnetic field in the smartphone era

Dr. Beggan (British Geological Survey, Edimburgh)


Thursday 15th October, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 522

Modelling eye growth

Dr. Laura Kimpton (University of Oxford)


Thursday 24th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Measuring magnetic helicity in the Sun from ground and space: message for dynamo theory.

Dr. Kirill Kuzanyan (IZMIRAN, Russian Academy of Sciences)


Wednesday 23rd September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Calibration of a Stochastic Model for Corporate Credit Spreads

Dr Douglas McLean (Moody’s Analytics, Edinburgh)


Wednesday 16th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Structure preserving discretizations in isogeometric analysis: B-splines and hierarchical splines

Dr. Rafael Vázquez Hernández (IMATI-CNR, Pavia (Italy))


Monday 14th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Homogenization of a directed periodic dispersal model for animal foraging

Prof. Brian Yurk (Hope College, Holland)


Thursday 22nd May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Optimal locomotion of cells

Dr. Eric Lauga (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 15th May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Micro/Nanomechanics in Engineering and Biological Systems

Dr Jinju Chen (Newcastle University)


Thursday 8th May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Chains and rings of spherical magnets

Dr. Cameron Hall (University of Oxford)


Thursday 1st May, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Mathematical Modelling of Cancer

Prof. Thomas Hillen (University of Alberta (Canada))


Thursday 27th March, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

The Dynamics and the Heating of Solar Coronal Loops

Dr. Mahboubeh Asgari-Targhi (Harvard University)


Thursday 13th March, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Solitons and Breathers on Quantized Superfluid Vortices

Dr. Hayder Salman (University of East Anglia)


Thursday 20th February, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Multiscale modelling of discrete microstructure

Dr. Ron Peerlings (Eindhoven University of Technology)


Thursday 13th February, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Higher order in time ALE formulations: a DG approach

Dr. Irene Kyza (University of Dundee)


Thursday 6th February, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Anatomically accurate multiscale-multiphysics models of total cardiac function

Prof. Gernot Planck (University of Graz)


Thursday 30th January, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Regularity of weak and viscosity solutions to phase transition problems with convection

Dr. Aram Karakhanyan


Thursday 23rd January, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Design and Manufacture with Advanced Composite and Porous Materials

Dr. Philip Harrison (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 28th November, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

On the approximation of isochoric motions of fluids under different flow conditions

Dr. Luigi Vergori (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 14th November, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Coalescence and fracture of gas-liquid foams

Dr. Peter Stewart (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 7th November, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Personalising Computational Cardiology

Dr. Steven Niederer (King's College London)


Thursday 24th October, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Vortex Dynamics and Quantum Turbulence in Bose-Einstein Condensates

Dr. Joy Allen (Newcastle University)


Thursday 17th October, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

A phase field model for the optimization of the Willmore energy in the class of connected surfaces

Dr. Patrick Dondl (Durham University)


Thursday 3rd October, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 326

Elastodynamics in two contexts, foam micromechanics and ribbon curling

Dr. Buddhapriya Chakrabarti (Durham University)


Friday 6th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 509

Some observations on ecosystem-based fisheries management

Nandadulal Bairagi ( (Centre for Mathematical Biology and Ecology, De)


Thursday 25th July, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Mathematical Modeling of Micro-Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS)

Dr. Alan Lindsay (Heriot-Watt University)


Thursday 6th June, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

High Performance Computing to tackle turbulence problems

Dr. Sylvain Laizet (Dept. of Aeronautics, Imperial College London)


Wednesday 22nd May, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Quasistatic evolution problems in plasticity

Prof. Maria Giovanna Mora (University of Pavia, Italy)


Thursday 16th May, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Seashell growth and morphology

Dr. Derek Moulton (University of Oxford)


Thursday 9th May, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Stochastic Models of Tumor Progression

Dr. Tibor Antal (Edinburgh University)


Thursday 18th April, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 204

Vortex reconnections

Prof. Carlo Barenghi (Newcastle University)


Thursday 14th March, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Freezing colloidal suspensions: ice segregation and pattern formation

Dr. Anthony Anderson (University of Cambridge)


Friday 8th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Mixed-type functional differential equations: theory, applications and numerical insights

Prof. Neville Ford (University of Chester)


Friday 8th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Mechanics of Soft Tissues: Reflecting on Roads Traveled And The Road Just Taken

Prof. Alan D. Freed (Saginaw Valley State University, MI, USA)


Thursday 28th February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

On a constitutive model for microbial biofilms based on polymer mechanics

Dr. Alexander Ehret (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 21st February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Supernovae driven turbulence: dynamo, mean and random structure and the multiphase interstellar medium.

Dr. Frederick Gent (University of Sheffield)


Thursday 14th February, 2013 02:00-03:00
Maths 203

Analysis of mathematical models of CI inducing Wolbachia infections

Jozsef Farkas (University of Stirling)


Thursday 7th February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

Scale-bridging in models of crystal plasticity

Dr. Caterina Zeppieri (Universitaet Muenster)


Thursday 31st January, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths, 203

Biomechanical modelling of dispersion in cardiac hypertrophy

T. Eriksson (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 24th January, 2013 14:00-15:00
203

The impact of fluid motion on microbial ecology: phytoplankton patchiness and bacterial biofilm development in porous media.

Dr. Mack Durham (Oxford University)


Thursday 17th January, 2013 14:00-15:00
326

Order of Partial Synchronies derived from Network Structure

Dr. Hiroko Kamei (University of Dundee)


Show all forthcoming events in this series