Our team

The ASC team is responsible for managing, promoting and enabling access to, and supporting engagement with the Library’s unique and distinctive collections. Our activities include;

  • strategic collection development,
  • enquiry and reading room services,
  • cataloguing,
  • preservation and conservation,
  • engaging students with collections through their taught courses, and
  • supporting academic research. 

Our staff work across our locations to deliver our services, if you would like to contact any member of the team, please contact us at library-asc@glasgow.ac.uk.

Management team

  • Siobhan Convery, Assistant Director (Collections Strategy) and Keeper of the Hunterian Books & Manuscripts
  • Julie Gardham, Senior Librarian
  • Graeme Kemp, Senior Librarian
  • Clare Paterson, Senior Archivist
  • Moira Rankin, Senior Archivist

Collections Management

  • Louisa Coles, Head of Conservation and Preservation
  • Sarah Gillies, Stock Assistant
  • Elzbieta Gorska-Wiklo, Preservation Manager
  • Keira McKee, Book Conservator
  • Paula McKerrow, Stock Assistant

Collections Metadata

  • Sam Maddra, Assistant Archivist (Cataloguing)
  • Kath Roper-Caldbeck, Archives Cataloguer

Corporate Relations & Digital Preservation

  • Kate Guariento, Archives & Special Collections Assistant (NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Archives)
  • Kiara King, Assistant Archivist (Ballast Trust)
  • Leo Konstantelos, Senior Assistant Archivist (Digital)
  • Rachael Muir, Business Archives Surveying Officer
  • Laura Stevens, Senior Assistant Archivist (NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Archives)
  • Emma Yan, Assistant Archivist (Accessions)

Engagement

  • Claire Daniel, Assistant Archivist 
  • Samantha Gilchrist, Senior Library Assistant
  • Matthew Hogan, Archives & Special Collections Assistant (Graduate Trainee)
  • Karlina Juelch, Archives & Special Collections Engagement Intern
  • Katy Mackin, Archives & Special Collections Assistant (Graduate Trainee)
  • Robert MacLean, Assistant Librarian
  • Fiona Neale, Senior Library Assistant
  • Pamela Nzabampema, Research Associate
  • Niki Russell, Principal Library Assistant
  • Emma Shannon, Archives & Special Collections Assistant (Graduate Trainee)
  • Erin Veitch, Archives & Special Collections Assistant (Graduate Trainee)