Oral Presentations

Oral Presentations

General Invited Lecture

 

Nickolay Aleksandrov (Russia)

Kinetics of high-voltage nanosecond discharge plasmas in hydrocarbons and combustible mixtures

Anne Bourdon (France)

Modelling and simulation of non-equilibrium plasma discharges

Ralf-Peter Brinkmann (Germany)

Plasma modelling for the understanding and active control of technological plasmas

Giorgio Dilecce (Italy)

Laser diagnostics of nanosecond repetitively pulsed discharges

Gheorghe Dinescu (Romania)

Plasma processing of nanomaterials at low and atmospheric pressure

Zoran Petrovic (Serbia)

Overview of the procedure to obtain cross section data from the transport coefficients

Ryo Ono (Japan)

Optical diagnostics in atmospheric-pressure non-thermal plasma

Lecture of the Crookes Prize winner

 Title to be announced

Topical Invited Lecture

 

Aranka Derzsi (Hungary)

The effect of secondary electrons on the discharge characteristics in low pressure capacitively coupled plasmas

Thomas Gries (France)

Ultrathin metallic oxide nanostructures synthesized by plasma afterglow-assisted oxidation for photocatalysis applications

Mario Merino (Spain)

Kinetic electron response in a rarified plasma jet expanding into vacuum

Zdenek Navratil (Czech Republic)

Optical diagnostics of helium coplanar barrier discharge: pre-breakdown light and electric field measurement

Anton Nikiforov (Belgium)

Atmospheric pressure plasma sources diagnostics as a key to control their utilization in surface or liquid processing

Tiago Silva (Portugal)

Understanding the electron and vibration kinetics in CO2 plasmas

Ana Sobota (The Netherlands)

Electric fields and electron properties in atmospheric pressure plasma jets

James Walsh (United Kingdom)

Cold atmospheric-pressure plasmas for improved food safety

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Special LOC Invited Lecture:    

Walter Gekelman “Three-dimensional Measurements of magnetic fields and plasma properties in an industrial etch tool”                                               

....Hot Topic Speakers  ....

Gabi Daniel Stancu “Tracking NO absolute density, temperature and hydrodynamics by QCLAS and PLIF in nanosecond post-discharges”

Dmitry Fursa “Electron-impact dissociation of molecular hydrogen”

Ana Sofia Morillo Candas “Effect of high surface-area on CO2 plasma kinetics”

Augustin Tibère-Inglesse  “Experimental study of recombining air and nitrogen plasmas”

Alexandra Brisset “Spatio-temporal electric field measurements of a diffuse nanosecond atmospheric discharge under very high electric fields”

Zoltan Donko “The effect of VUV photons on nanosecond helium microdischarges at atmospheric pressure

Florian Sigeneger “Phase-resolved modelling of a non-thermal atmospheric pressure RF plasma jet”

Craig Stark “Evolution of sub-stellar dust clouds via plasma deposition and sputtering”