Statistics Seminar

Showing all archived events in this series.

Friday 15th October 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Collaborative Healthcare Innovation through Mathematics, Engineering and AI

Rebecca Shipley and her group (University College London)


Friday 1st October 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Emulating Stochastic Computer Models (and using Deterministic Models to do so).

Evan Baker (University of Exeter)


Friday 17th September 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Latent multinomial models for capture-recapture data with latent identification

Wei Zhang (University of Glasgow)


Friday 2nd July 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

A Systematic Review of Multiagent Systems and Regulatory Networks

Adriano Werhli (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande, Brazil)


Friday 25th June 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Diffusion based Gaussian processes on restricted domains

David Dunson (Duke University, North Carolina, USA)


Friday 4th June 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Intrusive Uncertainty Quantification for Hyperbolic Equations

Ryan McClarren (University of Notre Dame, Indiana, USA)


Friday 28th May 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Automating cardiac MRI

Cian Scannel (King's College London)


Friday 21st May 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Statistical Inference and Uncertainty Quantification in Cardio-physiological Modelling

SoftMech-SET (University of Glasgow)


Friday 14th May 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Optimal experimental design for inverse problems governed by PDEs with reducible model uncertainty

Alen Alexanderian (North Carolina State University)


Friday 7th May 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

On the effects of vascular network size for hemodynamic parameter inference

Mitchel Colebank (North Carolina State University)


Friday 30th April 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Understanding Scientific Processes via Sequential History Matching and Emulation of Computer Models

Samuel Jackson (University of Southampton)


Friday 23rd April 15:00-16:00
https://www.icms.org.uk/events/event/?id=1096

Challenges in Markov chain Monte Carlo for Bayesian neural networks

Theodore Papamarkou (University of Manchester)


Friday 26th March 15:00-16:00
ZOOM: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Robustness and interpretability of Bayesian neural networks

Guido Sanguinetti (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)


Friday 19th March 15:00-16:00
ZOOM: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Causal regularization

Ernst Wit (Università della Svizzera italiana)


Friday 12th March 15:00-16:00
ZOOM: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Multi-task Dynamical Systems

Chris Williams (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 5th March 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Replication or Exploration? Sequential Design for Stochastic Simulation Experiments

Robert Gramacy (Virginia Tech, USA)


Friday 26th February 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

On MCMC for variationally sparse Gaussian processes: A pseudo-marginal approach

Sara Wade (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 19th February 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Intrinsic Gaussian processes on nonlinear manifolds and point clouds

Mu Niu (University of Glasgow)


Friday 12th February 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Improved network reconstruction with shrinkage-based Gaussian graphical models

Bernal Arzola (University of Groningen)


Friday 12th February 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Improved network reconstruction with shrinkage-based Gaussian graphical models

Bernal Arzola (University of Groningen)


Friday 5th February 15:00-16:00
ZOOM: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Assessing model mismatch and model selection in a Bayesian uncertainty quantification analysis of a fluid-dynamics model of pulmonary blood circulation

Mihaela Paun (University of Glasgow)


Friday 29th January 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Gaussian process enhanced semi-automatic approximate Bayesian computation: parameter inference in a stochastic differential equation system for chemotaxis

Agnieszka Borowska (University of Glasgow)


Friday 22nd January 15:00-16:00
https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/MNW32H/

Stochastic modelling of COVID-19 spread in Italy

Luca Del Core (University of Groningen)


Thursday 10th December, 2020 18:00-19:00
Maths 311B

Understanding infectious disease transmission and control - a view from the coalface

Christl Donnelly (Imperial College London)


Friday 4th December, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

To integrated models ... and beyond …

Ruth King (University of Edinburgh)


Thursday 3rd December, 2020 12:00-13:30
Zoom

EXTERNAL: Using geometry to form identifiable latent variable models and Isometric Gaussian Process Latent Variable Model

Søren Hauberg & Martin Jørgensen


Friday 27th November, 2020 15:00-16:00
Via Zoom

Drought risk analysis for forested landscapes: Project PRAFOR

Mark Brewer and Marcel van Oijen (BIOSS and CEH)


Friday 20th November, 2020 15:30-16:30
Zoom

Introduction of standardised tobacco packaging and minimum excise tax in the UK: a prospective study

Nicole Augustin and Rosemary Hiscock (University of Edinburgh and University of Bath)


Thursday 19th November, 2020 12:00-13:00
Zoom

EXTERNAL: Bayesian model-based clustering in high dimensions

Paul Kirk (MRC Biostatistics Unit)


Friday 13th November, 2020 15:00-16:00
Via Zoom

CANCELLED

Glenna Nightingale (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 6th November, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

Diagonal distributions

Manuele Leonelli (IE University)


Monday 2nd November, 2020 13:00-14:00
Zoom

External seminar: Dark Data: Why What You Don’t Know Matters

David J. Hand (Imperial College London)


Friday 30th October, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

A collaborative project to monitor and improve engagement in talking therapies.

Theresa Smith (University of Bath)


Thursday 22nd October, 2020 16:00-17:00
Zoom

Modelling systematic effects and latent phenomena in point referenced data.

Charlotte Jones-Todd (University of Aukland)


Friday 16th October, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

CLARITY - Comparing heterogeneous data using dissimiLARITY

Daniel Lawson (University of Bristol)


Friday 9th October, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

Bayesian space-time gap filling for inference on extreme hot-spots: an application to Red Sea surface temperatures

Daniella Castro Camilo (University of Glasgow)


Friday 2nd October, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

Environmental DNA as a monitoring tool at a single and multi-species level

Eleni Matechou (University of Kent)


Friday 25th September, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

Predictions of COVID-19 dynamics in the UK: short-term forecasting, analysis of potential exit strategies and impact of contact networks

Ed Hill (University of Warwick)


Thursday 17th September, 2020 10:00-11:00
Zoom

Statistical Machine Learning for Spatio-Temporal Forecasting

Andrew Zammit Mangion (University of Wollongong)


Thursday 6th August, 2020 14:00-15:00
Zoom

Towards More Flexible Models for Count Data

Helen Ogden (University of Southampton)


Thursday 9th July, 2020 15:00-16:00
Zoom

Spatially-coupled hidden Markov models for short-term wind speed forecasting

Vianey Leos-Barajas (University of Troronto)


Thursday 18th June, 2020 14:00-15:00
Zoom

Autonomous Oceanographic Sampling Designs Using Excursion Sets for Multivariate Gaussian random fields

Jo Eidsvik (NTNU)


Thursday 4th June, 2020 14:00-15:00
Zoom

Getting the most out of other people's R sessions

Colin Gillespie (University of Newcastle)


Thursday 28th May, 2020 13:00-14:00
Zoom

CANCELLED: Introduction of standardised tobacco packaging and minimum excise tax in the UK: a prospective study

Nicole Augustin (University of Edinburgh)


Thursday 21st May, 2020 14:00-15:00
Via Zoom

Who Are the "Crowd"? Learning from Large but Patchy Samples

Ana Basiri (UCL)


Friday 15th May, 2020 14:30-15:00
Zoom link in description

Would most Covid-19 victims have died soon, without the virus?

Dirk Husmeier (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 14th May, 2020 14:00-15:00
Via Zoom

Consensus clustering based on pivotal methods

Roberta Pappda (University of Trieste)


Thursday 7th May, 2020 16:00-17:00
Via Zoom

CANCELLED: Applications of the Halton Sequence for Spatially Balanced Sampling of Natural Resources

Paul van Dam-Bates (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 23rd April, 2020 10:00-11:00
Via Zoom

Advancements of non-Gaussian random fields for statistical inversion

Neil Chada (National University of Singapore)


Monday 30th March, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

POSTPONED: High-performance importance sampling schemes for Bayesian inference

Victor Elvira (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 20th March, 2020 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

POSTPONED: A Spliced Gamma-Generalized Pareto Model for Short-Term Extreme Wind Speed Probabilistic Forecasting

Daniela Castro Camilo (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 19th March, 2020 17:30-18:30
Social and Public Health Sciences Unit

CANCELLED: RGlasgow meets RSS Environmental Stats Section


Thursday 12th March, 2020 18:00-19:00
Room LT908, University of Strathclyde

RSS Glasgow: Dirk Husmeier, Statistical Inference in Cardiac Mechanics


Friday 28th February, 2020 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian inference for multi-strain epidemics with application to Escherichia coli O157:H7 in feedlot cattle

Panayiota Touloupou (University of Warwick)


Friday 14th February, 2020 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

YouTube lectures + online exercises = happier students?

Jeremy Singer and Alex Pancheva (School of Computing Science)


Monday 10th February, 2020 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Open population spatial capture-recapture

Richard Glennie (University of St Andrews)


Friday 31st January, 2020 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Integrating citizen science data sets to estimate bird population dynamics

Philipp Boersch-Supan (British Trust for Ornithology)


Friday 24th January, 2020 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

LTS seminar

Mitchum, Marnie and Colette (University of Glasgow)


Friday 17th January, 2020 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Computationally Efficient Multivariate Changepoint Detection with Subsets

Rebecca Killick (Lancaster University)


Thursday 9th January, 2020 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Change point localization in dependent dynamic nonparametric random dot product graphs

Yi Yu (University of Warwick)


Friday 13th December, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Blended and online learning in CoSE: a quick tour of engaging students via Blended Learning techniques in Science and Engineering

Ute Barrett (School of Psychology, University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 10th December, 2019 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Approximation by finite mixtures of continuous density functions that vanish at infinity

Hien Nguyen (La Trobe University, Melbourne)


Friday 6th December, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Contributions to approximate Bayesian Inference

Alexander Buchholz (MRC Biostatistics Unit)


Wednesday 20th November, 2019 13:00-14:00
Maths 110

SaT (smoothing and thresholding) segmentation methodology

Xiaohao Cai (UCL)


Friday 15th November, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

The Blessing of Dimensionality in Genomics Data

Claus Mayer (BIOSS/University of Glasgow)


Friday 8th November, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Semiparametric Bernstein-von Mises theorem for a nonregular model under a mixture prior

Natalia Bochkina (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 8th November, 2019 14:00-15:00
Seminar Room 4222, Sir Alwyn Williams Building

EXTERNAL: Statistical emulation of cardiac mechanics

Dirk Husmeier (University of Glasgow)


Friday 1st November, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

On a novel statistical method for isoform quantification using RNA-seq data

Indranil Mukhopadhyay (Indian Statistical Institute)


Friday 25th October, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian Modelling Frameworks for Under-Reporting and Delayed Reporting in Count Data

Oliver Stoner (University of Exeter)


Friday 18th October, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Useful Moodle (or non-Moodle) features for statistical teaching

Marnie Low and Gary Napier (University of Glasgow)


Friday 11th October, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Stochastic modelling, simulation and analysis of dynamic biological systems: the NF-κB case study

Giorgos Minas (University of St Andrews)


Friday 4th October, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Efficient Bayesian inference in ecology and systems biology

Ben Swallow (University of Glasgow)


Friday 27th September, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

High-Dimensional Macroeconomic Forecasting Using Message Passing Algorithms

Dimitris Korobilis (Adam Smith Business School, University of Glasgow)


Thursday 26th September, 2019 17:00-19:00
Livingstone Tower, University of Strathclyde

EXTERNAL: Transforming Health and Social Care Publications in Scotland


Friday 20th September, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Sometimes all we have left are pictures and fear

Dan Simpson (University of Toronto)


Friday 30th August, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Comparing spatial models in the presence of spatial smoothing

Earl Duncan (Queensland University of Technology)


Friday 7th June, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Nonparametric Bayesian Modelling of Event Data

Gordon Ross (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 3rd May, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian Cluster Analysis: Point Estimation and Credible Balls

Sara Wade (University of Edinburgh)


Monday 29th April, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Variable selection for latent class analysis with application to low back pain diagnosis

Brendan Murphy (University College Dublin)


Friday 29th March, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Multi-armed bandit for species discovery: a Bayesian nonparametric approach

Marco Battiston (University of Lancaster)


Friday 15th March, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian mixtures of multiple scale distributions

Florence Forbes (INRIA Grenoble Rhone-Alpes)


Friday 8th March, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian imputation of missing variables across heterogeneous datasets, implemented in a user-friendly tool

Cosetta Minnelli (Imperial College)


Friday 22nd February, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Experiences of AIMS

Charalampos Chanialidis (University of Glasgow)


Friday 8th February, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Using Chain Event Graphs to model asymmetric Bayesian Games

Peter Thwaites (University of Leeds)


Friday 25th January, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Phylogenetic Gaussian processes for the Ancestral Reconstruction of Bat Echolocation Calls

Joe Meagher (University of Warwick)


Friday 11th January, 2019 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Individual Patient Data in a Network Meta-Analysis: Is it worth the effort?

Joy Leahy (National Centre for Pharmacoeconomics)


Friday 30th November, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Incorporating individual level covariates in disease mapping

Craig Anderson (University of Glasgow)


Friday 23rd November, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Joining and splitting models with Markov melding

Robert Goudie (MRC Biostatistic Unit)


Friday 9th November, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian nonparametric inference for the covariate-adjusted ROC curve

Vanda Inacio De Carvalho (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 2nd November, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Fast additive quantile regression for electricity demand forecasting

Matteo Fasiolo (University of Bristol)


Friday 26th October, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Bayesian models of criminal activities

Jim Smith (University of Warwick)


Friday 19th October, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Spatial extremes: a conditional approach

Jenny Wadsworth (University of Lancaster)


Friday 12th October, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

The Role of Model Assumptions in Statistics

Christian Hennig (UCL)


Tuesday 9th October, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 116

Toward Automatic Segmentation, Tracking and Classification by Machine Learning for Medical Images

Henry Horng-Shing Lu (Chiao Tung University of Taiwan)


Friday 5th October, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Modelling 4D climate variables using functional data analysis and the D-STEM software

Francesco Finazzi (University of Bergamo)


Friday 28th September, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Modelling faces

Adrian Bowman (University of Glasgow)


Friday 13th July, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 116

Challenges and opportunities in linking animal movement to ecological processes

Juan Morales (CONICET)


Friday 6th July, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Spatio-temporal Bayesian On-line Changepoint Detection with Model Selection

Jeremias Knoblauch (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 4th July, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 116

New Models for the Analysis of Compositional Data

Connie Stewart (University of New Brunswick)


Friday 29th June, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Imputation of Race and Ethnicity in Health Insurance Claims

Ofer Harel (University of Connecticut)


Friday 22nd June, 2018 12:00-13:00
Maths 311B

From heterogeneous data of biological systems to quantitative predictive models

Nicole Radde (University of Stuttgart)


Friday 15th June, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Learning low-dimensional geometric structure in high-dimensional data

David Dunson (Duke University)


Friday 18th May, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Using forest eco-system monitoring data to model tree survival for investigating climate change effects

Nicole Augustin (University of Bath)


Friday 11th May, 2018 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Learning Bayesian Networks Using Generalized Permutohedra

Fatemeh Mohammadi (University of Bristol)


Friday 4th May, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Visualising Chance: Learning probability through modelling

Stephanie Budgett (University of Auckland)


Friday 27th April, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Optimal Whitening and Decorrelation and a New Look at Probabilistic Canonical Correlation Analysis

Korbinian Strimmer (University of Manchester)


Friday 6th April, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Fast Parameter Inference in a Computational Model of the Left-Ventricle using Emulation

Vinny Davies (University of Leeds)


Friday 16th March, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 116

Modeling non-Gaussian processes on a sphere using multi-resolution analysis

Debashis Paul (University of California)


Friday 9th March, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

"Benefits of spatiotemporal modeling for short-term wind power forecasting at both individual and aggregated levels" and "Effects of uncertainties in hydrological modelling: A case study of a mountainous catchment in Southern Norway"

Ingelin Steinsland (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)


Friday 23rd February, 2018 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Bayesian Nonparametrics for Sparse Dynamic Networks

Konstantina Palla (Microsoft Research Cambridge)


Friday 16th February, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Kernel Monte Carlo Estimators for Partial Rankings

Maria Lomeli (University of Cambridge)


Friday 2nd February, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Harnessing Sustainability to Improve Urban Health

Sotiris Vardoulakis (Institute of Occupational Medicine)


Friday 26th January, 2018 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Model Selection and Local Geometry

Robin Evans (University of Oxford)


Friday 19th January, 2018 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Doubly stochastic variational inference for deep Gaussian processes

Hugh Salimbeni (Imperial College London)


Friday 12th January, 2018 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Discovering statistical equivalence classes of discrete statistical models using computer algebra

Eva Riccomagno (University of Genova)


Friday 8th December, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Sparse graphical models in genomics: inference and network enrichment

Veronica Vinciotti (Brunel University London)


Friday 24th November, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 110

Measure-valued Pólya processes

Cécile Mailler (University of Bath)


Thursday 23rd November, 2017 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 116

Approximate likelihood inference for discretely observed rough differential equations

Theodore Papamarkou (University of Glasgow)


Friday 17th November, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Exploratory Graphics for Volatility in Financial Time Series

Tony Lawrance (University of Warwick)


Friday 10th November, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Near critical preferential attachment networks

Marcel Ortgiese (University of Bath)


Friday 3rd November, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Spatio-Temporal model structures with shared components for semi-continuous species distribution modelling

David Conesa (University of Valencia)


Friday 20th October, 2017 13:30-14:30
Maths 311B

A talk by Charles Kennelly, CTO, Esri UK- world's leader of geographic information systems

Charles Kennelly (Esri UK)


Friday 13th October, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

The Geometry of Sloppiness

Emilie Dufresne (University of Nottingham)


Friday 6th October, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Random Walks in Soluble Group Theory

Peter Kropholler (University of Southampton)


Friday 29th September, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Measure, Probability and Quantum

John Skilling (Maximum Entropy Data Consultants)


Friday 22nd September, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

From Hopf Algebras to Machine learning via Rough Paths

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Friday 4th August, 2017 15:00-16:00
Room 311B

Generalised linear cepstral models for the spectrum of a time series

Alessandra Luati (University of Bologna)


Wednesday 12th July, 2017 11:00-12:00
Room 116, Mathematics & Statistics Building

Penalising model component complexity: A principled practical approach to constructing priors

Håvard Rue (KAUST)


Friday 2nd June, 2017 15:00-16:00
To be announced soon

Parameter estimation in expensive computational models

Umberto Noe (University of Glasgow)


Friday 19th May, 2017 15:00-16:00
Room 311B, 3rd floor of maths and stats building

Allowing for uncertainty due to missing and LOCF imputed outcome data in meta-analysis

Dimitris Mavridis (University of Ioannina)


Thursday 18th May, 2017 16:00-17:00
Hunterian Art Gallery Lecture Theatre (Room 103)

Inference and application of the shared descent of genome in population samples

Elizabeth Thompson (University of Washington)


Friday 12th May, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths and stats seminar room, level 3

Probabilistic and statistical aspects of geometric group theory

Murray Elder (The University of Newcastle, Australia)


Friday 28th April, 2017 15:00-16:00
Sir Alexander Stone, room 204

Affinity-Based Measures of Diagnostic Test Accuracy

Miguel de Carvalho (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 31st March, 2017 15:00-16:00
Boyd Orr, 709AB

Trials and Tests

Deirdre Toher (University of the West of England)


Friday 24th March, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Modelling uncertainty when planning for energy systems

Amy Wilson (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 17th March, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Principal component analysis in the space of phylogenetic trees

Tom Nye (Newcastle University)


Friday 10th March, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Generalising rate heterogeneity across sites in statistical phylogenetics

Sarah Heaps (Newcastle University)


Friday 3rd March, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Multivariate Factorisable Sparse Asymmetric Least Squares Regression

Chen Huang (Humboldt University of Berlin)


Friday 17th February, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Informed Subsampling MCMC: Approximate Bayesian Inference for Large Datasets

Florian Maire (University College Dublin)


Friday 10th February, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Fatigued or Ready to Train? - Modelling Availability to Train at Team GB Hockey via a Binary Time Series Mixed Model

Hannah Frick (UCL)


Friday 3rd February, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Model based clustering for mixed data: clustMD

Damien McParland (University College Dublin)


Friday 27th January, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Collapsed finite mixture models for simultaneous model selection and clustering.

Arthur White (Trinity College Dublin)


Friday 20th January, 2017 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Delayed-acceptance MCMC with examples: advantages and pitfalls and how to avoid the latter

Chris Sherlock (University of Lancaster)


Friday 2nd December, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Sparse Hierarchical Bayesian Models for Detecting Relevant Antigenic Sites in Virus Evolution

Vinny Davies (University of Glasgow)


Friday 25th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Reduced-bias inference for regression models with tractable and intractable likelihoods

Ioannis Kosmidis (University College London (UCL))


Friday 11th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Matching Models across Abstraction Levels with Gaussian Processes

Giulio Caravagna (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 8th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Sir Alwyn Williams Building, Level 5

Bayesian Deconvolution and Quantitation of NMR Metabolic Profiles with BATMAN

Timothy Ebbels (Imperial College London)


Friday 4th November, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Scaling MCMC Algorithms for Big Data

Chris Nemeth (University of Lancaster)


Thursday 3rd November, 2016 14:15-15:00
Maths 204

Generalized Tikhonov regularization in estimation of systems of differential equations with applications

Ernst Wit (University of Groningen)


Thursday 3rd November, 2016 13:30-14:15
Maths 204

Cox-process representation and inference for stochastic reaction-diffusion processes

Guido Sanguinetti (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 28th October, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Efficient Parameter Estimation in a PDEs Model of the Pulmonary Circulation

Umberto Noe (University of Glasgow)


Friday 21st October, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Multilevel Models for Multilevel Networks

Mark Tranmer (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 12th October, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Nonparametric identification and maximum likelihood estimation for hidden Markov models

Hajo Holzmann (University of Marburg)


Wednesday 28th September, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Flexible link functions in nonparametric binary regression with Gaussian process priors

Dipak K. Dey (University of Connecticut)


Friday 26th August, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Time warping for improved gradient matching

Mu Niu (University of Glasgow)


Friday 1st July, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

The total entropy utility function in Bayesian design

James McGree


Friday 3rd June, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Fast Inference in Nonlinear Dynamical Systems using Gradient Matching

Mu Niu (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 31st May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 6

Irene Marinas, Alasdair Macintosh, Craig Alexander


Friday 27th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 5

Aisyah N., Ashwini V., Cunyi W.


Wednesday 25th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 4

Qingying Shu, Mengzi Gong, Suzy Whoriskey


Tuesday 24th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 3

Eilidh J., Francesca P., Tusharkanti G.


Monday 23rd May, 2016 17:30-18:30
Maths 203

Big data, Networks and the Internet of Things: a mathematician's perspective

Prof. Desmond Higham (University of Strathclyde)


Monday 23rd May, 2016 11:00-12:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 2

Diana Giurghita, George Vazanellis


Friday 20th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 1

Craig Wilkie, Umberto Noe, Marnie McLean


Friday 6th May, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Annotating metabolites with topic models

Simon Rogers (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 27th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Pipelines for data science

Hadley Wickham (The Mitchell Lecture)


Monday 25th April, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

Managing many models

Hadley Wickham (Mitchell Lecturer)


Friday 8th April, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Computational and Mathematical Approach to Tumour Metabolism and Microenvironment

Edoardo Milotti (University of Trieste)


Friday 1st April, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Penalized Composite Link Models for spatial and spatio-temporal aggregated counts

Dae-Jin Lee (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)


Friday 18th March, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

FOURIER ESTIMATION OF SPACE–TIME COVARIANCE

Sourav Das (University of Bristol)


Friday 11th March, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

A test for second-order stationarity of time series based on unsystematic subsamples

Haeran Cho (University of Bristol)


Friday 4th March, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Metropolis-Hastings Random Multiplex Generation

Theodore Papamarkou (University of Glasgow)


Friday 26th February, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Pseudo-Marginal Slice Sampling

Iain Murray (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 5th February, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Modelling the temporal progression of Alzheimer's disease biomarkers

Sara Wade (University of Warwick)


Friday 29th January, 2016 15:00-16:00
Maths 522

Determining optimal factors for chemical synthesis of pharmaceutical products using experimental data

Antony Overstall (University of Glasgow)


Friday 11th December, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks

Randa Alharbi, Amira Elayouty


Tuesday 8th December, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks

S. Alghamdi, B. Alruwaili, A. Lorenzo Arribas


Friday 27th November, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Discarding in the North Sea fishing industry: Which fish get thrown away? Why does it matter?

Michael Heath (University of Strathclyde)


Friday 20th November, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Where does the tail begin? Threshold selection for extremes.

Jenny Wadsworth (Lancaster University)


Friday 13th November, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Reduced variance Monte Carlo for Bayesian models with intractable likelihoods

Nial Friel (University College Dublin)


Friday 30th October, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Designing Optimal Langevin samplers

Greg Pavliotis (Imperial College London)


Wednesday 28th October, 2015 14:00-17:00
Maths 516

Experiment design special event

Several Speakers


Friday 16th October, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Bayesian Hierarchical Modelling of Soil Carbon Dynamics with LibBi

Dan Pagendam (CSIRO, Australia)


Wednesday 23rd September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 325

Calibration of a Stochastic Model for Corporate Credit Spreads

Dr Douglas McLean (Moody’s Analytics, Edinburgh)


Wednesday 9th September, 2015 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

How statistics can promote scholarship of teaching and learning

Rochelle Tractenberg (Georgetown University Medical Center)


Friday 3rd July, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Using Animal Instincts to Design Efficient Experiments for Biomedical Studies

Weng Kee Wong (UCLA)


Friday 5th June, 2015 14:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 3

Postgraduates (University of Glasgow)


Friday 29th May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Non-PH Parametric Survival Modelling

Gilbert MacKenzie (University of Limerick)


Tuesday 26th May, 2015 15:00-17:00
Maths 203

Postgraduate Talks 2

Postgraduates (University of Glasgow)


Friday 22nd May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Incorporating a mixture approach to the available case missing variable assumption in pattern mixture models

Abby Flynt (Bucknell University)


Wednesday 20th May, 2015 14:00-16:00
Maths 204

Postgraduate Talks 1

Postgraduates (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 14th May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Bayesian design of experiments for Gaussian process regression

Dave Woods (University of Southampton)


Friday 1st May, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Spatial Statistics in Social Sciences and the Challenges of Big Data

Jing Yao (University of Glasgow)


Friday 17th April, 2015 15:30-16:30
Maths 516

Random projection ensemble classification

Richard Samworth (University of Cambridge)


Friday 27th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistical tests for large tree-structured data

Karthik Baharath (University of Nottingham)


Friday 20th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 214

Curse of dimensionality in multivariate extremes: a graphical modelling approach

Ioannis Papastathopoulos (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 13th March, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Bayes linear uncertainty analysis for complex physical systems modelled by computer simulators

Michael Goldstein (University of Durham)


Friday 27th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Causal Inference through a Witness Protection Program

Ricardo Silva (UCL)


Friday 6th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Estimating the population effectiveness of the national seasonal influenza vaccination programme in Scotland

Stephen Corson (University of Strathclyde)


Friday 5th December, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Postgraduate Talks

Randa Alharbi & Amira Elayouty


Friday 21st November, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Machine learning for epigenetics: some initial results

Guido Sanguinetti (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 7th November, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

What drives the glacial-interglacial cycle? A Bayesian solution to a long-standing model selection problem.

Richard Wilkinson (University of Nottingham)


Tuesday 28th October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 515

The Bayes factor in environmental forensic inference - with an application to ashes in dispute.

Anders Nordgaard (Swedish National Laboratory of Forensic Science)


Friday 17th October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Flexible sparse dynamic network models

Prof Ernst Wit (University of Groningen)


Friday 10th October, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

New exact inference methods for small size of lifetime data

Keming Yu (Brunel University London)


Friday 26th September, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Robustness of Design: A Survey

Doug Wiens (University of Alberta)


Friday 27th June, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Extending conditional autoregressive models for space time studies of air pollution and health

Alastair Rushworth (University of Glasgow)


Friday 30th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Quantifying Uncertainty in the Solution of Differential Equations: A Probabilistic Framework

Mark Girolami (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 21st May, 2014 11:00-12:00
Maths 326

SMART studies and the personalization of medical care

Erica Moodie (McGill University)


Friday 9th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Smarter City Predictive Analytics using Generalized Additive Model

Bei Chen (IBM )


Thursday 8th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Multi-resolution spatial methods for large data sets.

Doug Nychka (National Center for Atmospheric Research)


Tuesday 6th May, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Uncertain weather, uncertain climate

Doug Nychka (National Center for Atmospheric Research)


Friday 25th April, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Modelling of spatiotemporal dynamical systems with kernel learning methods

Hanwen Ning (Zhongnan University of Economics and Law)


Thursday 3rd April, 2014 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

TBA

James Hensman (University of Sheffield)


Friday 28th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

TBA

Christopher Yau (Imperial College)


Friday 21st March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Modeling seed viability over time to decide when to regenerate seed lots in long-term storage

Philip Dixon (Iowa State University )


Friday 14th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Building a Prognostic Model for Breast Cancer Survival

John Newell (National University of Ireland, Galway)


Friday 7th March, 2014 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Assessing the impact of selective migration and care homes on geographical inequalities in health - a total population cohort study in Sheffield

Ravi Maheswaran (University of Sheffield)


Friday 13th December, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Understanding seabirds: a statistical perspective

Adam Butler (BioSS)


Friday 6th December, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Optimal Design, Langrangian, Linear Model Theories. A Fusion.

Ben Torsney (University of Glasgow)


Friday 29th November, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Smartphone-based sensor networks and some statistical challenges: the Earthquake Network Android application

Francesco Finazzi (University of Bergamo)


Friday 15th November, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Wild Binary Segmentation for multiple change-point detection

Piotr Fryzlewicz (London School of Econnomics)


Friday 18th October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Explicit and Implicit Parametric Regression

David Barber (University College London)


Friday 11th October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Statistical Modelling with Graphical Models

Sofia Massa (University of Oxford)


Friday 27th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Modelling Genetic Variations using Fragmentation-Coagulation Processes

Yee Whye Teh (University of Oxford)


Friday 20th September, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Optimal Detection of Changepoints with a Linear Computational Cost

Paul Fearnhead (Lancaster University)


Friday 26th April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Is the brain Bayesian?

David Leslie (University of Bristol)


Friday 19th April, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Spatial regression models with differential regularization

Laura Sangalli (Politecnico di Milano)


Wednesday 17th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Bayesian Hidden Markov models with linear time decoding for the analysis of cancer genomes

Chris Holmes (University of Oxford)


Friday 22nd March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Fisher's Information Matrix: A new way to do dimension reduction in semiparametric multivariate analysis

Bruce Lindsay (Penn State University)


Friday 15th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Bernstein-von Mises theorem for nonregular generalised linear inverse problems

Natalia Bochkina (University of Edinburgh)


Friday 8th March, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Optimal Design for two-parameter nonlinear models with applications to survival models

Alan Kimber (University of Southampton)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Bayesian parameter estimation for latent Markov random fields and social networks

Richard Everitt (University of Reading)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 14:00-15:00
Maths 203

An Evolution Model for Sequence Length Based on Residue Insertion-Deletion Independent of Substitution

Sophie Lebre (Universite de Strasbourg)


Friday 8th February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Using data to organize large sets of analysis methods

Nick Jones (Imperial College)


Friday 1st February, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Reverse engineering and design of natural and synthetic biological systems

Chris Barnes (UCL)


Friday 25th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 204

Gaussian process regression on a phylogeny

John Moriarty (University of Manchester)


Friday 11th January, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 325

Space-time modelling for trend estimation of natural resources

Nicole Augustin (University of Bath)


Friday 14th December, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Embedding Astronomical Computer Models into Principled Statistical Analyses

David van Dyk (Imperial College)


Friday 7th December, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Recent advances in dealing with values below detection limit in compositional data sets

Javier Palarea-Albaladejo (BIOSS)


Monday 3rd December, 2012 15:00-16:00

Postgraduate talks


Friday 23rd November, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Some Statistical Issues in Water Quality Assessment

Sylvia Esterby (University of British Columbia)


Monday 19th November, 2012 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Using spatial survival models with time varying covariates to explain ecological processes; modeling wildfires and first flowering times

Alan Gelfand (Duke University)


Friday 9th November, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Refined adaptive design for D-optimum dose-finding in early phase clinical trials

Dariusz Uciński (University of Zielona Gora)


Friday 2nd November, 2012 15:00-17:30
Kibble Suite, Hilton Grosvenor Hotel

Estimating Spatial Models

Bernard Fingleton (University of Cambridge)


Friday 12th October, 2012 16:15-17:15
Maths 203

A geostatistical model for spatial point aggregated data

Francesco Finazzi (University of Bergamo)


Friday 12th October, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Active particles, Markov chain Monte Carlo and local adaptation

Anthony Lee (University of Warwick)


Friday 29th June, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Election Maths: Proportional Representation and Iterative Proportional Fitting

Friedrich Pukelsheim (Augsburg University)


Friday 25th May, 2012 15:15-15:45
Maths 203

Warped Gaussian Process Modelling of Transcriptional Regulation

Ruirui Ji (University of Glasgow)


Friday 18th May, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistical Modelling in Clinical Trials

Vladimir Anisimov (GlaxoSmithKline)


Friday 11th May, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistical questions in estimating postmortem interval from insect evidence

Lynn LaMotte (Lousianna State University)


Monday 30th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Statistical problems with Alpine permafrost

Anthony Davison (EPFL Lausanne)


Friday 20th April, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Approximate Bayesian Computation

Christian Robert (Universite Paris-Dauphine)


Friday 16th March, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Detecting changes in functional time series with applications to fMRI imaging

John Aston (University of Warwick)


Friday 24th February, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Likelihood-free approaches for Bayesian hierarchical models: applications in population genetics

Mark Beaumont (University of Bristol)


Friday 3rd February, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Sentiment Analysis of Online Media

Brendan Murphy (University College Dublin)


Friday 27th January, 2012 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

General Bayesian Updating

Stephen Walker (University of Kent)


Friday 9th December, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Statistical Software at the Centre for Multilevel Modelling

Bill Browne (University of Bristol)


Friday 2nd December, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

The Statistical Analysis of Complex Numerical Models

Peter Challenor (National Oceanography Centre)


Friday 18th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Algorithms for constructing D-optimal designs of experiments

Radoslav Harman (Comenius University in Bratislava)


Friday 11th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Bayesian inference for Markov processes with application to biochemical network dynamics

Darren Wilkinson (Newcastle University)


Friday 4th November, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Automating the analysis of variance for orthogonal designs

Heiko Grossmann (Queen Mary, University of London)


Friday 28th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Mendelian Randomisation as an Instrumental Variable Approach to Causal Inference

Vanessa Didelez (University of Bristol)


Friday 21st October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

A-optimal block designs for the comparison of treatments with a control with autocorrelated errors

Joachim Kunert (TU Dortmund)


Friday 14th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Full and Limited information estimation methods for latent variable models with longitudinal categorical data

Irini Moustaki (London School of Economics)


Friday 7th October, 2011 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Dose-Finding Experiments in Clinical Trials

Nancy Flournoy (Univeristy of Missouri)


Friday 13th May, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

A set of indicators for decomposing the secular increase of life expectancy

Valentin Rousson (Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Vaudois, Lausanne)


Friday 25th March, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

Game-theoretic probability: a brief introduction to its mathematics and philosophy

Prof Vladimir Vovk (Royal Holloway)


Friday 18th March, 2011 13:00-14:00
326

How much of health inequality in the UK is explained by physical environment?

Richard Mitchell (University of Glasgow)


Friday 4th March, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

Additive Models for Quantile Regression: Model Selection and Confidence Bandaids

Roger Koenker (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Friday 4th February, 2011 15:00-16:00
326

Spatiotemporal smothing of Magnetoencephalography data

Massimo Ventrucci


Friday 10th December, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

High Resolution Bayesian Space-Time Modelling for Ozone Concentration Levels

Sujit Sahu (University of Southampton)


Friday 3rd December, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

To be announced

Nema Dean (University of Glasgow)


Friday 26th November, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Univariate and multivariate Conditional AutoRegressive models for areal data

Fedele Greco (University of Bologna)


Friday 12th November, 2010 15:00-16:00
325

Information Theoretic Novelty Detection

Maurizio Filippone (University of Glasgow)


Friday 29th October, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Boring variograms and interesting p-splines

Adrian Bowman (University of Glasgow)


Friday 8th October, 2010 15:00-16:00
326

Bayesian disease mapping

Duncan Lee (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 1st January, 1970 01:00-01:00
Maths 204

To be announced soon

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Thursday 1st January, 1970 01:00-01:00
Maths 204

To be announced soon

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Show all forthcoming events in this series