Senior Management

Head of School

Professor Jeremy Bagg

Deputy Head of School

Professor Lorna Macpherson

Dental School Manager

Mr Frank Bonner

Director of Dental Education

Dr Aileen Bell

Director of Dental Research

Professor David Conway 

Director of Postgraduate Affairs

Dr Andrea Sherriff


 Section Heads

Head of Administration

Mr Frank Bonner

Head of Biological & Medical Sciences

Dr Will McLean

Heads of Clinical Dentistry

Dr Laura Cross
Dr Andrew Forgie

Head of Community Oral Health

Professor Lorna Macpherson

School Committees

The Dental School has several different committees set up to help with the Management of the Dental School. To find out the membership and remit of these groups, click on the committee name below.

Committee minutes are available to students and staff via the Committee Section on Moodle

Admissions Committee

 

Convener: 

Dr Christine Goodall, Admissions Lead
   

Clerk: 

Miss Patricia Hassan, Admissions Assistant
   

Committee members: 

Mr Andrew Leitch, General Dental Practice Representative
Mr Chris McCurry, Clinical Representative
Dr Will McLean, Deputy Admissions Lead
Mr Neil Nairn, University/Non-Clinical Representative
Ms Emma O'Donnell, University/Clinical Representative
Ms Stephanie O'Raw, Clinical Representative
Mr Callum Wemyss, Clinical Representative
Ms Jenna Wright, Administrative Officer

 

The Dental School strives to identify talent and potential and recruit the most able students who have the potential to succeed. To achieve this aim, it is imperative that all admissions structures and processes uphold the principles of fair admissions and are underpinned by transparency, reliability and inclusion and are applied consistently and equitably to all.

Remit

  • To develop and implement policies, procedures and processes to ensure compliance with relevant legislation and regulations. These include the QAA Quality Code, General Dental Council, the University Strategy, applied with reference to Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS) guidelines, the Schwartz Report: “Fair Admissions to Higher Education: Recommendations for Good Practice (2004)”and the Supporting Professionalism in Admissions (SPA) Good Practice Guidelines.
  • To ensure consistent implementation of policy, procedures and processes in order that applicants to BDS are treated fairly, with dignity, respect and courtesy, thereby promoting a positive candidate experience.
  • To review new national-level research and/or good practice recommendations and consider the impact for Admissions policies and procedures.
  • To review entry requirements to ensure qualifications are being considered in an up-to-date context and are equivalent across different qualifications.
  • To determine entry requirements and ensure publication in a clear, transparent and accessible way and in good time for applicants to make informed choices.
  • To analyse qualification profiles of both successful and unsuccessful applicants on an annual basis to identify any changes in the qualification profiles of the cohort.
  • To review BDS Admissions webpages and promotional materials and identify required updates.
  • To monitor student admissions, retention, progression and graduation data to identify trends.
  • To approve annual Admissions report prior to submission to the Dental Education Committee and the Dental School Executive.
  • To coordinate BDS student recruitment and conversion activities, including participation in University Open days’ and Widening Participation initiatives.
  • To review Extenuating Circumstance applications to determine if an application should be upheld, and if so, agree alternative offer for applicant.
  • To create Multiple-Mini Interview (MMI) stations in line with the Attributes framework and finalise list of MMI stations to be used in an Admissions cycle, ensuring a balance of station types and attributes assessed.
  • To determine UCAT cut-off score to be used to ensure applicants shortlisted for the MMIs have the most appropriate abilities and professional behaviours required for new dentists to be successful in their clinical careers.
  • Review results of MMI’s and agree a final rank list of candidates considering intake targets and widening participation targets, and, based on this information, agree offers to be issued to applicants.
  • To monitor developments throughout the admissions cycle to check actual situation remains in line with predicted trends and to spot any deviation early.
  • To review staff and candidate feedback and reflections on the MMI process to inform future planning.  

Staff Student Liaison Committee

Joint Conveners: 

Mr Cameron Irvine, GDSS Student President
Dr Viv Binnie, GDSS Honorary Staff President 
   

Membership: 

 
   

Student  Members:

BDS1
BDS2
BDS3
BDS4
BDS5

Ms Leanne Bell, Mr Hisham Khan, Mr Alistair Stoddart, Ms Megan Thompson, Mr Harry Wheeler
Mr Marcin Baranowski, Ms Alice Mackintosh, Ms Niamh Ritchie
Ms Sophie James, Mr Brandon Lim, Ms Neha Mahatma, Ms Carmen Nh, Mr Craig Smith
Ms Charlotte Logan, Mr Brinder Shergill, Ms Nirosha Sudhaharan, Mr Ewan Wilson, Ms Jin Yee Glenice Peh
Ms Sarah Atkinson, Ms Lisa Dalrymple, Ms Shivani Kumar, Ms Amy Thomson

   

Year Coordinators:

BDS1
BDS2
BDS3
BDS4
BDS5
Dr Victoria Harper
Mr Robert A McKerlie
Dr Craig Mather
Dr Kurt Naudi
Dr Alun Scott
   
Staff Members:

Dr Ziad Al-Ani, Chair of Library Committee
Dr Aileen Bell, Director of Dental Education
Mr Frank Bonner, NHS Liaison
Mr Neil Nairn, Chief Advisor
Mr Lewis O'Connor, SRC SoMDN Representative
Mrs Kirsteen Valenti, College Library Support Manager
Ms Jenna Wright, Administrative Officer

Remit:

The BDS Staff/Student Liaison Committee reports to the Dental Education Committee and provides a forum for formal staff/student interaction covering the five years of the BDS Programme of Study. It is chaired alternately by the Student President of the GDSS and by the Honorary Staff President. 
   
This committee also provides a forum for discussion of those issues that have school-wide implications and issues where resolution at a local (course or year level) level has failed. It provides an opportunity for students to comment on major course proposals, reports from external agencies. Other issues, such as those relating to resources, may be referred to the Dental School Executive Committee or the Head of School for resolution.


Dental Education Committee

Convenor:

Dr Aileen Bell, Director of Dental Education
   

Membership:

Professor Jeremy Bagg, Head of Dental School
  Dr Viv Binnie, Lead of the Dental Education Research Group, Scholarship and Quality Enhancement Lead, Community Oral Health Education Lead, & Deputy Director of Dental Education
  Dr Alison Cairns, Teaching Quality Assurance Officer
  Dr Laura Cross, Head of Clinical Dentistry Section, Clinical Dentistry Education Lead & Chair of CDSELC
  Dr Andrew Crothers, Simulation lead
  Mr James Donn, Adult Outreach Coordinator
  Ms Suzanne Dowds, Student Representative
  Dr Christine Goodall, Head of BDS Admissions
  Dr Victoria Harper, BDS1 Course Coordinator
  Mr Rory Maciver, Student Representative
  Mr Craig Mather, BDS3 Course Coordinator
  Ms Angela McGee, DCP School Representative
  Mr Robert McKerlie, BDS2 Course Coordinator & Chair of Information Services Committee
  Mr Neil Nairn, Chief Advisor and Senior Mentor
  Dr Kurt Naudi, BDS4 Course Coordinator 
  Professor Gordon Ramage, Head of Biological and Medical Sciences section & Biological and Medical Sciences Education Lead
  Dr Al Ross, Director of Dental Electives programme
  Dr Alun Scott, BDS5 Course Coordinator
  Dr Andrea Sherriff, Director of Postgraduate Affairs
  Ms Jenna Wright, Administrative Officer

Remit:

  • To consider and approve new course proposals and major changes to existing courses.
  • To consider and approve changes to the BDS Regulations. 
  • To be responsible for the management of the current BDS Programme of Study in relation to the delivery of teaching and assessment.
  • To monitor and promote procedures for quality assurance and enhancement.
  • To consider MVLS College, University of Glasgow, and external stakeholder, policies and strategies and their impact on learning, teaching and assessment within the Dental School.
  • To implement and monitor major changes in the BDS Curriculum
  • To receive reports from: 
    • BDS1 Course Coordinator
    • BDS2 Course Coordinator
    • BDS3 Course Coordinator
    • BDS4 Course Coordinator
    • BDS5 Course Coordinator
    • Director of Dental Education
    • Dental School Administrative Officer
    • Outreach Committee
    • Information Services Committee 
    • Admissions Committee 
    • BDS Staff/Student Liaison Committee 
    • Teaching Quality Assurance Officer
    • Electives Coordinator
    • DCP School
    • Scholarship and Quality Enhancement Lead
    • Administrative Officer

    And on Equality and Diversity Issues; and on any items to be added to the Risk Log.


Dental Electives Committee

Convener:

Dr Alastair Ross
   

Clerk:

Mrs Susan Johnston
   

Members:

Prof Jeremy Bagg
  Dr Vivian Binnie
  Mrs Alison Cairns
  Dr David Conway
  Dr Andrew J Crothers
  Dr Al Dowie
  Dr Christine Goodall
  Mr Neil Nairn
  Dr Kurt Naudi
  Mr Niall Rogerson
  Dr Andrea Sherriff

Remit

To oversee the BDS Elective Programme and to develop appropriate policies and strategies for consideration by the Dental Education Committee.


Dental School Executive Committee

Convener: 

Prof Jeremy Bagg, Head of the Dental School 

   

Membership:

Dr Aileen Bell, Director of Dental Education
  Mr Frank Bonner, Section Head, Administration
  Dr Alison Cairns, Elected Member
  Prof David Conway, Director of Dental Research
  Dr Laura Cross, Joint Section Head of Clinical Dentistry  
   Elected Member
  Dr Andrew Forgie, Joint Section Head of Clinical Dentistry
  Prof Lorna Macpherson, Depury Head of School; Section Head, Community Oral Health
  Prof Gordon Ramage, Section Head, Biological & Medical Sciences
  Dr Andrea Sherriff - Director of Postgraduate Affairs

Remit:

  • To identify and prioritise key strategic areas of activity relevant to the academic and administrative functions of the Dental School.
  • To pursue the ongoing development of teaching and research initiatives which will further the academic excellence of the Dental School's activities and ensure that they are in accordance with priorities set by the College of MVLS and the University.
  • To pursue an agenda to increase financial resources available to the Dental School within the University framework and to oversee the sound fiscal management of the resource available.
  • To set the agenda for the meetings of the Dental School University NHS Liaison group. 
  • To set achievable deadlines for the School's key activities and to monitor satisfactory adherence to the prescribed timetable.

Dental School University NHS Liaison Group

Convener:

Prof Jeremy Bagg, Head of the Dental School 
   

Membership:

 
  Dr Aileen Bell, Director of Dental Education
  Mr Frank Bonner, University/NHS Liaison and Outreach Administrator; Acting Dental School Administrator
  Prof David Conway, Director of Dental Research
  Dr Laura Cross, Joint Head of Clinical Dentistry Section
  Mr Alan Donaldson, Clinical Director, Glasgow Dental Hospital
  Dr Andrew Forgie, Joint Head of Clinical Dentistry Section
  Ms Lisa Johnston, Acting General Manager, Oral Health Directorate (OHD), NHS GGC
  Prof Lorna Macpherson, Deputy Head of the Dental School
  Mrs Angela McGee, Director of The School for Dental Hygiene & Therapy
  Mr Lee Savario, Chief of Dentistry, NHS GGC
  Dr Andrea Sherriff, Director of Postgraduate Student Affairs
  Mrs Jackie Wilson, General Manager, Glasgow Dental Hospital

Remit:

  • To provide a forum for engagement of senior academic and NHS staff in the management of the educational, research and clinical service activities of the Dental Hospital & School.
  • To review reports, formulate actions and take decisions in relation to the management of resources available to the Dental Hospital & School.

Information Services Committee

Convener:

Mr Robert A McKerlie, Lead for Digital and Online Education 
   

Clerk:

Miss Ashley McMillan
   

Membership:

Mr Harry Wheeler, Junior BDS Student Representative (BDS1 – BDS2)
Ms Andrea Beeney, Senior BDS Student Representative (BDS3 – BDS5)
Mr Harry Wheeler, Student lead of the Technology Enhanced Learning & Teaching (TELT) Partnership
Dr Marcello Riggio, Biological and Medical Sciences (BAMS) Representative
Mr Stephen Dunn, Clinical Dental Sciences (CDS) Representative
Prof David Conway, Community Oral Health (COH) Representative
Mr Frank Bonner, Head of Administration
Mrs Wendy McAllan, E-Learning Systems Developer
Vacant, Educational Resources Technician
Dr Ziad Al-Ani, James Ireland memorial Library Committee
Mrs Kirsteen Valenti, MVLS College Library Support team Manager

Remit:

  • To consider options appraisal for future Information Technology and/or Audio-visual development
  • To consider hardware/software upgrading and replacement
  • To receive verbal or written reports from:
    • Chair of Information Services, relating to ongoing information services issues/projects including:
      • IT Systems
      • Audio Visual
      • Learning Spaces
    • Other working groups set up for specific Information Services related tasks/projects
    • Section Representatives
    • Student Representatives
    • Subject Librarian
  • To monitor and promote all procedures and policies affecting Dental School Information Technology and Audio-visual resources.

James Ireland Memorial Library Committee

Convener:

Dr Ziad Al-Ani
   

Membership:

Mr. Nick Beacher (University Staff Representative) 
  Mr Paul Cannon (College Librarian)
  TBC (Undergraduate Student Representative)
  Mrs Kirsteen Valenti (College Library Support Team Manager)

Remit:

  • To provide a forum for discussion of any items immediately pertaining to the James Ireland Memorial Library. 
  • To advise GU Library on the acquisition of appropriate books, journals and information resources, necessary to support and promote teaching and research within the Dental School. 

This committee is responsible to GU Library.

The convener represents the James Ireland Memorial Library on the Faculty Library and the Information Services Committee.

The convener also represents the Dental School on the University Library Committee.


Postgraduate Management Committee

Convener:

Dr Andrea Sherriff
   

Clerk:

Miss Susan Christie
   

Membership:

Prof Ashraf Ayoub
  Mr Philip Benington
  Mr Frank Bonner
  Prof David Conway
  Dr Marta Czesnikiewicz-Guzik
  Dr Will McLean
  Dr Kurt Naudi
  Prof Gordon Ramage
  Dr Douglas Robertson
  Dania Almadi (PGT student representative)
  Mark Butcher (PGR student representative)

Remit:

  • To oversee provision of PGT education and PGR supervision
  • To assist with the development of future courses
  • To make recommendations to the Dental School Executive regarding posts to support postgraduate education.
  • To formalise admission arrangements for PGT and PGR students
  • To oversee monitoring and mentoring of students
  • To develop standardised programme and course information documents
  • To discuss and agree appropriate fees for programmes

Research Committee

Director of Dental Research (Chair) Prof David Conway 
Deputy Director of Dental Research (Vice-Chair)  Prof Shauna Culshaw
   
Community Oral Health Research Group Lead  Prof David Conway
 Oral Sciences Research Group Lead Prof Gordon Ramage
 Craniofacial Research Group Lead Prof Ashraf Ayoub
   
Director of Postgraduate Affairs Dr Andrea Sherriff
Research Impact Champion Dr Andrea Sherriff
Clinical Research Facility Clnical Lead Prof Shauna Culshaw
Clinical Research Governance Prof Shauna Culshaw
SoHRC Project Coordinator Ms Deirdre Kelliher
NHS Representative Mrs Beth Burns
Administrator - Research Ms Deirdre Kelliher

All PIs are welcome to attend. Those listed above obliged to report to the committee on their relevant area.

Remit

  • To coordinate regular (quarterly) dental school research workshops – involving Dental School PIs and PhD supervisors (and invited others).
  • These workshops will be the vehicle to develop and then implement the new Dental School Research Strategy (post REF 2021), and will include activities to foster collaborations within the school, with the wider University community and Research Institutes, and with NHS and industrial partners.
  • To ensure research governance procedures are adhered to, and will include liaising with NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde (GG&C) Oral Health Directorate (OHD) and Research & Development (R&D) in relation to clinical patient recruitment research.
  • To report to the Dental School Executive on issues related to supporting the implementation of the Research Strategy including on the research environment and infrastructure, and in relation to strategic appointments.

Meeting frequency

Three meetings per year


Student Support Group

Convener:

Dr Aileen Bell, Director of Dental Education
   

Membership:

Dr Vivian Binnie, Deputy Director of Dental Education
  Mr James Donn, Student Advisor
  Dr Andrew Forgie, Student Advisor
  Dr Victoria Harper, BDS1 Year Coordinator
  Ms Fiona Mackenzie, Student Advisor
  Dr Jennifer Malcolm, Student Advisor
  Mrs Zayneb Makki, Student Advisor
  Mr Craig Mather, BDS3 Year Coordinator
  Mr Robert McKerlie, BDS2 Year Coordinator
  Mr Neil Nairn, Chief Advisor
  Dr Kurt Naudi, BDS4 Year Coordinator
  Dr Alun Scott, BDS5 Year Coordinator
  Dr Petrina Sweeney, Student Advisor
  Ms Jenna Wright, Administrative Officer

 

Remit:

To identify those students whose progress is giving rise to concern and to arrange, where necessary, counselling, advice and support for such students.