Visa extensions

Visa extensions

Please note the following information applies if you are submitting a visa extension application inside the UK. If you are intending to leave the UK and apply for your visa from your home country (or country of normal residence), please see the information in the drop-down menu at the bottom of this page.

If you intend to extend your visa to continue your studies, it is your responsibility to:

  • Prepare early enough (around 4 months or more before your visa expires) so that you can gather all the required documents and complete the necessary forms for your application,
  • Submit your application in-time (before the expiry of your current visa)
  • provide evidence to the University that you have done so, and to
  • keep the University updated on the progress of the application.

If you require information and/or advice on making your Tier 4 (General) application, the International Student Support team can provide this.

Starting a new course after submitting a visa extension application:

If you have applied for a Tier 4 (General) visa, you must provide a copy of your UKVI Document Checklist (click to see an example)‌. This can be provided at the Student Services Enquiry Desk or emailed to tier4compliance@glasgow.ac.uk.

If you have applied for a different type of visa that is not submitted online, you must provide your postage receipt and any acknowledgement letters received from UKVI at the Student Services Enquiry Desk.

The evidence you submit must show that you have submitted your application in-time. If you fail to provide evidence of an in-time application, we will be unable to verify your immigration status and may therefore be required to suspend you from your studies.

You will be able to commence studies on your course whilst you await the outcome of your visa application.

Starting a new course on your existing visa (before you submit your visa extension application)

If you are starting a new course of study following completion of a previous course at the University of Glasgow (e.g. a PhD following an MSc), you are permitted to use your existing University of Glasgow visa to begin your new course. However, you must submit the application to extend your visa within 6 weeks of commencing your new course, or before your existing visa expires - whichever is earlier

Please see paragraphs 326 – 327 of UKVI’s Tier 4 Policy Guidance for further information. Please note this arrangement only applies if you used your current visa to complete a course at the University of Glasgow. If your current visa was issued to complete another course at any other institution, you must submit your visa application prior to commencing your course at Glasgow.

Successful applications

You must bring your new Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) to the Student Services Enquiry Desk*, so a copy can be taken.

Please note we cannot accept a scanned copy via email; we must view and copy the orignal BRP.

*If you study at the Dental School, SUERC, School of Interdisciplinary Studies or if you are a Veterinary Medicine/Veterinary Bioscience student based at the Garscube campus, you can show your BRP at your school office there and you do not need to travel to the Main Campus.


Refused applications

If your application is refused, you will need to:

Tier 4 applications only: If, at the time of receiving your refusal notice...

You still have existing leave on your old visa and this was obtained against a CAS issued by the University of Glasgow...

You will be able to apply in-time again if your visa is still valid. However you will require a new CAS for this (you cannot re-use the one which was refused) and you will need to have your documents checked by International Student Support prior to submission.

You still have existing leave on your old visa and this was obtained against a CAS issued by a different institution...

You will revert back to the conditions of this visa. As this visa does not allow you to study at the University of Glasgow, you will be suspended until you can submit a new in-time application with a new CAS from UoG (you cannot re-use the one which was refused) . You will need to have your documents checked by International Student Support prior to submission.

Your old visa has already expired...

You should have the right to submit an Administrative Review if you wish to contest the refusal. If you submit an Administrative Review within the required timeframe given in your refusal notice, you can continue your studies while it is in progress, but if UKVI uphold their original decision, you will need to leave the UK and apply for Entry Clearance to return.

If you choose not to request Administrative Review but wish to submit a fresh application with a new CAS inside the UK:

  • The University will only issue a new CAS if you have the correct documentation as checked by International Student Support
  • You will only be able to to submit this fresh application during the Administrative Review period as detailed in your refusal notice
  • You will be suspended once this application is submitted and until it is granted, which means you must be able to submit a Premium Service application

If you do not wish to or cannot submit either Administrative Review or a new Premium Service application, you will need to leave the UK and apply for Entry Clearance to return.


Invalid/returned/rejected applications

Please ensure you check your application carefully before submitting it to UKVI; if they deem your application to be incomplete or invalid, they will return it to you unprocessed. If this happens after your existing visa has expired, you will not be able to submit another in-time application, which will lead to you being suspended from your studies.


Applying for a visa outside the UK (Entry Clearance)

If you need to extend your visa to continue your studies, but intend to apply outside the UK, you are not required to submit evidence of your application to us or submit your application before the expiry of your current visa (although you must ensure that you leave the UK before your current visa expires).

On return to the UK, you must bring your new BRP and the 30-day vignette in your passport to the Student Services Enquiry Desk so that the university can update its records.

You should always ensure that you have permission from your school/institute to leave the UK if you are doing so during term-time.