Your responsibilities

As a Tier 4 visa holder, there are numerous conditions to which you must adhere.

Changes to studies & circumstances

Some students may need to suspend their studies due to personal, medical or other difficulties that are affecting their ability to study effectively.

If you are subject to immigration conditions you may not suspend your studies to stay in the UK to earn money to pay for your studies.

All suspensions of studies must be approved by a College, and will typically only be granted to Post Graduate Research students.

Suspension of less than 60 days

The University is able to continue visa sponsorship when a suspension is less than 60 days.  

The University expects you to remain in contact with your Supervisor (or Graduate School) during the period of suspension. Failure to do so may lead to the withdrawal of sponsorship.  

Suspension of greater than 60 days  

Registry will inform UKVI that the University has discontinued its sponsorship of the student for the period of suspension.

If you are considering suspending or interupting your studies for this period please consult with International Student Support based on Level 2 of the Fraser Building. They will advise you of the implications of suspension on your ability to remain in the UK.

If you decide to:

  • defer or suspend your studies,
  • change your registration status, or
  • withdraw from your course

you must follow the University’s procedures

Maternity leave

If you are a Tier 4 visa holder and you are pregnant, it is very important that you consult with International Student Support.

If you need to interrupt your studies due to pregnancy for an extended period of more than 60 days, the University cannot normally continue sponsoring your visa for this period. You (and any dependants included on your visa) will normally need to leave the UK, then apply for new Tier 4 entry clearance in order to return to the UK when you are ready to resume your studies.

Switching to another institution  

If you wish to apply for permission to change Tier 4 sponsor because you have been accepted onto a course at another University or College, please follow the guidance provided by the Home Office.

Academic appeals

If you are:

  • withdrawn from your studies by the University, or
  • undertaking an academic appeal against the withdrawal (and no longer a registered study),

you will not be studying full-time and as such no longer fulfil the requirements of the immigration rules as a student. 

The University will be required to withdraw sponsorship of your student visa and you will be required to either leave the UK or apply for permission to stay in another immigration category.


Personal information

When you register on MyCampus, you must provide the University with your term time contact details.

This should include:

  • Your residential address in the United Kingdom
  • Your home telephone number in the United Kingdom (if you have one)
  • Your mobile telephone number (if you have one)

You must ensure that you keep these details up-to-date using MyCampus. You will receive an automated email via MyCampus to your student email account each semester to remind you of this.

Informing the Home Office of changes

Please also remember that you must inform the Home Office about any changes to the following for yourself or any dependants:

  • Personal details
  • Criminal convictions
  • Contact details
  • Representative details
  • Dependants’ details
  • Any other information that you think the Home Office should have.

You must do this by completing the PBS (Migrant Change of Circumstances) form provided by the Home Office.

Biometric Residence Permits

If you have a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP), you must also keep this up to date with certain changes.

You can face a fine of up to £1,000 if it is not kept updated.

Find out more on Biometric Residence Permits.


Police Registration

Nationals of certain countries who have been issued a visa exceeding six months are required to register with the Police. The requirement is usually printed on one of the following:

  • Your entry clearance vignette (inside your passport)
  • The reverse of your BRP
  • The letter you received from UK Visas & Immigration confirming your visa application was successful.

Please see the International Student Support webpage for further information on whether police registration is required for you, and for more information on how and where to register.


Working during your studies

Students studying on a Tier 4 visa at the University of Glasgow are normally allowed to work:

  • Up to 20 hours per week during term-time if on a course at or above bachelor's degree level, or
  • Up to 10 hours per week during term-time if on a course below bachelor's degree level (eg. pre-sessional courses)
  • Full-time during designated university vacation periods and in the visa "wrap-up" period following completion of their course
  • On work placements which form an assessed part of their course

For most undergraduate and postgraduate taught students, term-time is defined as the official semester dates on the University's website. However some programmes may follow a different calendar. You should check with your school if this is the case. Master's students working on their dissertation/project during the summer semester are still in term-time and therefore still subject to the weekly limit.

Postrgraduate research students do not have designated vacation periods definied in the university semester dates. The weekly limit for these students applies year-round except for periods of annual leave (which are arranged between you and your school) and the period of university closure over Christmas/New Year.

The restricted hours apply as the weekly maximum you can work in term-time. If you work for more than one employer and/or more than one university department concurrently, the cumulative number of hours you work must not exceed your total limit. A week is defined as a period of 7 days starting on a Monday and ending on a Sunday.

In addition to the restricted hours, the following types of work are completely prohibited for Tier 4 students:

  • Self-employment/business activity
  • Doctor or dentist in training (except for recognised foundation programmes)
  • Sportsperson or sports coach
  • Entertainer
  • Any full-time, permanent vacancy (with the exception of Student Union Sabbatical Officer or doctor/dentist in training on a recognised foundation programme.

Working permission (including the number of hours you can work) should always be shown on your Entry Clearance vignette and/or your BRP. A breach of working conditions is a very serious offence. It can result in detention, removal from the UK and automatic refusals of future UK visa applications.

More information on working during studies is available from the Tier 4 Policy Guidance and from International Student Support.

The above information is for Tier 4 visa holders only. Students with Short-term Study leave are not permitted to work in the UK (including on work placements).