Tom Bartlett

Dr Tom Bartlett

Reader in Applied Linguistics (English Language & Linguistics)

Research interests: Systemic Functional Linguistics, Functional Grammar, Interactional Sociolinguistics, Scottish Gaelic, Community Management, Discourses of Sustainability, Linguistic Anthropology, Critical Discourse Analysis, Discourse Theory,

Alex Benchimol

Dr Alex Benchimol

Senior Lecturer (English Literature)

Research interests: periodical history; eco-criticism; history of radicalism

Maud Bracke

Dr Maud Bracke

Senior Lecturer (History)

Andrew Cumbers

Professor Andrew Cumbers

Professor in Regional Political Economy (Management)

Research interests: Economic geography, Urban and Regional development, Public ownership, Economic democracy, Employment relations

Maria-Daniella Dick

Dr Maria-Daniella Dick

Lecturer (English Literature)

Research interests: Network theory; Literature and Technology; Narratives of Capitalism; Interdisciplinarity; Formalism

Dr Robert Gibb

Lecturer (Sociology)

Research interests: Asylum, Refugees and Migration (with a particular country focus on Bulgaria, Denmark and France); Contemporary Social Theory; Translation, Interpretation and Transcription.

Corey Gibson

Dr Corey Gibson

Lecturer in 20th Century Scottish Literature (Scottish Literature)

Research interests: modern and contemporary Scottish poetry and fiction, radical theory, Marxist thought, folk culture, nationhood and nationalism, literatures of work, modernism,

David Featherstone

Dr David Featherstone

Senior Lecturer (School of Geographical & Earth Sciences)

Bridget Fowler

Professor Bridget Fowler

Honorary Professor (Sociology)

Jane Goldman

Dr Jane Goldman

Reader (English Literature)

Research interests: poetry and poetics; literary theory; modernism/avant-garde; Virginia Woolf studies; gender, sexuality, feminism; queer; ut pictura poesis

Willy Maley

Professor Willy Maley

Professor of Renaissance Studies (English Literature)

Research interests: Shakespeare, Spenser, Milton, Postcolonialism

Alexander Marshall

Dr Alexander Marshall

Senior Lecturer (History)

Robert Maslen

Dr Robert Maslen

Senior Lecturer (English Literature)

Research interests: Fantasy and the Fantastic, Early Modern Literature and Theatre

Simon Murray

Dr Simon Murray

Senior Lecturer in Theatre Studies (Theatre, Film & Television Studies)

Research interests: Simon’s research interests are interdisciplinary and constantly engage with a sociological and cultural studies past and a theatre/performance practices present.

Andrew Smith

Dr Andrew Smith

Reader (Sociology)

Research interests: ethnicity, racism, cultural sociology (sport, literature, film), empire, postcolonialism


Directors

David Featherstone (Human Geography, GU), Vassiliki Kolocotroni (English Literature, GU)

Members

Tom Bartlett (English Language and Linguistics, GU): Systemic Functional Linguistics, Functional Grammar, Interactional Sociolinguistics, Scottish Gaelic, Community Management, Discourses of Sustainability, Linguistic Anthropology, Critical Discourse Analysis, Discourse Theory

Alex Benchimol (English Literature, GU): periodical history; eco-criticism; history of radicalism

Maud Bracke (History, GU): 20th-century European social and political history; transnational feminism; oral history

Adam Cumbers (Business School, GU): economic geography; urban and regional development; public ownership; economic democracy, employment relations

Neil Davidson (Sociology, GU): nationalism (with special reference to Scotland), neoliberalism, sociology of revolution, uneven and combined development, contemporary class structure, far-right parties and movements

Maria-Daniella Dick (English Literature, GU): Network theory; literature and technology; narratives of capitalism; interdisciplinarity; formalism

Bridget Fowler (Sociology, GU Emerita): sociology of culture, Marxist-feminist thought and social theory

Corey Gibson (Scottish Literature, GU): modern and contemporary Scottish poetry and fiction, radical theory, Marxist thought, folk culture, nationhood and nationalism, literatures of work, modernism

Robert Gibb (Sociology, GU): asylum, refugees and migration; contemporary social theory; translation, interpretation and transcription

Willy Maley (English Literature, GU): postcolonialism; Scottish and Irish studies

Alexander Marshall (History, GU): Russian/Soviet military and political history; the Caucasus and Central Asia; nineteenth and twentieth century Afghanistan; counter-insurgency and revolutionary war; drug smuggling and Marxist political economy

Simon Murray (Theatre Studies, GU): politics and regimes of actor and performer training; the pedagogies of Jacques Lecoq and Philippe Gaulier; contemporary performance practices and dramaturgies; ruins/ruination and theatre

Andrew Smith (Sociology, GU): ethnicity; racism; cultural sociology (sport, literature, film); empire; postcolonialism

Hillel Ticktin, (Social and Political Sciences, GU Emeritus): Marxist theory and economics; editor of Critique

Vladimir Unkovski-Korica (Central and East European Studies, GU): Yugoslav and Balkan history, Communism, international history of the Cold War, the European Left, uneven and combined development, nationalism and federalism

Satnam Virdee (Sociology, GU): racism and ethnicity; class and stratification; social movements and the sociology of collective action; historical sociology; historical materialism as theory and method

Rhys Williams (English Literature, GU): Science Fiction, Fantasy, the Weird, Genre Theory, Utopianism, Radical Politics, Energy Humanities, Environmental Humanities, Radical Pedagogy

 

Associate members

Yassamine Mather (Advanced Research Computing, University of Oxford)
Christine Cooper (Accounting & Finance, University of Edinburgh)
Mick Cox (London School of Economics)
John Holloway (Instituto de Ciencias Sociales y Humanidades in the Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico)
Peter Kennedy (Sociology, Glasgow Caledonian University)
Mike Macnair(Oxford University)
Phil Taylor (University of Strathclyde Business School)