Governance

The governance group is a central team within the Scottish COVID-19 Response Consortium (SCRC) which helps coordinate SCRCs overall infrastructure.  Each member of the governance group is responsible for overseeing a different aspect of the consortium, and they bring these different areas together to ensure the best development and use of the six models.

+++

GOVERNANCE GROUP

Harriet Auty

- Policy Co-ordination and Communications
- University of Glasgow

Lisa Boden

- Policy Co-ordination and Communications
- University of Edinburgh

Alys Brett

- Software Engineering
- United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

Min Chen

- Visualisation
- University of Oxford

Ruth Dundas

- Data Pipelines and Analysis
- University of Glasgow

Glenn Marion

- Model Inference
- Biomathematics and Statistics Scotland

Louise Matthews

- Modelling Epidemiology
- University of Glasgow

Iain McKendrick

- Data Pipelines and Analysis
- Biomathematics and Statistics Scotland

Stella Mazeri

- Visualisation
- University of Edinburgh

Dom Mellor

- Epidemiology
- University of Glasgow

Richard Reeve

- Modelling Co-ordination
- University of Glasgow

---

+++

ADMINISTRATION

For all queries please contact our administrative team:

Yasmin Abdalla - Administrator

Lynn Esson - Administrator

---

Members

+++

Bangor University

Panos Ritsos - Lecturer in Visualisation

Jonathan Roberts - Professor in Visualisation (School of Computer Science)

William Teahan - Lecturer in Computer Science

Franck Vidal - Senior Lecturer in Visualisation

Tianci Wen - School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering

---

+++

Biomathematics and Statistics Scotland

Joao Filipe – Senior Statistician specialising in Human Health and Nutrition Applications

Claire Harris – Statistician specialising in Animal and Health Applications

Glenn Marion – Head of Research

Iain McKendrick – Head of Consultancy

Chris Pooley – Mathematical Epidemiologist

Stephen Catterall – Mathematical Modeller

---

+++

Boyd Orr Centre for Population and Ecosystem Health

Harriet Auty

Simon Babayan

Jessica Enright

Elaine Ferguson

Claire Harris

Paul Johnson

Shaun Keegan

Glenn Marion

Louise Matthews - Co-Director

Dom Mellor

Sonia Mitchell

Sibylle Mohr

Jamie Prentice

Richard Reeve – Co-Director

---

+++

City, University of London

Jason Dykes - Professor of Visualization

Aidan Slingsby - Senior Lecturer (Computer Science)

Jo Wood - Professor of Visual Analytics

---

+++

Durham University

Andy Iskauskas

Ian Vernon - Associate Professor of Statistics

---

+++

EPIC - Centre of Expertise on Animal Disease Outbreaks

Harriet Auty – Veterinary Epidemiologist

Paul Bessell 

Lisa Boden – Deputy Director and Veterinary Epidemiologist

Stephen Catterall – Mathematician 

Claire Harris – Statistician

Glenn Marion

Louise Matthews – Epidemiologist

Iain McKendrick – Statistician, Mathematical Modeller and specialist in Animal Health and welfare applications.

Dom Mellor – Director

Sibylle Mohr – Mathematical Modeller

Thibaud Porphyre – Quantitative Epidemiologist

Aaron Reeves – Quantitative Epidemiologist

---

+++

GridPP

Alessandra Forti

---

+++

Heriot-Watt University

Gavin J Gibson - Professor of Statistics, Department of Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics

George Streftaris - Professor of Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics, School of Mathematical and Computer Sciences

---

+++

Horus Security Consultancy

Saiful Khan

---

+++

Invenia

Sean Lovett

Eric Perim Martins

Alex Robson

Bella Wu

---

+++

King's College London

Alfie Abdul-Rahman - Lecturer in Computer Science

Rita Borgo - Senior Lecturer in Computer Science

---

+++

Loughborough University

Hui Fang 

---

+++

Man Group

Rafael Cunha De Almeida – Man Alpha Technology

Richard Blackwell – Man Alpha Technology

Fedor Gorokhovik – Man AHL Research

Chris Hughes – Man Alpha Technology

Vino Mano – Man Alpha Technology

Rikiya Takahashi – Man AHL Research

---

+++

Met Office

Doug McNeal - Climate Scientist and Statistician

Jeremy Walton - Computational Scientist

---

+++

MRC/CSO Social & Public Health Sciences Unit

Ruth Dundas - Senior Research Fellow

---

+++

MRC/UoG Centre for Virus Research

---

+++

Red Sift Ltd

Phong H. Nguyen

---

+++

RWTH Aachen University

---

+++

Scotland's Rural College

Ross Davidson – Mathematical Epidemiologist, Disease Systems Research Group

Mike Hutchings – Head of Animal & Veterinary Sciences Department & Head of Disease Systems Research Group

Glenn Marion – Visiting Professor in Mathematical Biology

Aaron Reeves – Quantitative Epidemiologist

---

+++

Software Sustainability Institute

Steve Crouch – Software architect and Research Software Group (RSG) Lead

Sam Mangham

---

+++

Society of Research Software Engineering

Alys Brett

---

+++

Swansea University

Tom Torsney-Weir - Lecturer (Computer Science)

Daniel Archambault - Associate Professor (Computer Science)

---

+++

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority

Rob Akers

Alys Brett

James Cook

Nathan Cummings

Aleksander Dubas 

Peter Fox

Sanket Gadgil

Jonathan Hollocombe

Andrew Lahiff

John Nonweiler

Qingfeng Xia

Kristian Zarebski

---

+++

University of Cambridge

Arjen Tamerus – Research Software Engineer

Hong Ge – Senior Research Fellow

---

+++

University of Edinburgh

Benjamin Bach – Lecturer in Design Informatics and Visualisation

Lisa Boden – Senior Lecturer in Population Medicine and Animal Health Policy

Mark Bronsvoort – Personal Chair of Veterinary Epidemiology

Paul Bessell – Veterinary Epidemiologist/Research Fellow

Richard Bailey – Research Fellow

Helen Brown – Senior Statistician

Stella Mazeri – Postdoctoral Epidemiologist

Thibaud Porphyre - Research Fellow

Andrea Wilson – Head of Genetics & Genomics Division

---

+++

Unversity of Exeter

Peter Challenor - Professor 

Michael Dunne

TJ McKinley - Lecturer in Mathematical Biology

Doug McNeal - Client Scientist and Statistician

Hossein Mohammedi - Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Stefan Siegert - Lecturer

Danny Williamson - Senior Lecturer

---

+++

University of Glasgow

Yasmin Abdalla - Affiliate Researcher

Blair Archibald – Research Associate (Computing Science)

Harriet Auty – Senior Lecturer (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Simon Babayan - Lecturer and Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Christina Cobbold - Reader and Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Ruth Dundas – Senior Research Fellow (Institute of Health and Wellbeing)

Lynn Esson – Events and Internationalisation Officer

Jessica Enright – Lecturer in Computing Science

Elaine Ferguson – Research Assistant (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Nick Hanley - Chair in Environmental and One Health Economics (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Janine Illian - Chair/Professor in Statistical Science (Statistics)

Paul Johnson – Lecturer and Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Shaun Keegan - Research Assistant (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Stephanie Krauth - Research Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Louise Matthews – Professor and Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Jason Matthiopoulos - Professor of Spatial and Population Ecology

Ciaran McMonagle

Kitty Meeks - Royal Society of Edinburgh Research Fellow (Computing Science)

Dom Mellor – Professor (Epidemiology and Veterinary Public Health)

Sibylle Mohr – Research Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Sonia Mitchell – Research Assistant (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Luca Nelli - Research Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Rachel O’Brien – Research Policy Officer

David Pascall – Research Assistant (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

William Pettersson – Research Associate (School of Computing Science)

Jamie Prentice – Research Associate (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Surajit Ray – Reader (School of Mathematics & Statistics)

Richard Reeve – Reader (Institute of Biodiversity Animal Health & Comparative Medicine)

Ben Swallow – Lecturer (School of Mathematics & Statistics)

---

+++

University of Manchester

Ian Hinder - Research Software Engineer

---

+++

University of Oxford

James Scott-Brown 

Min Chen - Fellow and Professor of Scientific Visualisation

---

+++

University of Sheffield

Matt Leach – Research Software Engineer

Robert (Bob) Turner – Research Software Engineer

---

+++

University of St Andrews

Alexander Konovalov – Lecturer (School of Computer Science)

Alice Lynch – Research Student (School of Computer Science)

Chris Jefferson – Royal Society Fellow and Reader (School of Computer Science)

---

+++

University of Strathclyde

Leighton Pritchard – Strathclyde Chancellor’s Fellow

---

+++

University of Southampton

Sam Mangham – Research Software Engineer

Steve Crouch – Electronics and Computer Science

---

+++

University of Stirling

Anthony O’Hare – Lecturer in Mathematics

---

+++

University of Warwick

Cagatay Turkay – Associate Professor

---

+++

University of York

Peter Hill - Research Fellow

---

+++

Other institutions

Sam Brett

Ladan Kent

Bob Taylor

Paul Walsh

---