All scheduled events

Monday 6th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Thompson-like groups acting on fractals

Matteo Tarocchi (University of Milano-Bicocca)


Tuesday 7th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Elliptic Ruijsenaars-Schneider integrable systems and elliptic Macdonald polynomials

Yegor Zenkevich ( SISSA )


Wednesday 8th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Analysis Seminar

Classifiability of transformation group C*-algebras.

Eusebio Gardella (Göteborgs Universitet)


Wednesday 8th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

Unimodal singularities and boundary divisors in the KSBA moduli of a class of Horikawa surfaces

Luca Schaffler (Roma Tre University)


Thursday 9th February 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B / Zoom (ID: 885 6048 4445)

Applied Mathematics

Asymptotic modelling of thin adhesive layers

Prof Raffaella Rizzoni (University of Ferrara)


Monday 13th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

James Hyde (University of Copenhagen)


Wednesday 15th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

TBA

Alexis Langlois-Rémillard (Ghent University)


Thursday 16th February 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B / Zoom (ID: 879 8794 8399)

Applied Mathematics

Large deformation poro-hyperelasticity

Dr Hamidreza Dehghani (Université du Luxembourg)


Thursday 16th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Kan Kitamura (University of Tokyo)


Friday 17th February 15:00-16:00
Zoom

Statistics Seminar

Distilling importance sampling for likelihood-free inference

Dennis Prangle (University of Bristol)


Monday 20th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

Samantha Fairchild (Max Planck, Leipzig)


Tuesday 21st February 16:00-17:00
Lecture Theatre 116

Distinguished Lecture Series

Rankin-Sneddon Lecture 2023: The Social Machine of Mathematics

Professor Ursula Martin CBE FREng FRSE (University of Edinburgh / University of Oxford)


Thursday 23rd February 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B / (ID: 823 6352 3683)

Applied Mathematics

TBA

Dr Valeria Giunta (University of Sheffield)


Thursday 23rd February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Martino Lupini (Università di Bologna)


Monday 27th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

Jan Steinebrunner (University of Copenhagen)


Wednesday 1st March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

TBA

Minhyong Kim (University of Warwick)


Thursday 2nd March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Adam Dor-On (Haifa University)


Monday 6th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

Ran Levi (University of Aberdeen)


Wednesday 8th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

TBA

Emine Yıldırım (University of Leeds)


Thursday 9th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Vadim Alekseev


Monday 13th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

Carlo Scarpa (University of Quebec in Montreal)


Thursday 16th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Maryam Hosseini (Queen Mary University of London)


Friday 17th March 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Statistics Seminar

TBA

BioSS


Monday 20th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

tba (open)


Wednesday 22nd March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

TBA

Tim Magee (King's College London)


Thursday 23rd March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Ulrich Pennig (Cardiff University)


Friday 24th March 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Statistics Seminar

Binscatter

Matias D. Cattaneo (Princeton University, USA)


Friday 7th April 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Statistics Seminar

TBA

Claudia Neves (King's College London)


Monday 17th April 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

Daniel Kasprowski (University of Bonn)


Thursday 20th April 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Ruy Exel (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)


Friday 21st April 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Statistics Seminar

TBA

Pierre Pinson (Imperial College London)


Monday 24th April 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

Pamela Shah (University of British Columbia)


Monday 1st May 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

tba (open)


Friday 5th May 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Statistics Seminar

TBA

Paolo Maranzano (University of Milano Bicocca)


Monday 8th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

tba (open)


Monday 15th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Geometry and Topology Seminar

tba

Liam Stott (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 15th June 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

tba

Tristan Bice (Czech Academy of Sciences in Prague)