Distinguished Lecture Series

Showing all archived events in this series.

Tuesday 15th June 16:00-17:00
Online

Rankin Lecture: Finite Simple Groups - Classification and Applications

Robert Guralnick (University of Southern California)


Tuesday 4th May 16:00-17:00
Online

Sneddon Lecture: The Beat of Math

Alfio Quarteroni (Politecnico di Milano and EPFL, Lausanne)


Tuesday 16th February 16:00-17:00
Zoom

Mitchell Lecture: Some Examples at the Interface of “AI” and Dynamic Statistical Models for Complex Environmental and Ecological Data

Professor Christopher Wikle (University of Missouri)


Thursday 10th December, 2020 18:00-19:00
Zoom Webinar

Understanding infectious disease transmission and control - a view from the coalface

Professor Christl Donnely (Imperial College & University of Oxford)


Tuesday 29th September, 2020 17:00-18:00
Online

Billiards on regular polygons - LMS Popular Lecture for Maths Week Scotland

Dr. Diana Davis (Phillips Exeter Academy)


Tuesday 21st April, 2020 16:00-17:00
Online Zoom lecture

Sneddon Lecture: How directed is a directed network?

Professor Robert MacKay, FRS FInstP FIMA (University of Warwick)


Tuesday 18th February, 2020 16:00-17:00
Maths and Stats Building, Room 116

Rankin Lecture: Billiards

Carlos Matheus Silva Santos (CNRS, Paris)


Thursday 3rd October, 2019 17:00-18:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre

LMS Popular Lecture for Maths Week Scotland: A tour of the Mandelbrot set

Holly Krieger (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 19th September, 2019 18:00-19:00
Sir Charles Wilson Lecture Theatre

Bowman Lecture (Inaugural): Trust in Numbers

Professor Sir David Spiegelhalter, OBE FRS (University of Cambridge)


Wednesday 1st May, 2019 16:00-17:00
Maths and Stats Building, room 116

Mitchell Lecture: Clusters everywhere: A tour of cluster analysis and its application

Professor Brendan Murphy (University College Dublin)


Friday 25th January, 2019 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Edinburgh Mathematical Society Meeting: Complex dynamics: the intriguing case of wandering domains

Gwyneth Stallard (Open University)


Friday 23rd November, 2018 16:00-17:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre (WILT)

Sneddon Lecture: Mathematics for web-like patterns of solitary waves in shallow water

Professor Yuji Kodama (Ohio State University)


Friday 14th September, 2018 16:30-17:30
Graham Kerr Lecture Theatre

Edinburgh Mathematical Society Public Lecture: Mathematical Modelling, Mutations and Metastases: Can We Cure Cancer with Calculus?

Professor Mark Chaplain FRSE (University of St Andrews)


Monday 21st May, 2018 16:00-17:00
Davidson 208

Sneddon Lecture: Active Matter: Statistical Physics and the Arrow of Life

Professor Mike Cates FRS FRSE (University of Cambridge)


Friday 23rd March, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

EMS Meeting: Koszul algebras, cohomology and support varieties

Professor Nicole Snashall (University of Leicester)


Tuesday 23rd January, 2018 16:00-17:00
Graham Kerr Building Lecture Theatre (room 224)

Statistics are Patients with the Tears wiped away

Professor Peter Boyle FRSE (Strathclyde Institute of Global Public Health)


Friday 1st December, 2017 16:00-17:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre (WILT)

Rankin Lecture: Why topology is geometry in dimension 3

Nathan Dunfield ( University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Thursday 18th May, 2017 16:00-17:00
Hunterian Art Gallery Lecture Theatre (Room 103)

Mitchell Lecture: Inference and application of the shared descent of genome in population samples

Elizabeth Thompson (University of Washington)


Tuesday 18th April, 2017 16:00-17:00
Lecture Theatre 2, Boyd Orr Building

Sneddon Lecture: Modelling collective cell movement

Philip Maini (University of Oxford)


Friday 24th March, 2017 16:30-17:30
WILT Lecture Theatre

Rankin Lecture: A machine for constructing representations of R. Thompson’s groups, unitary and otherwise

Vaughan F.R. Jones (Vanderbilt University)


Friday 4th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre

What is modern geometry?

Professor Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Room 507, Boyd Orr Building.

Probabilistic formal analysis of software usage styles in the wild

Professor Muffy Calder (University of Glasgow)


Monday 22nd June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Symmetry through geometry

Prof Nalini Joshi (University of Sydney)


Wednesday 22nd April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Moving cubes around

Dale Rolfsen (University of British Columbia)


Friday 10th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Conservation laws: from differential to difference

Prof Peter Hydon (University of Surrey)


Friday 2nd May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

The Dynamos inside our Planets

Prof Chris Jones (University of Leeds)


Thursday 11th July, 2013 14:00-15:00
Mathematics 203 (tea & coffee at 3pm)

Characterization and Modeling of Articular Cartilage: Mathematical Formulations, Experiments and Numerical Examples

Dr. David M. Pierce (Graz University of Technology, Austria)


Friday 24th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Fluid modelling of carbon dioxide sequestration

Prof. H. Huppert FRS (Institute of Theoretical Geophysics DAMTP, Univers)


Friday 10th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Strange episodes in the evolution of mathematics

Prof. F. Quinn (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universit)


Friday 26th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Energy-driven pattern formation: Optimal crystals

Dr F. Theil (University of Warwick)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Topological Data Analysis - applying homology in medicine, robotics, sensor networks, and graphics

Dr Mikael Vejdemo Johansson (KTH, Stockholm)


Monday 3rd December, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Applications of geometric mechanics: rigid bodies, fluids, liquid crystals, KdV, Teichmüller geodesics

Prof Tudor Ratiu (EPFL)


Friday 27th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Pure Inductive Logic

Prof. J. Paris FBA (Manchester University)


Friday 23rd March, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Bayesian nonparametric modelling with Gaussian processes in systems biology

Prof. D. Husmeier (Glasgow University)


Friday 10th February, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Random matrix theory and the distribution of the primes

Prof. J. Keating FRS (Bristol University)


Friday 27th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
515

Functions of a Matrix: Theory, Applications and Computation

Prof. N. J. Higham (University of Manchester)


Friday 19th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
516

Algebraic Statistics: the new interface

Prof Henry Wynn (London School of Economics)


Show all forthcoming events in this series