Program

Monday (29th June)

TimeNameTitle
9:00 - 10:15 Victor Moroz Present and future of CMOS and corresponding modeling needs
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee
10:45 - 12:00 Kurt Stokbro First principle methods for advanced CMOS 
12:00 - 13:30    Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Plamen Asenov TCAD based Design Technology CoOptimisation
14:45 - 15:00   Coffee
15:00 - 17:00   Synopsys TCAD Laboratory Session 

Tuesday (30th June)

TimeNameTitle
9:00 - 10:15 Kirsten Moselund Experimental Challenges in Future Nanoelectronic Devices
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee
10:45 - 12:00 Yann-Michel Niquet Solid State Quantum Computing
12:00 - 13:30    Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Tibor Grasser Reliability in advanced and future CMOS devices
14:45 - 15:00   Coffee
15:00 - 17:00   NESS - Device Modeling Mroup Open Source Software Lab

Wednesday (1st July)

TimeNameTitle
9:00 - 10:15 Adrian Ionescu Future nanoelectronic device concepts and simulation challenges
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee
10:45 - 12:00 Mathieu Luisier Quantum Transport in nanoelectronic devices
12:00 - 13:30    Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Nicola Marzari Electrical and thermal transport from first principles
14:45 - 15:00   Coffee
15:00 - 17:00   AiiDA  and Quantum ESPRESSO Laboratory 

Thursday (2nd July)

TimeNameTitle
9:00 - 10:15 Gerhard Klimeck Overview of nanoelectronics modeling – From Obscure theory to Today’s Standard
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee
10:45 - 12:00 Massimo Fischetti Advanced Monte Carlo methods and link to first principle simulation
12:00 - 13:30    Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Phillippe  Dollfus Practical implementation of the Wigner method in nanoelectronics modeling
14:45 - 15:00   Coffee
15:00 - 17:00   Carrier Panel 

Friday (3rd July)

TimeNameTitle
9:00 - 10:15

Cory  Weber

Device modeling challenges in advanced technology nodes
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee
10:45 - 12:00 Francisco Gamiz Quantum corrections to classical transport
12:00 - 13:30    Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Eberhard Bär & Jürgen Lorenz Process simulations in advanced CMOS devices
14:45 - 15:00   Wrap up