Contact us

School Contacts

School Executive

Head of School

Prof Michele J Burman

All Head of School business to:
head-socpol-school@glasgow.ac.uk
Head of School Administration Chris McAdam 
Head of Subject: Central & Eastern European Studies Prof Richard Berry
Head of Subject: Economic & Social History Professor Ray Stokes
Head of Subject: Politics Professon Christopher Carman
Head of Subject: Sociology Dr Matt Dawson
Head of Subject: Urban Studies Prof Sharon Wright
Convenor of Undergraduate Studies Dr Susan Deeley
Postgraduate Taught Convener Dr Eamonn Butler
Postgraduate Research Convener Dr Mo Hume
Research & Knowledge Exchange Convener Prof Nicholas Watson
International Lead Dr Craig Smith

School Administration

Head of School Administration Chris McAdam
Head of School’s PA Jeane Bonner
Finance Manager  Sarah-Jane Sharp
Resource Administrator Susan Rodger
Finance Administrator Monica Kane
Postgraduate Research Administrator Anna Yates
Disability Officer Dr Jo Ferrie
Quality Officer - Undergraduate Dr Craig Smith
Quality Officer - Postgraduate Dr Duncan Ross
Communications & Engagement Officer Linzi Crawford

Subject Area Contacts

Central & Eastern European Studies

Head of Subject Prof Richard Berry
Subject Support Clair Clarke
Level 1   ConvenorDr Vladimir Unkovski-Korica
Administrator: Marnie Clark
Level 2 2A Convenor: Dr Frederica Prina
2B ConvenorDr Marcin Kaczmarski
Administrator: Marnie Clark
Honours ConvenorDr Zsuzanna Varga
Administrator: Marnie Clark
Postgraduate Taught  Convenor: Prof Clare McManus
Administrator: 
Clair Clarke
Postgraduate Research  Convenor: Prof Clare McManus
Administrator: PGR Administrator
International/Erasmus
Exchange Coordinator
Dr Ammon Cheskin
Research Champion Prof Rebecca L Kay
Seminar Programme Convenor Dr Huseyn Aliyev 
CEES Events & Seminars

Economic & Social History

Head of Subject Professor Ray Stokes
Subject Support  Suzanne Hendry
Level 1 1A Convenor: Dr Rosemary Elliot
1B Convenor: Dr Rosemary Elliot
Administrator:
Amy Walkingshaw
Level 2 2A Convenor: Dr Angus Ferguson
2B Convenor: Dr Angus Ferguson
Administrator: Suzanne Hendry
Level 3 Convenor: Dr Jeffrey Meek
Administrator:
Suzanne Hendry
Honours

Convenor: Dr Jim Philips
Exams Officer: Dr Jeffrey Meek
Administrator: Suzanne Hendry

Postgraduate Taught
Programme Administrators
Chinese Studies: Clair Clarke
Global Economy: David Donaldson
Global Health: Clair Clarke
Global Security: Clair Clarke
History of MedicineDavid Donaldson 
Postgraduate Research  Convenor: Professor Neil Rollings
Administrator: PGR Administrator
International/Erasmus
Exchange Coordinator
Prof Jeff Fear
Research Champion Prof Jim Tomlinson
Seminar Programme Convenor Dr Helen Yaffe
ESH Events & Seminars

Politics & International Relations

Head of Subject Professor Christopher Carman
Subject Support Margaret Murray
Level 1

1A Convenor: Dr Thomas Lundberg
1B Convenor: Dr Katherine Allison 

1B IR ConvenorDr Georgios Karyotis w/ Dr Joanna Szostek
AdministratorKaren Masterson

Level 2 2A Convenor: Karen Wright
2B Convenor:
Dr Georgios Karyotis w/ Dr Joanna Szostek
Administrator:
Amy Walkingshaw
Honours  Convenor: Dr Ty Solomon w/ Dr Katherine Allison
Administrator: Margaret Murray
Postgraduate Taught 

Convenor MSc Chinese Studies: Dr Neil Munro
Convenor MSc/MRes Human Rights:
Dr Katherine Alison
Convenor MSc/MRes International Relations:
Dr Bernhard Reinsberg
Convenor MSc/MRes Political Communication: 
Dr Ana Ines Langer

Administrator:
Wendy Harvie

Postgraduate Research  ConvenorProf Beatrice Heuser
Administrator
:
PGR Administrator
International/Erasmus 
Exchange Coordinator
Dr Carl Knight
Research Champions Prof Jane Duckett (Research); Prof Cian O'Driscoll (Impact, until Dec 2019)
Seminar Programme Convenor Dr Joanna Szostek
Politics Events & Seminars

Sociology

Head of Subject Dr Matt Dawson
Subject Support Olive Bredin
Level 1 Convenor: Dr Teresa Piacentini
Administrator: 
Olive Bredin
Level 2 Convenor: Neil Davidson
Administrator: 
Clare Robertson
Honours

Convenor: Dr Francesca Stella
Dissertation Convenor: Dr Nicky Burns
Assessment Officer: Dr Oona-Brooks Hay

General Paper Convenor: Professor Gerda Reith

Administrator : Lesley Scott

Postgraduate Taught

Sociology MSc and MRes Programme Convenor: Dr Greti-Iulia Ivana

Equality & Human Rights MSc and MRes Programme Convenor: Dr Dominic Pasura

Criminology PGT Programmes Convenor: Dr Julie Berg
Media, Communications & International 
Journalism Programme Convenor: Dr Catherine Happer

Global Health MSc Convenor:  Dr Cindy Gray

Global Migrations & Social 
Justice Convenor: Dr Teresa Piacentini
Sociology Dissertations Convenor: Dr Greti-Iulia Ivana 

PGT Administrator: Wendy Harvie

email enquiries: socpol-pgt-admin@glasgow.ac.uk

Postgraduate Research

PGR Convening Team:

Sociology: Dr Lucy Pickering / Dr Gareth Mulvey
Criminology
Dr Marguerite Schinkel / Professor Fergus McNeill
Administrator:
Anna Yates

email enquiries: socpol-pgr-admin@glasgow.ac.uk

Erasmus/Exchange
Convenor

Dr Cindy Gray
Research Champion

Subject Tesearch Convenor: Professor Satnam Virdee

Head of REF Planning Group: Professor Michele Burman

Subject Impact Champion:    Professor Fergus MacNeill

Frisby Lecture Convenor Dr Andrew Smith / Dr Sarah Armstrong
ESRC Pathway Representatives

Sociology: Dr Lucy Pickering

Socio-Legal Studies & Criminology: Professor Fergus McNeill

Families, Relationships & Demographic Change: Professor Nicholas Watson

Seminar Series Convenor Dr Alicia Davis
Sociology Events & Seminars
Staff/Student Committee Chair Course Convenors
Open Day Convenor Dr Diego Malara
Library Committee Representative Neil Davidson
School Learning and Teaching Committee Representative Dr Hayes Mabweazara
Sociology Learning & Teaching Group Convenor

Dr Lucy Pickering

 

Research Centre / Network Directors

Scottish Centre for Crime and Justice Research: Dr Sarah Armstrong

Strathclyde Centre for Disability Research Professor Nicholas Watson

Centre for Research on Racism, Ethnicity and Nationalism: Professor Satnam Virdee

Glasgow Media Group: Professor Gregory Philo

Gambling Research Group: Professor Gerda Reith

Glasgow Human Rights Network: Dr Matthew Waites

Glasgow Refugee, Migration and Asylum Network: Dr Teresa Piacentini

Glasgow Quantitative Methods Group: Professor Mark Tranmer

Digital Societies Research Group: Professor Bridgette Wessels

Glasgow Sociology website & Twitter Feed Dr Minna Liinpaa

Urban Studies

Head of Subject   Prof Sharon Wright

Teaching and Learning Director

  Dr Charlotte Pearson
Subject Support  

Dr Mark Wong

Level 1   

1A Convenor: Dr Charlotte Pearson
1B Convernors:
Prof Annette Hastings and Prof Keith Kintrea

Administrator: Susanna Oelschlagel

Level 2 

 

2A Convenor: Prof Susan Deeley

2B Convenor

Administrator: Olive Bredin

Honours   Convenor: Dr Mark Wong
Administrator: 
Susanna Oelschlagel
Undergraduate Nankai
Convenor
  Dr Jing Yao
International/Erasmus 
Exchange Coordinator
  Mark Wong
Postgraduate Taught (PGT)  

Program Convenors

City Planning: Dr James White
Real Estate: Dr Tunbosun Oyedokun

Public Policy: Dr Amin Kamete

Urban Analytics: Dr Qunshan Zhao

Urban Transport: Dr Jinhyun Hong

 

MRes Convenor: Dr Amin Kamete
MSc Nankai Convenor: Dr Jing Yao

Administrators: Jakki Walsh and David Donaldson

Postgraduate Research (PGR)   Convenor: Prof. Moira Munro
Administrator:
PGR Administrator
Research   

Research Director: Professor Ade Kearns/Dr Sharon Wright

Impact Champion: Professor Keith Kintrea/Dr Sharon Wright

Seminar Series Convenor   Dr Adriana Mihaela Soaita and Dr Gideon Baffoe
Please see Urban Studies Events & Seminars for more info.
Urban Studies on Twitter   @UofGUrbanStudies and @UofGSPP
Instagram  

@UofGSPP