Group Colloquia 2017-2018

Group Colloquia 2017-2018

mcmp human logo

We extend a warm welcome to anyone interested in attending.

Unless an alternative is stated below, all seminars are held in the SUPA video-conferencing room (Room 255a, School of Physics and Astronomy) at 1300.

You may also be interested to see the wide and varied speakers from previous years and also the School of Physics & Astronomy colloquia schedule.

Regular Colloquium series

Date  Title Presenter 
9th August

TBA - POSTPONED

EELS quantification of steels

Characterisating domain walls in magnetic systems by TEM

Sean Hughs, MCMP group, Glasgow

Bianca Sala, MCMP group, Glasgow

Kayla Fallon, MCMP group, Glasgow

16th August Topological excitations in thin film ferromagnets and artificial spin ices

Dr Ezio IacoccaDepartment of Applied Mathematics, University of Colorado and Department of Physics Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden.

30th August

The application of transmission Kikuchi diffraction and atom probe microscopy to extra-terrestrial materials.

Luke Daly, School of Geographical and Earth Sciences, Glasgow

27th September, room 220

 Finite size effects and artificial spin structures

Dr Björgvin Hjörvarsson, Uppsala University, Sweden.

Friday 26th January, rm 257 Magnetism research at the Alba light source Prof. Salvador Ferrer, ALBA Light Source, Spain
Thursday 12th April, SUPA The role of IP in the commercialisation of advanced materials Dr. Craig Brownlie, Potter Clarkson

18th April, rm 323

Core-shell effects on the plasmonics of silver nanoparticles

Obtaining structural and composition data from nanostructured non-crystalline materials combining STEM diffraction imaging using a Medipix 3 Sensor and EELS spectrum imaging

Jack Brennan, MCMP Group, Glasgow

 

Alastair Doye, MCMP / IGR Group, Glasgow

25th April, SUPA

TBA

TBA

John Halpin, MCMP Group, Glasgow

Tom MacGregor, MCMP Group, Glasgow

2nd May, SUPA TBA Damien McGrouther, MCMP Group, Glasgow
9th May, SUPA TBA Jiheng Wang, MCMP Group, Glasgow

16th May, SUPA

TBA

Sebastian Gliga, MCMP Group, Glasgow

23th May, rm 323

TBA

TBA

Robert Webster, MCMP Group, Glasgow

Aurelio Hierro Rodriguez, MCMP Group, Glasgow

30th May, rm 323

TBA

TBA

Shane McCartan, MCMP Group, Glasgow

Hafizah Isa, MCMP / IGR Group, Glasgow

6th June, rm 323

TBA

TBA

Liam Wright, MCMP Group, Glasgow

Alison Cowan, MCMP Group, Glasgow

13th June, rm 323

TBA

TBA

Kirsty Paton, MCMP Group, Glasgow

Gavin Macauley, MCMP Group, Glasgow

20th June, SUPA

TBA

TBA

Bianca Sala, MCMP Group, Glasgow

Luke Daly, School of Geographical and Earth Sciences, Glasgow

27th June, SUPA

TBA

Alan Craven, MCMP Group, Glasgow

4th July, SUPA

TBA

Trevor Almeida, MCMP Group, Glasgow

11th July, SUPA

TBA

TBA

Kayla Fallon, MCMP Group, Glasgow

Nadia Bassiri, MCMP Group, Glasgow