College of Arts

 

Awarded by the College of Arts

 
Bellahouston Scholarship 583
Harold Collier Bursary 514
The Hazel Dunning Prize 760
Eglinton Fellowship 604
Ewing Prize 87, 88
Herkless Prize 146
Arthur Jones Memorial Prize in Citizenship 168
William and Margaret Kesson Award 677
Thomas Logan Memorial Prize 217
Hector and Jane MacLennan MacLeod Prize 264
Colonel Walter Scott Prize 366
Sir Walter Scott Scholarship 509
C E Strachan Will Trust Scholarship 382
Trinity Prize 400
         
Back to top  
   

School of Critical Studies 

 
   
Awarded by the School of Critical Studies  
Alastair Buchan Prize 41
Mary McKinlay Prize 613
Colonel Walter Scott Prize 366
   
Back to top  
   
English Language  
John Farish Prize 496
English Language Prize - Best Performance in Level 1 725
English Language Prize - Best Performance in Level 2 726
David Murison Prize 728
   
Back to top  
   
English Literature  
Bradley Medal 5008
Buchanan Prize 42
Coulter Prize 65
Alexander Fotheringham Bursaries 100, 101
Lanfine Bursary (English) 188
Lorimer Bursary (English Literature) 223, 224
The Crawford Neil Prize 597
Nichol Memorial Prize 310
Robert W Service Prize 367
Alexander Waddel Prize 426
Elizabeth M Yearling Memorial Prize 435
   
Back to top  
   
Scottish Literature  
Ewing Prizes 94, 95
William G Graham Prize 551
Mc Cash Prize 271
   
Back to top  
   
Theology & Religious Studies  
Bogles of Gilmorehill Bursary 523
Boyd and Sanders Bursary 522
Caird Prize in Divinity 47
Cook and MacFarlan Testimonial Prize 246
The Robert Davidson Bursary 660
William Dickson Prize 77
Dowanhill Prizes 83, 84
Findlater Prize 98
Gilhagie Bursary 114, 115
Reverend Robert Montgomery Hardie Prize 140
John Hope Prize 152, 153
Jamieson Prize 164
Betty Knott-Sharpe Book Prize 542
Lanfine Bursary (Arabic) 193
Lanfine Bursary (Hebrew) 194
Lorimer Bursaries (Theology) 580, 581
Muir-Leadbetter Bursary 606
William Lee Prize 213
Lorimer Bursaries 237-240
Archibald Main Prize 280
Notman Bursary 311
Reverand John Rankin Bursary 605
Dr William Steven Memorial Prize 376
Cleland and Rae Wilson Medals 5011-5014
   
Back to top  
   

School of Culture & Creative Arts

 
   
Theatre, Film & Television Studies  
Alasdair Cameron Scholarship 567
   
Back to top  
   
Music  
Reid Foster Prize 657
Goudie Prize 124
Muriel Thorne Hague Memorial Prize 134
MacFarlane Music Prize 248
Stillie Bursaries 378, 379
   
Back to top  
   
History of Art  
Carolyn Tunnock Memorial Prize 521
Honeyman Prizes 150, 151
   
Back to top  
   

School of Humanities

 
Archaeology  
Susan Green Memorial PG Bursary 680
      
Back to top  
      
Celtic & Gaelic  
Garden-Coie Prize 106
Magnus MacLean Memorial Prize 261
MacTaggart Prize 266
Helen J MacTaggart Prize 472
Weston Robertson Memorial Prize 341
       
Back to top  
      
Classics  
Allan and Chalk Prizes 3, 57
Classics Travel Bursaries 612
Coulter Prizes 62 - 66
Cowan Medal and Cowan (Blackstone) Medals 5015 - 5017
George Gilbert Ramsay Memorial Prize 327
Jeffrey Medal 5059
Kenmure Prize 170
Lanfine Bursaries (Greek and Latin) 182, 183
Latin Beginners' Prize 607
Latin Senior Honours Prize 608
Luke Historical Prize 244
Muirhead Prize 304
Ramsay Memorial Medal 5066
Sandford Scholarship 363
Scott-MacFarlan Medal 5067
        
Back to top  
       
History  
Barbara Beggs Prize 598
Cameron Prize in History 49
Leslie William Lawson Edwards Memorial Prize 722
Ewing Prizes 92, 93
Irene Munro Fraser Prize 103
History Library Dissertation Prize 479
May Hutchison Prize 555
Lanfine Bursary (History) 189
Fraser Mackintosh Prize 550
George Neilson Prize 309
Provand's Lordship Award 586
David Kerr Thom Memorial Prize 513
J A F Thomson Prize 707
Greta C Tweeddale Prize 402
James J Tumelty Prize 401
        
Back to top  
       
Philosophy        
Bowman Medal and Prize 5007
Buchanan Prizes 43, 44
Caird Prize in Morial Philosophy 48
Edward Caird Medal 5009
John Craig Bursary 526
David Crowther Scholarship 67
Glasgow High School For Girls Jubilee Prize 123
Thomas G Holt Prize 149
John Ferguson Jaffrey Bursary 161
James Knox Prize 181
Sir Henry Jones Memorial Prize 169
Lanfine Bursary (General Philosophy) 184
Lanfine Bursary (Moral Philosophy) 185
Lorimer Bursaries (General Philosophy) 225, 226
Lorimer Bursaries (Moral Philosophy) 234, 235
MacLagan Prize 260
Frances Melville Medal and Prize 5063
Alistair Reid Prize 482
James Thomson Philosophical Bursaries 392-395
   
Back to top  
         

School of Modern Languages & Cultures

 
French  
Norman C Anderson Memorial Prize 6
Margaret I Balabanian Prize 492
H T Barnwell Prize 510
Helen Beedie Bursary (French) 21
James Brown Travelling Bursary in French 29
Olive and Andre Classe Prize 512
Giralt French Travel Bursary 119
Leighton Hodson Prize 563
Lanfine Bursary (French) 191
Andrew MacAnulty Prize 562
Helen J MacTaggart Prize 473
Patrick C Mitchell Memorial Prize 289
Pitoy Prize 321
Mary G Ross Prizes  344 - 355
   
German  
Ann Clark Amour Prize in German 4
James Brown Travelling Bursary in German 30
Lanfine Bursary (German) 192
Margaret P McNiven Bursary 459
Harold Freund Prize 622
Agnes Smith Memorial Medal and Herbert Smith Memorial Prize  5068
   
Hispanic Studies  
Giralt Spanish Travel Bursary 120
Giovanni Pontiero Prize 572
   
Italian  
Helen Beedie Bursary 22
Jas Janikiewicz Prize 478
Osvaldo Franchi Memorial Prizes 497-501
Professor Tom O'Neill Prize 704
   
Slavonic Studies  
Russo-Scottish Society Prize 362
George Birkett Prize 489
Lanfine (Russian) Bursaries 205, 206
Lumir Soukup Prize 574
Slavonic Studies Supplementary Travel Award 679
Stanislav Westfal Scholarship 678
   
Back to top