Draft Conference Programme

Draft Conference Programme

Download the Universeum 2018 Conference Programme (pdf file).

Wednesday 13 June (Session 1A 15-min papersSession 1B 5-min papersposter session) / Thursday 14 June (Session 2A 15-min papersSession 2B 5-min papersposter session; Hunterian Art Gallery Tours) / Friday 15 June (Glasgow University Collections Tours; Working Groups, Session 1C 15-min papers, General Assembly) / Saturday 16 & Sunday 17 June trips

Start Time   End Time Paper Code

Wednesday 13 June

Speaker(s) Institution, Country / or Location
9:30 - 12:30   Conference registration & coffee   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
10:50   11:15   Conference opening session   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
10:50 - 11:00 W1 WELCOME AND HOUSE-KEEPING Maria Economou, Vice-Chair, Conference Programme Committee & Vice-President, Universeum

Universeum, Europe & The Hunterian / Information Studies, Glasgow University, UK

11:00 - 11:05  W2 WELCOME FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW David Duncan, Chief Operating Officer and Glasgow University Secretary

Glasgow University, UK

11:05 - 11:10  W3 WELCOME FROM THE UNIVERSEUM EXECUTIVE BOARD Sébastien Soubiran, President of Universeum  Universeum, Europe & Strasbourg University, France
11:10 - 11:15  W4 WELCOME FROM THE HUNTERIAN Steph Scholten, Director of The Hunterian The Hunterian, Glasgow University, UK
11:15 - 11:45  K1 KEY NOTE: Chair: Murray Pittock, Pro-Vice Principal, Special Projects & Bradley Chair of English Literature Glasgow University, UK
        MUSEUMS IN THE LIFE OF GLASGOW Mark O'Neill, former Head of Policy & Research, Glasgow Life; Honorary Professor, University of Glasgow Glasgow Life & Glasgow University, UK
11:45 - 12:45   Session 1A Teaching and Student Engagement with Collections Chair: Neil Curtis, Aberdeen University Museums & Special Collections, UK Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre 
11:45 - 12:00 1A.1 STUDENT LEARNING – OBLIGATION OR ADVANTAGE?  Ruth Fletcher The Hunterian, Glasgow University, UK
12:00 - 12:15 1A.2 BETWEEN METHODOLOGY AND CREATIVITY  Fanny Marcon & Sofia Talas Padua University, Italy
12:15 - 12:30 1A.3 DIGITAL NATIVES AND THE LOVE OF THE REAL  Jill Sullivan Bristol University, UK
12:30 - 12:45   Discussion    
12:45 - 13:45   Lunch break   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
13:45 - 14:15  OJ1 Presentation 'Object Journeys' from participants of pre-conference training workshop  Chair: Maria Economou, The Hunterian, Glasgow University, UK Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
14:15 - 16:00   Session 1B Teaching and Student Engagement with Collections: round table Chair: Roland Wittje, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
14:15 - 14:45   Session 1B Subtheme A. Engaging with Primary School / High School   
14:15 - 14:20 1B.1 EDUCATION IN Rijksmuseum BOERHAAVE: from 8 to 88  Hans Hooijmaijers Rijksmuseum BOERHAAVE, Leiden, Netherlands
14:20 - 14:25 1B.2 DEVELOPING A COMMUNITY CURRICULUM ON ANCIENT GREECE Andrew Parkin Great North Museum, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
14:25 - 14:30 1B.3 TEACHING THE TEACHERS: PROMOTING EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING THROUGH PARTNERSHIP WITH THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION Kate Noble Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge University, UK
14:30 - 14:45   Discussion    
14:45 - 16:00   Session 1B Subtheme B. Engaging with Higher Education   
14:45 - 14:50 1B.4 AN INTERNSHIP AT GUSTAVIANUM´S HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS Hanna Kjösnes & Klara Nordström Sundborg Gustavianum, Uppsala University, Sweden
14:50 - 14:55 1B.5 INTEGRATING THE MUSEUM AND THE SPECIAL COLLECTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF AMSTERDAM  Wim H. Hupperetz & Marike van Roon Amsterdam University, Netherlands
14:55 - 15:00 1B.6 POKE, SENSE AND CONFIDENCE. THE STUDENT EXHIBITION LAB Rolf ter Sluis & Ann-Sophie Lehmann Museum & Faculty of Arts, Gröningen University, Netherlands
15:00 - 15:05 1B.7 NEW STRATEGIES FOR STUDENT LEARNING, MAXIMISING COLLECTIONS IMPACT Rachel Webster & David Gelsthorpe Manchester Museum, UK
15:05 - 15:20   Discussion    
15:20 - 15:25 1B.8 OBJECT-BASED LEARNING AT PADUA MUSEUM OF GEOGRAPHY Giovanni Donadelli, Chiara Gallanti, Lorena Rocca, Mauro Varotto Padua University, Italy
15:25 - 15:30 1B.9 POSITIONING STRATEGIC PRIORITIES: RESOURCE CURRICULUM MAPPING OF COLLECTIONS AND SOURCE-BASED LEARNING PILOT Gina Hammond, Andrew Simpson, Jane Thogersen Macquarie University, Australia
15:30 - 15:35 1B.10 CITIES AS MUSEUMS: TEACHING HISTORY OF MEDICINE WITH OBJECTS IN BOGOTÁ, COLOMBIA Josep Simon Universidad del Rosario, Bogota, Colombia 
15:35 - 15:55   Discussion    
15:55   16:25   Coffee break   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
16:25 - 16:40   Wednesday 13 June - POSTER SESSION 1 Introduction Chairs: Sebastien Soubiran & Marlen Mouliou, Strasbourg University, France & National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
 16:40  -  17:25  

POSTER session P1.A - ENGAGING STUDENTS & PUPILS WITH UNIVERSITY COLLECTIONS

Kelvin Hall Seminar Room 2
      P1A.1  STUDENTS’ CURATED EXHIBITION IN THE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM. CASE STUDY OF THE IRRESISTIBLE PROJECT Maciej Kluza & Iwona Maciejowska  Jagiellonian University Museum, Krakow, Poland
      P1A.2 A MATTER OF RELEVANCE: HISTORY OF TECHNOLOGY IN HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION Louise Karlskov Skyggebjerg Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
      P1A.3 MAKING CONNECTIONS - LINKING UNIVERSITY MUSEUMS, RESEARCH COLLECTIONS AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH THROUGH STUDENT ENGAGEMENT Jacqueline Chambers University of British Columbia, Canada
      P1A.4 GREECE IN CRISIS. PROMOTING EDUCATIONAL AND SOCIAL ROLE OF THE MUSEUM OF PLASTER CASTS AND ANTIQUITIES, DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY, ARISTOTLE UNIVERSITY OF THESSALONIKI, VIA CO-OPERATION WITH PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS Barbara Schmidt-Dounas, Νatalia Κazakidi, Athanasia Kyriakou Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
      P1A.5 MUSEUMS AND UNIVERSITY COLLECTIONS IN EVOLUTION María Dolores Ruiz de Lacanal Ruiz-Mateos Seville University, Spain
      P1A.6 THE DYNAMICS OF ENGAGING VARIOUS BODIES WITH THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OF PATRAS UNIVERSITY, GREECE Penelope Theologi-Gouti & Evangelos Vitoratos Patras University, Greece
      P1A.7 COLLECTIONS RESEARCH, VISITOR STUDIES AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT: LESSONS FROM MANCHESTER
James Sumner, Jemma Houghton and Francesca Elliott Manchester University, UK
      P1A.8 THE UNIVERSITY LIMITS STUDENT'S IMAGINATION – AM I RIGHT? Marek Bukowski Gdansk University, Poland
  16:40  -  17:25   POSTER session P1.B - MANAGING AND CONSERVING UNIVERSITY COLLECTIONS  Kelvin Hall Seminar Room 1
      P1B.1  WORKING TOGETHER TO SAVE A COLLECTION Katariina Pehkonen Helsinki University, Finland
      P1B.2 PARTNERSHIPS, CO-CREATION AND CO-CURATION AS WAYS FOR DRAWING ORDER OUT OF CHAOS: THE DISMANTLING OF THE BIG DEPOT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF BOLOGNA  Eugenio Bertozzi, University Museum Network, Bologna University, Italy
      P1B.3 MICROBIAL DETERIORATION OF WORKS OF ART: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH IN THE CRIMINOLOGY MUSEUM OF NATIONAL & ΚAPODISTRIAN UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS  Eleni Tziamourani, Maria Stefanidou, Giorgos Panagiaris Athens University of Applied Sciences & National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
      P1B.4 PUBLICATION SERIES AS COLLECTIVE RESEARCH IN UNIVERSITY HISTORY  Lea Leppik  Tartu University Museum, Estonia
      P1B.5 FROM TEACHING COLLECTIONS TO MODERN MUSEUMS Jelena Jovanović Simić & Milan Milisavljević Belgrade University, Serbia
17:25 -  17:30   Delegates walk to the Hunterian Museum (approx. 5-min walk - student volunteers will be available to show the way)  
17:30 -  19:00   Welcome Reception and tours of Hunterian Museum by Hunterian Director, staff and MUSE student guides  Hunterian Museum, Main Glasgow University Building
             
Start Time   End Time  

Thursday 14 June

Speaker(s) Institution, Country / or Location
09:00 - 10:20   Session 2A Co-curating Academic Collections Within and Beyond the Campus Chair: Sofia Talas,  Padua University, Italy

 Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre

09:00 - 09:15 2A.1 BREAKING THE LENS: CO-CREATION, REPRESENTATION AND CHANGE WITHIN PITT RIVERS MUSEUM  Jozie Kettle, Beth McDougall Pitt Rivers Museum, Oxford University, UK
09:15 - 09:30 2A.2  WAR CHILD: A PRACTICE-LED MODEL FOR COLLABORATIVE COLLECTIONS-BASED RESEARCH Teresa Murjas & Kate Arnold-Foster Reading University, UK
09:30 - 09:45 2A.3  DIGITAL STRATEGIES AS A TOOL TO SUPPORT MANAGEMENT AND CO-CURATION OF UNIVERSITY COLLECTIONS Maria Economou, Malcolm Chapman, Lizzie O’Neill The Hunterian, Glasgow University, UK
09:45 - 10:00 2A.4  CROWDSOURCING CONSERVATION Emily Hick Edinburgh University, UK
10:00 - 10:20   Discussion    
10:20 - 10:40  UM1 Presentation of  UMIS network & Introduction to weekend tours in other Scottish uni museums Jacky MacBeath Edinburgh University Museums & Research Collections & UMIS Convener, UK
10:40 - 11:10   Coffee break   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
11:10 - 13:00   Session 2B Co-curating Academic Collections Within and Beyond the Campus: round table Chair: Andrew Simpson, Macquarie University, Australia Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
11:10 - 11:55   Session 2B Subtheme A. Co-curating with or within Organisations
11:10 - 11:15 2B.1  THE ATHENS UNIVERSITY HISTORY MUSEUM AND THE EXHIBITION “THE BANNER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS: CONTEMPORARY VISUAL APPROACHES” Irini Savvani, Elena Kitta, Evangelos Papoulias National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
11:15 - 11:20 2B.2  CO-CURATING THE MULTIPLE PAST: ‘REPLICA KNOWLEDGE’ IN EUROPEAN UNIVERSEUM COLLECTIONS Felix Sattler, Anna Simandiraki-Grimshaw Humboldt University-Berlin, Germany & University of Bristol, UK
11:20 - 11:25 2B.3 CREATIVE COLLABORATION: PROCESSES AND METHODS FOR STUDYING THE GLASGOW SCHOOL OF ART FASHION SHOW Helena Britt & Susannah Waters Glasgow School of Art, UK
11:25 - 11:30 2B.4 A JOINT EFFORT: BRINGING GÖTTINGEN UNIVERSITY COLLECTIONS ONLINE Karsten Heck Göttingen University, Germany
11:30 - 11:50   Discussion    
             
11:50 - 12:20   Session 2B Subtheme B. Co-curating with Individuals and Communities
11:50 - 11:55 2B.5 WHAT’S YOUR FAVOURITE? GUEST-CURATORS AT WORK Liselotte Neervoort Vrije University, Amsterdam, Netherlands
11:55 - 12:00 2B.6 MULTAKA REVISITED – FORCED MIGRANTS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES (RE)DISCOVERING THEIR ISLAMIC HERITAGE IN OXFORD  Silke Ackermann History of Science Museum, Oxford University, UK
12:00 - 12:05 2B.7 OPEN HOUSE: WORKING TOGETHER TO CO-CURATE AND CO-CREATE IN NORTH CAMBRIDGE WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE MUSEUMS Karen Thomas & Sarah Plumb Cambridge University & Leicester University, UK
12:05 - 12:20   Discussion    
12:20 - 13:00   Session 2B Subtheme C. Co-curating Medical and Scientific Collections  
12:20 - 12:25 2B.8 REPRESENTING AND (SOMETIMES) COLLECTING CONTEMPORARY SCIENTIFIC THINGS AT THE HUNTERIAN Nicky Reeves Hunterian, Glasgow University, UK
12:25 - 12:30 2B.9 RECOGNIZING THE VALUE OF REGIONAL HISTORY: THE GEVAERT CASE Daniël Ermens Antwerp University, Netherlands
12:30 - 12:35 2B.10 EXPLORING CO-PRODUCTION IN SOCIO-SCIENTIFIC EXHIBITS Jon Kyllingstad & Angeliki Lefkaditou Oslo University, Norway
12:35 - 12:40 2B.11 THINKING BIG IN THE BASEMENTS Anne Vaalund Oslo University, Norway
12:40 - 13:00   Discussion    
13:00 - 14:00   Lunch break   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
14:00 - 14:20   Thursday 14 June - POSTER SESSION 2 Introduction Chairs: Sebastien Soubiran & Marlen Mouliou, Strasbourg University, France & National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
 14:20  -  15:30   POSTER session P2.A - NEW INTERPRETATIONS, NEW AUDIENCES Kelvin Hall Seminar Room 2
      P2A.1  ABERDONIANS IN THE AMERICAS: MIGRANTS AND ADVENTURERS FROM MEXICO TO PARAGUAY  Jenny Downes  Aberdeen University, UK
      P2A.2 OBJECTS & DISCIPLINES  Gudrun Bucher & Susanne Wernsing  Göttingen University, Germany
      P2A.3 DIGITALLY RECREATING PIONEERS OF POST-WAR PATTERN Susannah Waters, Alan Shaw, Helena Britt Glasgow School of Art, UK
      P2A.4 INSIDE OUTSIDE: OUTREACH WORK AT HMP YOI CORNTON VALE Jane Cameron & Sarah Bromage Stirling University, UK
      P2A.5 FROM MOTHER TO DAUGHTER – WOMEN IN UNIVERSITY Pia Vuorikoski Helsinki University, Finland
      P2A.6 THE BARBER X SOUL CITY ARTS – BARBER ON THE STREETS Jen Ridding Birmingham University, UK
      P2A.7 ART AND OBJECT ENGAGEMENT: A MULTI-DISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION SUPPORTING THE COMMUNITY Jane Thogersen, Rhonda Davis, Kate Hargraves Macquarie University, Australia
      P2A.8 ART, SCIENCE AND ORGANISATIONAL INTERACTIONS: EXPLORING THE VALUE OF ARTIST RESIDENCIES ON CAMPUS  Boram Lee, Ian Fillis, Kim Lehman Stirling University, UK; Liverpool John Moores University, UK ; Tasmania University, Australia
      P2A.9 ‘MUSEUMS FOR KNOWLEDGE’. AN EXHIBITION OF UNIVERSITY HERITAGE AT THE COMPLUTENSE UNIVERSITY OF MADRID  Sergio Rodero Jiménez & Pilar Ruiz Ibáñez Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
      P2A.10 WHEN AN ARCHAEOLOGY MUSEUM «SOUNDS WELL»  Alessandra Menegazzi & Cinzia Bettineschi Padua Univesity, Italy
  14:20  -  15:30   POSTER session P2.B - INTER-DISCIPLINARY / INTER-INSTITUTIONAL COLLABORATIONS & NETWORKS  Kelvin Hall Seminar Room 1
      P2B.1  UNIVERSITY HERITAGE IN BELGIUM: THE FRENCH-SPEAKING PLATFORM PROJECT Nathalie Nyst Free University of  Brussels, Belgium
      P2B.2 CREATING A VIRTUAL MUSEUM ACROSS EUROPE Claire Knowles & Kirsty Lingstadt Edinburgh University, UK
      P2B.3 THE UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL BRUNEL COLLECTION AND THE BRUNEL INSTITUTE AT THE SS GREAT BRITAIN: A COLLABORATIVE VENTURE Nick Booth SS Great Britain, Bristol, UK
      P2B.4 INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH OF EGYPTIAN MUMMIES Jaanika Anderson & Ester Oras Tartu University, Estonia
      P2B.5 POPPING UP Tove Eivindsen NTNU University Museum, Trondheim, Norway
      P2B.6 IN TUNE: CO-CURATING COLLECTIONS FROM THE UNIVERSITY AND POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF PORTO Marisa Monteiro, Ana Freitas, Cristiana Vieira, Fernando Pontes, Patrícia Costa, Susana Barros, Susana Medina Porto University, Portugal
      P2B.7 OPEN SCIENCE CENTRE: A COALITION OF JYVÄSKYLÄ UNIVERSITY MUSEUM AND LIBRARY Vuorinen Pirjo, Koskela Tanja and Timonen Jonna Open Science Centre, Jyväskylä University, Finland
      P2B.8 INTER-DISCIPLINARY AND INTER_INSTITUTIONAL COLLABORATIONS WHEN TEACHING WITH UNIVERSITY COLLECTIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH Genevieve Warwick Edinburgh University, UK
15:30 - 15:50   Coffee break   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
15:50 - 16:00   Delegates walk to the Hunterian Art Gallery (approx. 10-min walk - student volunteers will be available to show the way)  
16:00 - 17:30   GUIDED TOURS at the Hunterian Art Gallery (HAG) at Main Glasgow University campus (3 options):
HAG tour 1: Mackintosh House, by Director Steph Scholten (three 20-min tours);
HAG tour 2: STILL MOVING: THE FILMS & PHOTOGRAPHS OF ULRIKE OTTINGER exhibition, by art curator Dominic Paterson (two 30-min tours);
HAG tour 3: PHILOSOPHY CHAMBER exhibition, by art curator Lola Sanchez-Jauregui (two 30-min tours);
SpColl tour 4: Special Collections, Glasgow University Library, level 12, by Head of SpColl Julie Gardham (one tour 16:15-17:15)
        Delegates make their own way to the city centre & the City Chambers (18-23 mins by public transport, several buses or Subway; or 40 mins walk)
19:00 -  22:30   Welcome to Glasgow reception at Glasgow City Chambers / city hall (in George Square at the city centre) followed by Conference buffet dinner and Scottish ceilidh dance
             
Start Time   End Time  

Friday 15 June

   
09:00 - 12:15   GUIDED TOURS in small groups of:
a) Hunterian Collections Study Centre and Stores at 9am, 10am, & 11am (meet at Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer);
b) Hunterian Art Gallery at 9am and 10am (meet at the front desk of the Hunterian Art Gallery, Main Glasgow University campus);
c) UoG Special Collections at 10:15 and 11:15 (meet at entrance of Glasgow University Library)

[Please NOTE: delegates who wish to take part in the Working Groups which start at 10am, can only take part in one tour from those starting at 9am on Friday to be able to make it on time]
10:00 - 12:30   Working Groups    
        1. Recent heritage  of Science in the University   Kelvin Hall Seminar Room 1
        2. Digital initiatives   Kelvin Hall Seminar Room 2
        3. Student engagement   Kelvin Hall Glasgow Life Workshop Room
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch break   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
13:30 - 14:00   Working Groups report to Plenary
14:00 - 15:00   Session 1C Teaching and Student Engagement with Collections Chair: Silke Ackermann, History of Science Museum, Oxford University, UK Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
14:00 - 14:15 1C.1 TEACHING WITH GÖTTINGEN UNIVERSITY’S MULTIDISCIPLINARY COLLECTIONS – EXPERIENCES AND CHALLENGES Dominik Huenniger, Margarete Voehringer Göttingen University, Germany
14:15 - 14:30 1C.2 RAISING AMBITION: DEVELOPING A COLLECTIONS-LED TEACHING AND LEARNING STRATEGY FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF READING Rhianedd Smith Reading University, UK
14:30 - 14:45 1C.3 STUDENT ENGAGEMENT WITH UNIVERSITY MUSEUM COLLECTIONS: ASSESSING EXPERIENCES AND IMPACT Marlen Mouliou National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
14:45 - 15:00   Discussion / reflection on theme from whole conference    
15:00 - 15:30   Coffee break   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre Foyer
15:30 - 16:45   Universeum General Assembly:   Kelvin Hall Lecture Theatre
        •  Research project presentation: ORGANISING UNIVERSITY MUSEUMS: A COMPARISON BETWEEN BOLOGNA, PADUA AND OXFORD Anna Guagnini, Luca Zan, Paolo Ferri, Elena Santagati & Pegram Harrison Bologna University, Italy & Oxford University, UK
        •  Reports of national networks
•  Presentation of new Universeum website
   
16:45       END OF MAIN CONFERENCE    
             
       

Saturday 16 June - Excursions to UMIS museums in the rest of Scotland

 
08:30 - 19:30 including travel time

Saturday Option 1: Bus Tour to University Museums and Collections in STIRLING, DUNDEE and ST ANDREWS

Leave Glasgow at 8.30, return at 19.30.

             
14:00 -    

Saturday Option 2: Visit to St Cecilia's Hall, EDINBURGH University

Delegates make their own way there by bus or train from Glasgow (about 1-1,5 hours travel time)

       

Sunday 17 June - Excursions to UMIS museums in the rest of Scotland

 
        Visit to ABERDEEN Museums    
10:00 - 13:00   Aberdeen Tour 1 - morning: for delegates who arrived already in Aberdeen the night before
13:00 - 17:00   Aberdeen Tour 2 - afternoon: for delegates arriving from Glasgow on the day/ Dep Glasgow by train at 09:37. Catch 17:47 train from Aberdeen to Glasgow which arrives back in Glasgow at 20:29