Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how The Hunterian at the University of Glasgow collects, manages, uses and protects your data.

The Hunterian is part of the University of Glasgow, and the University is the data controller.

Your personal data
The University of Glasgow will be what is known as the ‘data controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to The Hunterian electronic mailing list.

Why we need it
We collect your basic personal data such as name and email address in order to send you emails containing news about The Hunterian including our exhibitions, events and fundraising activities. We will only collect the data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Our legal basis for processing your data
We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

Where your data comes from
Data is collected directly from you when you subscribe to our electronic mailing list or update your details online.

The data we hold
We hold the following types of information for subscribers:

  • Name
  • Email address

How we use your data
We will use your details to manage your interaction with The Hunterian. We will contact you by email only.

We will contact you to:

  • keep you informed of Hunterian news, exhibitions and events 
  • tell you about the benefits of being a Hunterian Friend, including discounts and services
  • invite you to events hosted by The Hunterian, University of Glasgow or partner organisations 
  • offer opportunities for you to engage with The Hunterian as an ambassador, volunteer, friend and supporter. This may include asking you for your financial support through making a gift to one of the projects which help to deliver the University’s mission of creating and sharing knowledge, or asking you to give your time to help students.

Protecting your data
The personal information we obtain is processed in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation. When this legislation is amended or replaced, we will review and update our data processing practices accordingly.

We currently use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our e-newsletter and updates. We will ensure that any third-party provider has an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law and will put contracts in place dictating the use of your data.

Data is never 'sold' to third-parties. 

How long do we keep it for
Your data will be retained by the The Hunterian at the University of Glasgow for as long as it is needed to provide the service to you. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

Your rights and preferences
We will always try to ensure that the data we hold for you is up to date, reasonable and not excessive. You always have the right to:

  • be informed as to how we use your data (via this privacy notice)
  • access or request a copy of the data we hold about you (see below)
  • update your information and/or manage your communications preferences at any time
  • opt out of specific types of processing
  • ask us to remove your data from our records (see below)
  • withdraw consent, where it is used as a legal basis for processing

At any time, you can

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact us at:

The Hunterian
University of Glasgow
Glasgow G12 8QQ
T: +44 (0)141 330 2139/8537
E: hunterian-comms@glasgow.ac.uk

For wider enquiries about how the University manages information please contact:

Data Protection & Freedom of Information Office
Tay House
University of Glasgow
Glasgow
G12 8QQ

Future changes
If our data practices change at some time in the future we will always post the policy changes on this page.

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Updated May 2018

Photography and Filming at Events

Please be advised that filming and photography take place during many of our events. The images taken may appear in Hunterian and University of Glasgow publications such as The Hunterian Exhibitions and Events guide, in our email newsletters or on our websites to promote similar activities. The film may be used by us to promote future events and may also be uploaded to our social media channels such as ITunes U, YouTube and Facebook.

The images taken may be retained by, and accessed by, authorised persons of the University of Glasgow or its agents in a secure, password protected database, based in the UK. The images will only be retained for the stated purpose and for a period of three years from the date they are taken. Some images or recordings may be kept permanently once they are published and be kept as an archive of University life. The images are processed by the University in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can withdraw your consent to your image being stored at any time by emailing dp@gla.ac.uk, specifying the event at which your image was taken.

Further details about how the University uses your information, can be found here: glasgow.ac.uk/legal/privacy

Privacy Notice (NHS Scotland Test and Protect)

Collection of Personal Data

Introduction

For the health and safety of the customers/visitors and staff in these premises, we are recording the name and contact details of everyone who enters to support NHS Scotland’s efforts in tackling COVID-19. This information will be used to enable NHS Scotland and statutory partners to contact you should you have been in the premises around the same time as someone who has tested positive for coronavirus. Contacting people who might have been exposed to the virus is an important step in stopping the spread.

1. Why do we need to collect this data?

As stated above, the purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s efforts in tackling the coronavirus public health epidemic. This will involve the gathering and, when necessary, the sharing of information with NHS Scotland and statutory partners. Your data will not be used for any other purpose.

In order to assist in the containment of the virus, we will only share your data when it is requested directly by NHS Scotland and statutory partners. This will only be in the unlikely event there is a cluster of coronavirus cases linked to the premises.

For further information on the NHS Scotland Test and Protect strategy please visit the NHS website.

2. What data will we collect?

Along with the date and time of your arrival and departure, we will collect the following personal data if applicable:

  • your name; and
  • contact telephone number.

If you do not have a telephone number, you have the option to provide:

  • a postal address; or
  • an email address.

We are currently using third party provider Art Tickets to collect this information as part of their online timed ticket booking system. 

3. What is our lawful basis for collecting this data?

Under data protection law, GDPR Article 6(1), we have a number of lawful bases that allow us to collect and process personal information. In this case, the lawful basis for processing your data is 'legitimate interests'.

Broadly speaking 'legitimate interests' means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Our legitimate reason for processing your data is to assist with NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect strategy in relation to the coronavirus public health epidemic.

Before sharing any information we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

4. How long will we retain the data?

Your personal data will be retained only for the purposes stated in this privacy notice and will be held by us for no more than 3 weeks (21 days).

All personal data will be held and disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

5. Your rights

As defined in the data protection law, GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is outlined above.
  • The right to erasure. If at any point within the 21 days after your visit you decide you’d like us to delete the personal data you provided, please advise us and we will delete all information related to you.
  • The right to object to us processing your personal data. If you do so, we will delete all the personal data we hold in relation to you.
  • The right to rectification. If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can contact the data controller and request that the information be rectified.

In certain circumstances exemptions to these rights may apply. Further information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

6. Do you have a complaint?

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled by us, you can raise this with the data controller. In this instance, the data controller is the University of Glasgow.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact us at:

The Hunterian
University of Glasgow
Glasgow G12 8QQ
T: +44 (0)141 330 2139/8537
E: hunterian-comms@glasgow.ac.uk

For wider enquiries about how the University manages information please contact:

Data Protection & Freedom of Information Office
Tay House
University of Glasgow
Glasgow
G12 8QQ

Future changes
If our data practices change at some time in the future we will always post the policy changes on this page.

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or casework@ico.org.uk