Contact Us text set against picture of Sir James Black Building

Our Location‌

Room 111, Level 1
Sir James Black Building (formerly West Medical Building)
University of Glasgow
Glasgow G12 8QQ

The Sir James Black Building can be found at point B2 on the campus map.

Open 09.00-17.00 Monday to Friday. Due to the ongoing situation with Coronavirus, we are currently available via telephone and email only.

Closed Public Holidays

Reception:                                         
Tel:  +44 (0) 141 330 5800 (currently unavailable, please refer to individual contacts below for direct numbers)
Email:  mvls-gradschool@glasgow.ac.uk  ‌‌‌


Graduate School Contacts

Graduate School Management

Dean of Postgraduate Research

Professor Stuart Nicklin

Associate  Dean (Postgraduate Research)

Professor Helen Wheadon

Associate Dean (Postgraduate Taught)

Professor Cheryl Woolhead

Associate Dean (Corporate Engagement & Innovation)

Dr Carol Clugston

College International Deans 

Professor Matthew Walters

Professor Christopher Loughrey


Graduate School Administration

Head of Academic and Student Administration

Alison Wallace

PGR and Governance Manager

Lesley Dinning

Business Development Manager (L&T) and Internationalisation 

Karen McCluskey

Office and PGR Administrator

Michelle Craig

Enquiries/Administrative Assistant

Craig Fletcher

Administrative Assistant

Tess Vaughan

Administrative Assistant

Audrey Hillis

Administrative Assistant (Temp)

To be confirmed

Marketing & Conversion Assistant

To be confirmed

Marketing Manager (Recruitment & Conversion) 

Phillip Stanley

Graduate School Finance and Information Manager

Morven Barlass

DTP Administrator

Alexis Merry

PGT Academic Governance Manager

Tracy Maxwell

PGT Manager

Linda Atkinson

PGT Deputy Managers

Laura Grant

Kirsty McColl


PGT Course Administration 

PGT Management

PGT Manager

Linda Atkinson

PGT Academic Governance Manager

Tracy Maxwell

PGT Deputy  Managers

Laura Grant
Kirsty McColl

Senior PGT Administrator

Emma Craddock


Cluster: Health and Wellbeing

Deputy Manager

Kirsty McColl

Master of Public Health (Campus and ODL) 

Margaret Ashton

MSc Health Technology Assessment 

Margaret Ashton

MSc Global Mental Health (Campus and ODL)

Amanda Smith

MSc Primary Health Care 

Amanda Smith 

MSc Population Health Sciences 

Margaret Ashton

MSc Developing and Evaluating Interventions

Amanda Smith 

MSc Digital Health Interventions

Alison Ballantyne

PG Certificate in Positive Behaviour Support

Natalia Jonsson-Skradol


Cluster: Medical Professions

 

Deputy Manager

Emma Craddock

MSc Health Professions Education 

Andrew Lennon

MSc Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 

Susan Christie

MSc Endodontics 

Susan Christie

PG Cert Child Health

Emma Craddock

Doctorate in Clinical Dentistry (Orthodontics)

Susan Christie

MSc Oral Sciences

Susan Christie

MSc Advanced Practice in Healthcare 

Andrew Lennon

PG Cert in Leadership in Health and Social Care

Andrew Lennon

PG Cert in Spiritual and Religious Care in Health and Social Care  

Andrew Lennon

PG Cert in Healthcare Chaplaincy 

Andrew Lennon

PG Cert Advanced Lymphoedema Management 

Andrew Lennon

MSc Medical Physics 

Andrew Lennon

MSc Advanced Nursing Science

Andrew Lennon

MSc Human Nutrition 

Coral Yuan

MSc Clinical Nutrition 

Coral Yuan

PG Cert Sports Nutrition 

Emma Craddock

MSc Advanced Practice in Veterinary Nursing

Coral Yuan

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology 

Lynsay Coulter/Carol Lang/

Pauline Rankin/ Sophie Garden (Clinical)

MSc Applied/Clinical Neuropsychology

Anne Lambie

MSc in Critical Care

Natalia Jonsson-Skradol 

MSc Critical Care, Leadership & Management

Natalia Jonsson-Skradol 

MSc Clinical Critical Care 

Natalia Jonsson-Skradol 

MSc Clinical Critical Care & Leadership

Natalia Jonsson-Skradol 

MSc Health Services Management

Natalia Jonsson-Skradol 

MSc Palliative Care

Coral Yuan


Cluster: Biomedical Sciences

Deputy Manager

Kirsty McColl

MSc Infection Biology

Jacqueline Hope

MSc Cancer Research & Precision Oncology

Alison Ballantyne

MSc Immunology and Inflammatory Disease 

Jacqueline Hope

MSc Medical Genetics and Genomics 

Ailsa Watson

MSc Genetics and Genetic Counselling 

Ailsa Watson

MSc Clinical Genetics

Ailsa Watson

MSc Bioinformatics  

Jacqueline Hope

MSc Biotechnology 

Cristina Prelle Ros De Souza

MSc Brain Sciences 

Cristina Prelle Ros De Souza

MSc Biotechnology and Management 

Cristina Prelle Ros De Souza

MRes Biomedical Sciences

Samantha Wilson

MSc Biomedical Sciences 

Samantha Wilson

MSc Molecular Pathology

Samantha Wilson

MSc Stem Cells Engineering for Regenerative Medicine

Samantha Wilson

Postgraduate Certificate in Human Anatomy

Samantha Wilson

MSc Chemical Biology

Alison Ballantyne

Cluster: Animal & Plant Sciences

Deputy Manager

Kirsty McColl

MSc Food Security 

Ailsa Watson

MSc Conservation Management of African Ecosystems 

Kat Howes

MRes Ecology and Environmental Biology 

Kat Howes

MSc Animal Welfare, Science, Ethics and Law 

Kat Howes

MSc Quantitative Methods in Biodiversity Conservation & Epidemiology 

Kat Howes

MSC Epidemiology of Infectious Disease and Entimicrobial Resistance

Kat Howes

MSc Wildlife and Livestock Management 

Natalia Jonsson-Skradol

MSc One Health 

Amanda Smith

MSc Animal Nutrition

Ailsa Watson


Cluster: Medical & Clinical Sciences

Deputy Manager

Emma Craddock

MSc Cardiovascular Sciences 

Lynsay Ross

MSc Clinical Pharmacology 

Lynsay Ross

MSc Precision Medicine and Pharmacological Innovation

Niki Bryden

MSc Forensic Toxicology 

Niki Bryden

MSc Clinical Trials and Precision Medicine

Niki Bryden

MSc Sport and Exercise Science and Medicine (Campus and ODL) 

Lynsay Ross

MSc Diabetes

Lynsay Ross


Postgraduate Research Conveners

Schools and Institutes

 

Schools:

 

Life Sciences

Professor Joanna Wilson

Deputies: Dr Ole Kemi and Dr Simon Kennedy

Medicine, Dentistry and Nursing

Dr Lisa Kidd

Veterinary Medicine

Dr Collette Britton

Deputy: Prof Joanna Morris

Institutes:

 

Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine 

Dr Kathryn Elmer

Deputy: Dr Richard Reeve

Cancer Sciences

Dr Heather Jorgensen

Deputy: Professor Paul Shiels

Cardiovascular and Medical Sciences 

Dr Delyth Graham
Deputy: Dr Ian Salt

Health and Wellbeing

Professor Emma McIntosh 

Deputy: Professor Andrew Cumley

Infection, Immunity and Inflammation

Dr Ruaidhri Carmody

Deputy: Dr Daniel Walker (Bacteriology)
Deputy: Dr Mariola Kurowska-Stolarska (Immunology)
Deputy: Professor Sue Barnett (Immunology)
Deputy: Dr Sam Wilson (Virology)

Molecular Cell and Systems Biology

Professor Marshall Stark

Deputy: Dr Catherine Berry

Neuroscience and Psychology 

Dr Mick Craig

Deputy: tbc


Learning and Teaching Conveners

Schools and Institutes