Privacy Notice for Weipers Centre Equine Hospital Clients

Privacy Notice for Weipers Centre Equine Hospital Clients

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the appointment for your horse/pony/donkey at The Weipers Centre Equine Hospital. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact details in order to allow us to treat your animals, to record clinical findings, for identifying claim forms and other processes pertaining to insurance claims made on your behalf, and to communicate with you. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is to form a contract with you in order to treat your animals.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. Your personal data may be shared with your own veterinary practice and/or with your insurer. If your animal has remedial farriery as part of its treatment your personal data will be shared with the farrier.  The Hospital provides clinical training for senior veterinary students; you accept that students, acting under appropriate supervision, will have access to your data.

How long do we keep it for

Your data will be retained by the University for 7 years after your animal’s last visit to the hospital. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/