Contact us

Contact us

School Contacts

School Executive

Head of School

Prof Michele J Burman

All Head of School business to:
head-socpol-school@glasgow.ac.uk
Head of School Administration Chris Harrop
Head of Subject: Central & Eastern European Studies Prof Richard Berry
Head of Subject: Economic & Social History Dr Jim Phillips
Head of Subject: Politics Dr Kelly Kollman
Head of Subject: Sociology Dr Andrew Smith
Head of Subject: Urban Studies Prof Annette Hastings
Undergraduate Convener Dr Susan Deeley
Postgraduate Taught Convener Dr Georgios Karyotis
Postgraduate Research Convener Dr Mhairi Mackenzie
Research & Knowledge Exchange Convener Prof Nicholas Watson
International Lead Dr Craig Smith

School Administration

Head of School Administration Chris Harrop
Head of School’s PA Jeane Bonner
Management Support Assistant Katie Warner
Finance Manager Sarah-Jane Sharp
Purchasing Officer Susan Rodger
Research and Finance Administrator Sabrina Grant
Postgraduate Research Administrator Alexandra Dekker
Disability Officer Dr Jo Ferrie
Quality Officer - Undergraduate Dr Craig Smith
Quality Officer - Postgraduate Dr Duncan Ross
Web Editor Linzi Crawford

Subject Area Contacts

Central & Eastern European Studies

Head of Subject Prof Richard Berry
Subject Support Maggie Baister
Level 1   ConvenorDr Vladimir Unkovski-Korica
Administrator: Lauren Hoare
Level 2 2A ConvenorDr Gavin Slade
2B ConvenorDr Helen Hardman
AdministratorTom Mathieson/Caroline McGarvie
Honours ConvenorDr Zsuzanna Varga
AdministratorTom Mathieson/Caroline McGarvie
Postgraduate Taught  Convenor: Dr Ammon Cheskin
Administrator: 
Maggie Baister
Postgraduate Research  Convenor: Dr Luca Anceschi
Administrator: PGR Administrator
International/Erasmus
Exchange Coordinator
Dr Zsuzsanna Varga
Research Champion Prof Rebecca L Kay
Seminar Programme Convenor Dr Gavin Slade
CEES Events & Seminars

Economic & Social History

Head of Subject Dr Jim Phillips
Subject Support (interim) Tom MathiesonCaroline McGarvie
Level 1 1A Convenor: Prof Jeff Fear
1B Convenor: Dr Duncan M Ross 
Administrator:
Eileen Douglas
Level 2 Convenor: Dr Annmarie Hughes
Administrator: Lauren Hoare
Honours Convenor: Dr Rosemary Elliot
Administrator:Lauren Hoare
Postgraduate Taught
Programme Administrators
Chinese Studies: Clair Clarke
Global Economy: David Donaldson
Global Health: Clair Clarke
Global Security: Clair Clarke
History of MedicineDavid Donaldson 
Postgraduate Research  Convenor: Prof Malcolm Nicolson 
Administrator: PGR Administrator
International/Erasmus
Exchange Coordinator
Prof Jeff Fear
Research Champion Prof Jim Tomlinson
Seminar Programme Convenor Prof Michael J French
ESH Events & Seminars

Politics

Head of Subject Dr Kelly Kollman
Subject Support Margaret Murray
Level 1 1A Convenor: Dr Thomas Lundberg
1B Convenor: Dr Katherine Allison
AdministratorKaren Masterson
Level 2 2A Convenor: Karen Wright
2B Convenor:
Dr Georgios Karyotis
Administrator:
Maggie Nicol
Honours  Convenor: Dr Ty Solomon
Administrator: Margaret Murray
Postgraduate Taught  AdministratorClair Clarke
Postgraduate Research  ConvenorDr Mo Hume
Administrator
:
PGR Administrator
International/Erasmus 
Exchange Coordinator
Dr Naomi Head
Research Champions Prof Lauren Mclaren
Seminar Programme Convenor Prof Maurizio Carbone
Politics Events & Seminars

Sociology

Head of Subject Dr Andrew Smith
Subject Support Olive Bredin
Level 1 Convenor: Dr Teresa Piacentini
Administrator: 
Olive Bredin
Level 2 Convenor: Mr Neil Davidson
Administrator: 
Clare Robertson
Honours

Semester 1 Convenor: Dr Robert Gibb
Semester 2 Convener: Dr Matt Dawson

Administrator: Lesley Scott

Postgraduate Taught

Sociology Convenor:Dr Dominic Pasura
Criminology Convenor:
Dr Alistair Fraser
Administrator: Clair Clarke

Postgraduate Research Sociology Convenor: Dr Andrew Smith
Criminology Convenor: 
Dr Sarah C Armstrong
Administrator:
PGR Administrator

Chief Advisor of Studies & Erasmus/Exchange
Convener

Dr Cindy Gray
Research Champion Prof Fergus E McNeill
Seminar Programme Convenor Dr Dominic Pasura 
Sociology Events & Seminars

Urban Studies

Head of Subject Prof Annette L Hastings

Deputy Head of Subject

& Director of Teaching

Dr Allison M Orr
Subject Support Sabrina Grant
Level 1 Convenor: Dr Susan J Deeley
Administrator: 
Susanna Oelschlagel
Level 2 Convenor: Dr Sharon Wright
Administrator: 
Susanna Oelschlagel
Honours Convenor: Dr Jing Yao
Administrator: 
Susanna Oelschlagel
Postgraduate Taught Administrator: Evelyn Smith
Administrative Assistant: David Donaldson
Postgraduate Research Convenor: Prof. Moira Munro
Administrator:
PGR Administrator
International/Erasmus 
Exchange Coordinator
Dr Jing Yao
Research Champion Dr Sharon Wright
Seminar Programme Convenor Until January 2016: Dr Julie Miao
From January 2016: Dr David McArthur
Urban Studies Events & Seminars
Urban Studies on Twitter @UrbanStuGLA