Analysis
Events

Thursday 1st January, 1970 01:00-01:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar, Statistics Seminar

To be announced soon

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Thursday 1st January, 1970 01:00-01:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar, Statistics Seminar

To be announced soon

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Wednesday 13th February, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Affine Hecke algebras, Langlands duality and geometric structure

Roger Plymen (Manchester)


Wednesday 5th March, 2008 16:00-17:00
214

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Subgroups of negatively curved groups

Andreas Thom (Goettingen)


Tuesday 7th October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Two completions of a left-primitive algebra: some properties and open questions

Colin McGregor (University of Glasgow)


Friday 10th October, 2008 14:00-15:00
325

Analysis Seminar

Modular invariants, subfactors and twisted K-theory

David Evans (University of Cardiff)


Tuesday 14th October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Transference of multilinear multiplier operators

Paco Villarroya (Glasgow)


Tuesday 21st October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Elliptic equations in the plane satisfying a Carleson measure condition

David Rule (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 28th October, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

s-numbers of elementary operators

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University, Belfast)


Tuesday 4th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Some results on approximation in II_1-factors.

Ken Dykema (Texas A&M University)


Monday 10th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
416

Analysis Seminar

My adventures in a quantum wonderland

Man-Duen Choi (Toronto)


Tuesday 11th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Jordan Algebras and Manifolds

Cho-ho Chu (Queen Mary, University of London)


Thursday 20th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
203

Analysis Seminar

Nullstellensatz for systems of PDEs

Amol Sasane (London School of Economics)


Tuesday 25th November, 2008 15:00-16:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Classifying actions of amenable groups

David Kerr (Texas A&M University)


Tuesday 6th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Perturbations of nuclear C* algebras

Stuart White (Glasgow)


Tuesday 13th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The multiplication operators on weighted BMOA space

Benoit Sehba (Glasgow)


Tuesday 20th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Spectrum of positive type of operator functions

Matteius Langer (Stathclyde)


Tuesday 27th January, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The escaping set and quasiregular mappings

Alastair Fletcher (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 3rd February, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, room 214

Analysis Seminar

Local existence for Quasilinear Schroedinger equations.

Nicholas Michalowski (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 10th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

On the relation between an operator and its self-commutator

Yuri Safarov (Kings College London)


Monday 16th February, 2009 15:00-16:00
326

Analysis Seminar

The Uncertainty Principle

Michael Cowling (Birmingham)


Tuesday 24th February, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Boundary C*-algebras of acylindrical groups

Guyan Robertson (Newcastle)


Tuesday 3rd March, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Boundary interpolation problems in a half plane

Nicholas Young (Leeds)


Tuesday 10th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Heat inequalities, closure properties, and the sharp Young convolution inequality

Neal Bez (Glasgow)


Tuesday 17th March, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Singularities for parabolic equations with $L^1$ conservation.

Jose Rodrigo (Warwick)


Tuesday 31st March, 2009 16:00-17:00
416

Analysis Seminar

Idempotent states on quantum groups

Adam Skalski (Lancaster)


Tuesday 28th April, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Composition operators and Aleksandrov-Clark measures

Sam Elliott (Leeds)


Tuesday 5th May, 2009 14:00-15:00
325

Analysis Seminar

Positive solutions of non-local boundary value problems

Mirosława Zima (University of Rzeszow)


Wednesday 6th May, 2009 15:00-16:00
325

Analysis Seminar

A review of the Nagy-Foias type functional model and its applications

Dmitry Yakubovich (Madrid)


Tuesday 12th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Zero modes of the Weyl-Dirac operator and their strong field asymptotics

Daniel Elton (Lancaster)


Tuesday 19th May, 2009 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Real meromorphic functions

Dan Nicks (Nottingham)


Tuesday 2nd June, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

A collection of Browder joint spectra

Derek Kitson (Trinity College, Dublin)


Tuesday 23rd June, 2009 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Eberhard Kirchberg (Humboldt-Universitat Berlin)


Tuesday 22nd September, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Quasiregular dynamics on the n-sphere

Alastair Fletcher (Glasgow)


Tuesday 29th September, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The multiplier algebra of the product BMO space

Sandra Pott (Glasgow/Paderborn)


Wednesday 7th October, 2009 15:00-16:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Angular derivatives in the bidisk

John McCarthy (Washington)


Tuesday 13th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Optimisers for the Brascamp-Lieb inequality

Stefan Valdimarsson (Science Institute, Iceland)


Tuesday 20th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Quadrilaterals of Factors and Strong Singularity for Subfactors

Pinhas Grossman (Cardiff)


Tuesday 27th October, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Hankel operators between Hardy-Orlicz spaces and products of holomorphic functions

Benoit Sehba (Glasgow)


Tuesday 3rd November, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Hidden symmetries and decay for the wave equation outside a Kerr black hole

Pieter Blue (Edinburgh)


Wednesday 11th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
Mathematics Building, Room 204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Amenability for groups and quantum groups

David Kyed (Goettingen)


Wednesday 18th November, 2009 15:00-16:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Differentiability of Lipschitz functions inside thin sets

Olga Maleva (Birmingham)


Tuesday 24th November, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The magnitude of a metric space

Tom Leinster (Glasgow)


Tuesday 1st December, 2009 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Characterisations of Hilbert space -- from parallelogram to V-P

Philip Spain (Glasgow)


Tuesday 12th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Some open problems related to Strichartz estimates

Evgeni Ovcharov (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 19th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Stability of the Calderon inverse problem on rough planar domains

Keith Rogers (CSIC, Madrid)


Tuesday 26th January, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Contractive homomorphisms from Fourier algebras

Hung Le Pham (Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand)


Tuesday 2nd February, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Convergence of Almost Periodic Fourier Series

Andrew Bailey (Birmingham)


Tuesday 16th February, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Z-stability and noncommutative dimension

Wilhelm Winter (Nottingham)


Tuesday 2nd March, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Simon Wassermann (Glasgow)


Tuesday 9th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

An introduction to quantum random walks

Alexander Belton (Lancaster)


Tuesday 16th March, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Salem sets in local fields, the Fourier restriction phenomenon and the Hausdorff-Young inequality

Christos Papadimitropoulos (Edinburgh)


Tuesday 23rd March, 2010 15:00-16:00
417

Analysis Seminar

Some sharp Sobolev-Strichartz inequalities

Neal Bez (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 23rd March, 2010 16:15-17:15
214

Analysis Seminar

An introduction to the Elliott classification programme

Bhishan Jacelon (Glasgow)


Tuesday 20th April, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The Rieffel deformation of homogeneous spaces

Pawel Kasprzak (University of Copenhagen)


Tuesday 4th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

The Hilbert Transform (and other operators) between two function spaces of vector-valued functions.

Robert Kerr (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 11th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Weighted norm inequalities for pseudo-differential operators with rough symbols

David Rule (Heriot-Watt University)


Tuesday 18th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Index pairings and residue formulas for a noncommutative 2-sphere

Elmar Wagner (Michoacan University)


Wednesday 26th May, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Free and non-free actions, maximal abelian subalgebras and ideals in crossed-product algebras and generalisations

Sergei Silvestrov (U Lund)


Tuesday 1st-Friday 4th June, 2010

Conference on Nonlinear Analysis in honour of Jeff Webb


Tuesday 8th June, 2010 16:00-17:00
214

Analysis Seminar

Mixing subalgebras of finite von Neumann algebras

Jan Cameron (Vassar College)


Thursday 26th August, 2010 16:00-17:00
509

Analysis Seminar

Scattering for the cubic Klein--Gordon equation in two space dimensions

Betsy Stovall (UCLA)


Tuesday 19th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Completely positive maps and Steinspring's theorem III

Bhishan Jacelon (Glasgow)


Tuesday 26th October, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Arveson's Extension Theorem

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 2nd November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear C*-algebras (I)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Friday 12th November, 2010 14:30-15:30
326

Analysis Seminar

Unitary representations of groups - variations on a theme (I)

Andreas Thom (U. Leipzig)


Friday 12th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Unitary representations of groups - variations on a theme (II)

Andreas Thom (U. Leipzig)


Saturday 13th November, 2010 10:00-11:00
326

Analysis Seminar

Classification of C*-algebras: functors versus Borel cardinality (I)

Andrew Toms (Purdue University)


Saturday 13th November, 2010 11:30-12:30
326

Analysis Seminar

Classification of C*-algebras: functors verus Borel cardinality (II)

Andrew Toms (Purdue University)


Tuesday 16th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear C*-algebras (II)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Friday 19th November, 2010 16:00-17:00
516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Algebraic Statistics: the new interface

Prof Henry Wynn (London School of Economics)


Tuesday 23rd November, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear C*-algebras (III)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 14th December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

An analytic formula for Tom and Uli's Hochschild cocycle on SU_q2

Adam Rennie (Australian National University)


Tuesday 21st December, 2010 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

A fixed point theorem of Bader, Gelander and Monod

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 18th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

$C^*$ and right dual algebras

Philip Spain (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th January, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz algebras (I)

Simon Wassermann (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 1st February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz algebras (II)

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz semigroup (I)

Bhishan Jacelon (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 15th February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz semigroup (II)

Bhishan Jacelon (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 22nd February, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Sampling and Recovery of Bandlimited Functions using scattered shifts of Gaussians

Thomas Schulmprecht (Texas A&M University )


Tuesday 1st March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Random matrix models of $C*_r(F_2)$ (I)

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th March, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Random Matrix models of $C*_r(F_2)$ (II)

Stuart White (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 17th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Kadison's carpenter problem

Roger Smith (Texas A and M University)


Tuesday 24th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Almost completely isometric maps and applications

Jean Roydor (Kyoto University)


Friday 27th May, 2011 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Functions of a Matrix: Theory, Applications and Computation

Prof. N. J. Higham (University of Manchester)


Tuesday 20th September, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Embedding separable exact algebras into $\mathcal O_2$

Simon Wassermann (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 27th September, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Embedding separable exact algebras into $\mathcal O_2$

Simon Wassermann (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 4th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Kirchberg's approximation theorem

Stuart White (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 11th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Perturbing order zero maps

Stuart White (U Glasgow)


Tuesday 25th October, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Bhishan Jacelon (U. Glasgow / U. Munster)


Tuesday 8th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Embeddings in $B(H)$ of ideals and tensor products of $JC*$-triples

Richard Timoney (Trinity College, Dublin)


Tuesday 29th November, 2011 16:00-17:00
204

Analysis Seminar

Primitivity of algebras related to certain semigroup

Michael Crabb (Glasgow)


Friday 10th February, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Random matrix theory and the distribution of the primes

Prof. J. Keating FRS (Bristol University)


Friday 2nd March, 2012 14:00-15:00
416

Analysis Seminar

UHF slicing and tracial approximation

Karen Strung (U. Munster)


Friday 23rd March, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Bayesian nonparametric modelling with Gaussian processes in systems biology

Prof. D. Husmeier (Glasgow University)


Friday 27th April, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Pure Inductive Logic

Prof. J. Paris FBA (Manchester University)


Wednesday 18th July, 2012 14:30-15:30
516

Analysis Seminar

The generator rank for C*-algebras

Hannes Thiel (U. Copenhagen)


Wednesday 18th July, 2012 16:00-17:00
516

Analysis Seminar

The classification problem for separable $C^*$-algebras

Ilijas Farah (York, Toronto)


Tuesday 25th September, 2012 16:00-17:00
TBA

Analysis Seminar

Quantum automorphism groups and K-theory

Christian Voigt (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 2nd October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

Ideal structure in multiplier algebras of C*-algebra

Rob Archbold (U. Aberdeen)


Tuesday 9th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

Operator systems: tensor products and nuclearity

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University, Belfast)


Tuesday 16th October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

$K$-theory of group $C^*$-algebras and translation algebras

Nick Wright (U. Southampton)


Monday 22nd October, 2012 16:05-17:00
516

Analysis Seminar

Quotients of Operator Systems and Lance's WEP

Vern Paulsen (U. Houston)


Tuesday 23rd October, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Joachim Zacharias (U. Glasgow)


Tuesday 6th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Joachim Zacharias (Glasgow)


Tuesday 13th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
515

Analysis Seminar

Semigroup C*-Algebras and assembly

Paul Mitchener (U. Sheffield)


Tuesday 20th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Andrew Hawkings (Nottingham / Glasgow)


Tuesday 27th November, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Analysis Seminar

Closed operator ideals on the Banach space of continuous functions on the first uncountable ordinal

Niels Lausten (U. Lancaster)


Monday 3rd December, 2012 14:00-15:00
Maths 515

Distinguished Lecture Series

Applications of geometric mechanics: rigid bodies, fluids, liquid crystals, KdV, Teichmüller geodesics

Prof Tudor Ratiu (EPFL)


Tuesday 4th December, 2012 16:00-17:00
Maths 515

Analysis Seminar

K-continuity is equivalent to K-exactness

Otgonbayar Uuye (University of Cardiff)


Tuesday 8th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Operator methods for estimating energy decay

Charles Batty (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 15th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Structure of II_1 factors arising from free Bogoljubov actions of arbitrary groups

Cyril Houdayer (ENS Lyon)


Tuesday 22nd January, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

The Glimm space of the minimal tensor product of C*-algebras

Dave McConnell (Trinity College Dublin)


Wednesday 30th January, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Almost Calabi-Yau algebras associated to SU(3) modular invariants

Mathew Pugh (U Cardiff)


Tuesday 5th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Gauge theory for spectral triples via the unbounded KK-product

Bram Mesland (University of Warwick)


Wednesday 6th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Quantum homogeneous spaces

Pawel Kasprzak (U Warsaw)


Tuesday 12th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

On the Unstable Bivariant Cuntz Semigroup

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

The Haagerup property for locally compact quantum groups

Stuart White (University of Glasgow)


Friday 22nd February, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Topological Data Analysis - applying homology in medicine, robotics, sensor networks, and graphics

Dr Mikael Vejdemo Johansson (KTH, Stockholm)


Tuesday 26th February, 2013 17:00-18:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Positive scalar curvature and analytic assembly

Vikki Quigley (University of Sheffield)


Tuesday 5th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Rudolph's theorem on the Furstenberg conjecture

Joachim Cuntz (University of Muenster)


Friday 8th March, 2013 10:00-11:00
Maths 417

Analysis Seminar

The nonunital Toms-Winter conjecture

Bhishan Jacelon (University of Muenster)


Tuesday 12th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Noncommutative topology and quantum flag manifolds

Robert Yuncken (University of Clermont-Ferrand)


Tuesday 19th March, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Conformal nets of quantum fields and K-theory

Robin Hillier (University of Cardiff)


Tuesday 23rd April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

C(X) as a (bi)dual space

Garth Dales (University of Lancaster)


Friday 26th April, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Energy-driven pattern formation: Optimal crystals

Dr F. Theil (University of Warwick)


Tuesday 7th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

L2-Betti numbers for locally compact groups and their cross section equivalence relations

David Kyed (University of Leuven)


Friday 10th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Strange episodes in the evolution of mathematics

Prof. F. Quinn (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State Universit)


Tuesday 14th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Infinitesimal rigidity for bar-joint frameworks in non-Euclidean spaces

Derek Kitson (University of Lancaster)


Friday 24th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Fluid modelling of carbon dioxide sequestration

Prof. H. Huppert FRS (Institute of Theoretical Geophysics DAMTP, Univers)


Tuesday 28th May, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Deformation of operator algebras by Borel cocycles

Jyotishman Bhowmick (University of Oslo)


Thursday 11th July, 2013 14:00-15:00
Mathematics 203 (tea & coffee at 3pm)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Characterization and Modeling of Articular Cartilage: Mathematical Formulations, Experiments and Numerical Examples

Dr. David M. Pierce (Graz University of Technology, Austria)


Tuesday 24th September, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The ultrasimplicial property for rank two simple dimension groups with unique state, the image of which has rank one

Greg Maloney (University of Newcastle)


Tuesday 1st October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

K-theory of C*-algebras associated with free groups

Simon Wassermann (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

An amenable operator algebra not isomorphic to a C*-algebra

Ilijas Farah (York University)


Tuesday 15th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Hyperbolic polynomials and their relation to semidefinite programming

Tim Netzer (University of Leipzig)


Tuesday 22nd October, 2013 15:00-16:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Spectral triples and Noncommutative Metric Spaces

Joachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 22nd October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A re finement of the Baum-Connes conjecture for p-adic groups

Roger Plymen (University of Southampton)


Tuesday 29th October, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

What can noncommutative probability tell about representation theory?

Claus Koestler (University College Cork)


Tuesday 5th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Unit spectra of K-theory via strongly self-absorbing C*-algebras

Ulrich Pennig (University of Muenster)


Tuesday 12th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

On the adjoint representation of orthogonal free quantum groups

Roland Vergnioux (University of Caen)


Tuesday 19th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Index theory for non-Fredholm operators

Jens Kaad (University of Paris)


Tuesday 26th November, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Classification of non-singular systems and critical dimension

Anthony Dooley (University of Bath)


Friday 29th November, 2013 14:30-15:25
516

Analysis Seminar

Noncommutative geometry, metric spaces and groups

Jacek Brodzki (University of Southampton)


Friday 29th November, 2013 16:00-16:55
516

Analysis Seminar

Clifford algebras, fermions, and categorification

Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow)


Friday 29th November, 2013 17:00-17:55
516

Analysis Seminar

Index and determinant of n-tuples of commuting operators

Ryszard Nest (University of Copenhagen)


Tuesday 3rd December, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz semigroup of some Continuous Fields

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 10th December, 2013 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

C*-algebras, monoids, and dynamical systems

Xin Li (Queen Mary London)


Tuesday 14th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Entropy, Determinants, and l2-Torsion

Andreas Thom (University of Leipzig)


Tuesday 21st January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Ultraproducts, QWEP von Neumann algebras and the Effros-Mar\'echal topology

Hiroshi Ando (IHES Paris)


Tuesday 28th January, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A general theory of multilinear duality

Tony Carbery (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 4th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Near inclusions of injective von Neumann algebras

Liam Dickson (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 11th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The coarse geometry of expander graphs.

Martin Finn-Sell (University of Southampton)


Tuesday 18th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The Rokhlin dimension of topological Z^m-actions

Gabor Szabo (University of Muenster)


Tuesday 25th February, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Central sequence algebras and their Cuntz semigroups

Aaron Tikuisis (University of Aberdeen)


Tuesday 4th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A more general method to classify up to equivariant KK-equivalence

Rasmus Bentmann (Maths Institut Georg-August-Universitat Gottingen)


Tuesday 11th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Vanishing of the first continuous L^2-cohomology for II_1 factors

Stefaan Vaes (University of Leuven)


Friday 14th March, 2014 12:00-12:45
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

The row length of unital C*-algebras

Liam Dickson (University of Glasgow)


Friday 14th March, 2014 13:45-14:30
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

Murray-von Neumann equivalence for positive elements and order zero c.p. maps

Yasuhiko Sato (Kyoto University)


Friday 14th March, 2014 14:40-15:25
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

Operator theory and coarse geometry

Jan Spakula (University of Southampton)


Friday 14th March, 2014 15:55-16:40
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

Calculating K-theory of substitution tiling C*-algebras using dual tilings

Greg Maloney (University of Newcastle)


Friday 14th March, 2014 16:50-17:35
504 Joseph Black Building

Analysis Seminar

The category Cu. Which maps are the correct ones? *-homomorphisms or cpc order zero maps?

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 18th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The K-theory of quantum permutation groups

Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 19th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

The codimension 3 conjecture for holonomic DQ-modules

Francois Petit (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 25th March, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Nuclear dimension and $\mathcal Z$-stablility

Stuart White (Glasgow University)


Tuesday 22nd April, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Discrete groups and continuous rings

Gabor Elek (University of Lancaster)


Tuesday 29th April, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Semiprojectivity and fields of C*-algebras

Dominic Enders (University of Copenhaguen)


Friday 2nd May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Mathematics 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

The Dynamos inside our Planets

Prof Chris Jones (University of Leeds)


Tuesday 6th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Derivations on Fourier algebras of connected Lie groups

Yemon Choi (Lancaster University)


Thursday 8th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A new look at the category Cu

Francesc Perera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)


Tuesday 20th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Open Projections and Herediary subalgebras with applications to the Cuntz semigroup

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 27th May, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Commutator estimates and Fredholm modules on sub-Riemannian manifolds

Heiko Gimperlein (Heriot-Watt University and Maxwell Institute)


Thursday 12th June, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Ghost operators, expanders, and exactness I

Rufus Willett (University of Hawaii)


Thursday 12th June, 2014 17:30-18:30
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Ghost operators, expanders, and exactness II

Rufus Willett (University of Hawaii)


Friday 13th June, 2014 10:00-11:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Functional analytic approach to stochastic differential equations I

Michael Roeckner (University of Bielefeld)


Friday 13th June, 2014 11:30-12:30
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Functional analytic approach to stochastic differential equations II

Michael Roeckner (University of Bielefeld)


Tuesday 23rd September, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Classifying maps by traces and dimension

Stuart White (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 30th September, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Reflection for quantum groups and an identity for special functions

Erik Koelink (University of Nijmegen)


Tuesday 7th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Tensor products of quasi-standard C*-algebras

David McConnell (University of Glasgow)


Friday 10th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Distinguished Lecture Series

Conservation laws: from differential to difference

Prof Peter Hydon (University of Surrey)


Tuesday 14th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

A descriptive set-theoretic view of classification in operator algebras

Asger Tornquist (University of Copenhagen)


Tuesday 28th October, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The search for the exotic

David Evans (University of Cardiff)


Tuesday 4th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Quasi-representations, surface groups and almost-flat bundles

Jose Carrion (Pennsylvania State university)


Tuesday 11th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

The projectivity of C^*-algebras and the topology of their spectra

Zynaida Lykova (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 18th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Tannaka-Krein duality for partial compact quantum groups and the dynamical SU_q(2)

Thomas Timmermann (University of Munster)


Tuesday 25th November, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

two constructions of spectral triples

Olivier Gabriel (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 2nd December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Decomposition rank of approximately subhomogeneous C*-algebras

Aaron Tikuisis (University of Aberdeen)


Thursday 4th December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 416

Analysis Seminar

Graph algebras and orbit equivalence

Nathan Brownlowe (Wollongong University)


Monday 8th December, 2014 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar

Topological Data Analysis: Applications to Computer Vision

Vitaliy Kurlin (Durham)


Tuesday 20th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Classification by traces

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 27th January, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Exotic line bundles on noncommutative spaces

Jan Jitse Venselaar (University of Goettingen)


Wednesday 11th February, 2015 15:00-16:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Embedding expanders into groups and applications

Damian Osajda (University of Wroclaw)


Tuesday 17th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

A complete characterization of connected Lie groups with the Approximation Property

Tim de Laat (KU Leuven)


Tuesday 24th February, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

C*-Categories, Groupoids and Fell Bundles

David O'sullivan (Sheffield University)


Tuesday 3rd March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

CB-norm approximation of derivations by elementary operators

Ilja Gogic (Trinity College Dublin)


Wednesday 4th March, 2015 13:00-14:00
Maths 417

Analysis Seminar

Quantum Groups meet Free Probability

Moritz Weber (Universitaet des Saarlandes)


Tuesday 10th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

How many primes are there... roughly?

Tim Trudgian (Australian National University)


Tuesday 17th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Exactness of locally compact second countable groups

Chris Cave (University of Southampton)


Friday 20th March, 2015 13:00-17:00
Maths 204

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

An afternoon in low-dimensions, Glasgow


Tuesday 24th March, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Actions of compact groups on C*-algebras

Luis Santiago Moreno (University of Aberdeen)


Wednesday 22nd April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Distinguished Lecture Series

Moving cubes around

Dale Rolfsen (University of British Columbia)


Tuesday 28th April, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

Time-frequency analysis and noncommutative geometry

Franz Luef (NTNU - Trondheim)


Tuesday 12th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 326

Analysis Seminar

The Rokhlin property for compact groups: classification and crossed products

Eusebio Gardella (University of Oregon)


Wednesday 20th May, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar, Geometry and Topology Seminar, Integrable Systems and Mathematical Physics Seminar

Involutive Heegaard Floer homology and new correction terms

Ciprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles. )


Monday 22nd June, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Distinguished Lecture Series

Symmetry through geometry

Prof Nalini Joshi (University of Sydney)


Tuesday 30th June, 2015 11:00-12:00
Maths 325

Analysis Seminar

Necessary applications of set theory to C*-algebras

Ilijas Farah (York University Toronto)


Tuesday 29th September, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Pair correlations for length spectra on negatively curved manifolds

Richard Sharp (University of Warwick)


Tuesday 6th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Locally compact C*-simple groups

Sven Raum (University of Muenster)


Tuesday 13th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Unitary spherical representations of Drinfeld doubles

Yuki Arano (University of Leuven)


Tuesday 20th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Scalar and Operator-Valued Fourier-Haar Multipliers

Hugh Wark (Aviva)


Tuesday 27th October, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

C*-algebras of algebraic dynamical systems

Nadia Larsen (University of Oslo)


Tuesday 3rd November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Can we compute everything?

Jonathan Ben-Artzi (Imperial College London)


Tuesday 10th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Parabolic restriction of tempered representations

Tyrone Crisp (MPI Bonn)


Tuesday 24th November, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Operator algebras associated with subshifts

Evgenios Kakariadis (University of Newcastle)


Tuesday 1st December, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Self-similar group actions and KMS states

Mike Whittaker (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th December, 2015 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The constructive Kasparov product: achievements and challenges

Adam Rennie (University of Wollongong)


Wednesday 13th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Algebra Seminar, Analysis Seminar

Bieberbach groups and C*-rigidity

Stuart White (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 19th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Spectral triples for subshifts

Antoine Julien (NTNU)


Tuesday 26th January, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Rational and H^\infty dilation

Michael Dritschel (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 2nd February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Unbounded Kasparov modules for Cuntz-Pimsner algebras

Magnus Goffeng (University of Copenhagen)


Friday 5th February, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Locally Trivial W*-bundles

Sam Evington (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 9th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Operator systems, non-signalling correlations and quantum graph parameters

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast)


Tuesday 16th February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Functional analytic aspects of renormalization on Lorentzian manifolds

Kasia Rejzner (University of York)


Tuesday 23rd February, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The Fourier and Rajchman algebras of a locally compact group

Søren Knudby (University of Münster)


Friday 26th February, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Constructing pseudodifferential operators from groupoids

Robert Yunken (Université Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand.)


Tuesday 1st March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The noncommutative geometry of Cuntz-Pimsner algebras

Bram Mesland (Leibniz University Hannover)


Friday 4th March, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

The Bivariant Cuntz Semigroup and Classification of Stably Finite C*-algebras

Gabriele Tornetta (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Deformations of nilpotent groups and homotopy symmetric C*-algebras

Ulrich Pennig (University of Münster)


Tuesday 15th March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Rates of convergence for alternating projections

David Seifert (University of Oxford)


Friday 18th March, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

E-theory spectrum for complex graded C*-algebras

Sarah Browne (Sheffield University)


Tuesday 22nd March, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

A simplicial approach to noncommutative distributional symmetries

Gwion Evans (Aberystwyth University)


Tuesday 12th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Smale spaces and their C*-algebras

Karen Strung (Polish Academy of Sciences)


Tuesday 19th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Matrix positivity preservers in fixed dimension

Alexander Belton (Lancaster University)


Friday 22nd April, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Unitary orbits of self-adjoint elements in pure C*-algebras

Bhishan Jacelon (Purdue University)


Tuesday 26th April, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Projections of Fractals - Old and New

Kenneth Falconer (University of St Andrews )


Tuesday 3rd May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

II_1 factors with non-isomorphic ultrapowers

Remi Boutonnet (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux)


Friday 6th May, 2016 13:00-14:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

On classifying purely infinite C*-algebras using K-theory

James Gabe (Southern Denmark University)


Tuesday 10th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Classification of graph algebras

Adam Sørensen (University of Oslo)


Tuesday 17th May, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

AP, WAP, CAP and ITAP

Yemon Choi (Lancaster University)


Tuesday 2nd August, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Boundary Quotients of Semigroup C*-algebras

Charles Starling (University of Ottawa)


Tuesday 20th September, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The Analyst's Traveling Salesman Theorem for large dimensional objects

Jonas Azzam (University of Edinburgh)


Tuesday 27th September, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

A dynamical characterization of diagonal preserving isomorphisms of Cuntz-Krieger algebras

Sara Arklint (University of Copenhagen)


Tuesday 4th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Reconstruction of graded groupoids from graded Steinberg algebras

Joan Bosa (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 11th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups

David Kyed (University of Southern Denmark)


Tuesday 18th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Spectral theory for normal operators on a quaternionic Hilbert space

David Kimsey (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 25th October, 2016 16:00-17:00
Room 507, Boyd Orr Building.

Distinguished Lecture Series

Probabilistic formal analysis of software usage styles in the wild

Professor Muffy Calder (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 1st November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Weighted shift directed graph operator algebras

Rupert Levene (University College Dublin)


Friday 4th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre

Distinguished Lecture Series

What is modern geometry?

Professor Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 8th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

A class of II_1 factors with exactly two crossed product decompositions

Anna Krogager (KU Leuven)


Tuesday 15th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

Claus Köstler (University College Cork)


Tuesday 22nd November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Extensions of uniform algebras and projections

Sam Morley (University of Nottingham)


Tuesday 29th November, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

The Transverse Geometry of Tiling Spaces

Jean Bellissard (Georgia Tech and University of Muenster)


Tuesday 6th December, 2016 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Flow equivalence and orbit equivalence for shifts of finite type and isomorphism of their groupoids.

Eduard Ortega (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)


Tuesday 10th January, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 522

Analysis Seminar

Noncommutative Geometry, Conformal Geometry, and Cyclic Homology of Group Actions on Manifolds

Raphael Ponge (Seoul National University)


Tuesday 17th January, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

Corey Jones (Australian National University)


Tuesday 24th January, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 204

Analysis Seminar

Towards a dynamical version of the Cuntz semigroup

Joachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 31st January, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Representations of Rieffel-deformed C*-algebras and deformations of Borchers triples

Gandalf Lechner (Cardiff University)


Tuesday 7th February, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Factors, bimodules, and fusion categories

Noah Snyder (Indiana University)


Tuesday 14th February, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Dimers, domain walls and the quantum Horn conjecture

Christian Korff (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 21st February, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

On Uniform Roe algebras of locally finite groups

Hung-Chang Liao (University of Muenster)


Tuesday 28th February, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Stability under small tracial perturbations for C*-algebras

Tatiana Shulman (Instytut Matematyczny Polskiej Akademii Nauk)


Tuesday 7th March, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

Complex (quantum) groups and representation theory

Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow)


Tuesday 21st March, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 516

Analysis Seminar

(Almost) arithmetic progressions and dimension

Jon Fraser (University of St Andrews)


Friday 24th March, 2017 16:30-17:30
WILT Lecture Theatre

Distinguished Lecture Series

Rankin Lecture: A machine for constructing representations of R. Thompson’s groups, unitary and otherwise

Vaughan F.R. Jones (Vanderbilt University)


Tuesday 28th March, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 203

Analysis Seminar

Harmonic analysis on vector bundles over compact symmetric spaces.

Maarten van Pruijssen (Paderborn University)


Tuesday 18th April, 2017 16:00-17:00
Lecture Theatre 2, Boyd Orr Building

Distinguished Lecture Series

Sneddon Lecture: Modelling collective cell movement

Philip Maini (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 25th April, 2017 16:00-17:00
Boyd Orr 507

Analysis Seminar

Shift equivalences for C*-correspondences

Evgenios Kakariadis (Newcastle University)


Tuesday 2nd May, 2017 16:00-17:00
Boyd Orr 507

Analysis Seminar

Spectra, automata and discrete analogues of the KdV equation

Andrzej Zuk (Paris 7)


Tuesday 9th May, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths Seminar Room (3rd floor M&S Building)

Analysis Seminar

Roots of completely positive maps

Robin Hillier (Lancaster University)


Wednesday 10th May, 2017 14:00-15:00
Hunterian Art Gallery Lecture Theatre (Room 103)

Automatic assessment of reasoning by equivalence

Prof. Chris Sangwin


Tuesday 16th May, 2017 16:15-17:15
Math seminar room

Analysis Seminar

Extracting information from nuclear approximations

Wilhelm Winter (University of Muenster)


Thursday 18th May, 2017 16:00-17:00
Hunterian Art Gallery Lecture Theatre (Room 103)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Mitchell Lecture: Inference and application of the shared descent of genome in population samples

Elizabeth Thompson (University of Washington)


Tuesday 23rd May, 2017 16:00-17:00
Math seminar room

Analysis Seminar

Spaces of Analytic Functions on the Complex Half-Plane

Andrzej Kucik (Leeds University)


Tuesday 30th May, 2017 16:00-17:00
Math seminar room

Analysis Seminar

Subfactors with infinite representation theory

Dietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University)


Tuesday 15th August, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths Seminar Room (level 3)

Analysis Seminar

Dimensions of sets arising from iterated function systems -- with a special emphasis on self-affine sets

Henna Koivusalo (University of Vienna)


Tuesday 19th September, 2017 16:00-17:00
Seminar Room 311B

Analysis Seminar

Integrating Gauss-Manin connection by group cohomology

Makoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University, Japan)


Friday 22nd September, 2017 15:00-16:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar, Statistics Seminar

From Hopf Algebras to Machine learning via Rough Paths

Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)


Tuesday 26th September, 2017 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar

Mauldin-Williams graphs and their C*-algebras

Michael Mampusti (University of Wollongong)


Tuesday 3rd October, 2017 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar

The complexity of the classification problem in ergodic theory

Martino Lupini (Cal Tech)


Tuesday 10th October, 2017 16:00-17:00
311B

Analysis Seminar

Connective C*-algebras

Ulrich Pennig (Cardiff University)


Tuesday 17th October, 2017 16:00-17:00
Seminar room 311B

Analysis Seminar

On the structure of the Automorphisms of the shift as a split extension

Collin Bleak (University of St. Andrews)


Thursday 26th October, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Analysis Seminar

K-theory and conformal field theory

David Evans (Cardiff University)


Tuesday 31st October, 2017 16:00-17:00
311B

Analysis Seminar

Twisted spectral triples and pseudodifferential calculus on quantum projective spaces

Robert Yunken (Université Clermont Auvergne)


Tuesday 14th November, 2017 16:00-17:00
311B

Analysis Seminar

Approximation properties of q-Araki-Woods algebras

Mateusz Wasilewski (IMPAN)


Tuesday 21st November, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Coarse median spaces and groups

Jiawen Zhang (Southampton University)


Tuesday 28th November, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Ideal-related K-theory for C*-algebras

Jamie Gabe (University of Glasgow)


Friday 1st December, 2017 16:00-17:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre (WILT)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Rankin Lecture: Why topology is geometry in dimension 3

Nathan Dunfield ( University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)


Tuesday 5th December, 2017 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Largeness and the horocycle flow

Jacopo Bassi (SISSA)


Thursday 11th January, 2018 14:00-15:00
Maths 116

Analysis Seminar

A quantum refinement of equivariant cohomology

Pedram Hekmati (University of Auckland)


Friday 12th January, 2018 13:00-14:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Actions of rigid groups on C*-algebras

Martino Lupini (Cal Tech)


Thursday 18th January, 2018 16:00-17:00
*** ROOM CHANGE *** Boyd Orr 411

Analysis Seminar

Topologically and Algebraically Finitely-Generated Closed Left Ideals in Banach Algebras

Jared White (Lancaster University)


Tuesday 23rd January, 2018 16:00-17:00
Graham Kerr Building Lecture Theatre (room 224)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Statistics are Patients with the Tears wiped away

Professor Peter Boyle FRSE (Strathclyde Institute of Global Public Health)


Thursday 25th January, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Finite-dimensional representations and AF mapping telescopes

Kristin Courtney (University of Virginia)


Thursday 1st February, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

The realization problem for von Neumann regular rings

Joan Bosa (Barcelona)


Thursday 8th February, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Non-commutative Stone duality: from analysis to algebra

Mark Lawson (Heriot-Watt University)


Friday 9th February, 2018 13:00-18:00
Maths 116

Analysis Seminar

Scottish Operator Algebra Research Meeting


Friday 9th February, 2018 13:00-14:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Almost finiteness, comparison, and Z-stability

David Kerr (Texas A&M University)


Thursday 15th February, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Vanishing of the Lyapunov expansion exponent and word length statistics along random geodesics

Vaibhav Gadre (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 1st March, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

CANCELLED: Quenched decay of correlations for slowly mixing systems

Wael Bahsoun (Loughborough University)


Thursday 22nd March, 2018 16:00-17:00
Boyd Orr 411 *** Note room change ***

Analysis Seminar

An infinite C*-algebra with a dense, stably finite *-subalgebra

Niels Laustsen (Lancaster University)


Friday 23rd March, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Distinguished Lecture Series

EMS Meeting: Koszul algebras, cohomology and support varieties

Professor Nicole Snashall (University of Leicester)


Thursday 19th April, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

C*-rigidity of topological dynamical systems

Toke Meier Carlsen (University of the Faroe Islands)


Thursday 26th April, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Strongly outer actions of amenable groups

Eusebio Gardella (University of Muenster)


Thursday 10th May, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Infima in Cuntz semigroups and the structure of C*-algebras with stable rank one

Hannes Thiel (University of Muenster)


Friday 11th May, 2018 13:00-14:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Subalgebras of AF-algebras

Christopher Schafhauser (University of Waterloo)


Monday 21st May, 2018 16:00-17:00
Davidson 208

Distinguished Lecture Series

Sneddon Lecture: Active Matter: Statistical Physics and the Arrow of Life

Professor Mike Cates FRS FRSE (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 24th May, 2018 15:30-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Free groups and operator algebras

Simon Wassermann (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 31st May, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Analysis Seminar

New Hecke modules for arithmetic groups via operator algebras

Haluk Sengun (University of Sheffield)


Thursday 13th September, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Simple graph algebras

Becky Armstrong (University of Sydney)


Friday 14th September, 2018 16:30-17:30
Graham Kerr Lecture Theatre

Distinguished Lecture Series

Edinburgh Mathematical Society Public Lecture: Mathematical Modelling, Mutations and Metastases: Can We Cure Cancer with Calculus?

Professor Mark Chaplain FRSE (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 20th September, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Cartan subalgebras in uniform Roe algebras

Stuart White (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 27th September, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

The Künneth formula for groupoid crossed products

Christian Bönicke (WWU Muenster)


Thursday 4th October, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Quenched decay of correlations for slowly mixing systems

Wael Bahsoun (Loughborough University)


Thursday 11th October, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Plancherel Formulas

Christian Voigt (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 18th October, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Tiling spaces and tiling C* algebras

Jamie Walton (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 25th October, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

K-theory of some AF-algebras from braided categories

Andreas Aaserud (Cardiff University)


Thursday 1st November, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Lie and C*-algebras

Wend Werner (WWU Muenster)


Thursday 8th November, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Uniform Roe coronas

Alessandro Vignatti (Paris Diderot 7)


Thursday 22nd November, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Approximation of groups with respect to the rank metric

Lukasz Grabowski (Lancaster University)


Friday 23rd November, 2018 16:00-17:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre (WILT)

Distinguished Lecture Series

Sneddon Lecture: Mathematics for web-like patterns of solitary waves in shallow water

Professor Yuji Kodama (Ohio State University)


Thursday 29th November, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Bounded distance equivalence of Pisot substitution tilings

Dirk Frettloeh (University of Bielefeld)


Thursday 6th December, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Random walks on quantum rotations

Amaury Freslon (Université Paris-Sud XI)


Thursday 13th December, 2018 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Traceless AF embeddings and unsuspended E-theory

Jamie Gabe (University of Glasgow)


Thursday 10th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Correspondences for Smale spaces

Mike Whittaker (University of Glasgow)


Wednesday 23rd January 12:30-13:30
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Realization of von Neumann regular rings

Joan Bosa (Barcelona)


Thursday 24th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Structure preserving *-isomorphisms of (groupoid) C*-algebras

Kevin Aguyar Brix (University of Copenhagen)


Friday 25th January 16:00-17:00
Maths 116

Distinguished Lecture Series

Edinburgh Mathematical Society Meeting: Complex dynamics: the intriguing case of wandering domains

Gwyneth Stallard (Open University)


Thursday 31st January 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Constructing 2-cocycles on Fourier algebras

Yemon Choi (Lancaster University)


Wednesday 6th February 13:00-14:00
Maths 110

Analysis Seminar

Some other universal C*-algebras

Kristin Courtney (University of Münster)


Thursday 7th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

On the index theory of twisted spectral triples on traceless C*-algebras

Bram Mesland (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)


Thursday 14th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Constructing Cartan subalgebras in classifiable stably finite C*-algebras

Xin Li (Queen Mary University of London)


Thursday 21st February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

KK-theory with real coefficients, traces, and discrete group actions

Sara Azzali (University of Potsdam)


Thursday 28th February 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Extensions of Schur multipliers

Ying-Fen Lin (Queen’s University Belfast)


Thursday 7th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Using entropy to compute phase transitions for Pimsner algebras

Evgenios Kakariadis (Newcastle University)


Wednesday 13th March 13:00-14:00
Maths 110

Analysis Seminar

On the classification of simple, nuclear C*-algebras

Christopher Schafhauser (York University)


Thursday 14th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Statistical stability in dynamical systems

Mike Todd (University of St Andrews)


Thursday 21st March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Factoring non-negative operator valued trigonometric polynomials in two variables

Michael Dritschel (Newcastle University)


Thursday 28th March 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Aperiodic tilings: from the Domino problem to an aperiodic monotile

Mike Whittaker (University of Glasgow )


Thursday 4th April 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Diagonal dimension for C*-pairs

Kang Li (IMPAN (Warsaw))


Thursday 11th April 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

On C*-ringed spaces

Martin Mathieu (Queen’s University Belfast)


Wednesday 17th April 13:00-14:00
Maths 110

Analysis Seminar

The Baum-Connes assembly map via explicit examples

Sanaz Pooya (Stockholm University)


Thursday 18th April 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

C*-superrigidity of 2-step nilpotent groups

Sven Raum (Stockholm University )


Thursday 25th April 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Real Spectral Triples for the Fuzzy Torus

James Gaunt (University of Strathclyde)


Wednesday 1st May 16:00-17:00
Maths and Stats Building, room 116

Distinguished Lecture Series

Mitchell Lecture: Clusters everywhere: A tour of cluster analysis and its application

Professor Brendan Murphy (University College Dublin)


Thursday 9th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Kaplansky Density for automorphism groups

Matt Daws (University of Central Lancashire)


Thursday 16th May 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Algebraic Calderón-Zygmund theory

Runlian Xia (ICMAT)


Thursday 23rd May 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Full factors and coamenable inclusions

Jon Bannon (Siena College)


Thursday 11th July 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Equivariant C(X)-algebras and strongly self-absorbing dynamical systems

Marzieh Forough (Czech Academy of Sciences)


Thursday 1st August 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Flipped noncommutative tori

Sayan Chakraborty (IISER Bhopal)


Thursday 22nd August 14:00-15:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

The Cuntz-Toeplitz algebra has nuclear dimension one

Summer students


Thursday 19th September 18:00-19:00
Sir Charles Wilson Lecture Theatre

Distinguished Lecture Series

Bowman Lecture (Inaugural): Trust in Numbers

Professor Sir David Spiegelhalter, OBE FRS (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 3rd October 17:00-18:00
Western Infirmary Lecture Theatre

Distinguished Lecture Series

LMS Popular Lecture for Maths Week Scotland: A tour of the Mandelbrot set

Holly Krieger (University of Cambridge)


Thursday 10th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

The Jiang-Su algebra is strongly self-absorbing revisited

André Schemaitat (WWU Münster)


Thursday 17th October 15:00-16:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Reconstructing directed graphs from their Toeplitz algebras

Nathan Brownlowe (University of Sydney)


Thursday 17th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Minimal Cantor systems: Constraints induced by the dimension group on the (dynamical) eigenvalues

Fabien Durand (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)


Thursday 24th October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

(TBC)

Ulrich Pennig (Cardiff University)


Thursday 31st October 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

A modification of Wythoff Nim

Robbert Fokkink (TU Delft)


Thursday 14th November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

Tba

Francesca Arici (Leiden University)


Thursday 21st November 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

(TBC)

Reem Yassawi (The Open University)


Thursday 5th December 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Johannes Christensen (Aarhus University)


Thursday 12th December 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

TBA

Alcides Buss (Federal University of Santa Catarina)


Thursday 19th December 16:00-17:00
Maths 311B

Analysis Seminar

(TBC)

Demi Allen (University of Bristol)