Business

Business

  • Charles S Chuka (MPhil 1988) Governor, Reserve Bank of Malawi
  • Ian B Curle (BAcc 1982) Chief Executive, Edrington Group
  • Richard Dixon (BVMS 1993, PhD 2000) Managing Director, Vets Now Ltd
  • Douglas Flint (BAcc 1977) Chairman, HSBC 
  • Charles G Hammond (LLB 1982) Chief Executive Officer, Forth Ports
  • Bernard Higgins (BSc 1983) Chief Executive, Tesco Bank
  • Donald P Kaberuka (MPhil 1980) President of the African Development Bank
  • Archibald G P Kane (BAcc 1975) Governor, Bank of Ireland
  • Fiona C McBain (MA 1982) Chief Executive, Scottish Friendly Assurance
  • Brian J McBride (MA 1977) former Managing Director, Amazon.co.uk
  • Amanda E McMillan (BAcc 1990) Managing Director, Glasgow Airport
  • David J Thorburn (LLB 1978) Chief Operating Officer, Clydesdale Bank
  • Thomas Williams (MBA 1988) MD and General Manager of Airbus

Arts and Media

Arts and Media

  • David V Anderson (MA 2000)  Playwright
  • J Eddie H Barnes (MA 1995) Political Editor, Scotland on Sunday
  • Nicola D S Barry (MPhil 2004) Journalist, Sunday Express
  • Raman Bhardwaj (MA Soc Sci 1996) Sports presenter, STV
  • John Binnie (MA 1986) Playwright
  • Cathie Boyd (BA 1993) Theatre Cryptic
  • William A M Boyd (MA 1975, DLitt 2000) Author
  • Christopher J Brookmyre (MA 1989) Author 
  • Paul G Buchanan (MA 1977) Singer, songwriter, frontman - Blue Nile
  • Gerard J Butler (LLB1992, Diploma 1993) Actor
  • Susan Calman (LLB 1996) Comedian
  • Karen Campbell (MA 1987, MLitt 2003) Author
  • Aileen Clarke (MA 1986) Reporter, BBC Scotland 
  • Andrew Cotter (MA 1996) Sports Broadcaster
  • Lorne Cousin (MA 1993) Bagpiper
  • Robert Crawford (MA 1981) Poet   
  • Lawrence Donegan (MA 1983) Author, musician and Guardian golf correspondent
  • Anne Donovan (MA 1975) Author
  • Janice L Forsyth (MA 1982) BBC Radio Scotland Presenter
  • Eileen R Gallagher (MA 1981) Shed Productions, Bad Girls and Footballer's Wives
  • Janice Galloway (MA 1978) Author 
  • Rodge P H Glass (MPhil 2003) Author 
  • K M Grant (MA 1997) Children's author
  • Jane S Harris (MA 1983) Author
  • Roddy J J Hart (LLB 2001) Singer  
  • Catriona M Harvey (MA 1993) Real Radio Presenter
  • Greg E Hemphill (MA 1992) Actor
  • Pat M Kane (MA 1985) Journalist, Musician
  • Hardeep Singh Kohli (LLB 1989) Broadcaster
  • Sanjeev Kohli  (BSc 1992) Actor
  • Cal MacAninch (MA 1986) Actor
  • Elisabeth A Mahoney (PhD 1995) Journalist, Guardian
  • Iain J Martin (MA 1993) Columnist, Daily Mail
  • Nicola McCartney (MA 1994) Theatre Director and Writer
  • William McIlvanney (MA 1959) Author
  • Ken McCluskey (MA 2003) Singer, Bluebells
  • Ann McManus (MEd 1986) Script Writer Shed Productions
  • Denise A Mina (LLB 1991) Author
  • Steven W Moffat (MA 1993) Executive producer, Dr Who, Sherlock   
  • Shereen Nanjiani (MA 1983) TV & RadioPresenter    
  • Andrew F Neil (MA 1972) Editor and Broadcaster
  • Fraser A Nelson (MA 1995) Political Editor, The Scotsman 
  • John M Nicolson (MA 1984) ITV news presenter    
  • Neil P Oliver (MA 1988) TV historian
  • Paul Pender (LLB 1974) Writer and Producer
  • Karine A Polwart (MPhil 1996) Singer
  • Graeme A Reedie (MA 1996) DJ, Silicone Soul    
  • Gwyneth L Rees (MBChB 1990) Children's Author  
  • Emeli Sandé (BSc 2009) Singer/Songwriter
  • Laura M Sayers (MA 2001) Radio One DJ, Producer   
  • Manda C Scott (BVMS 1984)  Author
  • Sarah E Smith (MA 1989) Channel 4 News
  • Zoe Strachan (MA 1996, MLitt 2000) Author    
  • John Tiffany (MA 1994), Associate Director, National Theatre of Scotland
  • Alan Warner (MPhil 1989)  Author    
  • Lynn Faulds Wood (MA 1968) TV presenter and cancer campaigner
  • Alf H Young (BSc 1967, MEd) Journalist and commentator

Politics

Politics

  • Alasdair J Allan (MA 1994) MSP SNP, Minister for Learning, Science & Scotland's Languages
  • Claire J Baker (PhD 1997) MSP Labour, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs & the Environment 
  • Marco Biagi (MSc 2010) MSP SNP
  • Neil J Bibby (MA 2007) MSP Labour
  • Sarah H Boyack (MA 1983) MSP  Labour, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Local Government & Planning
  • Desmond H Browne (LLB 1974) Former Labour MP; Lord Browne of Ladyton 
  • J Vincent Cable, (PhD) MP Lib Dem, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills
  • Elizabeth A Cameron (MA 1971, DUniv 2006) Former Lord Provost of Glasgow
  • Aileen E Campbell (MA 2002) MSP SNP,  Minister for Children & Young People
  • W Menzies Campbell (MA 1962, DUniv 2001) MP Lib Dem
  • Angela Constance (MA 1991) MSP SNP, Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning
  • Margaret P Curran (MA 1981) MP Labour, Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
  • Bob Doris (MA 1995) MSP SNP
  • Gemma Doyle (MA 2004) MP Labour
  • Annabelle J Ewing (LLB 1981) MSP SNP
  • Fergus S Ewing (LLB 1979) MSP SNP, Minister for Enterprise, Energy & Tourism
  • Linda Fabiani (Diploma in Social Sciences 1988) MSP SNP 
  • Neil Findlay (PGCE 2003) MSP Labour
  • Liam Fox (MBChB 1983) MP  Conservative
  • James W Gray (MA 1975) MP Conservative
  • Hugh Henry (BAcc 1973) MSP Labour, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education & Lifelong Learning 
  • James D Hepburn (MA 2002) MSP SNP
  • Fiona J Hyslop (MA 1985) MSP SNP, Cabinet Secretary for External Affairs
  • William A Jeffrey (BSc 1970), Permanent Undersecretary, Ministry of Defence
  • Charles P Kennedy (MA 1982, DUniv 2001) MP Lib Dem
  • Kamal A Ketuly (MAppSci 1978) Deputy Minister for Human Rights in Iraq
  • Johann M Lamont (MA 1978) MSP, Former Leader of the Scottish Labour Party
  • John R Lamont (LLB 1998) MSP Conservative
  • Jennifer M Marra (LLB 2008) MSP Labour
  • John F Mason (BAcc 1977) MSP SNP
  • Joan McAlpine (MA 1985) MSP SNP
  • Gregg McClymont (MA 1997) MP Labour
  • Margaret McDougall (Dip Housing 1996) MSP Labour
  • Anne C McGuire (MA 1971) MP Labour
  • Fiona G McLeod (MA 1979) MSP SNP
  • Mark Menzies (MA 1994) MP Conservative
  • Pamela Nash (MA 2006) MP Labour
  • Graeme Pearson (MA 1986) MSP Labour
  • Shona Robison (MA 1989) MSP SNP, Cabinet Secretary for Health, Wellbeing and Sport
  • Anas Sarwar (BDS 2005) MP, Acting Leader of the Scottish Labour Party
  • Drew Smith (P/g Dip 2005) MSP Labour
  • Elaine Smith (PGCE 1993) MSP Labour
  • Nicola Sturgeon (LLB 1992, Diploma 1993) MSP SNP, First Minister of Scotland
  • Eilidh Whiteford (MA 1991) MP SNP 
  • John G Wilson (MA 1987) MSP SNP
  • Humza Yousaf (MA 2007) MSP SNP

 


Science

Science

  • Sir Iain Anderson (BSc 1959, PhD 1962) formerly board member Unilever
  • Allan Baxter (PhD 1976, DSc 2006) Senior Vice President GlaxoSmithKline
  • Dame Jocelyn Bell Burnell (BSc 1965, DSc 1997) Astrophysicist, discoverer of pulsars
  • Sir Kenneth Collins (BSc 1965, DSc 2009) formerly Chairman Scottish Environmental Protection Agency
  • Peter Doyle (BSc 1960, PhD 1963, DSc 1992) formerly Research and Technology Director ICI Pharmaceuticals
  • Alison Garrity (BSc 1994) Director of Communications Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation
  • Hugh Grant (BSc 1980) President and Chief Executive Monsanto
  • Howard T Jacobs (PhD 1981) Winner of the Descartes Prize (EU Nobel Prize)
  • Andrew Jamieson (BSc 1969, PhD 1972) Executive Vice President Gas and Projects Shell
  • Douglas Jolly (BSc 1969, PhD 1972) President and Chief Operating Officer Advantagene
  • Colin McInnes (BSc 1988, PhD 1991) Aerospace Engineer, world authority on solar sailed spacecraft and consultant to NASA, Young Alumnus of the Year Winner 2004
  • Stefanie Meredith (BSc 1975) Public Health Partnerships Director International Federation of Pharmaceutical Manufacturers and Associations
  • George  Saridakis (BSc 1993) Designer of Ford Supercar 
  • Keenan Smart (DSc 2003) Head of Natural History Film Division National Geographic Television and Film
  • Ian P Sword (BSc 1964, PhD 1969, DSc 2008) formerly Chairman Inveresk Research Group Inc
  • Rosemary J Versteegen (BSc 1970, PhD 1974) Partner Lifia Group

Law

Law

  • Lord Iain Bonomy (LLB 1968, LLD 2006) Judge 
  • Lady Hazel J Cosgrove (LLB 1966, LLD 2002, DUniv 2004) retired judge
  • J Ross Harper (MA 1956, DUniv 2002) retired lawyer 
  • Rt Hon Lord Alexander A M Irvine of Lairg (MA 1960, LLD 1997), House of Lords 
  • Robert L Martin QC (LLB 1971) Dean of Faculty of Advocates 
  • Professor Vanessa Munro (LLB 1997, PhD 2001), Professor of Socio-Legal Studies, Nottingham University
  • Hon Lady Ann Paton (MA 1972, LLB) Senator of the College of Justice at the Court of Session 
  • Rt Hon Lord George W Penrose QC (MA 1959,  LLB 2000, LLD) Judge 

Sport

Sport

  • John R Beattie (BSc 1980) Former Scottish Rugby International Captain
  • Mark Beaumont (MA 2006) Record breaking round the world cyclist
  • Colin J L Bryce (BSc 1997) Winter Olympic Bobsleigh Crew
  • Donald  A Cameron (BSc 1961, DEng 2000, DBA 2001) Balloonist
  • Derek G Casey (MA 1972) Led Glasgow's bid for 2014 Commonwealth Games  
  • Gillian H Cooke (BSc 2004) Pole Vaulter
  • Katherine J Grainger (MPhil 2001) Olympic Gold medallist, London 2012, Double Sculls 
  • Lauren A Gray (MA 2013) Winter Olympic Bronze medallist, Sochi 2014, Curling
  • Hayley Haining (BVMS 1995, MVM 2001; PhD 2004) Marathon Runner
  • Emily L Maguire (BSc 2009) Olympic Bronze medallist, London 2012, Hockey
  • Catriona A Morrison (BSc 1998) Triathlon in Commonwealth Games 2006
  • Euan Murray (BVMS 2003) Rugby Player, British Lions and Scottish National Team
  • John R A Rattray (BSc 2001) Professional Skateboarder
  • Emma C Richards (BSc 1996) Yachtswoman