Teaching and admin contacts

Central & Eastern European Studies

Head of Subject

Prof Richard Berry

Subject Support

Clair Clarke

Level 1  

ConvenorDr Vladimir Unkovski-Korica

Administrator: Marnie Clark

Level 2

2A Convenor: Dr Frederica Prina

2B ConvenorDr Marcin Kaczmarski

Administrator: Marnie Clark

Honours

ConvenorDr Zsuzanna Varga
Administrator: Marnie Clark

Postgraduate Taught 

Convenor: Prof Clare McManus
Administrator: 
Clair Clarke

Postgraduate Research 

Convenor: Prof Clare McManus

Administrator: PGR Administrator

International/Erasmus
Exchange Coordinator

Dr Ammon Cheskin

Research Champion

Prof Rebecca L Kay

Seminar Programme Convenor

Dr Huseyn Aliyev 

CEES Events & Seminars


Economic & Social History

Head of Subject

Professor Ray Stokes

Subject Support 

Suzanne Hendry

Level 1

1A Convenor: Dr Rosemary Elliot

1B Convenor: Dr Rosemary Elliot
Administrator:
Amy Walkingshaw

Level 2

2A Convenor: Dr Angus Ferguson
2B Convenor: Dr Angus Ferguson

Administrator: Suzanne Hendry

Level 3

Convenor: Dr Jeffrey Meek
Administrator:
Suzanne Hendry

Honours

Convenor: Dr Jim Philips
Exams Officer: Dr Jeffrey Meek
Administrator: Suzanne Hendry

Postgraduate Taught
Programme Administrators

Chinese Studies: Clair Clarke
Global Economy: David Donaldson
Global Health: Clair Clarke
Global Security: Clair Clarke
History of MedicineDavid Donaldson 

Postgraduate Research 

Convenor: Professor Neil Rollings

Administrator: PGR Administrator

International/Erasmus
Exchange Coordinator

Prof Jeff Fear

Research Champion

Prof Jim Tomlinson

Seminar Programme Convenor

Dr Helen Yaffe

ESH Events & Seminars


Politics & International Relations

Head of Subject

Professor Christopher Carman

Subject Support

Margaret Murray

Level 1

1A Convenor: Dr Thomas Lundberg
1B Convenor: Dr Katherine Allison 

1B IR ConvenorDr Georgios Karyotis w/ Dr Joanna Szostek
AdministratorKaren Masterson

Level 2

2A Convenor: Karen Wright
2B Convenor:
Dr Georgios Karyotis w/ Dr Joanna Szostek
Administrator:
Amy Walkingshaw

Honours 

Convenor: Dr Ty Solomon w/ Dr Katherine Allison

Administrator: Margaret Murray

Postgraduate Taught 

Convenor MSc Chinese Studies: Dr Neil Munro
Convenor MSc/MRes Human Rights:
Dr Katherine Alison
Convenor MSc/MRes International Relations:
Dr Bernhard Reinsberg
Convenor MSc/MRes Political Communication: 
Dr Ana Ines Langer

Administrator:
Wendy Harvie

Postgraduate Research 

ConvenorProf Beatrice Heuser
Administrator
:
PGR Administrator

International/Erasmus 
Exchange Coordinator

Dr Carl Knight

Research Champions

Prof Jane Duckett (Research); Prof Cian O'Driscoll (Impact, until Dec 2019)

Seminar Programme Convenor

Dr Joanna Szostek

Politics Events & Seminars


Sociology

Head of Subject

Dr Matt Dawson

Subject Support

Olive Bredin

Level 1

Convenor: Dr Teresa Piacentini
Administrator: 
Olive Bredin

Level 2

Convenor: Neil Davidson
Administrator: 
Clare Robertson

Honours

Convenor: Dr Francesca Stella
Dissertation Convenor: Dr Nicky Burns
Assessment Officer: Dr Oona Brooks-Hay

General Paper Convenor: Professor Gerda Reith

Administrator : Lesley Scott

Postgraduate Taught

Sociology MSc and MRes Programme Convenor: Dr Greti-Iulia Ivana

Equality & Human Rights MSc and MRes Programme Convenor: Dr Dominic Pasura

Criminology PGT Programmes Convenor: Dr Julie Berg
Media, Communications & International 
Journalism Programme Convenor: Dr Catherine Happer

Global Health MSc Convenor:  Dr Cindy Gray

Global Migrations & Social 
Justice Convenor: Dr Teresa Piacentini
Sociology Dissertations Convenor: Dr Greti-Iulia Ivana 

PGT Administrator: Wendy Harvie

email enquiries: socpol-pgt-admin@glasgow.ac.uk

Postgraduate Research

PGR Convening Team:

Sociology: Dr Lucy Pickering / Dr Gareth Mulvey
Criminology
Dr Marguerite Schinkel / Professor Fergus McNeill
Administrator:
Anna Yates

email enquiries: socpol-pgr-admin@glasgow.ac.uk

Erasmus/Exchange
Convenor

Dr Cindy Gray

Research Champion

Subject Research Convenor: Professor Satnam Virdee

Head of REF Planning Group: Professor Michele Burman

Subject Impact Champion:    Professor Fergus MacNeill

Frisby Lecture Convenor

Dr Andrew Smith / Dr Sarah Armstrong

ESRC Pathway Representatives

Sociology: Dr Lucy Pickering

Socio-Legal Studies & Criminology: Professor Fergus McNeill

Families, Relationships & Demographic Change: Professor Nicholas Watson

Seminar Series Convenor

Dr Alicia Davis

Sociology Events & Seminars

Staff/Student Committee Chair

Course Convenors

Open Day Convenor

Dr Diego Malara

Library Committee Representative

Neil Davidson

School Learning and Teaching Committee Representative

Dr Hayes Mabweazara

Sociology Learning & Teaching Group Convenor

Dr Lucy Pickering

 

Research Centre / Network Directors

Scottish Centre for Crime and Justice Research: Dr Sarah Armstrong

Strathclyde Centre for Disability Research Professor Nicholas Watson

Centre for Research on Racism, Ethnicity and Nationalism: Professor Satnam Virdee

Glasgow Media Group: Professor Gregory Philo

Gambling Research Group: Professor Gerda Reith

Glasgow Human Rights Network: Dr Matthew Waites

Glasgow Refugee, Migration and Asylum Network: Dr Teresa Piacentini

Glasgow Quantitative Methods Group: Professor Mark Tranmer

Digital Societies Research Group: Professor Bridgette Wessels

Glasgow Sociology website & Twitter Feed

Dr Minna Liinpaa


Urban Studies

Head of Subject

 

Prof Sharon Wright

Teaching and Learning Director

 

Dr Charlotte Pearson

UG Convenor/Programme Director of Social and Public Policy

 

Dr Mark Wong

Level 1 

 

1A Convenor: Dr Charlotte Pearson
1B Convenors:
Prof Annette Hastings and Prof Keith Kintrea

Administrator: Susanna Oelschlagel

Level 2 

 

2A Convenor: Prof Susan Deeley

2B Convenor

Administrator: Olive Bredin

Honours

 

Convenor: Dr Mark Wong
Administrator: 
Susanna Oelschlagel

Undergraduate Nankai
Convenor

 

Dr Jing Yao

International/Erasmus 
Exchange Coordinator

 

Mark Wong

Postgraduate Taught (PGT)

 

Program Convenors

City Planning: Dr James White
Real Estate: Dr Tunbosun Oyedokun

Public Policy: Dr Amin Kamete

Urban Analytics: Dr Qunshan Zhao

Urban Transport: Dr Jinhyun Hong

 

MRes Convenor: Dr Amin Kamete
MSc Nankai Convenor: Dr Jing Yao

Administrators: Jakki Walsh and David Donaldson

Postgraduate Research (PGR)

 

Convenor: Prof. Moira Munro
Administrator:
PGR Administrator

Research 

 

Research Director: Professor Ade Kearns/Dr Sharon Wright

Impact Champion: Professor Keith Kintrea/Dr Sharon Wright

Seminar Series Convenor

 

Dr Adriana Mihaela Soaita and Dr Gideon Baffoe

Please see Urban Studies Events & Seminars for more info.

Urban Studies on Twitter

 

@UofGUrbanStudies and @UofGSPP

Instagram

 

@UofGSPP