7th I-DSD Symposium Programme 

I-DSD Training workshop 

Thursday July 4th 2019 (09:00 -12:30)

 

Rotation through 3 workshops lasting 45 mins each

Salma Ali (Glasgow, UK)

Using The I-DSD/CAH Registries

Amit Pandey (Bern, Switzerland) 

Bioinformatic tools 

Amy Wisniewski (Fort Worth, USA) 

Communication With A New Parent

Lunch for workshop 

12:00 – 12:30

 

 

 

Symposium Day 1 (Thursday, July 4th 2019)

Registration & Coffee from  11:30

13:00: Opening 

Session 1 – Setting The Scene (13:00-14:30)

13:00 – 13:20 

Berenice B. Mendonca (São Paulo, Brazil) & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK)

Session 2 – The Impact Of Collaborations

Chair: TBC

13:20 – 13:35

Impact of European collaboration - Olaf Hiort (Lübeck, Germany) 

13:35 – 13:50

Impact of collaboration in North America - David Sandberg (Ann Arbor, USA)

13:50 – 14:05 

A network for DSD in the Asia & Pacific Region - Reiko Horikawa (Tokyo, Japan)

14:05 – 14:20

I-DSD/I-CAH & EuRRECa – a template for the future - Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK)

14:20 – 14:30

Future Directions – Round-table

Coffee Break - 14:30 – 15:00

15:00 – 16:30 

Oral communications 1 (OC1)

Break 16:30 – 16.:40

Session 3 – Lecture (16:40-17:20)

Chair: TBC

16:40 – 17:10 

A short tribute to Claude Migeon

Family-centered, interdisciplinary care: Educating DSD people and their families and loved ones  - Amy Wisniewski (Fort Worth, USA)  

17:10 – 17:20 

Discussion

 

Free Evening

Symposium Day 2 (Friday, July 5th 2019)

Session 4: Improving Diagnostic Outcomes In DSD (08:15-10:00)

Chair: TBC

08:15 – 08:45 

The strengths and pitfalls of genetics  – Ken McElreavey (Paris, France)

08:45 – 09:15

The strengths and pitfalls of biochemistry – Richard Auchus (Ann Arbor, USA)

09:15 – 09:45 

Combining genetics & biochemistry – Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)

09:45 – 10:00 

Discussion

Coffee Break 10:00 – 10:30  

10.30 – 12:00 

Oral communications 2 (OC2)

 

Session 5: Improving Health Outcomes in Sex Chromosome Disorders

(12:00 - 13:30)

Chair: TBC

12:00 – 12:30

Turner Syndrome – Janiëlle van Alfen - van der Velden (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

12:30 – 13:00

Klinefelter Syndrome - Claus Gravholt (Aarhus, Denmark)

13:00 – 13:30

45X/46XY - Martine Cools (Ghent, Belgium) 

Lunch 13:30 – 14:30 

13.30 - 14.30

Bring your difficult cases (and your lunch!)

 

Session 6: Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (14:30 - 16:20)

Chair: TBC 

14.30 – 15.00 

Diagnosis of CAH – Roxana Marino (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

15.00 – 15.30

Controversies in steroid replacement - Tania Bachega, (São Paulo, Brazil )

15.30 – 16.00 

Critical Outcomes in virilising CAH – Hedi Claahsen, (Nijmegen, Netherlands) 

16:00 – 16:20

Discussion

 Coffee and Posters 16.30

17.00 – 18:30

Guided poster rounds 

20.00 - Social evening 

 

 

Symposium Day 3 (Saturday July 6th 2019)

Session 7: Improving Surgical Outcomes (09.00 – 10.30)

Chair: TBC

09.00 – 09.20

Female Genitoplasty – Maria Helena Sircili (São Paulo, Brazil)

09.20 – 09.40

Male genitoplasty – Francisco Tibor Dénes (São Paulo, Brazil)

09.40 – 10.00

Postponing surgery in CAH: Nothing is ever black and white – Ignacio Bergadá (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

10.00 – 10.20

Auditing outcomes of surgery – Stuart O’Toole (Glasgow, UK)

10.20 – 10.30

Discussion

Coffee Break 10.30 – 11.00

Session 8: This house believes that it is time to discard the term ‘DSD’ (11:00 – 12:00)

Chair: Faisal Ahmed & Berenice Mendonca

11.00 – 11.15

For – Eric Vilain, (Los Angeles, USA) 

11.15 – 11.30

Against – Andy Greenfield, (Oxford, UK)

11.30 – 12.00

Discussion

12.00 – Close (Faisal Ahmed)

 

Programme Organising Committee

-  Berenice B. Mendonca, Brazil 

-  Rafael Batista, Brazil

-  Gil Guerra Junior, Brazil

-  Alicia Belgorosky, Argentina

-  Rodolfo Rey, Argentina 

-  Marco Rivarola, Argentina

-  Andrew Sinclair, Australia  

-  Reiko Horikawa, Japan

-  Amy Wisniewski, US

-  Christa Fleuck, ESPE

-  Olaf Hiort, Endo-ERN SDM lead

-  Anna Nordenström, I-DSD/CAH Chair

-  Faisal Ahmed, I-DSD/CAH Project lead