A-Z School directory
Advertising (staff recruitment - see Human Resources below) | Patricia MacLaren |
Administrative resourcing | Heather Keating |
Affiliate appointments (see also Honorary appointments below) | Patricia MacLaren |
Appeals | Head of Subject |
Applications for postgraduate research study | Elison Roberts |
Budgets | Heather Keating |
Building maintenance and repairs | Estates & Buildings |
Commercial Contracts | Heather Keating |
Committees (see individual entries under School Management Group, Graduate Studies, Learning and Teaching, Research) | |
Complaints | Heather Keating |
Diary - Head of School | Isla Johnston |
Disability Officer for the School Assistant Disability Officer for the School |
Gareth Beale Eileen Ritchie |
Employability UG | Karin Bowie |
Employability PG | Lisa Hau |
Endowments | Heather Keating |
Equality & Diversity | Maud Bracke |
Equipment bid | Patricia MacLaren |
Estates - maintenance | Isabel Jones or Ross Crammond |
Estates - resources | Heather Keating |
Ethics | Ben Colburn Iain Banks Michael Brady |
External examiners - appointment and expenses | Heads of Subject |
Finance - budgets | Heather Keating |
Finance - general purchasing (also see General Requisition and Request for Travel and Accommodation) | Isabel Jones or Ross Crammond |
Finance - staff expenses claims / Student expenses claims | Isabel Jones or Ross Crammond |
Furniture requests | Isabel Jones or Ross Crammond |
Gender Equality Officer | Michael Brady |
Head of School | Professor Ian Forrest |
Head of School Professional Services | Heather Keating |
Health, Safety & Wellbeing | Heather Keating |
Honorary appointments (see also Visitors) | Patricia MacLaren |
Human Resources (initial enquiries) | Patricia MacLaren |
Internationalisation Officer | Christine Whyte |
I.T. (support) | Arts & Humanities IT Support |
Joint PhD | Graduate School |
Keys (for staff and student offices) | Isabel Jones or Ross Crammond |
Knowledge Transfer | Heather Keating |
Learning & Teaching Committee | Alan McConnell |
Marketing (marketing activity/budgets) | Heather Keating |
Mobility officers (JYA/Erasmus) Archaeology - Claudia Glatz |
|
Office refurbishment | Isabel Jones or Ross Crammond |
Performance & Development Review (P&DR - see Human Resources above) | |
PGR Committee | Elison Roberts |
PGT Committee | Christelle Le Riguer |
PIP (see Programme approval process below) | |
Postgraduate Convener (Research) | Ben White |
Postgraduate Convener (Taught) | Tanya Cheadle |
Postgraduate Research Student queries (status, funding, progression) | Elison Roberts |
Postgraduate study space (allocation of School resources) | Heather Keating |
Programme approval process (undergraduate and postgraduate) | Alan McConnell |
Progress Reviews (postgraduate research) | Elison Roberts |
Project Approval Forms (PAFs - see Research grant management) | |
Promotions (see Human Resources above) | |
Publicity (see Marketing above) | |
Recognition & Reward (see Human Resources above) | |
Recruitment (students - see Marketing above) | |
Recruitment (staff - see Human Resources above) | |
Research Committee | Christelle Le Riguer |
Research Convener | Andrew MacKillop |
Research grant management | College Research Office |
Research leave | Patricia MacLaren |
Research Project - costings, budgets (see College of Arts & Humanities) | |
Research Project - recruitment | Patricia MacLaren |
School Engagement Lead | David McMenemy |
School Impact Officer | Sarah Cook |
School Management Team | Isla Johnston |
School Meetings | Isla Johnston |
School Quality and Enhancement Officer | Bryan Pickel |
Scholarship availability/School ranking process | Elison Roberts |
Sickness absence reporting | Line manager / Patricia MacLaren |
Social media | Christelle Le Riguer |
Student - course and programme enquiries | Programme administrator |
Student - data (student numbers, stats etc) | Heather Keating |
U.K. Borders Agency matters (staff - see Human Resources above) | |
U.K. Borders Agency matters (students) | Heather Keating |
Vivas (postgraduate research) | Elison Roberts |
Website | Christelle Le Riguer |
Undergraduate programme administrators
Archaeology |
Levels 1+2 and Honours |
Sarah Finlayson/ |
arts-ug-archaeology@glasgow.ac.uk |
Celtic and Gaelic |
Celtic Civ 1+2 |
Kirsti-Ann Kerr |
Kirsti-Ann.Kerr@glasgow.ac.uk |
Gaelic 1+2 |
Samuel Harrison |
||
Honours |
Ruth Burke |
Ruth.Burke@glasgow.ac.uk +44(0)141 330 4222 |
|
Classics | Class Civ 1+2 Greek 1+2 Latin 1+2 Honours |
Eileen Ritchie |
Eileen.Ritchie@glasgow.ac.uk +44 (0)141 330 5695 |
History |
Level 1+2 |
Sara Murdoch |
Sara.Murdoch@glasgow.ac.uk |
|
Honours |
Heather Shannon |
Heather.Shannon@glasgow.ac.uk |
Information Studies | Levels 1+2 | Kirsti-Ann Kerr |
Kirsti-Ann.Kerr@glasgow.ac.uk |
Honours | Sara Murdoch | Sara.Murdoch@glasgow.ac.uk +44 (0)141 330 2370 |
|
Philosophy |
Levels 1+2 | Ruth Burke |
Ruth.Burke@glasgow.ac.uk |
|
Honours |
Samuel Harrison |
Postgraduate programme administrators
Archaeology (MSc) |
Gabriele Bergamelli
|
gabriele.bergamelli@glasgow.ac.uk |
Celtic & Gaelic (MSc) |
Claire Flanagan |
Claire.Flanagan@glasgow.ac.uk |
All research programmes (MPhil by Research, MRes, PhD) |
Elison Roberts |
elison.roberts@glasgow.ac.uk |
School Management Team
Head of School | Professor Ian Forrest |
Interim Deputy Head of School |
Professor Steven Reid |
Head of School Professional Services | Mrs Heather Keating |
Head of Subject: Archaeology | Professor Nicki Whitehouse |
Head of Subject: Celtic and Gaelic |
Dr Geraldine Parsons |
Head of Subject: Classics | Dr Lisa Hau |
Head of Subject: Information Studies |
Professor Sarah Cook |
Head of Subject: History | Professor Steven Reid |
Head of Subject: Philosophy | Professor Glen Pettigrove |
Learning and Teaching Convenor |
Dr Robert Cowan |
Postgraduate Research Convener |
Dr Ben White |
Postgraduate Taught Convener | Dr Tanya Cheadle |
Research Convenor |
Dr Andrew MacKillop |
Disability Officer | tbc |
Impact and KE Officer | Professor Sarah Cook |
Equality & Diversity Convener | Professor Maud Bracke |
Internationalisation Officer | Dr Christine Whyte |
School Engagement Officer | Dr David McMenemy |
Exams Officer | Professor Stephan Leuenberger |
Quality Assuranve Officer | Dr Bryan Pickel |
Widening Participation Officer | Dr Robert Cowan |
Contact us
School of Humanities
University of Glasgow
1 University Gardens
Glasgow G12 8QQ
General enquiries: humanities-enquiries@glasgow.ac.uk , tel: +44 (0) 141 330 5690
Teaching enquiries: please see below
British Sign Language
BSL users can contact us via contactSCOTLAND-BSL, the on-line British Sign Language interpreting video relay service.
Find out more about BSL assistance: contactSCOTLAND
How to find us
The School of Humanities is housed in several buildings, and our main office is located in room 206, 1 University Gardens - opposite the Main Gate on University Avenue.
- Archaeology - Molema Building, Glasgow G12 8QQ
- Celtic & Gaelic - 3 University Gardens, Glasgow G12 8QQ
- Classics - 65 Oakfield Avenue, Glasgow G12 8LP
- Information Studies - George Service House, 11 University Gardens, Glasgow G12 8QJ
- History - 1 University Gardens, Glasgow G12 8QQ
- Philosophy - 67 Oakfield Avenue, Glasgow G12 8LP
As parking is limited on the university campus, it is recommended that you arrive by taxi or public transport. There are a number of busses that stop near the Main Building and Kelvinbridge and Hillhead subway stations are both within walking distance of the Adam Smith Business School.
Useful links
Programme Conveners
Archaeology
- Level 1:
- 1A: Archaeology of Scotland: Dr Gareth Beale
- 1B: Archaeology in the Modern World: Dr Daniel Calderbank
- Level 2:
- 2A: Twenty things that changed the world: Dr Susanna Harris
- 2B: Archaeology in Theory and Practice: Dr Louisa Campbell
- Honours: Dr Nyree J Finlay
- PGT:
- PGT Convener: Prof Claudia Glatz
- MSc in Archaeology: Dr Michael Given
- MSc in Material Culture & Artefact Studies: Dr Nyree Finlay
- MSc in Conflict Archaeology & Heritage (not taught in 2023/24)
- PGR: Dr Susanna Harris
Celtic & Gaelic
- Level 1:
- Celtic Civ 1A: Dr Sofia Evemalm Graham
- Celtic Civ 1B: Professor T Clancy
- Gaelic 1 (advanced): Dr Sim Innes
- Gaelic 1 (beginners): Dr Sheila Kidd
- Gaelic 1 (intermediate): Dr Michel Byrne
- Level 2:
- Celtic Civ 2A: Dr Aonghas MacCoinnish
- Celtic Civ 2B: Dr Aonghas MacCoinnish
- Gaelic 2 (advanced): Ms Peigi MacVicar
- Gaelic Immersion Year: Ms Kathleen Reddy
- Junior Honours: Dr Sheila Kidd
- Senior Honours: Dr Sheila Kidd
- PGT: Professor Thomas Clancy
- PGR: Dr Sim Innes
Classics
- Level 1:
- Classical Civilisation 1A: Dr Maria Mili
- Classical Civilisation 1B: Dr Jane Draycott
- Latin 1A: Dr Zara Chadha
- Latin 1B: Dr Zara Chadha
- Greek 1A: Professor Andrew Morrison
- Greek 1B: Professor Andrew Morrison
- Level 2:
- Classical Civilisation 2A:
- Classical Civilisation 2B:
- Latin 2A: Professor Isabel Ruffell
- Latin 2B: Professor Matthew Fox
- Greek 2A: Dr Lisa Hau
- Greek 2B: Dr Lisa Hau
- Level 3:
- Latin 3: Prof Costas Panayotakis
- Junior Honours: Prof Costas Panayotakis
- Senior Honours: Prof Costas Panayotakis
- PGT:
- MSc in Ancient Cultures: Dr Angela McDonald
- MSc in Classics: Dr Zara Chadha
- PGR: Dr Zara Chadha
History
- Level 1:
- History 1A: Dr Joanna Tucker
- History 1B: Dr Andrew Roach
- Level 2:
- History 2A: Dr Sarah Dunstan
- History 2B: Dr Shantel George
- Junior Honours:
- Dr Stephen Mullen
- Mobility officer: Dr Sihong Lin
- Senior Honours: Dr Oli Charbonneau
- PGT:
- Early Modern History: Dr Alex Marshall till end of Dec 2023 (Dr Jochen Schenk from Jan 2024)
- Gender History: Dr Tanya Cheadle
- History: till end of Dec 2023 (Dr Jochen Schenk from Jan 2024)
- Medieval History: till end of Dec 2023 (Dr Jochen Schenk from Jan 2024)
- Modern History: D till end of Dec 2023 (Dr Jochen Schenk from Jan 2024)
- Reparatory Justice: Dr Christine Whyte
- Scottish History: till end of Dec 2023 (Dr Jochen Schenk from Jan 2024)
- War Studies: Professor Matthew Strickland
- PGR: Dr Ben White
Information Studies
- Level 1: Ms Ann Gow
- Level 2: Ms Ann Gow (2A), (2B)
- Junior Honours: Dr Tim Duguid
- Senior Honours:
- PGT:
- MSc Museum Studies: Dr Kat Lloyd
- MSc Information and Preservation: Dr Adele Redhead
- PGR: Dr David McMenemy
Philosophy
- Level 1:
- Philosophy 1A: Dr Lilith Mace
- Philosophy 1B: Dr Jennifer Corns
- Level 2:
- Philosophy 2A: Dr Joe Slater
- Philosophy 2B: Dr Chris Lindsay
- Junior Honours: Dr Emma Gordon
- Senior Honours: Dr Bryan Pickel
- PGT: Dr Derek Brown
- PGR: Professor Jack Lyons