Celebrating the achievements of our Engineering Graduates:

Issued: Wed, 03 Jul 2013 16:28:00 BST

Congratulations go to:

 David Millington George Russell Prize

Founded in 1950 by the bequest of Alfred Alexander Hurry in memory of the late George Russell. Awarded annually, to the top BEng Graduate, on the recommendation of the Professors of Mechanical Engineering through the Faculty of Engineering for excellence

 Hristo Maystorov Brown Prize

Founded in 1957 by the bequest of Walter Brown. Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Faculty of Engineering to the candidates having the best record in the Third Examination for the BEng degree in Engineering in the curricula in Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering.

 Glen Stokes Walker Prize

Founded in 1857 and 1861 by James Walker, LLD 1840. Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Faculty of Engineering for excellence in the subjects of the third year of the curriculum.

 Tim Western IMechE Frederic Barnes Waldron Prize  Awarded to the top MEng Graduate
  Tim Western Tuck Bequest  Awarded to the top MEng Graduate 
 Gordon Atkinson George Harvey Prize

Founded in 1874 by an anonymous donor in memory of George Harvey of Glasgow. Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Faculty of Engineering to the top ranking graduate in the M.Eng Mechanical Engineering with Aeronautical Engineering degree programme

 Andrew McKeown Goudie Prize

Founded in 1938 by William John Goudie, Professor of the Theory and Practice of Heat Engines 1921-38. Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Professor of Mechanical Engineering to the candidate who, having completed in the University the prescribed curriculum for the degree of BSc in Engineering in four consecutive sessions, has attained the highest standard of excellence in the work of the lecture and laboratory classes in Applied Thermodynamics of the second, third and fourth years, provided that the student’s work in the other subjects of the curriculum, and especially in Mathematics and Physics, has been satisfactory.

 Colin Munley Napier Prize  Awarded annually on the recommendation of the Professors of Mechanical Engineering through the Faculty of Engineering for distinction in the curriculum leading to the degree of BSc in Engineering.
 Karolis Siksnius Scottish Association for Metals (SAM)  Awarded for best materials-related final year project. 
 Julija Volkova Howden Prize  Awarded for best final year poster 
 Michael Tougher William Ross Prize 

Founded in 1992 by Mrs Jean Ross in memory of her husband William Ross, lecturer in Mechanical Engineering 1954-92. Awarded annually, on the recommendation of the Head of the Department, to the graduating student who has achieved greatest distinction in mechanical design throughout the honours course.

 Hannah Kirkbride Agnes Rhind Bursary 

Awarded annually, on the recommendation of the Head of the Mechanical Engineering Department, to the second top ranking MEng graduate in the M.Eng Mechanical Engineering, Product Design Engineering or Mechanical Design Engineering degree programs. 

 Scott Ritchie IMechE Project Prize  Awarded for best overall final year project 
 Jegor Mljavov IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best project in Mechanical Design Engineering 
 Ross Campbell IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best project in Mechanical Engineering with Aeronautics 
 Ramsay Black IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best project in Product Design Engineering
 Scott Ritchie IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best project in Mechanical Engineering
 Ethan Simpson IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best third year student in Mechanical Engineering with Aeronautics 
 Hristo Maystorov IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best third year student in Mechanical Engineering
Bruce May IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best third year student in Mechanical Design Engineering
 Laura Morrison IMechE Certificate  Awarded for best third year student in Product Design Engineering
 Rizwan Ali Sir William Arrol Bursary  Awarded to the Scottish born student excelling in thier first year of studies
 John McKenna Sir William Arrol Bursary  Awarded to the Scottish born student excelling in their second year of studies
 Iain Campbell Sir William Arrol Bursary  Awarded to the Scottish born student excelling in their third year of studies
 Ian Mutch Sir William Arrol Bursary  Awarded to the Scottish born student excelling in their fourth year of studies
 Andrew Logan Sir William Arrol Bursary  Awarded to the Scottish born student excelling in their fifth year of studies
 Kiril Boychev Hedley Lyle Memorial Prize 

Founded in 1988 by Dr Jean Smellie in memory of her nephew Pilot Officer Hedley Robert Lyle, DFM, who was killed in a flying accident in 1944.Awarded annually in the form of books to the student with the best overall performance in the 2nd or 3rd year of the Aeronautical Engineering. 

Simon O'Hara  Royal Aeronautical Society Prize  Established in 1953 by the Royal Aeronautical Society. Awarded annually at the discretion of the aerospace degree programmes examination board to the top M.Eng. graduate in aeronautical engineering or aerospace systems. 
Lisa Whittle  Paul Shoda Prize Founded in 1996 by his family, former colleagues and friends in memory of Dr Paul Shoda, BSc 1916, DEng 1988, Vice-President of Mitsubishi Heavy Industry Ltd.   The prize shall be awarded annually on the recommendation of the aerospace degree programmes examination board to the most distinguished undergraduate student in Aerospace Engineering.
Liam McManus British Aerospace Engineering Systems Prize Awarded annually to a student in Aerospace Engineering for the best industrially relevant final year project. Made on the recommendation of the Head of School.
 Michael Orr  Walker Prize

For excellence in the subjects of Year 3 of the degree programmes: Electronics & Nanoscale Engineering

 Joseph Penikis  Brown Prize 

For excellence in the subjects of Year 3 of the degree programmes: Electronics & Nanoscale Engineering

Christopher Whitton The 1960's Engineering group prizes 

For excellence in the subjects of Year 1 of the degree programmes:

 
Fraser Hogg

 

The 1960's Engineering group prizes 

 

For excellence in the subjects of Year 2 of the degree programmes:
 

ADAM SLOAN

INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENGINEERS PRIZE

 For the best performance in Year 4 and Year 5 of the Civil Engineering (MEng) degree programme
 

EVA BABIC



WOOLGAR HUNTER PRIZE

 For the best performance in Year 4 and Year 5 of the Civil Engineering with Architecture (MEng) degree programme

DUNCAN THOMSON

Millar Prize 

 For the most distinguished BEng Graduate of the year in Civil Engineering

RHEA FORSYTH

OVE ARUP PRIZE

 For excellence in Architecture in Year 3 and Year 4 of the Civil Engineering with Architecture degree programme

ADAM SLOAN

George Harvey Prize 

 For excellence in Structures in Year 3 and Year 4 courses of the Civil Engineering degree programme

 DUNCAN THOMSON (Structural Design)

SULTAN SENAN (Water)

AHMED TAGURI (Geotechnical)

William Johnstone Prizes

 For proficiency in Year 4 courses of the degree programmes

LAWRENCE SMEATON

The Ronald and Pamela Scott Prize

 

For excellence in Geotechnical Engineering in Year 4 of the Civil Engineering degree programme