Information for current students and staff

Information for current students and staff

‌‌Four students studying in the library

A to Z School Directory

 

Administrative Resourcing
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Affiliate appointments
SCS Operations & Finance Team

SCS Operations Admin

Announcements
Katrina McNeil

Critical Studies Announcements

Appeals
Head of Subject

Prof Marc Alexander
(English Language & Linguistics)
Dr Helen Stoddart
(English Literature)
Dr Rhona Brown
(Scottish Literature)
Dr Scott Spurlock
(Theology & Religious Studies)

Applications for postgraduate study

SCS PG Admin

Budgets
Alex Logie
Kiran Faisal

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
SCS Operations Admin

School Meetings 
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Catering
Katrina McNeil

SCS Operations Admin

Commercial Contracts
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Complaints Officer
Charlotte Methuen

Dr Charlotte Methuen

Deputy Complaints Officer
Wendy Anderson

Dr Wendy Anderson

Disability
School Disability Officer

Dr Katherine Heavey

Endowments
Kiran Faisal

SCS Operations Admin

Equipment bid
Kiran Faisal

SCS Operations Admin

Erasmus Officers
Subject mobility officers

Mr Jamal Ardehali
(English Language & Linguistics)
Dr Katherine Heavey
(English Literature)
Dr Theo van Heijnsbergen
(Scottish Literature)
Dr Charlotte Methuen
(Theology & Religious Studies)

Estates - maintenance, keys, mail
Katrina McNeil

SCS Operations Admin

Estates - resources
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Ethics
College of Arts Ethics Officer

Dr James R Simpson

Exam Boards
Karen Allan

Karen.Allan@glasgow.ac.uk

External examiners - appointments
Alex Logie
Kiran Faisal

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
Kiran.Faisal@glasgow.ac.uk

External examiners - fee & expenses
Gill Carr
Andrew Bruce

SCS Operations Admin

Events - Research
(visiting speakers/seminars/conferences)
Gill Carr
Andrew Bruce

SCS Operations Admin

Finance - budgets
Alex Logie
SCS Operations & Finance Team

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
SCS Operations Admin

Finance - general purchasing
SCS Operations & Finance Team

SCS Operations Admin

Finance - expense submission
SCS Operations & Finance Team

SCS Operations Admin

Health, Safety & Wellbeing

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Honorary appointments
(see also Affiliate appointments)
SCS Operations & Finance Team

SCS Operations Admin

Human Resources
(Initial enquiries)
Alex Logie
Kiran Faisal

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
Kiran.Faisal@glasgow.ac.uk

Human Resources
(Performance & Development Review)
Alex Logie
Kiran Faisal

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
arts-hr@glasgow.ac.u

Human Resources
(Recognition & Reward)

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
arts-hr@glasgow.ac.uk

Human Resources
(Staff Promotions)

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
arts-hr@glasgow.ac.uk

Human Resources
(Staff Recruitment)
Alex Logie
Kiran Faisal

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
Kiran.Faisal@glasgow.ac.uk

Internationalisation support
Karen Allan

karen.allan@glasgow.ac.uk

Arts IT Support

arts-ithelpdesk@glasgow.ac.uk

Junior Year Abroad
Subject mobility officers

Mr Jamal Ardehali
(English Language)
Dr Katherine Heavey
(English Literature)
Dr Theo van Heijnsbergen
(Scottish Literature)
Dr Charlotte Methuen
(Theology & Religious Studies)

Knowledge Transfer
College Business
Development Officer

 

Fraser Rowan

Learning & Teaching Committee
Karen Allan

Karen.Allan@glasgow.ac.uk

Marketing & Publicity
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Memoranda of Understanding
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

MyCampus
Karen Allan

Karen.Allan@glasgow.ac.uk

MyCampus - Financial Aid
Kiran Faisal

SCS Operations Admin

PG Committee

SCS PG Admin

PG School Events

SCS PG Admin

PIP

SCS PG Admin

Plagiairism/Turnitin
Kathryn Lowe

Dr Kathryn Lowe

Principia Consortium students
Karen Allan

Critical Studies ScotLit Admin

Prizes  
(non-undergraduate)
Kiran Faisal

SCS Operations Admin

Prizes
(UG)
Kiran Faisal

SCS Operations Admin

Programme and course approval process
(PG taught)

SCS PG Admin

Programme and course approval process
(UG)

SCS PG Admin

Postgraduate Student queries
(status, funding,  progression)

SCS PG Admin

Progress Reviews
(PG research)

SCS PG Admin

Project Approval Forms
College Research Team

arts-researchoffice@glasgow.ac.uk

Quality Assurance
School Quality Officer

Dr Maria-Daniella Dick

Research grant management
College Research Team

arts-researchoffice@glasgow.ac.uk

Research Committee
Kiran Faisal
Andrew Bruce

SCS Research Admin

Research fund applications
Andrew Bruce

SCS Research Admin

Research Leave
College Research Team

arts-researchoffice@glasgow.ac.uk

Research Project - costings
College Research Team

arts-researchoffice@glasgow.ac.uk

Research Project - staff recruitment
Kiran Faisal

Kiran.Faisal@glasgow.ac.uk

Room booking
(see also Timetabling)
Katrina McNeil
Karen Allan

critstudies-
roombookings@glasgow.ac.uk

School Council
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

School Executive
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Scholarship availability &
School ranking process

SCS PG Admin

Sickness absence reporting
Line manager
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Student - course &
programme enquiries
UG Course Administrator

Critical Studies Englang Admin
Critical Studies EngLit Admin
Critical Studies EngLit Hons Admin
Critical Studies ScotLit Admin
Critical Studies TRS Admin

Student - data
(student numbers, stats etc)
Alex Logie
Karen Allan

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk
Karen.Allan@glasgow.ac.uk

Student Recruitment
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

Timetabling 
Karen Allan

Karen.Allan@glasgow.ac.uk

U.K. Borders Agency matters
(students)
Karen Allan

critstudies-tier4-
monitoring@glasgow.ac.uk

Visiting Scholars & Students
Kiran Faisal
Andrew Bruce

Critical Studies Visiting Scholars

Vivas
(PG research)

SCS PG Admin

Webpages - Research
Kiran Faisal

SCS Operations Admin

Webpages - School
Alex Logie

Alexander.Logie@glasgow.ac.uk

 


School Executive

Head of School Prof Alice Jenkins
Depute Head of School Prof Marc Alexander
Head of School Administration Mr Alexander Logie
Learning & Teaching Convener Dr Rachel Smith
Postgraduate Convener Dr Bryony Randall
Research Convener Prof Willy Maley
Head of Subject:
English Language & Linguistics
Prof Marc Alexander
Head of Subject:
English Literature
Dr Helen Stoddart
Head of Subject:
Scottish Literature
Dr Rhona Brown
Head of Subject:
Theology & Religious Studies
Dr Scott Spurlock
International Officer Prof Gerard Carruthers

 


School Management and Structure

The School of Critical Studies is managed through a committee structure which encompasses the School’s primary domains of learning and teaching strategy, research, and postgraduate activity.

The structure and remit of each committee, and current committee members are outlined below:

School Executive

To support the Head of School in the governance of all aspects of School operations relating to learning and teaching, research and operations management.
Committee members are expected to represent their own respective areas within the School’s operations, whilst advising on and contributing to the management of the School.

Chair: Prof Alice Jenkins; Head of School

Members: Head of School;Deputy Head of School,  Heads of Subject; Head of School Administration; Learning and Teaching Convenor; Postgraduate Convenor; Research Convenor, Internationalisation Officer.

Learning and Teaching Committee

Advises on policy relating to learning and teaching across the School and enhances communication in these areas across the School.

Remit for the development of best practice and innovation in learning and teaching across the School and the implementation of learning and teaching policy.
The Committee also acts as the vehicle for academic approval of new courses/programmes at School level.

The Learning and Teaching Convenor communicates issues arising with the School Executive and also represents the School at the College Learning and Teaching Committee.

Subject Learning and Teaching are expected to ensure that issues arising from the committee are communicated to relevant parties within their Subject area, and also to represent their Subject area at the School Committee

Chair: Dr Rachel Smith

Members: School Learning and Teaching Convenor; Subject Learning and Teaching Convenors; Head of School Administration; Teaching and Student Support Administrator; SRC Reps.  Occasional members: School Quality Officer.

Postgraduate Committee

Advises on policy relating to postgraduate matters across the School and enhances communication across the School.

The Postgraduate Convenor communicates issues arising with the School Executive and also represents the School at the Higher Degrees Board of Study.
Subject Postgraduate Convenors are expected to ensure that issues arising from the committee are communicated to relevant parties within their Subject area, and also to represent their Subject area at the School Committee.

Chair: Dr Robert Maslen; Postgraduate Convenor

Clerk: Postgraduate Administrator

Members: Postgraduate Convenor, PGT/Postgraduate Training Co-ordinator, Subject Postgraduate Convenors, Postgraduate Administrator, Head of School Administration.

Research Committee

Advises on policy relating to research activity across the School and enhances communication across the School.

Remit for the development and enhancement of the research activity across the School.

The Research Convenor communicates issues arising with the School Executive and also represents the School at the College Knowledge Transfer and Research Committee.

Subject Research Convenors are expected to ensure that issues arising from the committee are communicated to relevant parties within their Subject area, and also to represent their Subject area at the School Committee.

Chair: Prof Willy Maley; Research Convenor

Clerk: Operations and Finance Administrator

Members: School Research Convenor, Subject Research Convenors, STELLA Director, Operations Administrator, School Web Officer.

School Council

 Details To Be Confirmed


School Officers

Complaints Officer

Prof Charlotte Methuen

Depute Complaints Officer Prof Wendy Anderson
Disability Officer Dr Rebecca Gregory
(Semester 1) 
Dr Catherine Emmott
(Semester 2)
Engagement Officer Prof Kirsteen McCue
Ethics Officer Dr James R Simpson
Impact Champions

Dr Rachel Smith
Dr Mia Spiro

International Officer Prof Gerard Carruthers
Mobility Officer:  
English Language
Mr Jamal Ardehali
Mobility Officer:  
English Literature
Dr Katherine Heavey
Mobility Officer: 
Scottish Literature
Dr Theo van Heijnsbergen 
Mobility Officer: 
Theology & Religious Studies
Prof Charlotte Methuen
Plagiarism Officer Dr Kathryn Lowe
PGT/Postgraduate
Training Co-ordinator
Dr Bryony Randall
Quality Officer Dr Ronnie Young
Research Integrity Officer Dr Rhian Williams
Web Officer Dr Alistair Braidwood

English Language & Linguistics

 

Convener

Head of Subject Prof Marc Alexander
(Semester 1)
Prof Jennifer Smith
(Semester 2)
Deputy Head of Subject  Prof Jennifer Smith
(Semester 1)
Dr Alison Wiggins
(Semester 2)
Research
Dr Alison Wiggins
Learning & Teaching
Dr Fraser Dallachy
Postgraduate & Research
Prof Jennifer Smith
Assessment
Prof Wendy Anderson
Postgraduate Taught
Dr Joanna Kopaczyk
Honours
Dr Kathryn Lowe
(Semester 1)
Prof Carole Hough
(Semester 2)
Level 2
Dr Diane Scott
Level 1
Dr Clara Cohen
Overseas
Mr Jamaleddin Ardehali
Library Ms Sadie Ryan
Open Day Dr Rebecca Gregory
(Semester 1)
Dr Catherine Emmott
(Semester 2)
Outreach/Recruitment Dr Rebecca Gregory
(Semester 1)
TBC
(Semester 2)
Research Seminars Dr Clara Cohen
Disability Mr Jamaleddin Ardehali
Outreach/Recruitment
Applied Linguistics

Dr Tom Bartlett
(begins January 2018)

Support
Applied Linguistics
Dr Diane Scott
Applied Linguistics Design
Dr Tom Bartlett
(begins January 2018)
Director, GU Laboratory
of Phonetics
Prof Jane Stuart-Smith
Dr Rachel Smith
Director, Medieval &
Early Modern Network
Dr Alison Wiggins
Director, STELLA
Laboratory
Prof Marc Alexander
Mr Brian Aitken
Dissertation (40 credits)         Dr Joanna Kopaczyk
(Semester 1)
Dissertation (40 credits)         Prof Elizabeth Robertson
(Semester 2)
Dissertation (20 credits)         Dr Joanna Kopaczyk

Honours Courses

 
Corpus Linguistics Dr Fraser Dallachy
Culture and English
Language Teaching
Mr Colin Reilly
Experimental Design
and Data Analysis
Dr Clara Cohen
Editing Historical English Texts Dr Alison Wiggins
History of English Dr Fraser Dallachy
History of Scots Dr Joanna Kopaczyk
Language of Laws Prof Marc Alexander
Medieval English Literature 1 Prof Elizabeth Robertson
Methods in Sociolinguistic
Variation
Prof Jennifer Smith
Name Studies Dr Rebecca Gregory
Phonetics 1:
Introductory Concepts
Dr Rachel Smith
Phonetics 2:
Advanced Concepts
Dr Rachel Smith
Professional Discourse &
Conversation Analysis

Dr Catherine Emmott

Reading the Past Dr Kathryn Lowe
Semantics and Pragmatics Prof Wendy Anderson
Sociolinguistics Prof Jennifer Smith
Ms Sadie Ryan
Written Text and Narrative

Dr Catherine Emmott


English Literature

 

 

Convener

Head of Subject

Dr Helen Stoddart

Learning & Teaching

Dr John Coyle
(Semester 1)
Dr Gavin Miller
(Semester 2)

Honours

Dr Chris Gair

Postgraduate Research

Dr Vassiliki Kolocotroni

Postgraduate Taught

Dr Matthew Sangster

Research

Prof Faye Hammill
(Semester 1)
Prof Nigel Leask
(Semester 2)

Outreach &
Recruitment Officer

Dr Katherine Heavey

Disability Officer

Dr Dimitra Fimi

Assessments Officer

Dr Stuart Gillespie

Student Mobility Coordinator
(Incoming)

Dr Alex Benchimol

Student Mobility Coordinator
(Outgoing)

Dr Megan Coyer
(Semester 1)
Dr Stephen Burn
(Semester 2)

Library Officer

Dr Andrew Radford

Visiting Speakers
Organiser

Dr Helen Stoddart
(Semester 1)
Dr Laura Rattray
(Semester 2)

Level 1

 

1A - Poetry & Poetics

Dr Adrian Streete
Dr Stuart Gillespie
(Deputy Convener)

1B - The Novel & Narratology

Dr Katherine Heavey
Dr Helen Kingstone
(Deputy Convener)

Level 2

 

2A - Writing & Ideology

Dr Emma Lister
Dr Alex Benchimol
(Deputy Convener)

2B - Writing & Text

Dr Andrew Radford
Dr Maria-Daniella Dick 
(Deputy Convener)

Honours

 

Junior Honours Semester 1

Dr John Coyle
Dr Bryony Randall

Junior Honours Semester 2

Dr John Coyle
Dr Helen Stoddart

12 - Literary Theory

Mr Mark West

14 - Renaissance

Dr Stuart Gillespie

15 - Inventing the Modern

Dr Jane Goldman

16 - Romantic

Dr Helen Kingstone

17 - Victorian

Dr Helen Kingstone

18a - Modern Literature 1

Dr Andrew Radford

18b - Modern Literature 2

Dr Helen Stoddart

19a - American Literature 1

Dr Chris Gair

19b - American Literature 2

Dr Stephen Burn

Writing Fiction

Dr Colin Herd 
(Semester 1)

Writing Poetry

Dr Jane Goldman 
(Semester 1)

Hybrid Forms

Dr Elizabeth Reeder
(Seminar 2)

Medieval Literature 1

Prof Elizabeth Robertson
(Semester 1)

Medieval Literature 2

Prof Elizabeth Robertson
(Semester 2)

A Fantastic History
of the 20th Century

Dr Robert Maslen

British Children's Literature

Dr Matthew Creasy

Contemporary Novel

Dr Helen Stoddart
Dr Stephen Burn

Detection and Crime Literature

Dr Douglas Small

Hybrid Forms

Dr Colin Herd

Irish & Scottish Literature
Post 1900

Dr Maria-Daniella Dick

James Joyce

Dr Matthew Creasy 

Literature and Medicine

Dr Megan Coyer

Genre & Energy

Dr Rhys Williams

Postcolonialism

Prof Willy Maley

Realism & Fantasy
in Victorian Literature

Dr Helen Kingstone

Modernism & Gender

Dr Vassiliki Kolocotroni

Romantic Ecologies

Dr Rhian Williams
Dr Alex Benchimol

Romanticism & Revolution

Prof Nigel Leask

Canadian Fiction

Prof Faye Hammill

Shakespeare &
His Contemporaries

Dr Katherine Heavey

Shakespearean Forms

Dr Stuart Gillespie

Modern American Women’s
Writing

Dr Laura Rattray

Radical Theory

Dr Vassiliki Kolocotroni

Honours Dissertation

Dr Rhian Williams

Creative Writing Dissertation

Dr Colin Herd
Dr Jane Goldman

BSc Medical Humanities

Dr Megan Coyer
Dr Gavin Miller

 

Postgraduate        

 

African Modernities

Prof Willy Maley

17th Century Women’s Writing

Prof Willy Maley

Proust

Dr John Coyle

American Countercultures

Dr Chris Gair

Canadian Literature

Prof Faye Hammill

Genre and Energy

Dr Rhys Williams

American Fiction of 1930s

Dr Laura Rattray

Bleeding Edge

Dr Gavin Miller

Modern Everyday

Dr Bryony Randall

Fantasy Across Media

Dr Matthew Sangster

Living Memory

Dr Helen Kingstone

Early Modern Myth-making

Dr Katherine Heavey

Romantic Selves & Societies

Dr Alex Benchimol

Encountering Environments

Dr Rhian Williams

Contemporary Realisms

Dr Sophie Vlacos

Embodiments/Lit and Medicine

Dr Megan Coyer
Dr Douglas Small

NeoVictorianism

Dr Matthew Creasy

Decadence

Dr Matthew Creasy

 


Scottish Literature

 

Convener

Level 1

Dr Corey Gibson

Level 2

Dr Theo van Heijnsbergen

Honours

Prof Kirsteen McCue
(Semester 1)
Dr Rhona Brown
(Semester 2)

Postgraduate 

Dr Pauline Mackay

 


Theology & Religious Studies

 

Convener

Levels 1 & 2

 
Greek 1 Mrs Linda Knox
Hebrew 1 Dr Sarah Nicholson
The Search for Meaning:
Judaism, Islam & Christianity
Dr Saeko Yazaki
Creation to Apocalypse:
Intro. To the Bible
Dr Sarah Nicholson
Christian Traditions and Transformations Prof Charlotte Methuen
Religion, Culture & Controversy Dr Malory Nye
The God Question:
Exploring Christianity
Ms Julie Clague
The Search for Meaning:
Understanding Asian Trad.
Dr Lloyd Ridgeon
Texts & Cultures of the Bible Dr Sean Adams
Mysticism and Spirituality Dr Ophira Gamliel

BD Courses

 
Church & Congregation
(Semester 1)
Prof Heather Walton
Worship & Liturgy
(Semester 1)
Rev Doug Gay
Church & Congregation
(Semester 2)
Prof Charlotte Methuen
Creation, Culture & Context
(Ethics)
Rev Doug Gay
Worship & Liturgy
(Semester 2)
Rev Doug Gay

Level 3

 
Genesis
(with Hebrew)
Dr Sarah Nicholson
Dr Zanne Domoney-Lyttle
Media Bible Dr Samuel Tongue
New Testament Texts
(with Greek)
Dr Jonathan Birch
Pastoral Theology Rev Doug Gay
Holocaust Narratives Dr Mia Spiro
Studies In Early Church History Prof Charlotte Methuen

Honours

 
Existentialism:
Atheism, Reason and Faith
Prof George Pattison
Dr Ramona Fotiade
 Genesis
(with Hebrew
Dr Sarah Nicholson
Dr Zanne Domoney-Lyttle
Media Bible Dr Samuel Tongue
New Testament Texts
(with Greek)
Dr Jonathan Birch
Pastoral Theology Rev Doug Gay
Roots of Sectarianism Dr Scott Spurlock
Scottish Church History
(Church History since 1500)
Prof Charlotte Methuen
Theology through creative writing Prof Heather Walton
Religion and Trade in Premodern Asia Dr Ophira Gamliel
New Testament Theology Dr Sean Adams
Church and Society in Scotland:
current issues
Prof Charlotte Methuen
Holocaust Narratives Dr Mia Spiro
Catholicism Ms Julie Clague
Reading Islam Dr Saeko Yazaki
Religion In Modern Iran Dr Lloyd Ridgeon
Jesus Christ since 1900 Prof George Pattison
Studies in Early Church History Prof Charlotte Methuen
Women in the Bible Dr Zanne Domoney-Lyttle
N T Greek Mrs Linda Knox
Classical Hebrew Dr Sarah Nicholson
Introduction to Christian Ethics Rev Doug Gay
Worship, Liturgy and Preaching Rev Doug Gay

Postgraduate

 
Theology & Religious Studies
(Semester 1)
Prof Heather Walton
Theology & Religious Studies
(Semester 2)
Prof Heather Walton

 


Undergraduate Programme Administrators

Senior Learning &
Teaching Administrator

  Karen Allan SCS L&T Admin
English Language & Linguistics 

Level 2 &
Honours

Alison Bennett

Critical Studies Englang Admin
English Language & Linguistics

Level 1

Helen McLaughlin

Critical Studies Englang Admin
English Literature Levels 1+2 Helen Gilday Critical Studies EngLit Admin
English Literature Honours Mark Law Critical Studies EngLit Hons Admin
Scottish Literature

 

Helen McLaughlin

Critical Studies ScotLit Admin
Principia Consortium   Karen Allan Critical Studies ScotLit Admin
Theology & Religious Studies Levels 1+2 & Honours Christine Roser  Critical Studies TRS Admin

Postgraduate Taught Programme Administrators

Postgraduate Taught programmes


 

 

SCS PG Admin

Postgraduate Enquiries for Study

 

SCS PG Application to Study

Tier 4 students Karen Allan  tier4-monitoring@glasgow.ac.uk

Postgraduate Taught Programme Conveners

Creative Writing, MLitt

Carolyn Jess-Cooke

Creative Writing (Distance Learning), MLitt

Carolyn Jess-Cooke

English Language and Linguistics, MSc

Joanna Kopaczyk

English Literature, MLitt

Matt Sangster

English Literature:
Fantasy, MLitt

Rob Maslen

English Literature:
Medieval & Early Modern Literature & Culture, MLitt

Adrian Streete

English Literature-Modernities:
Literature, Culture, & Theory, MLitt

Maria-Daniella Dick

English Literature:
Romantic Worlds, MLitt

Matt Sangster

English Literature:
Victorian Literature, MLitt

Matthew Creasy

Religion, Literature, & Culture, MLitt/MTH

Heather Walton

Speech, Language, & Sociolinguistics, MSc

Joanna Kopaczyk


Postgraduate Research Administrators

Postgraduate Research programmes
& Trinity College MTh 

Karen Allan

SCS PG Admin

Annual Progress Review

  SCS Annual Progress Reviews

Postgraduate Research Subject Conveners

Creative Writing MFA/DFA

Zoe Strachan

English Language & Linguistics

Jennifer Smith

English Literature

Vassiliki Kolocotroni

Scottish Literature

Pauline Mackay

Theology & Religious Studies

Helen Walton