Chemical Biology & Precision Synthesis

Complex Chemistry

Chemical Photonics

Energy Conversion and Storage

Heterogeneous Catalysis

Supramolecular, Electronic & Magnetic Systems

Teaching and Scholarship

Emeritus, honorary, and other

Staff administrative roles

  • Adams, Professor Dave (Project coordinator)
  • Boyer, Dr Alistair
  • Bucher, Dr Goetz (School Erasmus Coordinator, Head of Level 3 Organic Laboratory)
  • Busche, Dr Christoph (Coordinator for Level 3 MSci Essays)
  • Clark, Professor Stephen (School Examinations Officer)
  • Cooke, Professor Graeme (Head of School)
  • Cronin, Professor Lee (Head of Complex Chemistry Section)
  • Docherty, Dr Frances (Head of Level 1 Synthesis Laboratory, Summer School coordinator)
  • Farnaby, Dr Joy (Coordinator Level 3 MSci Inorganic Presentations)
  • Forgan, Dr Ross (Joint Head of Level 3 Inorganic Laboratory, Chair of School Athena SWAN SAT)
  • France, Dr David (Head of Organic Teaching)
  • Ganin, Dr Alexey (Head of Level 2 Quantative Laboratory, Web News and Information Organiser)
  • Gregory, Professor Duncan (Head of Transnational Education)
  • Hargreaves, Dr Justin (Head of Inorganic Teaching, Impact Champion)
  • Hartley, Professor Richard (Head of Chemical Biology and Medicinal Chemistry Section)
  • Hedley, Dr Gordon
  • Jackson, Professor David (School Disability Officer, School Complaints Investigation Officer)
  • Jamieson, Dr Andrew (Head of Placement Year)
  • Kadodwala, Professor Malcolm (Head of Dynamics and Structure Section)
  • Lapthorn, Dr Adrian (Head of Physical Teaching, Class Head for Science Fundamentals)
  • Lennon, Professor David (Head of Heterogeneous Catalysis Section)
  • Liskamp, Professor Robert (Class Head for Third Year)
  • Long, Dr Deliang (Complex Chemistry Section Safety Officer)
  • Magennis, Dr Steven (Head of Level 3 Physical Laboratory)
  • Moiras, Dr Haralampos (Class Head for Chemical Studies, School Co-ordinator IAESTE Student Exchange Programme)
  • Murrie, Professor Mark (Head of Nanosciences and Material Section)
  • Odedra, Dr Smita (Class Head for Chemical Physics and Chemistry & Mathematics, Head of Level 1 Quantitative Laboratory)
  • Paschke, Dr Beth (Head of Teaching, Senior Advisor of Studies, Class Head for Organic-I and Organic-II for International Students)
  • Price, Dr Daniel (Class Head for Second Year, Chair of Staff-Student Liaison Committee, Head of Level 2 Synthesis Laboratory)
  • Prunet, Dr Joelle (School Welfare Officer for Postgraduate students)
  • Senn, Dr Hans (Class Head for First Year, School Seminar Organiser)
  • Skabara, Professor Peter (Head of Energy Conversion and Storage Section, Director of Research)
  • Soler, Dr Linnea (Class Head for Final Year, School Quality Assurance Officer)
  • Sproules, Dr Stephen (PGT Coordinator and MSc Programme Convener)
  • Sutherland, Dr Andrew (Head of Graduate School)
  • Symes, Dr Mark (Joint Head of Level 3 Inorganic Laboratory)
  • Thomson, Dr Drew (Level 2 ITU Coordinator, Organic Section Safety Officer)
  • Tsuda, Dr Soichiro
  • Watts, Dr Ciorsdaidh
  • Wynne, Professor Klaas (Principal web publisher for School of Chemistry)