Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data 

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to sending you communications regarding the Adam Smith Business School Summer School on Empirical Macroeconomics Bayesian Analysis for Central Bankers - to be held at the University on 6-10 September 2021This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.  

Why we need it 

We are using your basic personal data such as your name and email address/contact details for the following purposes: 

  • in relation to sending you communications regarding the Adam Smith Business School Summer School on Empirical Macroeconomics - Bayesian Analysis for Central Bankers  

We will only collect the data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. 

Legal basis for processing your data 

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Legitimate Interest’. We may process your personal information for carefully considered and specific purposes which are in our interests and enable us to enhance the services we provide, but which we believe will also be of benefit to you. 

What we do with it and who we share it with 

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK. 

How long do we keep it for 

Your data will be retained by the University only for as long as is necessary, for the purpose for which it was originally collected.  

What are your rights? 

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.  

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk 

Complaints 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/. 

Contact details 

If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: (business-executive-education@glasgow.ac.uk