Internal Seminar Series 2018-2019

Internal Seminar Series 2018-2019

The Internal Seminar programme for 2018/2019 has been finalised and details are posted below: ‌

For further details of the programme, please contact Meredith.Stewart@glasgow.ac.uk, Chris.Boutell@glasgow.ac.uk or

Sandra.Lyden@glasgow.ac.uk

 

 

 

 

 

24/10/2018 - Wed. (1-2.00 pm) 215/216 Stoker Building

Name  Position (Research Group) Duration
Antonia Ho Clinical Senior Lecturer/Consultant in Infectious Diseases 12' presentation and 3' questions
David Bhella Director of SCMI/Programme Leader  
Quan Gu Research Bioinformatician  
James Dunlop Research Associate (Kohl)  

07/11/2018 - Wed. (1-2.00 pm) 215/216 StokeR - CANCELLED

Name Position (Group) Duration
Ben Brennan Sir Henry Dale Fellow 12' presentation and 3' questions
Janet Scott Clinical Lecturer in Infectious Diseases  
Ana Filipe NGS Facility Manager  
Michaela Conley Research Assistant (Bhella)  

14/11/2018 - Wed. (1-2.00pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Ilaria Epifano PhD Student (Graham) 12' presentation and 3' questions
Muhamad Afiq Bin Aziz PhD Student (Wilson)  
Yasmin Parr PhD Student (Hosie)  

21/11/2018 - Wed. (1-2.00pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Brian Willett Professor of Viral Immunology 12' presentations and 3' questions
Matthew Turnbull Research Assistant (Wilson)  
Nicolas Suarez Research Associate (Davison)  
Akira Alexander Research Assistant (Kohl)  

05/12/2018 - (1.05 pm - 2.00 pm), 215/216 Stoker Building

Name Position (Group) Duration
Massimo Palmarini Director 12'presentations and 3' questions
Xiaohong Shi Research Fellow  
Chris Davis Research Associate (Thomson)  
Joshua Singer Research Software Engineer (Bioinformatics)  

12/12/2018 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) Ilay LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Jack Hirst PhD Student (Hutchinson) 12' presentation and 3' questions
Alexandra Hardy PhD Student (Palmarini)  
Weronika Witkowska PhD Student (Thomson)  

19/12/2018 (1.05 pm -2.05 pm) 215/216

Name Position (Group) Duration
Andrew Davison Professor of Viral Genomics 12' presentation and 3' questions
Suzannah Rihn Sir Henry Wellcome Postdoctoral Fellow  
Connor Bamford Research Assistant (McLauchlan)  
Joseph Hughes Bioinformatics Researcher  

09/01/2019 (1.05 pm -2.05 pm) McCall LT)

Name Position (Group) Duration
Sheila Graham Professor of Molecular Virology 12' presentations and 3' questions
Elihu Aranday-Cortes Research Associate (McLauchlan)  
Betty Lau Research Assistant (Davison)  
Nardus Mollentze Research Associate (Streicker)  

16/01/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Name Position (Group) Duration
Chris Boutell Programme Leader  
Salvatore Camiolo Research Associate (Davison)  
Andrew Burns  PhD Student (Bhella)  

23/01/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Name Position (Group) Duration
Floriane Almire Research Affiliate (Pondeville) 12' presentation and 3' questions
Li Dong PhD Student (Graham)  
Imogen Herbert PhD Student (Hosie)  
Stephanie Rainey Research Associate (Sinkins)  

06/02/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Edward Hutchinson Programme Leader 12' presentation and 3' questions
Sreenu Vattipally Research Bioinformatician  
Jamie Royle PhD Student (Kohl)  

13/02/2019 Wed (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker Building

Victor Iliev PhD Student 12' presentations and 3' questions
Vandana Ravindran Newton International Fellowship  
Rommel Gestuveo PhD Student (Kohl)  
Natalia Cameron Ruiz PhD Student (Palmarini)  

20/02/19 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Agnieszka Szemiel Research Associate (Willett)  12' presentation and 3' questions
Vanessa Cowton Investigator Scientist (Patel)  
Carol Leitch Research Fellow (McLauchlan)  

06/03/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Pablo Murcia Senior Lecturer 12' presentation and 3' questions
Ashley Roberts Research Associate (Boutell)  
Pippa Harvey Reserach Assistant (Hutchinson)  
Elena Sugrue Research Assistant (Wilson)  

13/03/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker Building

Name Position (Group) Duration
Joanne Haney PhD Student (Murcia)  
Francesa Young PhD Student (Robertson)  
Christoforos Rozario PhD Student (Graham)  
Arthur Wickenhagen PhD Student (Wilson)  

20/03/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Theodorus Meuleman PhD Student (Chemistry) 12' presentation and 3' questions
Kieran Dee Research Assistant (Murcia)  
Milagros Rodriguez    
Margus Varjak Research Associate (Palmarini)  

03/04/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Alain Kohl Professor of Arbovirology 12' presentations and 3' questions
Giuditta De Lorenzo Research Assistant (Patel)  
Steve Sinkins Professor in Microbiology & Tropical Medicine  

10/04/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Name Position (Group) Duration
Joseph Busby PhD Student (Robertson) 12' presentations and 3' questions
James Shepherd Clinical Research Fellow  
Marc Niebel PhD Student (Thomson)  
Ben Stamp PhD Student (Robertson)  

1704/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Name Position (Group) Duration
Emilie Pondeville Research Fellow 12' presentation and 3' questions
Kathy Li Clinical Research Fellow  
Julien Amat PhD Student (Murcia)  
Haiting Chai PhD Student (Robertson)  

01/05/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
David Robertson Head of Bioinformatics 12' presentations and 3' questions
Meredith Stewart Research Associate (Palmarini)  
Keerthana Kuchi Bioinformatician/Computational Biologist  
Matt Cotten Scientific Researcher  

08/05/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Name Position (Group) Duration
Maria Vittoria Mancini

Research Associate (Sinkins)

12' presentation and 3' questions
Daniel Streicker Senior Research Fellow  
Patawee Asamphan Research Assistant (Thomson)  
Sema Nickbakhsh Research Associate (Murcia)  

15/05/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Ricardo Sanchez Velázquez  PhD Student (Patel)  12' + 3' questions
Siyuan Hu  PhD Student (Willett)  
Ben Stamp  PhD Student (Robertson)  

22/05/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Name Position (Group) Duration
Ruth Jarrett  Professor of Molecular Pathology 12' presentation and 3' questions
Siddharth Bakshi Research Associate (Patel)  
Shirin Ashraf Research Assistant (Thomson)  
Claire Donald Research Associate (Kohl)  

05/06/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) 215/216 Stoker

Name Position (Group) Duration
John McLauchlan  Professor of Viral Hepatitis 12' presentation and 3' questions
Steven Bryden Research Assistant (Kohl)  
Liz Sloan Research Associate (Hutchinson)  

03/07/2019 - (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Research Group) Duration
Sam Wilson Senior Research Fellow 12' presentation and 3' questions
Richard Orton  Research Bioinformatician  
Mazigh Fares  Research Assistant (Brennan)  

10/07/2019 - (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name  Position/Group  Duration
Emma Thomson Clinical Senior Lecturer 12' presentations and 3' questions
Rob Gifford Senior Research Fellow  
Rute Pinto Research Associate (Palmarini)  
Ingeborg vanKnippenberg Research Fellow  

17/07/2019 (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Group) Duration
Colin Loney Imaging Manager 12' presentations and  3' questions
Megan Griffiths PhD Student  
Ping Li Research Associate (Bhella)  
Rapeepat Tandavanitj PhD Student (Patel)  

24/07/2019 - (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Research Group) Duration
Derek Wright Bioinformatician/Computational Biologist 12' presentation and 3' questions
Gladys Kaba PhD Student (Graham)  
Dorottya Kovacs PhD Student (Murcia)  
Daniel Goldfarb PhD Student (Murcia)  

31/07/2019 - (1.05 pm - 2.05 pm) McCall LT

Name Position (Research Group) Duration
Angus Lovely PhD Student (Bhella) 12' presentation and 3' questions
Cameron McNamara PhD Student  
Sejal Modha PhD Student (Robertson)  
Joanna Wojtus PhD Student (tbc)