Privacy notice relating to CPD events hosted by General Practice and Primary Care, University of Glasgow

Your personal data

The University of Glasgow will be what's known as the "Data controller" of your personal data processed in relation to the administration of CPD events. This privacy notice explains how General Practice and Primary Care, University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your personal data (name, email address and, if you register for an event, dietary requirements and access requirements) in order to carry out administrative tasks relating to the hosting of CPD events and, with your consent, to let you know about future such events. We will only collect the data we need in order to carry out these activities.

We collect information about your gender (if you are willing to supply it) for Athena SWAN gender monitoring purposes. All such information is completely anonymised before use.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We do not share it with any other person or organisation. Eventbrite, the online booking system we currently use for these events, also collects payment information from you. Details of Eventbrite's privacy policy are available here.

How long we keep it for

Event registration information will be retained by the university for as long as it takes to complete essential administrative tasks and no longer than 12 months after an event has taken place. This information will then be securely destroyed. Your email address will remain on our event mailing list, if you consent to join, until you ask us to remove it, which you may do at any time. 

Your rights

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this infromation and may, in some instances, request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied on your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.