Privacy Notice for COP26 Consortium of Universities: Directory of Experts

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to adding you to our COP26 Consortium of Universities directory of experts. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as Name, Job title, Institution

Email address, Photo (optional), Areas of expertise willing to talk to the media about, and Research interests, in order to add you to a directory of experts in matters relating to the COP26 climate change conference.  We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.  It will be shared on an open website and should be regarded as being shared worldwide.

How long do we keep it for

Your data will be retained by the University for 5 years after the COP26 conference has ended. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via the webform or contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/