Members of the University Court 2020/2021

University Court

‌‌‌Members of the University Court 2021/22

Biographical information is available by clicking on an individual's name below

 

PositionNameRegister of interests
Rector

 Lady Rita Rae

 April 2021 - March 2024 

 

Register 
Principal and Vice Chancellor

Professor Sir Anton Muscatelli

(Estates Committee, Finance Committee, People & Organisational Development Committee, Nominations Committee, Remuneration Committee)

(October 2009 to September 2024)

 Register
Chancellor's Assessor

Mr Ronnie Mercer (Estates Committee, Nominations Committee, Remuneration Committee) 

(January 2018 - October 2023) 

 Register
Assessor of the City of Glasgow Council

Cllr Susan Aitken

 (June 2017 to May 2022)

Register
Two General Council Assessors

The General Council is a statutory body comprising all the graduates of the University of Glasgow.
 

Dr Morag Macdonald Simpson (People & Organisational Development Committee, Student Experience Committee)

(August 2014 to July 2022)

Register

Ms Lesley Sutherland (Audit & Risk Committee, Nominations Committee, Equality and Diversity Strategy Committee)

(August 2014 to July 2022)

 Register

Five Elected Academic Staff Members (Senate Assessors)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One Elected Professional Services (Support) Staff Member

   

Professor Carl Goodyear (People & Organisational Development Committee, Nominations Committee)

(October 2014 to July 2022)

 ‌Register

Professor Nicholas Hill (Finance Committee)

(January 2016 to July 2023)

 Register

Professor Simon Kennedy (Audit & Risk Committee, Finance Committee)

(August 2017 - July 2025)

 Register

Professor Kirsteen McCue (Estates Committee, People & Organisational Development Committee)

(August 2017 - July 2025)

 Register

Dr Bethan Wood (Estates Committee, Student Experience Committee)

(September 2017 - July 2025)

‌‌Register

Mr Christopher Kennedy  

(August 2019 to July 2023) 

Register 

Two Trade Union Nominees

Dr Craig Daly (Remuneration Committee)

(August 2019 to July 2023)

Register 

Paula McKerrow 

(August 2021 to July 2024)

Register
President of Students’ Representative Council

Ms Ella McCabe (Estates Committee, Finance Committee, Nominations Committee, Remuneration Committee)

(July 2021 to June 2022)

 Register 
Assessor of Students’ Representative Council

‌Ms Julia Hegele

(October 2020 to October 2021)

Register 

Nine Co-opted members

Mr Graeme Bissett (Finance Committee)

(January 2014 to December 2021)

Register

Ms Heather Cousins (Audit & Risk Committee, Nominations Committee)

(April 2014 to March 2022)

Register

Mr David Finlayson   (Student Experience Committee)‌

(October 2017 to October 2025)

 Register

Dr June Milligan   (People & Organisational Development Committee, Remuneration Committee)

(October 2015 to October 2023)

 Register

Mr David Milloy (Estates Committee)

(January 2014 to December 2021)

 Register

Ms Elspeth Orcharton (Finance Committee)‌

(October 2016 to September 2024)

Register

Ms Elizabeth Passey (Convener of Court) (Finance Committee, Nominations Committee, Remuneration Committee) 

(August 2016 to July 2024)

 Register

Mr Gavin Stewart (Finance Committee)

(April 2017 to March 2025)

 Register

Laic Khalique (Information Policy & Strategy Committee) 

(April 2021 - April 2025) 

 

Register

Chief Operating Officer and University Secretary Dr David Duncan  Register

The role of the Court

The Court is the governing body of the University, and is sometimes compared to the Board of Directors of a company. Its powers have been defined over a number of years, commencing in 1858 when the Court was first established, and are set out in a series of Acts of Parliament, the Universities (Scotland) Acts 1858-1966, and subsidiary regulations and ordinances.

The Court has ultimate responsibility for the deployment of resources in the University and for the strategic plans of the institution. It also has a monitoring role in relation to the overall performance of the University, and it holds the Principal accountable for the effective and efficient management of the University. It is responsible for the well-being of staff. With the Senate, it is responsible for the well-being of students and for the reputation of the University. The Court has 25 members and meets in full session five times a year.