Privacy Notice for Graduates using Careers Service, Student Enterprise

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you via Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, contact information, nationality, course details and year of study, appointment attendance and gender. If applicable we will also collect the date of your graduation and information relating to your visa status. This is collected to make appointments and engage with the services offered by Student Enterprise. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All of the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. If applicable we will also share your data with external business leaders and to UKVI (UK Visa and Immigration) and the Scottish Government.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support under Student Enterprise and with the statutory requirements of the Scottish Government. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Business Contact for Student Enterprise, Careers Service

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your interaction with Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name and contact information. This is collected so that you can support the Student Enterprise programmes. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Students using Student Enterprise, Careers Service

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your interaction with Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, contact information, nationality, course details and year of study, appointment attendance and gender. If applicable we will also collect information relating to your visa status. This is collected to make appointments and engage with the services offered by Student Enterprise. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All of the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. If applicable we will also share your data with external business leaders and to UKVI (UK Visa and Immigration) and the Scottish Government.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support under Student Enterprise and with the statutory requirements of the Scottish Government. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)