Privacy Notices

Privacy Notice for Students using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your use of the services available on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, email address, nationality, course details, year of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events, provide feedback and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is legitimate interest.

To deliver a Service that meets the University strategy and vision and to meet our mission, we have ascertained that the use of data is legitimate.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support post-graduation. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Graduates using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, previous student number, contact information, nationality, course details, graduation date, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support post-graduation. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

When you request graduate approval in Glasgow Careers you will be asked for your consent to the University processing your personal data for the purposes details above.


Privacy Notice for Students Applying for Internships via the Internship Hub

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in order to make an application for an internship advertised by the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, phone number, course details and year of study, your education and work history, hobbies, referee details and other information that your provide. This is collected as part of our recruitment and selection process. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and the internship provider.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment. We share applications with internship providers via email and if you are successful in securing the internship we will also pass your email address and telephone number to the internship provider so they can contact you to co-ordinate starting arrangements and contract details.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 academic years after your internship. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Student Feedback on the Internship Hub Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to gaining feedback provided by you, the student, on your experience of the Internship Hub programme. This is to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your internship. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email address, student number and the organisation that you interned with in order to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your internship. If you provide us with a quote about your internship or our service we will contact you for additional consent to use as part of our marketing. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:-

  • Consent

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for two years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Employers Advertising Internships via the Internship Hub

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to facilitating your internship via the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, contact information and business details, in order to facilitate your internship via the Internship Hub. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and Campaign Monitor for sending e-newsletters.

If applicable your data will also be shared with the successful applicant.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) and Campaign Monitor meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for six years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Employer Feedback on the Internship Hub Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to gaining feedback provided by you, the employer, about the Internship Hub programme. This is to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your relationship with us. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email address and organisation name in order to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your relationship with us. If you provide us with a quote on our service we will contact you for additional consent to use as part of our marketing. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:-

  • Consent

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for two years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Employer attending Fairs or Events

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the (Name of Fair or Event) for the purpose of being used to promote the University. This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.

Why we need it
We are collecting your basic personal data in order to promote the University for marketing and promotional purposes in the ways which are specifically detailed and consented to in the accompanying signed and dated Media Consent Form. We will only collect data that we need in order to fulfil and oversee this.

Legal basis for processing your data
We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’.

What we do with it and who we share it with
All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK, or by its five approved external design agencies – d8, Tangent, Cactus, Alphagraphics, Room for Design

The University has the right to edit any comments/testimonials for the purposes of correcting grammatical, spelling, punctuation and formatting without altering the viewpoint and nature of the original text.

How long do we keep it for?
Your data will be retained by the University for up to three years. After this time, data will be securely deleted. However, I understand that some images, recordings or written comments may be kept permanently once they are published and be kept as an archive of University life.

What are your rights?
You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact details
If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact the Careers Service


Privacy Notice for Graduates using Careers Service, Student Enterprise

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you via Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, contact information, nationality, course details and year of study, appointment attendance and gender. If applicable we will also collect the date of your graduation and information relating to your visa status. This is collected to make appointments and engage with the services offered by Student Enterprise. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All of the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. If applicable we will also share your data with external business leaders and to UKVI (UK Visa and Immigration) and the Scottish Government.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support under Student Enterprise and with the statutory requirements of the Scottish Government. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Business Contact for Student Enterprise, Careers Service

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your interaction with Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name and contact information. This is collected so that you can support the Student Enterprise programmes. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Employers using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your booking to attend a recruitment fair, employer related activity or advertising vacancies. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, company or organisation and contact details in order for you to book and confirm your participation at a recruitment fair, other activity or to advertise your vacancies. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is legitimate interests.

To deliver a service that meets the strategy and vision of the University of Glasgow and the mission of the Careers Service we have ascertained that the use of your data is legitimate. We have also considered your reasonable expectations on receiving information about the services that we provide to you and how this enables your connection with our students and this also meets legitimate use.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and Campaign Monitor.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) and Campaign Monitor meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until July, 2 years after your last interaction with Glasgow. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Early Careers Researchers using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, staff number or student number, contact information, nationality, details of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.
Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until August each year. We will contact you before this date to remind you about this. At this time we will also provide information how to continue to use our service. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice forOnline Learners using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, staff number or student number, contact information, nationality, details of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until August each year. We will contact you before this date to remind you about this. At this time we will also provide information how to continue to use our service. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Students using Student Enterprise, Careers Service

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your interaction with Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, contact information, nationality, course details and year of study, appointment attendance and gender. If applicable we will also collect information relating to your visa status. This is collected to make appointments and engage with the services offered by Student Enterprise. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All of the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. If applicable we will also share your data with external business leaders and to UKVI (UK Visa and Immigration) and the Scottish Government.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support under Student Enterprise and with the statutory requirements of the Scottish Government. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Students Applying to the Global Ambassadors Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in order to make an application for the Global Ambassadors Programme advertised by the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number and phone number. This is collected as part of our assessment process. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and the organisation partnering with us on the programme.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for up to 3 academic years after your participation in the programme. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).