Privacy Notices

Privacy Notice for Students using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your use of the services available on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, email address, nationality, course details, year of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events, provide feedback and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is legitimate interest.

To deliver a Service that meets the University strategy and vision and to meet our mission, we have ascertained that the use of data is legitimate.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support post-graduation. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy Notice for Students Applying for Internships via the Internship Hub

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in order to make an application for an internship advertised by the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, phone number, course details and year of study, your education and work history, hobbies, referee details and other information that your provide. This is collected as part of our recruitment and selection process. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and the internship provider.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment. We share applications with internship providers via email and if you are successful in securing the internship we will also pass your email address and telephone number to the internship provider so they can contact you to co-ordinate starting arrangements and contract details.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 academic years after your internship. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy Notice for Student Feedback on the Internship Hub Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to gaining feedback provided by you, the student, on your experience of the Internship Hub programme. This is to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your internship. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email address, student number and the organisation that you interned with in order to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your internship. If you provide us with a quote about your internship or our service we will contact you for additional consent to use as part of our marketing. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:-

  • Consent

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for two years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy Notice for Students Applying to the Global Ambassadors Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in order to make an application for the Global Ambassadors Programme advertised by the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number and phone number. This is collected as part of our assessment process. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and the organisation partnering with us on the programme.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for up to 3 academic years after your participation in the programme. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy Notice for Students attending Careers Service Virtual Events hosted on Remo

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to you attending a virtual fair using REMO. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student GUID, email address, contact details, company that you work for, your picture profile and initials. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

We will also take screenshots of the floor plans during each event and use these on social media platforms to promote the event on the day of the event. These screenshots may also be used internally within the University of Glasgow after the event/s as part of our evaluation and reports.

If you are a student and use the Single Sign In option using your student GUID and password then the data that is transferred is minimised; your GUID, student email and name. After the event none of this information is retained by REMO.

If you use the Google Single Sign In option, data is retained by Google. Please see Google Privacy Notice for further information.

If you create an account with REMO, all data collected will be retained by them until you delete your account. Full details about how your data is used and retained by REMO can be found here. We recommend that you delete your account after attending an event. There are clear instructions on REMO on how to delete your account.

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is

Consent – by signing up for an account and for an event this is taken as an active demonstration of giving consent.

and

Legitimate interest – this is in relation to us capturing screenshots of a live event and using it for promotional purposes on the day of the event. We obscure all pictures and the only data that is shared are the two initials you use to identify yourself at an event.

Legitimate interest -The student community at the University is a significant number. We have ascertained that the use of any two initials is very unlikely to be unique and minimises the probability of you being identified as an attendee at a virtual event.

Legitimate Interest – we may take soundbites of comments at the fair from the public chat function. These will be used anonymously. If we do plan to do this, we will make an announcement. We recommend that if you do not want your soundbites captured you should refrain from using the public chat function. You may also contact us privately or after an event to ask us to remove or not to use any soundbites that you have contributed to.

What we do with it and who we share it with

  • All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. In addition,
  • This will also be shared with REMO who are based in the United States of America.
  • If you use the Google Single Sign In you will be sharing your data with them. More details about Google Single Sign In can be found here.
  • We may also take a screenshot of the event floor, which we use to promote the event on the day via social media. By promoting the event we increase attendance. For employers, it increases your exposure, profile and vacancies. For students, it shows what the fair looks like and what details are available to other attendees.
  • All users may add an optional head shot. All users must identify themselves by using two initials. These can be any two initials that you wish to use. It is not linked to your sign in details

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University on the REMO platform for one week after the event. After this time, data will be securely deleted. Student attendance at the event will be transferred onto the Glasgow Careers portal. This data is used for analysis of the event and no identifying data is ever used in our reports. Data is retained in accordance with our Glasgow Careers privacy notice.

If you attend the event by creating an account with REMO then this data will be retained by them until you delete your account. If you log into the event using your Google Single Sign In your data will be retained as detailed by the Google Privacy Policy.

What are your rights?*

You may withdraw your consent at any time. The easiest and quickest way is to delete you account with REMO. You can contact us to request that your account is closed. To do this we have to contact REMO. This may take several days.

Before we take any screenshots of the live events, we will make an announcement, so that you can leave the event in order that your data is not captured. You can also send us a private message via the event platform to say that you not wish your attendance at the fair to be shown via the screenshot. All pictures are obscured before publication.

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via the webform or contact the University of Glasgow Data Protection & Freedom of Information Office.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Privacy Notice for Students & Graduates using Graduates First

Privacy Notice for students and graduates using Graduates First

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to you using and accessing Graduates First. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

Graduates First are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email and optional data like gender, age, ethnicity and course in order for you to participate in practice sample graduate recruitment tests that are reflective of those currently used in the graduate recruitment market. The data collected is what is needed in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is

  • Legitimate interests

What we do with it and who we share it with?

We do not have access to any of your personal data that you supply to Graduate First.

How long do we keep it for?

As we do not have access to this data we are not keeping it.

What are your rights?*

You are able to request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data and to object to processing directly from Graduates First.

You can request access to the information that they process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information they are processing relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Privacy Notice for Graduates using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, previous student number, contact information, nationality, course details, graduation date, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support post-graduation. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

When you request graduate approval in Glasgow Careers you will be asked for your consent to the University processing your personal data for the purposes details above.

Privacy Notice for Early Careers Researchers using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, staff number or student number, contact information, nationality, details of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.
Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until August each year. We will contact you before this date to remind you about this. At this time we will also provide information how to continue to use our service. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy Notice for Online Learners using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, staff number or student number, contact information, nationality, details of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until August each year. We will contact you before this date to remind you about this. At this time we will also provide information how to continue to use our service. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Privacy Notice for Visiting Research Students

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, staff number or student number, contact information, nationality, details of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until August each year. We will contact you before this date to remind you about this. At this time we will also provide information how to continue to use our service. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Privacy Notice for Employers using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your booking to attend a recruitment fair, employer related activity or advertising vacancies. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, company or organisation and contact details in order for you to book and confirm your participation at a recruitment fair, other activity or to advertise your vacancies. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is legitimate interests.

To deliver a service that meets the strategy and vision of the University of Glasgow and the mission of the Careers Service we have ascertained that the use of your data is legitimate. We have also considered your reasonable expectations on receiving information about the services that we provide to you and how this enables your connection with our students and this also meets legitimate use.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and Campaign Monitor.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) and Campaign Monitor meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until July, 2 years after your last interaction with Glasgow. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Privacy Notice for Employers Advertising Internships via the Internship Hub

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to facilitating your internship via the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, contact information and business details, in order to facilitate your internship via the Internship Hub. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and Campaign Monitor for sending e-newsletters.

If applicable your data will also be shared with the successful applicant.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) and Campaign Monitor meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for six years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Privacy Notice for Employer Feedback on the Internship Hub Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to gaining feedback provided by you, the employer, about the Internship Hub programme. This is to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your relationship with us. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email address and organisation name in order to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your relationship with us. If you provide us with a quote on our service we will contact you for additional consent to use as part of our marketing. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:-

  • Consent

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for two years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy Notice for Employers attending Fairs or Events

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the (Name of Fair or Event) for the purpose of being used to promote the University. This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.

Why we need it
We are collecting your basic personal data in order to promote the University for marketing and promotional purposes in the ways which are specifically detailed and consented to in the accompanying signed and dated Media Consent Form. We will only collect data that we need in order to fulfil and oversee this.

Legal basis for processing your data
We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’.

What we do with it and who we share it with
All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK, or by its five approved external design agencies – d8, Tangent, Cactus, Alphagraphics, Room for Design

The University has the right to edit any comments/testimonials for the purposes of correcting grammatical, spelling, punctuation and formatting without altering the viewpoint and nature of the original text.

How long do we keep it for?
Your data will be retained by the University for up to three years. After this time, data will be securely deleted. However, I understand that some images, recordings or written comments may be kept permanently once they are published and be kept as an archive of University life.

What are your rights?
You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact details
If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact the Careers Service

Privacy Notice for Employers attending Careers Service Virtual Events hosted on REMO

Your Personal Data 

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to you participating in a virtual fair hosted by REMO. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data. 

Why we need it 

We are collecting your basic personal data such as name and email address. This is in order for you to participate in any virtual event run by Careers and Global Opportunities hosted on the REMO platform. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. 

Legal basis for processing your data 

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:  

  • Contract – employers have agreed under contract to participate in virtual events hosted by ourselves via REMO. This means that we can use your data to fulfil our obligation to you to attend events.

What we do with it and who we share it with 

  • All the personal data you submit, is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.   
  • It is also shared with REMO or if you use the Google single sign on option then your data is shared with them. 

In addition,  

  •  Your data is transferred outwith the European Economic Area (EEA), to the United States of America.  

How long do we keep it for 

We will retain your information until we delete the event from the host platform REMO. This will be no later than at the end of the academic semester that the event has taken place. REMO will retain your data until you delete your account. 

What are your rights?* 

You may request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data and to object to processing.  

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected, or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.  

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via this webform or contact the University Data Protection Office 

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.   

Complaints 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Office who will investigate the matter. 

Our Data Protection Office can be contacted here. 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Privacy Notice for Employers Advertising a Vacancy on our Student Job Hub

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to advertising a vacancy with your organisation on our Student Job Hub portal. This privacy notice will explain how the University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email address and contact details. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is 'Consent'.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. This information will also be shared with the supplier of the portal that we use for promoting vacancies under the Student Job Hub banner. The supplier it GTI Media.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 1 year. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via the webform or contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)