Privacy Notices

Privacy Notice for Students using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your use of the services available on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, email address, nationality, course details, year of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events, provide feedback and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is legitimate interest.

To deliver a Service that meets the University strategy and vision and to meet our mission, we have ascertained that the use of data is legitimate.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support post-graduation. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Graduates using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, previous student number, contact information, nationality, course details, graduation date, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support post-graduation. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

When you request graduate approval in Glasgow Careers you will be asked for your consent to the University processing your personal data for the purposes details above.


Privacy Notice for Students Applying for Internships via the Internship Hub

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in order to make an application for an internship advertised by the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, phone number, course details and year of study, your education and work history, hobbies, referee details and other information that your provide. This is collected as part of our recruitment and selection process. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and the internship provider.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment. We share applications with internship providers via email and if you are successful in securing the internship we will also pass your email address and telephone number to the internship provider so they can contact you to co-ordinate starting arrangements and contract details.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 academic years after your internship. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Student Feedback on the Internship Hub Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to gaining feedback provided by you, the student, on your experience of the Internship Hub programme. This is to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your internship. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email address, student number and the organisation that you interned with in order to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your internship. If you provide us with a quote about your internship or our service we will contact you for additional consent to use as part of our marketing. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:-

  • Consent

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for two years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Employers Advertising Internships via the Internship Hub

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to facilitating your internship via the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, contact information and business details, in order to facilitate your internship via the Internship Hub. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and Campaign Monitor for sending e-newsletters.

If applicable your data will also be shared with the successful applicant.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) and Campaign Monitor meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for six years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Employer Feedback on the Internship Hub Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to gaining feedback provided by you, the employer, about the Internship Hub programme. This is to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your relationship with us. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email address and organisation name in order to assess impact, monitor the service we provide and the outcomes of your relationship with us. If you provide us with a quote on our service we will contact you for additional consent to use as part of our marketing. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:-

  • Consent

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for two years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Employer attending Fairs or Events

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the (Name of Fair or Event) for the purpose of being used to promote the University. This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.

Why we need it
We are collecting your basic personal data in order to promote the University for marketing and promotional purposes in the ways which are specifically detailed and consented to in the accompanying signed and dated Media Consent Form. We will only collect data that we need in order to fulfil and oversee this.

Legal basis for processing your data
We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’.

What we do with it and who we share it with
All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the UK, or by its five approved external design agencies – d8, Tangent, Cactus, Alphagraphics, Room for Design

The University has the right to edit any comments/testimonials for the purposes of correcting grammatical, spelling, punctuation and formatting without altering the viewpoint and nature of the original text.

How long do we keep it for?
Your data will be retained by the University for up to three years. After this time, data will be securely deleted. However, I understand that some images, recordings or written comments may be kept permanently once they are published and be kept as an archive of University life.

What are your rights?
You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact details
If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact the Careers Service


Privacy Notice for Graduates using Careers Service, Student Enterprise

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you via Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, contact information, nationality, course details and year of study, appointment attendance and gender. If applicable we will also collect the date of your graduation and information relating to your visa status. This is collected to make appointments and engage with the services offered by Student Enterprise. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All of the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. If applicable we will also share your data with external business leaders and to UKVI (UK Visa and Immigration) and the Scottish Government.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support under Student Enterprise and with the statutory requirements of the Scottish Government. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Business Contact for Student Enterprise, Careers Service

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your interaction with Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name and contact information. This is collected so that you can support the Student Enterprise programmes. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Employers using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your booking to attend a recruitment fair, employer related activity or advertising vacancies. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, company or organisation and contact details in order for you to book and confirm your participation at a recruitment fair, other activity or to advertise your vacancies. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is legitimate interests.

To deliver a service that meets the strategy and vision of the University of Glasgow and the mission of the Careers Service we have ascertained that the use of your data is legitimate. We have also considered your reasonable expectations on receiving information about the services that we provide to you and how this enables your connection with our students and this also meets legitimate use.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and Campaign Monitor.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) and Campaign Monitor meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until July, 2 years after your last interaction with Glasgow. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact The Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Early Careers Researchers using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, staff number or student number, contact information, nationality, details of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.
Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until August each year. We will contact you before this date to remind you about this. At this time we will also provide information how to continue to use our service. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice forOnline Learners using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, staff number or student number, contact information, nationality, details of study, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments, to access details about events, register for events and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University until August each year. We will contact you before this date to remind you about this. At this time we will also provide information how to continue to use our service. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Students using Student Enterprise, Careers Service

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your interaction with Student Enterprise. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number, contact information, nationality, course details and year of study, appointment attendance and gender. If applicable we will also collect information relating to your visa status. This is collected to make appointments and engage with the services offered by Student Enterprise. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All of the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. If applicable we will also share your data with external business leaders and to UKVI (UK Visa and Immigration) and the Scottish Government.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 3 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support under Student Enterprise and with the statutory requirements of the Scottish Government. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out. 

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)


Privacy Notice for Students Applying to the Global Ambassadors Programme

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in order to make an application for the Global Ambassadors Programme advertised by the Internship Hub. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, student number and phone number. This is collected as part of our assessment process. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal and the organisation partnering with us on the programme.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for up to 3 academic years after your participation in the programme. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Privacy Notice for Students and Graduates using Career Fair Plus

Privacy Notice for Students and Graduates using Career Fair Plus (also known as Careers Soft LLC) portal for participation in Virtual Careers Fairs hosted by the University of Glasgow Careers Service

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your participation in the Virtual Careers Fair(s). This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your location, your name, student/graduate email address and phone number. We will also collect the degree course that you are studying and your current year of study, or the degree that you have obtained and your CV. This is the maximum amount of data that we will collect. If you are only attending the fair, we will only collect your location data. If you request an appointment with an employer then all other data except your CV will be collected. When making an appointment you may elect to send your CV to the employer. If you do this, then that data is collected as well. We recommend that you do not include any data in your CV regarding any disabilities, ethnicity or other health data. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is:

  • Consent – a consent clause needs to be included at the end of the privacy notice and
  • Legitimate interests – this is how we use limited data that you have provided the University to enable effective running of the virtual fair(s).

What we do with it and who we share it with

  • All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom, the supplier of the virtual fair platform Career Fair Plus, who are domiciled in the US, and employers that you engage with.

In addition,

  • Data is transferred outwith the European Economic Area (EEA), as Careers Fair Plus are domiciled in the United States of America. Careers Fair Plus privacy notices can be viewed here.
  • When downloading the App, we recommend that your links to social media are disabled so that your data is not obtained by these operators.
  • The video content of an appointment is facilitated by a company called Whereby. Your data is never shared with them. Your appointment is not recorded.
  • Appointments held by telephone are not recorded.

How long do we keep it for?

The University of Glasgow will not be retaining any data. Your data is being collected by Career Fair Plus. We are instructing them to destroy all data immediately after each fair. At this time, data will be securely deleted. Data is also being passed to any employer that you have an appointment with. We will be requesting that all data that they hold about you is also securely deleted immediately after the fair(s) and that they confirm to us that they have done this.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we, Career Fair plus and the employers, process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via the webform or contact the University Data Protection Office

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

I consent to the University and their supplier processing my personal data for the purposes detailed above.

 

 


Privacy Notice for Employers using the Career Fair Plus Virtual Fair portal

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to facilitating virtual career fair(s).This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as the name of your organisation. Career Fair Plus will require the name(s) of your employees attending the fair and their contact details. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is -

  • Consent – a consent clause is included at the end of the privacy notice.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom and with Careers Fair Plus who are domiciled in the United States of America.

Students who arrange an appointment with you are able to send their CV to you, prior to this via Career Fair Plus. We request that after the appointment, you securely delete this data. We will also email and request that you do this.

In addition,

  • Data is transferred outwith the European Economic Area (EEA), as Career Fair Plus are domiciled in the United States of America. Careers Fair Plus privacy notices can be viewed here.
  • When downloading the App, we recommend that your links to social media are disabled so that your data is not obtained by these operators.
  • The video content of an appointment is facilitated by a company called Whereby. Your data is never shared with them. Appointments held by video are not recorded.
  • Appointments held by telephone are not recorded.

How long do we keep it for?

Your employee data is only held by Career Fair Plus. There is an option for your employees to delete all their personal data at any time including after the fair.

What are your rights?*

If relying on consent to use personal information, this should be made clear to the Data Subject along with their right to withdraw consent at any time.

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You can access the privacy notices of Career Fair Plus here.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via the webform or contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

 

I consent to the University processing my personal data for the purposes detailed above.

I have read and understand how my personal data will be used.


Signed: ………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Date: …………………………………………………………………………………………………………


Privacy Notice for Students & Graduates using Graduates First

Privacy Notice for students and graduates using Graduates First

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to you using and accessing Graduates First. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

Graduates First are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email and optional data like gender, age, ethnicity and course in order for you to participate in practice sample graduate recruitment tests that are reflective of those currently used in the graduate recruitment market. The data collected is what is needed in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is

  • Legitimate interests

What we do with it and who we share it with?

We do not have access to any of your personal data that you supply to Graduate First.

How long do we keep it for?

As we do not have access to this data we are not keeping it.

What are your rights?*

You are able to request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data and to object to processing directly from Graduates First.

You can request access to the information that they process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information they are processing relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)