Orientation & Welcome

Orientation & Welcome

The International Student Support team are here to ensure you settle in to University life as quickly and as smoothly as possible. 

Registration and details of our January Orientation programme starting on the 3 January will be availiable below soon!

 

 

Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your registration for international orientation and the airport welcome. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.


Why we need it?  We are collecting your basic personal data such as name, date of birth, email address and course details in order to offer you a place on the orientation programme and/or airport welcome. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. After the orientation period you will also receive an email from us seeking your feedback.


Legal basis for processing your data We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.


What we do with it and who we share it with? All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.


How long do we keep it for? Your data will be retained by International Student Support for a maximum of six months. After this time, data will be securely deleted.


What are your rights? You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability. Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk


Complaints If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/


 


International Orientation Programmes

International Orientation Programmes take place every January and September.

Next programme

  • The next International Student Orientation programme will start on 3 January 2019
  • ‌The programme is open to all new undergraduate and postgraduate students from outside the UK who have been accepted to University of Glasgow from January 2019.

Welcome Programme

The Welcome Programme takes place every January and September.

Next programme

  • The aim of the programme is to assist new international students during the arrival period.
  • The next Welcome Programme will take place from 3 January 2019

 


Orientation at other times of the year

If you are unable to join us at the International Student Orientation programme, you can still meet us throughout the year to discuss any queries.

You can do this by booking a one-to-one appointment via MyGlasgow.