Registration and fees

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT REGISTRATION HAS NOW CLOSED

Cancellations made from 21 July: there will be no refund of the registration fee

For more information, please email: iipf2019@glasgow.ac.uk

Please also note registration for the congress and booking of accommodation is a separate process.

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for the International Institute of Public Finance Congress 2019 (IIPF)

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to your registration for the International Institute of Public Finance Congress on the 21- 23 August 2019. This Privacy Notice will explain how the University will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We collect your basic personal data in order to process your IIPF registration and for further administration by the IIPF office in Germany. Furthermore, a list of participants containing name and organisation will be distributed as part of the conference materials pack. At the time of registering for the conference participants are asked to OPT IN. We will also publish photos related to the confernece on the IIPF website. (Media consent forms are in place)

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is ‘Consent’.

What we do with it and who we share it with

Information stored in the University’s registration system will exclusively be used in relation to this event however certain data will be securely shared with a 3rd party and co-host (IIPF organisation, Germany) with regards to the further administration of this conference. 

How long do we keep it for

Your data will be retained by The University of Glasgow for up to three years. After this time, data will be securely deleted. However, please note that some images, recordings or written comments may be kept permanently once they are published and be kept as an archive of University's activities. 

What are your rights?

Upon request, the organisers of this event will provide you, in writing, with all personal data they have stored about you. You can inquire where the data were collected, to whom they are disclosed and the purposes for which they have been stored.

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.
As we are using ‘Consent’ as the legal basis to process your personal data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. By accepting the privacy agreement you also confirm that you read the privacy statement of the operators of the University's registration system. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.
Contact details.

If you have any questions relating to this consent form or the way we are planning to use your information please contact: Hannah McShane on iipf2019@glasgow.ac.uk.