Contacts and representation

Contacts and representation

In this section, you will find details of individual contacts across the College responsible for leading activity in a number of functional areas.

Careers

Careers contacts

The following School representatives have been appointed as Careers contacts.

Careers contacts
School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Dr Beth Paschke
Computing Science Dr Craig MacDonald
Engineering Dr Euan Wielewski 
Geographical and Earth Sciences Professor Gordon Curry
Mathematics and Statistics Dr Misha Feign
Physics and Astronomy Professor Giles Hammond
Psychology Dr Ian Bushnell

University contacts for the College are Stephen Shilton (Stephen.Shilton@glasgow.ac.uk) or Linda Murdoch (Linda.Murdoch@glasgow.ac.uk).


Elected Members of Senate

Elected members of Senate

Elected members of Senate in the College are:

 

Title First Name Surname School/RI End of appointment
Dr  Haralampos Miras Chemistry 2019
Dr  Daniel  Price Chemistry 2019
Dr  Helen  Purchase Computing Science 2019
Dr  Donald Ballance Engineering 2019
Dr  Vihar Georgiev Engineering 2019
Dr  Andrew McBride Engineering 2019
Dr  Marco Vezzo Engineering 2019
Dr  Aleksandra Vuckovic Engineering 2019
Dr  Ian Watson Engineering 2019
Dr  David Forrest Geographical & Earth Sciences 2019
Dr Lydia Hallis Geographical & Earth Sciences 2019
Dr  Vincent Macaulay Mathematics & Statistics 2019
Dr  Andrew Wilson Mathematics & Statistics 2019

Erasmus

Erasmus advisers

The following School representatives have been appointed as Erasmus advisers.

Erasmus advisers
School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Dr Goetz Bucher
Computing Science Dr Gerardo Aragon Camarasa
Engineering Miss Jane Livingston
Geographical and Earth Sciences Dr Cristina Persano
Mathematics Dr Sira Gratz
Statistics Dr  Tereza Neocleous
Physics and Astronomy Dr Eric Yao
Psychology Dr Lorna Morrow
SUERC Professor Darren Mark

GIC Subjects Moderators

GIC subject moderator

The following School representatives have been appointed as GIC subject moderators.

GIC subject moderators
School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Dr  Beth Paschke
Computing Science Dr Craig Macdonald
Engineering Professor John Davies
Geographical and Earth Sciences Professor Gordon Curry
Mathematics and Statistics TBC    
Physics and Astronomy Dr Eric Yao

College oversight is provided by Professor David Fearn.


Media Champions

Media Champions

The following School representatives have been appointed to liaise with Corporate Communications on news stories.

Media champions
School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Professor Lee  Cronin 
Computing Science Mrs Tania Galabova
Engineering Mrs Alison Purdie-Gore
Geographical and Earth Sciences Professor Martin Lee
Mathematics and Statistics Professor Xiaoyu Luo
Physics and Astronomy Professor Martin Hendry
Psychology Dr Ian Bushnell

Corporate Communications has assigned two Media Relations Officers to the College, Peter Aitchison and Ross Barker.


Mobility Contacts

Mobility contacts

The following representatives have been appointed as School leads on mobility.


School Title Name Email address
Chemistry Dr Beth Paschke Beth.Paschke@glasgow.ac.uk
Computing Science Dr Gerardo Aragon Camarasa Gerardo.AragonCamarasa@glasgow.ac.uk
Engineering Dr Huabing Yin Huabing.Yin@glasgow.ac.uk  
Geographical and Earth Sciences

Dr

Dr

Cristina Persano

Emma Laurie

Cristina.Persano@glasgow.ac.uk

Emma.Laurie@glasgow.ac.uk

Mathematics and Statistics Dr Sira Gratz Sira.Gratz@glasgow.ac.uk
Physics and Astronomy Dr Eric Yao Eric.Yao@glasgow.ac.uk
Psychology Dr Lorna Morrow Lorna.Morrow@glasgow.ac.uk

Outreach

Outreach Champions

School

Representative  

International Champion

Dr Ian Watson

Computing Science

Dr Craig Macdonald

Psychology

Dr Kerry Kilborn

Maths & Stats

Dr Andrew Wilson

Chemistry

Dr Beth Paschke

Physics & Astronomy

Professor Aidan Robson

Geographical & Earth Sciences

Dr Cheryl McGeachan

Engineering

Ms Laura Dickson

COSE

Dr Gordon Duckett

SUERC

Professor Fin Stuart

Quality Officers

Quality officers

The following School representatives have been appointed as School Quality Officers.

Quality officers 
School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Dr Mark Murrie
Computing Science Professor Alice Miller
Engineering Dr Ian Taylor
Geographical and Earth Sciences Dr Tim Dempster
Mathematics and Statistics Dr Chris Athorne
Physics and Astronomy Dr Johannes Courtial
Psychology Dr Jason Bohan

The College Quality Officer is Dr Martin Macauley.


Recruitment Contacts

Recruitment contacts

The following representatives have been appointed as School leads on recruitment.

Recruitment contacts 

School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Dr Beth Paschke
Computing Science (Undergraduate) Dr Nikos Ntarmos
Computing Science (Postgraduate) Dr Ron Poet
Engineering (Undergraduate) Dr Trevor Davies
Engineering (Postgraduate) Dr Euan McGookin
Geographical and Earth Sciences Mrs Anne Dunlop
Mathematics and Statistics Dr Andrew Wilson
Physics and Astronomy (Undergraduate) Dr Morag Casey
Physics and Astronomy (Postgraduate) Dr Nicolas Labrosse
Psychology (Open Days) Dr Ian Bushnell
Psychology (Undergraduate) Dr Margaret Martin
Psychology (Postgraduate Taught) Dr Martin Lages

The College Recruitment & Conversion Marketing Manager is Miss Katherine Henderson.


Representation on University Committees

Representation on University committees

College of Science and Engineering representation on University committees is detailed below. 

Academic Standards Committee

Dr Karen Renaud, Computing Science

Dr Margaret Martin, Psychology

Academic Regulations Sub-committee

Dr Marco Vezza, Engineering

Dr Margaret Martin, Psychology

Education Planning and Strategy Committee (EdPSC)

Professor John Davies, Dean of Learning & Teaching

Graduate Attributes Implementation Group

Professor Gordon Curry, Geographical & Earth Sciences

Learning and Teaching Committee

Dr Helen Purchase, Computing Science

Dr Donald Ballance, Engineering

Dr Douglas Macgregor, Physics & Astronom

Life Sciences Board of Studies

Dr Derek Fabel, Geographical & Earth Sciences

Management of Teaching Space Project Board

TBC

New Lecturer and Teacher Development Group

TBC

Retention Working Group

Dr Eric Yao, Physics & Astronomy

Science Taught Programmes Committee

Dr Peter Sneddon, Physics & Astronomy

Dr Beth Paschke, Chemistry

Dr Karen Renaud, Computing Science

Student Support and Development Committee

Professor Gordon Curry, Geographical & Earth Sciences

University Library Committee

Dr Declan Diver, Physics & Astronomy

Dr Martin Lages, Psychology

Professor Margaret Lucas, Engineering


Senior Advisors

Senior advisers

The following School representatives have been appointed as Senior Advisers.

Senior advisers

School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry TBC    
Computing Science Dr Lewis Mackenzie
Engineering (Aero) Dr Richard Green
Engineering (BME) Dr Aleksandra Vuckovic
Engineering (Civil) Dr Trevor Davies
Engineering (Elec) Mr Callum Cossar
Engineering (Mech) Dr Phil Dobson
Engineering (PGT)   TBC  
Geographical and Earth Sciences Dr Anne Dunlop
Mathematics and Statistics Dr Steve Roper
Physics and Astronomy Dr Christoph Englert
Psychology Dr Margaret Martin

Chief advisers are:

  • Dr Jason Bohan (Science)
  • Dr Douglas Thomson (Engineering)

Strategic Appointments

Strategic appointments

The College of Science & Engineering has several staff who are members of Research Council strategic committees and other funding bodies, as outlined below.

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC):

CDI SAT – Professor Miles Padgett;

SAT Mathematical Sciences

Professor Ken Brown (Chair);

Professor Ian Strachan;

TOP – Professor Muffy Calder;

Alumni – Professor John Chapman.

Royal Society of Edinburgh:

Professor Marian Scott (VP International)

Science and Technologies Facilities Council (STFC):

PAAP – Dr Giles Hammond;

PPAN – Professor Sheila Rowan;

Science Board – Professor Christine Davies;

ISIS Facility Board – Professor David Lennon;

Diamond – Professor Malcolm Kadodwala.

The Scottish Science Advisory Council (SSAC):

Professor Marian Scott

UK Department for International Development (DFID):

Research Advisory Committee - Professor John Briggs

Chief Scientific Adviser (CSA) for Scotland:

Professor Sheila Rowan

Astronomy Grants Panel:

Professor Lynsey Fletcher (Deputy Chair)

Nuclear Physics Grants Panel:

Professor Douglas MacGregor (Chair)

Nuclear Physics Advisory Panel:

Dr Daria Sokhan

Particle Astrophysics Advisory Panel:

Professor Stefan Hild

Particle Physics Grants Panel:

Professor Paul Soler

Particle Physics Advisory Panel:

Dr Lars Eklund

Peer Projects Review Panel (PPRP):

Dr Lars Eklund

Dr Bjoern Seitz

Skills and Engagement Advisory Board (SEAB):

Professor Martin Hendry

If you identify any omissions in the above list, please notify the College Office.


Technology Enhanced Learning & Teaching (TELT Contacts)

TELT contacts

The technology enhanced learning and teaching contacts in the College of Science and Engineering are as follows.

Technology Enhanced Learning & Teaching (TELT) contacts
School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Dr  Adrian Lapthorn
Computing Dr Joseph Maguire
Engineering Dr James Sharp
Geographical & Earth Sciences Dr Brian Barrett
Mathematics & Statistics Mrs Kathleen Mosson

alternate

Mrs Margaret McMillan
Physics & Astronomy Dr Morag Casey
Psychology Dr Helena Paterson

Web Contacts

Web contacts

The principal web contacts in the College of Science and Engineering are as follows.

Web contacts

School Title Forename(s) Surname
Chemistry Mr Stuart Mackay
Chemistry Professor Klaas Wynne
Computing Science Mrs Tania Galabova
Engineering Dr James Sharp
Geographical and Earth Sciences  Dr Brian Barrett
Mathematics and Statistics Dr Radostin Simitev
Physics and Astronomy Dr Ian MacLaren
Psychology Dr Ian Bushnell

The contact for the College web site is Mrs Jacquie Ross or Mrs Evelyn Love.