College and School Roles

RoleName
Head of College  Prof Roibeard Ó Maolalaigh  
Acting Dean of Learning and Teaching Dr Karin Bowie
Dean of Graduate Studies Prof Nick Fells
Depute Dean of Graduate Studies Dr Rhona Brown
Dean of Research Prof Catherine Steel
Internationalisation Lead Dr Penny Morris
Chief Adviser of Studies Prof Costas Panayotakis
Assistant Chief Adviser of Studies Mrs Linda Knox
Work Placements Officer Dr Pauline Mackay
Quality Officer Dr Helen Stoddart
College Mobility Officer

Dr Luis Gomes

RoleName
Head of School Prof Alice Jenkins
Depute Head of School Dr Charlotte Methuen
Head of English Language and Linguistics Prof Marc Alexander
Head of English Literature Dr Vassiliki Kolocotroni
Head of Scottish Literature               Dr Rhona Brown
Head of Theology and Religious Studies Dr Charlotte Methuen
Interim Head of School Administration Mr Alex Logie
Learning and Teaching Convener Dr Wendy Anderson
PG Convener Dr Robert Maslen
Research Convener Prof Alice Jenkins
Ethics Officer Prof Carole Hough
Ethics Officer Prof Jane Stuart-Smith
International Officer Dr Stephen Burn
Quality Officer Dr Maria Daniella Dick
Harassment Adviser TBC
Complaints Officer Dr Matthew Creasy
RoleName
Head of School Prof Dimitris Eleftheriotis
Depute Head of School Dr Bjorn Heile
Acting Head of History of Art Prof David Hopkins
Head of Music Prof Bill Sweeney
Head of Theatre Studies               Dr Minty Donald
Head of Film and TV Studies Dr Tim Barker
Head of School Administration Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Learning and Teaching Convener Dr Ian Garwood
PG Convener Dr Vicky Price
Research Convener Prof Raymond Boyle
Ethics Officer Prof Raymond Boyle
International Officer TBC
Quality Officer TBC
Harassment Adviser TBC
Complaints Officer Prof Bill Sweeney
RoleName
Head of School Prof Lynn Abrams
Depute Head of School TBC
Head of Archaeology Dr Michael Given
Head of Information Studies Prof Lorna Hughes
Head of Celtic and Gaelic               Dr Sheila Kidd
Head of Classics Dr Ian Ruffell
Head of History Dr Alexander Marshall
Head of Philosophy Dr Ben Colburn
Head of School Administration Ms Jenny Hutcheson
Learning and Teaching Convener Ms Ann Gow
PG Convener Dr Iain Banks
Research Convener Prof Michael Brady
International Officer Dr Stephan Leuenberger
Quality Officer Dr Robert Cowan
Complaints Officer Dr David Bain
Complaints Officer Prof Callum Brown
School Disability Officer Dr Mathilde von Bulow
Assistant Disability Officer Ms Eileen Ritchie
RoleName
Acting Head of School Prof Vicente Perez De Leon
Depute Head of School Dr Jackie Clarke
Programme Director for French Dr James Simpson
Programme Director for German Dr Sheila Dickson
Programme Director for Hispanic Studies         Dr Nadia Altschul
Programme Director for Portugese Dr Tatiana Heise
Programme Director for Italian Dr Eanna O'Ceallachain
Programme Director for Czech Dr Jan Culik
Programme Director for Polish Dr John Bates
Programme Director for Russian Dr Margaret Tejerizo
Programme Director for Comparative Literature Dr Elwira Grossman
Head of School Administration Ms Marie Meechan
Learning and Teaching Convener Dr Jackie Clarke
PG Convener Dr John Bates
Research Convener Prof Paul Bishop
UG Ethics Officer Dr James Simpson
International Officer Dr Hongling Liang
Quality Officer Dr Sheila Dickson
Harassment Adviser Mr Brían Doonan
Complaints Officer Dr John Bates
Elected Members of the Council of Senate
Dr Marc Alexander
Dr Wendy Anderson
Dr Iain Banks
Dr Jan Culik
Ms Ann Gow
Dr Vassiliki Kolocotroni
Dr Kathryn Lowe
Ms Carole Macdiarmid
Dr Andrew Roach
Dr Kirsteen McCue
Dr Don Spaeth
Ms Anneli Williams
Dr Charlotte Methuen
Dr Laura Rattray
Dr Jennifer Smith
Mrs Linda Knox
Dr Daniel Scroop
 Dr Ramona Fotiade
 Dr Amy Holdsworth

College and School Roles

College and School Roles

College of Arts

RoleName
Head of College  Prof Roibeard O Maolalaigh  
Acting Dean of Learning and Teaching Dr Karin Bowie
Dean of Graduate Studies Dr Nick Fells
Depute Dean of Graduate Studies Dr Rhona Brown
Dean of Research Prof Catherine Steel
Internationalisation Lead Dr Penny Morris
Chief Adviser of Studies Dr Costas Panayotakis
Assistant Chief Adviser of Studies Mrs Linda Knox
Work Placements Officer Dr Pauline Mackay
Quality Officer Dr Helen Stoddart
College Mobility Officer

Dr Luis Gomes


School of Critical Studies

RoleName
Head of School Prof Alice Jenkins
Depute Head of School Prof Marc Alexander
Head of English Language and Linguistics Prof Marc Alexander
Head of English Literature Dr Helen Stoddart
Head of Scottish Literature               Dr Rhona Brown
Head of Theology and Religious Studies Dr Scott Spurlock
Interim Head of School Administration Mr Alexander Logie
Learning and Teaching Convener Dr Rachel Smith
PG Convener Dr Bryony Randall
Research Convener Prof Willy Maley
Ethics Officer Prof Carole Hough
Ethics Officer Prof Jane Stuart-Smith
International Officer Prof Gerry Carruthers
Quality Officer Dr Maria Daniella Dick
Harassment Adviser TBC
Complaints Officer Dr Matthew Creasy

School of Culture and Creative Arts

RoleName
Head of School Prof Dimitris Eleftheriotis
Depute Head of School Dr Bjorn Heile
Head of History of Art Dr Anita Quye
Head of Music Prof Bill Sweeney
Head of Theatre Studies               Dr Minty Donald
Head of Film and TV Studies Dr Tim Barker
Head of School Administration Mrs Pauline McLachlan
Learning and Teaching Convener Dr Ian Garwood
PG Convener Dr Vicky Price
Research Convener Prof Raymond Boyle
Ethics Officer Prof Raymond Boyle
International Officer TBC
Quality Officer Dr Sabine Wieber
Harassment Adviser TBC
Complaints Officer Prof Bill Sweeney

School of Humanities

RoleName
Head of School Prof Lynn Abrams
Depute Head of School Prof Michael Brady
Head of Archaeology Dr Michael Given
Head of Information Studies Prof Lorna Hughes
Head of Celtic and Gaelic               Dr Sheila Kidd
Head of Classics Dr Ian Ruffell
Head of History Dr Alexander Marshall
Head of Philosophy Dr Ben Colburn
Head of School Administration Ms Jenny Hutcheson
Learning and Teaching Convener Ms Ann Gow
PG Convener Dr Iain Banks
Research Convener Prof Michael Brady
International Officer Dr Stephan Leuenberger
Quality Officer Dr Robert Cowan
Complaints Officer Dr David Bain
Complaints Officer Prof Callum Brown
School Disability Officer Dr Mathilde von Bulow
Assistant Disability Officer Ms Eileen Ritchie

School of Modern Languages and Cultures

RoleName
Head of School Prof Vicente Perez De Leon
Depute Head of School Dr Jackie Clarke
Programme Director for French Dr James Simpson
Programme Director for German Dr Sheila Dickson
Programme Director for Hispanic Studies         Dr Nadia Altschul
Programme Director for Portuguese Dr Tatiana Heise
Programme Director for Italian Dr Eanna O'Ceallachain
Programme Director for Czech Dr Jan Culik
Programme Director for Polish Dr John Bates
Programme Director for Russian Dr Margaret Tejerizo
Programme Director for Comparative Literature Dr Elwira Grossman
Head of School Administration Ms Marie Meechan
Learning and Teaching Convener Dr Jackie Clarke
PG Convener Dr John Bates
Research Convener Prof Paul Bishop
UG Ethics Officer Dr James Simpson
International Officer Dr Hongling Liang
Quality Officer Dr Sheila Dickson
Harassment Adviser Mr Brían Doonan
Complaints Officer Dr John Bates

Elected Members of the Council of Senate

Elected Members of the Council of Senate
Dr Marc Alexander
Dr Wendy Anderson
Dr Iain Banks
Dr Jan Culik
Ms Ann Gow
Dr Vassiliki Kolocotroni
Dr Kathryn Lowe
Ms Carole Macdiarmid
Dr Andrew Roach
Dr Kirsteen McCue
Dr Don Spaeth
Ms Anneli Williams
Dr Charlotte Methuen
Dr Laura Rattray
Dr Jennifer Smith
Mrs Linda Knox
Dr Daniel Scroop
Dr Ramona Fotiade
Dr Amy Holdsworth