Tier 4 Visa

Latest news

New Student Registration: International students are required to register their visa with the University before registration can be completed. Find out more about Registration

If you are starting a new course of study at the University of Glasgow following completion of a previous course here (e.g. an MSc following an Pre Sessional English course, or a PhD following an MSc): although you can use your existing visa for this University to begin the new course, it is recommended that you make a new visa application before you register. You must make this application before your visa expires, and we expect all eligible students to have submitted a new visa application by no later than October 31st 2014.

In 2008, the UK Government introduced the Points Based System (PBS) of immigration for non-EEA/Swiss nationals who wish to work and study in the UK. There are 5 tiers of immigration under the PBS, Tier 4 being the student category.

The University acts as a sponsor for non-EEA/Swiss students under Tier 4 (Sponsor Licence Number: TRAW6PAA8) and the Tier 4 Compliance Team within the Registry is responsible for ensuring that a range of areas relating to the University’s Sponsor Licence are met.

Please contact tier4compliance@glasgow.ac.uk for further information.

Registry dates for 2014/15

September 2014 - New Student Registration

Monday 8 September – Friday 10 October 2014 (new students only)


October 2014 - Visa Check-in

Monday 6 – Friday 10 October 2014 (returning students only)


January 2015 - Visa Check-in

Tuesday 13 - Friday 23 January 2015 (all students)


June 2015 - Visa Check-in

PGT students only. Dates to be published in August 2014

You are expected to participate fully in your studies whilst you are in the UK, ensuring that you meet the attendance requirements of your course and comply with the University’s procedures for monitoring student attendance.

As your visa sponsor, the University has a duty to notify the Home Office if you withdraw from your programme of study or if, having failed to engage with your studies or attended a number of scheduled contact points, it is felt that you are no longer academically active and should be withdrawn. Your permission to remain in the UK will, as a consequence, be withdrawn by the Home Office.

PGT - Dissertation Study Away from Glasgow

If you wish to leave Glasgow for the period of your dissertation, or for a period exceeding 15 working days, please see the Dissertation study student guide‌.

 

Your College, School or Research Institute will inform you of certain contacts, selected from the overall attendance schedule for your program, where your attendance will be recorded for Tier 4 monitoring purposes - the Home Office has suggested that Universities may use some or all of the following in order to monitor student attendance:

  1. Attending formal academic or pastoral care activities, including;
    • a lesson, lecture, tutorial, or seminar
    • a test, examination or assessment board
    • a meeting with a supervisor or personal tutor
    • a research-method or research-panel meeting, writing-up seminars or doctoral workshops, or;
    • an oral examination (viva)
  2. Submitting;
    • assessed or unassessed coursework, or
    • an interim dissertation, coursework or report

The University of Glasgow is required by the Home Office to hold a copy of the passport photo ID page, visa (or Leave to Enter the UK) and Biometric Residence Permit (if you have been issued with one) for all international students, including those on a Tier 4 Visa. You must also provide the University with further copies of these documents if they are updated or renewed during your studies.

In addition, the University must notify the Home Office if students holding a Tier 4 student visa to study at the University of Glasgow do not register.

You will therefore need to register your visa with the University when you arrive in Glasgow. If you fail to complete registration, you will not be able to begin your studies.

You must have a valid visa, or have evidence of making an in-time visa application (i.e. an application submitted before your previous visa expired) to be able to register.

Students arriving outwith the main registration periods are required to bring their passport and visa to the Student Services Enquiry Desk on Level 2 of the Fraser Building between the following times:

Monday to Friday, 0900 - 1600 (except Wednesday, 0930 - 1600)

Registration September 2014

Visa checks for international students beginning a new course of study in the 2014/15 academic year will run from Monday 8 September to Friday 10 October.  Students arriving in this period shoud attend one of the following sessions:

  • Round Reading Room, Monday 8 September to Friday 12 September (9am to 5pm), OR;
  • Hunter Halls (Main Building), Monday 15 September to Thursday 25 September (9am to 5pm), OR;
  • Round Reading Room, Friday 26 September to Friday 10 October (9am to 5pm)

Find out more about new student registration.

Please note that you will not be able to collect your student ID card or complete registration until this process is completed.

Evidence of a visa application

If you are moving the University of Glasgow from another academic institution or are starting a new course which is longer than your Tier 4 visa for the University of Glasgow, you must provide evidence that you have applied for a new visa before you can register:

Method of Application Evidence Required Sample Document
Fully Online

Your application cover sheet (available from the UKVI website).

This shows that you have submitted an application.

Online Portal Printout

Application Cover Sheet

Print and Send (via the UKVI website)

A special/recorded delivery receipt showing that your documents were posted to the Home Office.

This will complete your application. The postage date must be before your current visa expires.

Postage Receipt

You are also required to keep a photocopy of your previous visa and current passport to submit at Registration to allow the University of Glasgow to confirm that you made an "in-time" application i.e. before your previous visa expired.

If you do not provide evidence of submitting an in-time application, the University will be unable to verify your immigration status and may therefore be required to defer your entry.

Please see the Visa for another institution guide for further details.

Language Centre pre-sessional courses

Student Visa checks are conducted by the Registry as part of the induction process for these courses:

  • Monday 29 September 2014 (year round pre-sessional) - held in the Round Reading Room
  • Monday 10 November 2014 (year round pre-sessional) - held in the Round Reading Room
  • Monday 12 January 2015 (year round pre-sessional) - held in the Round Reading Room

Christies Education & Dumfries Campus

Students undertaking courses at Christies Education in London or the School of Interdisciplinary Studies in Dumfries should contact staff there to confirm visa-checking procedures at Registration.

In addition to routine course attendance, your status at the University of Glasgow will also be monitored at two re-registration check-ins during the academic year.

More information on when are where you should attend will be made available in August 2014.

Why is this necessary?

To remain compliant with the UKVI rules for Tier 4 sponsors, the University is required to undertake two checkpoints during any rolling 12 month period, at which time the attendance of all Tier 4-sponsored students will be taken.

The 2014/15 check-in schedule is:

  New Students* Returning Students** All Tier 4 Students PG Students Only
Sept 2014 X      
October 2014   X    
January 2014     X  
June 2014       X

 * New = students enrolling on a new programme of study for the start of the academic year

** Returning = students continuing on the same programme e.g. 2nd year UG, PhD etc

What happens if I cannot attend?

If you are undertaking study away from the University, or are on an approved absence from your studies, please contact tier4compliance@glasgow.ac.uk and we will verify this with your College.

What if I do not attend?

  • If you do not have valid reason for not-attending during the check-in period, or Registry cannot verify your reason, you will be marked as absent.
  • Your attendance at previous check-ins, as well as attendance at your course contact points during the current academic year, will be assessed to determine whether you are still present and engaged with you studies, if you still have valid permission to study in the UK, or whether you should be withdrawn from your program of study. 
  • If you are withdrawn, we will notify the Home Office who will take steps to curtail your visa.

Changes to studies & circumstances

If you decide to defer or suspend your studies, change your registration status, or withdraw from your course, you must follow the University’s procedures.

Certain changes related to your studies may mean that you will have to leave the UK: for example, if you complete your course earlier than expected, or if you have to suspend your studies.  Before you make any decision, you are strongly advised to obtain advice from International Student Support in the Fraser Building.

If you wish to apply for permission to change Tier 4 sponsor because you have been accepted onto a course at another University or College, please follow the guidance provided by the Home Office. Please note that there are different rules depending on when you applied for your last student visa.

Students who are withdrawn from their studies by the University, or undertaking an academic appeal against the withdrawal, will not be studying full-time and as such no longer fulfil the requirements of the immigration rules as a student.  The University will therefore be required to withdraw sponsorship of your student visa and you will be required to either leave the UK or apply for permission to stay in another immigration category.

Please note that students who are subject to immigration conditions may not suspend their studies to stay in the UK to earn money to pay for their studies.

Personal information

When you register on MyCampus, you must provide the University with your term time contact details which should include:

  • Your residential address in the United Kingdom
  • Your home telephone number in the United Kingdom (if you have one)
  • Your mobile telephone number (if you have one)

You must ensure that these details are kept up to date using MyCampus, and you will receive an automated email via MyCampus to your student email account to each semester to remind you of this.

Please also remember that you must inform the Home Office about any changes to the following for yourself or any dependants:

  • Personal details
  • Criminal convictions
  • Contact details
  • Representative details
  • Dependants’ details
  • Any other information that you think the Home Office should have.

You must do this by completing the PBS (Migrant Change of Circumstances) form provided by the Home Office.

If you have a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP), you must also keep this up to date with certain changes. You can face a fine of up to £1,000 if it is not kept updated. More information on how to provide updates can be found at the Home Office website.

Police registration

Nationals of certain countries are required to register with the Police as part of the immigration conditions attached to their visa (as shown on their Entry Clearance or Biometric Residence Permit).

Please see International Student Support for further information on Police registration.

You need to keep the police informed of any changes to your address, or if you receive a new visa.

Working during your studies

Non-EEA students on courses lasting more than six months are normally allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during the semester and full-time during vacations and on work placements which form part of their course.

The 20 hour rule per week is a maximum for term-time work, regardless of how many employers you work for or contracts of employment you hold. A breach of working conditions is a serious offence and can result in being removed from the UK and/or future visa applications being declined.

Please see International Student Support for further information on working during, or after, your studies.

It is your responsibility to extend your visa before your current leave to remain expires, to provide evidence to the University that you have done so, and to keep the University updated as to the progress of the application.

Evidence of a visa application:

Method of Application Evidence Required Sample Document
Fully Online

Your application cover sheet (available from the UKVI website).

This shows that you have submitted an application.

Online Portal Printout

Application Cover Sheet

Print and Send (via the UKVI website)

A special/recorded delivery receipt showing that your documents were posted to the Home Office.

This will complete your application. The postage date must be before your current visa expires.

Postage Receipt

If you do not provide evidence of submitting an in-time application, the University will be unable to verify your immigration status and may therefore be required to suspend you from your studies.

You will also receive an acknowledgment letter and a biometric appointment letter from the Home Office – you are also required to submit these to the Student Services Enquiry Desk on Level 2 of the Fraser Building as evidence of your progressing application. 

Please see International Student Support for further advice on how to extend your visa.

Successful Applications

You should bring your new Biometric Residence Permit, or an entry clearance vignette if you applied outside of the UK, to the Fraser Building when your application is approved so a copy can be taken.

Refused Applications

If your visa application is refused, you should seek advice from International Student Support.

If you have existing leave to remain in the UK under a visa obtained while sponsored for another institution

As you do not have permission to study at this University, a new CAS would need to be issued to enable a new application to be made.

You would be suspended from studies until a new application has been approved, unless you made a new application to UKVI before your existing permission to stay has expired, in which case you would only be suspended from studying until the new application has been submitted to UKVI.

If you don't have leave to remain and are entitled to appeal UKVI's decision

If you do not have leave to remain and are entitled to appeal UKVI's decision, you can continue your studies at the University during the appeal period, provided that you submit evidence that the appeal has been lodged in-time.

If UKVI's decision to refuse the application is upheld, the University would expect you to leave the UK and apply for fresh entry clearance.

If you choose not to appeal the decision, your leave will lapse at the end of the appeal period or such other date as advised by UKVI and you would become an overstayer. The University would expect you to leave the UK and apply for fresh entry clearance.

If you don't have leave to remain in the UK and are not entitled to an appeal

If you do not have leave to remain in the UK and are not entitled to an appeal, the University would expect you to leave the UK and apply for fresh entry clearance.

If you withdraw your appeal

If you withdraw your appeal, your leave will lapse and the University would expect you to leave the UK and apply for fresh entry clearance.